Tetsuko no Tabi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
鉄子の旅 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: railway, trains
Plot Summary: Kikuchi Naoe is a struggling manga artist in need of work. She lucks out when she runs into a travel writer and is asked to tag along. He turns out to be Yokomi Hirohiko, the Japan's biggest train enthusiast. In 1995, he visited all 4636 JR train stations. Now he is going to visit the remaining 5207 private stations. Kikuchi, despite her inital horror at her task, is stuck, as her boss is a huge train geek too. Thus, having few other options, she resigns herself to trying it out and henceforth accompanies Yokomi on his journey around Japan. [This series is non-fictional ]
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2007-06-24
Opening Theme:
"Nanka Ari Kamo Ne" (なんかアリかもね) by SUPER BELL"Z
Ending Theme:
"Ooi Naru Tabiji" (大いなる旅路) by SUPER BELL"Z
Other article: Show:
Shelf Life - Miracle (Nov 29, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akinori Nagaoka
Series Composition: Kazuhiko Soma
Screenplay:
Kazuhiko Soma (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Akinori Nagaoka (ED; eps 1-2, 13)
Akira Shigino (ep 4)
Gisaburō Sugii (OP)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 12)
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 7, 9, 11)
Shinichi Tsuji (eps 5-6, 10)
Takashi Shichijoji (ep 8)
Yutaka Hirata (ep 3)
Original creator:
Hirohiko Yokomi (story)
Naoe Kikuchi (art)
Character Design: Yuka Kudo
Art Director: Shinji Kawai
Art:
Akira Furuya (ED)
Gou Sasaki (eps 8, 11)
Kazumi Kataoka (eps 6-7, 10)
Shinji Kawai (OP; eps 1, 13)
Tomoe Kanagawa (eps 2-13)
Yasutoshi Kawai (eps 5, 9)
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (eps 2, 6, 13)
Dong Gyun Ryu (ep 3)
Eun-Ju Jo (ep 3)
Haen-Gen Jang (ep 4)
Hideo Kawauchi (ep 11)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 1, 5)
Kenji Hattori (eps 8, 12)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 10)
Makoto Yoshizaki (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Endo (ep 9)
Yuka Kudo (OP)
Sound Director: Nobuhiro Ogawa
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Tate
Executive producer:
Atsumi Tashiro (Group TAC)
Hiroshi Saitō (Shogakukan Production)
Kenji Miyamoto (Attic Arcade)
Kiyotaka Ninomiya (Tohokushinsha)
Osamu Kamei (Shogakukan)
Tooru Ishii (Toei Video)
Producer:
Airi Yamazaki (Tohokushinsha)
Chie Ohara (Attic Arcade)
Hiroshi Sakurai (Group TAC)
Hiroyuki Yamane (Shogakukan)
Ken Ogawa (Shogakukan Production)
Takehiko Shimazu (Toei Video)

2nd Key Animation:
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 8)
Nan Hee Yoo (ep 8)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 10)
3D Design:
Minako Okamura (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1-13)
Shinichiro Tate (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1-13)
Shuhei Kaneko (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1-3)
Animation producer: Tsutomu Onishi (Group TAC)
Background Art:
Akino Kojima (Studio Jack; eps 10, 12)
Akira Furuya (Studio Uni; ED)
Emiko Ishiguro (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11, 13
)

Hai Jin Im (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Hiroyuki Nemoto (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Hitoshi Tashiro (HAL-ART; ep 3)
Hong Lim Lee (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Ju Chan Lee (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Juri Tsukagura (HAL-ART; ep 3)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack; eps 4, 8, 12)
Kuniharu Arai (Studio Jack; ep 4)
Kyoung Hoon Lee (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Lee Alm (Studio Jack; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Mi Yeon Kim (Studio Jack; eps 4-5)
Mi Young Eom (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Mi Young Nam (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Mieko Nakajima (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack; eps 4-5)
Nahoko Chida (Studio Jack; 7 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10-13
)

Nobuaki Mihara (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Rieko Shimizu (Studio Jack; eps 4-5)
Rina Fujiwara (Studio Jack; ep 12)
Sachi Takahashi (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Sachiko Kigasawa (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Seung Yeun Yoo (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Shinji Kawai (Studio Uni; OP)
Sin Hye Lee (Art Max; eps 2, 6-7)
Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Yasuaki Muto (Studio Jack; eps 8-9, 12)
Yasutoshi Kawai (Studio Jack; 9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Yasuyuki Inaba (Studio Jack; eps 8, 10-11)
Yuka Arai (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Yusei Iwata (HAL-ART; ep 3)
Color Check:
Aya Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 13)
Ayako Usui (ep 7)
Chiharu Koutaki (ep 10)
Junko Aragaki (ep 1)
Junko Okazaki (eps 3-5)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 5)
Saori Ichijo (ep 8)
Tomoko Chiba (ep 12)
Toshiko Nakajima (eps 9, 11)
Color design: Junko Aragaki
Color setting:
Aya Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 13)
Ayako Usui (ep 7)
Chiharu Koutaki (ep 10)
Junko Aragaki (ep 1)
Junko Okazaki (eps 3-5)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 5)
Saori Ichijo (ep 8)
Tomoko Chiba (ep 12)
Toshiko Nakajima (eps 9, 11)
Composite:
Jun Kubota (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1-2, 12-13)
Kanade Saito (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1, 7-13)
Keiko Ōtsubo (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 11-12)
Mayo Suzuki (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 12-13)
Mayumi Kurimoto (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1-13)
Momoko Nagasawa (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1-13)
Tetsuyū Maruyama (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 3, 10-13)
Youichirou Satou (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 3-7)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1, 3-10, 12)
Design: Yoshiko Baba
Digital Paint:
Aiko Mizuno (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Akiko Tokō (Ajiado; eps 7, 9)
Ayako Usui (Ajiado; eps 7, 9)
Bong-Joo Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Chiharu Koutaki (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Hee Jung Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Hui Yau Suen (Hong Ying Animation; ep 6)
Jian Wei Wang (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Jin-Hee Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Jing Wang (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 6, 13)
Li Chen (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 13)
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Seung-Hun Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Shizuko Kawabata (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Sun Hui Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Sun Li Wen (Hong Ying Animation; ep 2)
Tomomi Ishihara (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Toshiko Nakajima (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Xian Man He (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 4, 6)
Xiao Rong Lin (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 13)
Xiao Yun Lin (Hong Ying Animation; eps 4, 6)
Yeo-Jin Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Yeun-Jae Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Youn Hye Go (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Yu Hu Qin (Hong Ying Animation; ep 4)
Yuko Sato (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Zhen Yu Wang (Hong Ying Animation; eps 4, 6)
Editing: Yūji Oka
In-Between Animation:
Ayano Komatsu (Triple A; ep 8)
Chisato Kamitani (Triple A; ep 8)
Emiko Niiyama (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Eun Jung Go (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Eun-Jung Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Guo Ping Shen (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Hwan Su Park (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 1)
Hyung Jun Heo (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Ji-Hwan Seo (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Ji-Kwang Lim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3)
Ju Li (Hong Ying Animation; ep 4)
Kazuhiro Kohara (Triple A; ep 8)
Kei Ohara (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Keiko Kaji (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Kozue Kanasashi (Triple A; ep 8)
Mari Arahata (Triple A; ep 8)
Masaaki Yamamoto (Triple A; ep 8)
Masakazu Suzuki (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Mi Hyun Park (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Naoko Harada (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Sakie Shibata (Triple A; ep 8)
Sayaka Murakoshi (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Shao Chuang Zhang (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 6)
Song Gen (Hong Ying Animation; ep 6)
Sook-Lan Son (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Sun Hee You (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Takehito Haneda (Triple A; ep 8)
Tokunori Shimizu (Ajiado; eps 7, 9)
Toshiyuki Shirai (Studio Ron; ep 10)
Wei Xiong Chen (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Xiao Chen Sun (Hong Ying Animation; ep 6)
Xin Rong Bu (Hong Ying Animation; ep 13)
Yan Li (Hong Ying Animation; ep 4)
Yan Wang (Hong Ying Animation; ep 13)
Yohei Saito (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Yong Yin (Hong Ying Animation; ep 6)
Youbo Zhao (Hong Ying Animation; ep 2)
Young Seon Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Young Sik Lim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Yu Xu (Hong Ying Animation; eps 2, 4, 13)
Yuka Katsuro (Ajiado; eps 7, 9, 11)
Yumi Iwatani (Ajiado; eps 7, 9)
In-Between Check:
Hwan Su Park (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 3, 5)
Kuniaki Kawashima (ep 4)
Masaru Kanamori (ep 8)
Miho Ueno (ep 4)
Minako Nagasawa (eps 7, 9, 11)
Tetsuo Hara (eps 7, 9, 11)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Ae Lee Park (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 6, 13)
Asami Miyazaki (ep 7)
Atsushi Itou (ep 13)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; eps 2, 6, 13)
Byung San Park (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3-4)
Chūichi Iguchi (ep 10)
Dong Gyun Ryu (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3)
Emiko Matsuno (eps 9, 11)
Etsuko Iiguchi (ep 11)
Fumio Kouda (ep 7)
Gi Nam Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Haen-Gen Jang (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Haruo Miyagawa (eps 9, 11)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 1)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 10)
Ho Won Jeong (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Hyo Sang Yoo (ep 8)
Hyun-jung Lee (ep 8)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 12)
Il Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3, 5)
Jeong-Hwa Jo (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Ji Oh Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3)
Jong Geun Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Jung Hoon Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Jung Nam Kim (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (ep 12)
Kang Ei Shin (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Kazuo Miyakawa (ep 9)
Kazuo Tashiro (eps 2, 6, 13)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 10)
Kinichirou Suzuki (ep 7)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 12)
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 12)
Marie Nagano (ep 12)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2, 6, 13)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 2, 6, 13)
Mi Young Jung (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Mika Tomiya (ep 7)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 12)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 8)
Mitsuyuki Mutsuzaki (ep 9)
Miyoko Yanagino (eps 9, 11)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 10)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 12)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 2)
Noriyuki Kawaguchi (OP)
Reiko Fujita (ep 12)
Reiko Suzuki (ep 11)
Rie Nishiyama (eps 2, 6, 13)
Ryou Kodama (ep 8)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 12)
Sang Guk Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 1, 3-5)
Sayuri Kitayama (OP)
Seiichi Nodate (ep 2)
Seiji Okada (ep 7)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 12)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 8)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 6, 13)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 12)
Shoko Ono (ep 8)
Shouji Endo (ep 11)
Sung Won Yang (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 4-5)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 12)
Takeshi Atomura (OP)
Tamotsu Tomaru (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 10)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 12)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 2)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 12)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 12)
Toshihiro Uranaka (ep 9)
Toshiki Yoshida (ep 7)
Toshiko Baba (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshida (ep 7)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 8)
Woo Seok Jeon (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Endo (eps 9, 11)
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 12)
Yoshimasa Iiyama (ep 8)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 6)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 8)
Young Il Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Young-uk Hwang (ep 8)
Yu Jung Eum (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 4)
Yuji Gotou (ep 12)
Yuka Shirota (ep 7)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 2, 6, 13)
Music Director: Hijiri Yoshida
Music producer: Takeshi Ando
Official Site Production: Chie Ohara
Planning:
Fumio Ueda (Shogakukan)
Masako Yamada (Tohokushinsha)
Naoko Takahashi (Toei Video)
Planning Cooperation:
Hideki Egami (Shogakukan IKKI Editorial Department)
Masaki Kamimura (Shogakukan IKKI Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Yajima (ep 12)
Emi Asanuma (ep 6)
Hak Ki Kim (ep 5)
Kenzou Sakai (ep 10)
Kouji Hotta (eps 2, 6, 13)
Kwang Ho Kim (ep 8)
Nobuo Takahashi (ep 11)
Noriyuki Kubo (ep 4)
Ryō Hirabayashi (ep 7)
Takashi Toriyama (eps 7, 9)
Toshihiro Ozawa (eps 1, 3, 5)
Publicity:
Motohiro Oda (Toei Video)
Shinji Koikeda (Family Gekijou)
Tsuneyo Kutake (Family Gekijou)
Wataru Kobayashi (Toei Video)
Yutaka Kidera (Family Gekijou)
Publicity Cooperation: Mikito Bizenjima (Shogakukan)
Railway Adviser: Takahiro Nozuki
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyasu Yamashita
Recording Assistant:
Hideaki Kizawa
Yumi Yoshihara
Recording Effects: Takahiro Nozuki
Setting Production: Yukie Sekihara
Special Effects:
Shigeru Saisho (eps 1-2)
Tomomi Ishihara (ep 10)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Sugiyama! (ED)
Takahiro Nozuki (OP, ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Takahiro Nozuki (OP)
Takao Watanabe (ED)
Takeo Watanabe (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kei Ogura (ED)
Motoi Tsuchiya (OP)
Takahiro Nozuki (OP)
Theme Song Performance: SUPER BELL ''Z
Akira Tomisaka as Naoe Kikuchi
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Hirohiko Yokomi

Masumi Toyooka as Kinako
Tetsuharu Ohta as Masaki Kamimura
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Masahiko Ishikawa
Toshio Furukawa as Editor-in-Chief Hideki Egami
Yoshio Harada as Opening narration
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Group TAC
Animation Production Cooperation:
Ajiado (eps 7, 9, 11)
Dream Force (eps 2, 6, 13)
drop (ep 4)
Liberty Ship (ep 7)
Studio Matrix (eps 1, 3, 5)
Studio Ron (ep 10)
Toei Animation
Triple A (ep 8)
Backgrounds:
Art Max (eps 2, 4-13)
HAL-ART (ep 3)
See Throu Studio (ep 5)
Shanghai Superman (eps 8-10, 12)
Studio Jack (eps 2-13)
Studio Uni (ep 1)
Broadcaster: Family Gekijyo (2007-06-24)
CG Animation: Group TAC Digital Room
In-Between Animation:
Frontline (eps 10, 12)
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 1, 3, 5)
Hong Ying Animation (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Wuxi Maliang Animation (eps 7, 11)
In-between Check: HeeWon Entertainment (eps 3, 5)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 2, 6, 13)
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 1, 3-5)
Window (ep 9)
X (ep 10)
Music Production: Attic Arcade
Paint:
Frontline (eps 10, 12)
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 1, 3, 5)
Hong Ying Animation (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
iseriA (ep 8)
M.S.C (ep 10)
Wuxi Maliang Animation (eps 7, 9, 11)
Publicity Cooperation: K Press
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
special effects: Cyan (ep 8)
Video Editing: Mitomo VTC

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology