Beast Fighter - The Apocalypse (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Beast Fighter, l'apocalypse (French)
El Todopoderoso (Spanish)
Majū Sensen THE APOCALYPSE (Japanese)
魔獣戦線 THE APOCALYPSE (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: An entire city is destroyed by two monstrous and omnipotent beings. Genzou Kuruma, a scientist but also the leader of a sect wishes to awake God, but first, he needs a special kind of blood fot it. His son, Shinichi Kuruma, and a young girl, Ayaka Sanders, possess that blood, and he will do anything to capture them and take their blood for God's Awakening, and so, humanity will be lost. Shinichi, along Ayaka and Tomizoro (Tommy), are escaping from Genzou Kuruma's "New Humans" (genetically altered humans who can turn into monsters), while Shinichi only wishes for revenge against his father for making experiments with him and his mother. He is another one of the "New Humans", but he has the power to summon different beasts from his body and absorb the power of other beasts by eating them. With this power, he will fight until Genzou Kuruma is killed by his own hands.
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:3
3 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
2 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 41 users, rank: #5423 (of 7465)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.278 (So-so+), std. dev.: 1.7577, rank: #6564 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 5.197 (So-so+), rank: #6688 (of 7491) (seen all: 5.76 / seen some: 4.71 / won't finish: 2.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.167 (Decent+), rank: #4655 (of 5657)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2003-02-23 to 2003-05-18
2006-09-04 to 2006-11-27 (Animax Latin America)
2012-08-23 to 2012-09-13 (Mexico - Mixplay.tv)
Opening Theme:
"Kaigenrei no Yoru (戒厳令の夜; Night of Martial Law)" by 03
Ending Theme:
"Kuuhaku no Toki (空白の時; Blank Time)" by Eri Hasegawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenichi Maejima
Series Composition: Junki Takegami
Screenplay: Junki Takegami
Storyboard:
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 3, 8)
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 11)
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 2)
Katsumi Endō (ep 6)
Kenichi Maejima (eps 1, 13)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 4, 12)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 9)
Yasuo Iwamoto (eps 5, 7, 10)
Episode Director:
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 3, 8)
Fumihiro Ueno (eps 1, 7, 11)
Kenichi Maejima (eps 4, 13)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 10)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 2, 9)
Tomomasa Yamazaki (ep 6)
Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 12)
Original creator: Ken Ishikawa
Character Design: Eiji Ishimoto
Art Director: Hitoshi Nagao
Chief Animation Director: Eiji Ishimoto
Animation Director:
Eiichi Tokura (ep 12)
Gil-Young Son (ep 5)
Ippei Masui (eps 3, 8)
Ken Ooizumi (ep 6)
Minoru Morita (eps 9, 13)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 4)
Shinichi Suzuki (eps 1, 7, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 10)
Tsutomu Murakami (eps 2, 7)
Sound Director: Takahiro Enomoto
Director of Photography:
Hideo Okazaki
Naoyuki Taniguchi
Executive producer:
Akira Tsuburaya (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Producer: Hiroshi Murano (Dynamic Planning)

Animation producer:
Kazumi Koide (Magic Bus)
Tetsuo Kanno (Softlink)
Tetsuo Mikami (Magic Bus)
Assistant Animation Director: Ippei Masui (ep 11)
Background Art:
Gyeong Ae Kim (Hanil Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Hye Suk Han (Hanil Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Jae Bum Kim (Hanil Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Junichi Arai (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Kazuaki Hirano (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Mari Sugatani (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Mayumi Suga (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Seung Sin Lee (Hanil Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Sho Kobayashi (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Yoshihiro Hiramure (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Yuri Satou (St. Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Color Check:
Eiko Nishi (ep 10)
Midori Tanabe (eps 2, 7, 11)
Mieko Seki (ep 9)
Motomu Suzuki (ep 6)
Noriko Hayashi (ep 4)
Rie Shibata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 13
)

Shiori Shōji (ep 12)
Yuuko Fukuda (ep 12)
Color design: Hitomi Morishima
Color setting:
Eiko Nishi (ep 10)
Midori Tanabe (eps 2, 7, 11)
Mieko Seki (ep 9)
Motomu Suzuki (ep 6)
Noriko Hayashi (ep 4)
Rie Shibata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 13
)

Shiori Shōji (ep 12)
Yuuko Fukuda (ep 12)
Creature Design: Eiji Ishimoto
Effects: Masanori Kisoi
Finish Animation:
Eiko Nishi (PIGGY; ep 10)
Eun Gyeong Kim (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Eun Ju Geum (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Eun Suk Choi (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Eun Young Jo (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Gil Ja Oh (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Hee Su Son (clickAni; ep 4)
Hitomi Miyazaki (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Hitomi Morishima (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Hye Jung Ra (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Hye Ru Ra (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Hyo Sil Park (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Jung Ah Lee (clickAni; ep 4)
Kazumi Sakurai (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Kim Man Ryu (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Kumi Kanazawa (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Mi Young Cha (clickAni; ep 4)
Midori Tanabe (Magic Bus; eps 1, 9-10)
Mihoko Fujita (Magic Bus; eps 1, 9)
Shiori Shōji (MOUSE; ep 6)
Sun Hee Bae (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Sun Hwa Jang (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Yuuko Fukuda (MOUSE; ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Aya Sato (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Bong Jun Lee (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Bul Hyeon Go (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Chun Ho Kim (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Eriko Shibata (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Eun Jin Park (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Eun Ju Park (clickAni; ep 4)
Gakumei Hayashi (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Gi Dong Jeon (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Gwi Hyun Kim (clickAni; ep 4)
Hee Jeong Seon (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Hee Young Park (clickAni; ep 4)
Hideaki Ariga (MOUSE; eps 6, 12)
Hiroko Hashimoto (PIGGY; ep 10)
Hyang I Kim (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
In Ae Lee (clickAni; ep 4)
Jae Hoon Choi (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Ji Hee Lim (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Jin Seon Kim (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Kae Anzai (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Kazuhiro Honma (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Kazuki Kaneko (MOUSE; eps 6, 12)
Masaaki Takadera (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Min Jeong Jang (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Oh Hyun Ah (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Ryeol Man Choi (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Ryousuke Senbo (Magic Bus; eps 1, 9, 13)
Satoshi Taniguchi (PIGGY; ep 10)
Seon Ryeong Jeong (clickAni; ep 4)
Seong Jin Gang (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Seung Hun Lee (Neo Planning; eps 7, 11)
Seung Hyun Yun (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Shinya Nogami (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Sun Hee Lee (Neo Planning; ep 2)
Sun Young Shin (clickAni; ep 4)
Tomoko Satoh (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Yōko Matsushima (PIGGY; ep 10)
Young Ji Kim (PAK PRODUCTION; ep 5)
Yukie Tsukamoto (Magic Bus; ep 9)
In-Between Check:
Chiaki Abe (eps 4, 9)
Hiroki Handa (eps 3, 8, 13)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 2, 7, 11)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 10)
Shūichi Fukushige (eps 6, 12)
Yosuke Miura (eps 1, 5)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Fukui (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13
)

Atsushi Yoshida (eps 6, 12)
Chiaki Abe (ep 8)
Chihiro Washio (eps 1, 5, 8)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 5)
Dai Nishino (ep 1)
Duk Ho Lee (clickAni; ep 4)
Duk Sung Moon (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Eiichi Tokura (eps 6, 12)
Eiji Kamimura (eps 1, 5, 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 10)
Eun Soo Oh (eps 6, 12)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 10)
Hidenori Igari (eps 3, 8)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 6, 12)
Hirofumi Onodera (eps 6, 12)
Hiroki Handa (ep 8)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 8)
Hyun Ho Yun (Hanil Animation; eps 9, 11)
Ippei Masui (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 13
)

Jin Jeong (Hanil Animation; eps 9, 11)
Jin Kyung Park (Hanil Animation; ep 11)
Jong Nam Park (Hanil Animation; eps 9, 11)
Jooin Kim (clickAni; ep 4)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 1, 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 3, 8)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 1, 5)
Koji Kataoka (eps 5, 10)
Koji Yasuda (eps 3, 8)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 1, 5, 8)
Masahiko Komino (ep 13)
Masahiro Toriumi (eps 6, 12)
Masaru Suda (ep 10)
Masaya Ichikawa (eps 1, 5)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 1, 5, 10)
Michiko Noda (ep 10)
Minoru Morita (ep 3)
Nobuharu Ishido (eps 6, 12)
Nobuyasu Murakami (eps 3, 5, 10)
Oh Sik Kwon (clickAni; ep 4)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 8)
Seok Heui Ryu (Hanil Animation; eps 9, 11)
Setsuko Umino (ep 10)
Seung Hee Ji (Hanil Animation; eps 9, 11)
Shigeki Sato (eps 1, 5, 8)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 1)
Shouji Endo (eps 3, 8)
Su Ryeong Jeong (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Taiichiro Kohara (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Takurō Suzuki (eps 1, 5)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 1, 3, 10)
Wan Ik Jo (clickAni; ep 4)
Yang Byung Gil (clickAni; ep 4)
Yosuke Miura (ep 8)
Young Sik Park (Neo Planning; eps 2, 7, 11)
Yuji Nakao (eps 6, 12)
Yuzo Tomizawa (ep 8)
Music producer: Yuichi Orimoto
Photography:
Motomitsu Hoshino (AMGA)
Ryōji Akiyama (AMGA)
Tatsuya Masuzawa (AMGA)
Yuki Okada (AMGA)
Planning:
Kazuto Imanishi (AT-X)
Production Advancement:
Amane Murakami (eps 2, 7)
Haruki Kanemori (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Sakurai (eps 3, 9)
Kazuki Kaneko (ep 12)
Masayuki Koshirai (eps 1, 5, 11)
Minoru Nakahara (ep 8)
Reimi Kobayashi (eps 4, 10)
Shingo Baba (ep 8)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 6)
Production Affairs: Shinobu Tsunaki
Production Desk: Ken Kiyota
Program Manager: Shigehiro Tanaka
Setting Production: Rumi Ueno
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda (Fizz Sound)
Sound Production Manager: Hisashi Kato
Special Effects: Takehiko Endo (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-11, 13
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
03 (OP)
Kazuhiko Maeda (ED)
Satoru Hiraide (OP)
Yoshinori Koto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
03 (OP)
Kazuhiko Maeda (ED)
Takeshi Masatani (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
03 (OP)
Takeshi Masatani (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
03 (OP)
Eri Hasegawa (ED)
Kentaro Ito as Shinichi Kuruma
Nana Mizuki as Ayaka Sanders
Shoko Kikuchi as Maria
Taiki Matsuno as Tomizoro ("Tommy")
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Magic Bus
Backgrounds:
Hanil Animation (eps 2-12 even)
Studio Tulip (eps 1-13 odd)
Editing: Studio K2
Finish Animation:
Click Ani (ep 4)
Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-10, 13
)

Joong Ang Movie (ep 6)
Mouse (ep 12)
NEO Planning (eps 2, 7, 11)
Pak Production (ep 5)
Studio aB (eps 1, 3, 8)
Studio Step (ep 6)
Tanto (eps 1, 4, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Click Ani (ep 4)
Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-10, 13
)

Joong Ang Movie (eps 6, 12)
Magic Bus (eps 3, 8)
Mouse (eps 6, 12)
NEO Planning (eps 2, 7, 11)
Pak Production (ep 5)
PIGGY (ep 8)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 8)
Tanto (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 1)
Big Bang (ep 13)
Click Ani (ep 4)
Hanil Animation (eps 9, 11, 13)
NEO Planning (eps 2, 7, 11)
Pak Production (eps 3, 8)
Snow Light Staff (ep 13)
Original Creator: Dynamic Production
Photography: AMGA
Production Cooperation: Mouse (eps 6, 12)
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Dream Force
special effects:
AMGA (ep 6)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Supervision: Dynamic Planning
English staff
English companies
Subtitle Timing: Roman Stuart
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2018)
Enoki Films
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Distributor: Kaze
French cast
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
(none)
Irwin Daayan as Tommy
Maria Fernanda Morales as Ayaka Sanders

Alejandro Villeli as Jacobo Sanders
Cony Madera as Masumi
Eduardo Garza as Dioses artificiales
Gerardo Reyero as Shinichi Kuruma
Jorge Roig as Episode Opener
Miguel Angel Ghigliazza as Doctor Genzo Kuruma
Ricardo Mendoza as Journalist
Sylvia Garcel as Shinichi's Mother
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax
Mixplay.tv (Latin America)
Internet Streaming: Claro Video (Latin America)
Production Of Version: Macias Group
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax Brazil
Dubbing Studio: Álamo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology