Interest
Fans Pick Their Perfect Anime Classroom

posted on by Lynzee Loveridge

Users of the Otomart second-hand shopping app decided to create their perfect anime classroom by filling the roles with their favorite characters. A total of 2,439 voters, 83% female and 17% male contributed. Voters picked their ideal teacher, class president, beautification committee leader, book committee leader, animal welfare (breeding) committee leader, and who they'd want to sit next to during class.

Like a lot of popularity polls lately, most of the results are dominated by Love Live! and Uta no Prince-sama characters.

Teacher: Gintoki (Gintama)
Class President: Eli Ayase (Love Live!)
Beautification Committee Leader: Levi (Attack on Titan)
Discipline Committee Leader: Kyoya Hibari (Reborn!)
Book Committee Leader: Tetsuya Kuroko (Kuroko's Basketball)
Animal Welfare Committee Leader: Hayato Shinkai (Yowamushi Pedal)
Character They Want Seated Next to Them: Yasutomo Arakita (Yowamushi Pedal)

Teachers

Overall
  1. Gintoki (Gintama)
  2. Koro-sensei (Assassination Classroom)
  3. Ryuya Hyuga (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Ringo Tsukimiya (Uta no Prince-sama)
  5. Toshizo Hijikata (Hakuoki)

Women

  1. Gintoki (Gintama)
  2. Koro-sensei (Assassination Classroom)
  3. Ryuya Hyuga (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Ringo Tsukimiya (Uta no Prince-sama)
  5. Toshizo Hijikata (Hakuoki)

Men

  1. Gintoki (Gintama)
  2. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)
  3. Koro-sensei (Assassination Classroom)
  4. Nozomi Tojo (Love Live!)
  5. Sawako Yamanaka (K-On!)

Class President

Overall
  1. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)
  2. Seijūrō Akashi (Kuroko's Basketball)
  3. Tokiya Ichinose (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Kōshi Sugawara (Haikyu!)
  5. Daichi Sawamura (Haikyu!) - tie
  6. Makoto Tachibana (Free!) - tie

Women

  1. Seijūrō Akashi (Kuroko's Basketball)
  2. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)
  3. Tokiya Ichinose (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Kōshi Sugawara (Haikyu!)
  5. Daichi Sawamura (Haikyu!) - tie
  6. Makoto Tachibana (Free!) - tie

Men

  1. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)
  2. Honoka Kōsaka (Love Live!)
  3. Umi Sonoda (Love Live!)
  4. Maki Nishikino (Love Live!)
  5. Tsubasa Hanekawa (Monogatari Series)

Beautification Committee Leader

Overall
  1. Levi (Attack on Titan)
  2. Jinpachi Tōdō (Yowamushi Pedal)
  3. Masato Hijirikawa (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Kotori Minami (Love Live!)
  5. Seiichi Yukimura (Prince of Tennis)

Women

  1. Levi (Attack on Titan)
  2. Jinpachi Tōdō (Yowamushi Pedal)
  3. Masato Hijirikawa (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Seiichi Yukimura (Prince of Tennis)
  5. Ai Mikaze (Uta no Prince-sama)
Men
  1. Kotori Minami (Love Live!)
  2. Levi (Attack on Titan)
  3. Nico Yazawa (Love Live!)
  4. Hanayo Koizumi (Love Live!)
  5. Nozomi Tojo (Love Live!)

Discipline Committee Leader

Overall
  1. Kyoya Hibari (Reborn!)
  2. Umi Sonoda (Love Live!)
  3. Hajime Saito (Hakuoki)
  4. Ai Mikaze (Uta no Prince-sama)
  5. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)

Women

  1. Kyoya Hibari (Reborn!)
  2. Hajime Saito (Hakuoki)
  3. Ai Mikaze (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Tokiya Ichinose (Uta no Prince-sama)
  5. Shintarō Midorima (Kuroko's Basketball)
Men
  1. Umi Sonoda (Love Live!)
  2. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)
  3. Kyoya Hibari (Reborn!)
  4. Yui Kotegawa (To Love-Ru)
  5. Nozomi Tojo (Love Live!)

Book Committee Leader

Overall
  1. Tetsuya Kuroko (Kuroko's Basketball)
  2. Ken Kaneki (Tokyo Ghoul)
  3. Tokiya Ichinose (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Kei Tsukishima (Haikyu!)
  5. Maki Nishikino (Love Live!)

Women

  1. Tetsuya Kuroko (Kuroko's Basketball)
  2. Ken Kaneki (Tokyo Ghoul)
  3. Tokiya Ichinose (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Kei Tsukishima (Haikyu!)
  5. Ai Mikaze (Uta no Prince-sama)
Men
  1. Maki Nishikino (Love Live!)
  2. Nozomi Tojo (Love Live!)
  3. Hanayo Koizumi (Love Live!)
  4. Fumio Murakami (Girl Friend Beta)
  5. Yuki Nagato (The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya)

Animal Welfare Committee

Overall
  1. Hayato Shinkai (Yowamushi Pedal)
  2. Hanayo Koizumi (Love Live!)
  3. Natsuki Shinomiya (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Kotori Minami (Love Live!)
  5. Makoto Tachibana (Free!)

Women

  1. Hayato Shinkai (Yowamushi Pedal)
  2. Natsuki Shinomiya (Uta no Prince-sama)
  3. Hanayo Koizumi (Love Live!)
  4. Kotori Minami (Love Live!)
  5. Makoto Tachibana (Free!)
Men
  1. Hanayo Koizumi (Love Live!)
  2. Kotori Minami (Love Live!)
  3. Raku Ichijo (Nisekoi)
  4. Rin Hoshizora (Love Live!)
  5. Hibiki Ganaha (The [email protected])

Character They Want Seated Next to Them

Overall
  1. Yasutomo Arakita (Yowamushi Pedal)
  2. Sho Kurusu (Uta no Prince-sama)
  3. Rin Hoshizora (Love Live!)
  4. Ai Mikaze (Uta no Prince-sama)
  5. Otoya Ittoki (Uta no Prince-sama) - tie
  6. Kazunari Takao (Kuroko's Basketball) - tie

Women

  1. Yasutomo Arakita (Yowamushi Pedal)
  2. Sho Kurusu (Uta no Prince-sama)
  3. Ai Mikaze (Uta no Prince-sama)
  4. Otoya Ittoki (Uta no Prince-sama)
  5. Kazunari Takao (Kuroko's Basketball) - tie
  6. Tobio Kageyama (Haikyu!) - tie
Men
  1. Rin Hoshizora (Love Live!)
  2. Maki Nishikino (Love Live!)
  3. Hanayo Koizumi (Love Live!)
  4. Kotori Minami (Love Live!)
  5. Eli Ayase (Love Live!)

What anime characters would you most want to share a classroom with? Tell us in the forums!

Source: Animate.tv via Nijimen


discuss this in the forum (29 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

Interest homepage / archives