Gilgamesh (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© ISHIMORI-PRO/GILGAMESH COMMITTEE


Alternative title:
Гильгамеш (Russian)
ギルガメッシュ (Japanese)
Themes: espers, gothic
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After an accident at the Twin X research facility, the sky has been changed to be like a mirror, and all electronics no longer work. There are also children born after this event who have mystical powers to change the environment around them. The story centers on a brother and sister, Tatsuya and Koyoko, the children of a scientist at the Twin X facility.
User Ratings: 697 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:13, dub:10, raw:2)
 Excellent: 72 votes (sub:37, dub:35)
 Very good: 141 votes (sub:78, dub:59, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 152 votes (sub:91, dub:55, ?:1, others:5
2 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 110 votes (sub:60, dub:43, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 70 votes (sub:45, dub:20, ?:2, raw:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 37 votes (sub:23, dub:11, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 42 votes (sub:29, dub:11, others:2
1 French dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 24 votes (sub:16, dub:6, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 13 votes (dub:8, sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1682 users, rank: #682 (of 6688)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.360 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.2075, rank: #4130 (of 6689)
Weighted mean: 6.326 (Decent+), rank: #4232 (of 6689) (seen all: 6.66 / seen some: 5.80 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 6.348 (Decent+), rank: #3867 (of 5074)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2003-10-02 to 2004-03-18
Opening Theme:
"Crazy 4U" by Kumi Koda
Ending Theme:
"Wasuremono no Mori" by Yuko Ando
Insert song:
"Shall We Gather at the River?" by Chie Nakamura
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Gilgamesh DVD 1 (Sep 26, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gilgamesh - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-05-12 (from $58.62)
    Gilgamesh - As Truth Breaks Like Glass (DVD 5) 2006-02-28 (from $3.96)
    Gilgamesh - Orphans of the Apocolypse (DVD 1) 2005-06-21 (from $4.97)
    Gilgamesh - Volume 1 + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-06-21 (from $31.98)
    Gilgamesh - Cage Without A Key (DVD 2) 2005-08-09 (from $14.99)
    Gilgamesh - A Wake for the Undead (DVD 3) 2005-10-18 (from $5.76)
    Gilgamesh - Under a Blood Red Sky (DVD 4) 2005-12-27 (from $29.98)
    Gilgamesh - In the Soul Eclipse (DVD 6) 2006-04-25 (from $5.26)
    Gilgamesh - All Fall Down (DVD 7) 2006-06-13
    Gilgamesh - Box Set (Thinpak) (Dub.DVD) 2007-05-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masahiko Murata
Series Composition: Akio Satsukawa
Scenario:
Akio Satsukawa (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 12-13, 16, 25
)

Kurasumi Sunayama (6 episodes
eps 16, 18-19, 21, 24-25
)

Mayumi Ishida (6 episodes
eps 16-17, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Sadayuki Murai (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 14-15, 26
)

Shinsuke Onishi (eps 5-6)
Yasuko Kobayashi (ep 11)
Storyboard:
Aoi Fukai (ep 12)
Hideki Hiroshima (ep 3)
Hiroto Kato (ep 19)
Hisaya Takabayashi (eps 6, 8, 14)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 9)
Kouichi Takada (eps 15, 21)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 13)
Masahiko Murata (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 16, 20-26 even
)

Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 2)
Seina Itou (eps 3-4)
Shinichi Tokairin (ep 5)
Taiki Nishimura (ep 4)
Takashi Shichijoji (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23, 25
)

Taro Nakamura (ep 24)
Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 7, 18, 26)
Yukio Okano (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (eps 18, 24)
Akira Shimizu (eps 8, 12)
Hideki Hiroshima (ep 3)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (ep 9)
Keiichi Hashimoto (ep 20)
Koji Yoshikawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Manabu Enomoto (ep 4)
Masahiko Murata (eps 1, 26)
Ryo Hakanzaki (ep 2)
Takashi Shichijoji (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 21, 23
)

Tomokazu Tokoro (ED)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 15)
Yukio Okano (eps 6, 10, 14)
Yuuji Kanzaki (eps 16, 22, 24)
Music: Kaoru Wada
Original creator: Shotaro Ishinomori
Character Design: Masayuki Sato
Art Director: Naoko Kosakabe (GREEN)
Chief Animation Director: Masayuki Sato
Animation Director:
Etsuro Tokuda (ep 8)
Hirotoshi Takaya (eps 15, 21)
Jinto Tameie (eps 16, 22)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 3, 9)
Keiko Shimizu (ep 15)
Masayuki Sato (eps 1, 26)
Minefumi Harada (eps 6, 10, 14)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 15, 19, 25)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 9)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 8, 12)
Tamako Morino (ep 2)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Yoko Takanori (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Yoshiharu Wakayama (ep 8)
Yūji Satō (ep 4)
Mechanical design: Takayuki Takeya
Character Conceptual Design: Saki Okuse
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Youichirou Satou
Key Animation Director:
Etsuro Tokuda (eps 18, 20, 24)
Yoshiharu Wakayama (eps 18, 20, 24)
Executive producer:
Kazuhiko Yamazaki (Kansai TV)
Kenichi Ohashi (Japan Vistec)
Producer:
Mitsuharu Inoue (Japan Vistec)
Tadatsugu Furuichi (Kansai TV)

2nd Key Animation:
Jie Zhao (eps 18, 20)
Ke Ge (eps 18, 20, 24)
Qian Fan Wu (eps 18, 20, 24)
Qiang Sun (eps 18, 20)
Qing Li (eps 18, 20)
Tao Li (eps 18, 20, 24)
Xiao Bo Qiu (eps 18, 20, 24)
Xiao Mu Ma (eps 18, 20)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 7)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 7)
Animated Character Design: Masahiro Sato 
Animation Creature Design: Futoshi Higashide
Animation producer: Kenjirō Kawahito (Group TAC)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 26)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 13)
Rie Kaneko (ep 25)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 7)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 26)
Yoko Takanori (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Shinji Horikiri (avex)
Tamayo Kosugi (Japan Vistec)
Yuuichiro Takahata (avex)
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (GREEN; 19 episodes
eps 1, 4-15, 17-21, 23
)

Ayari Wake (GREEN; eps 1, 9, 11)
Chigusa Yokoyama (GREEN; eps 1, 15)
Eiji Wakamatsu (GREEN; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10-14, 17
)

Eri Nakamura (GREEN; eps 1, 4-5)
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN; ep 4)
Hiromi Morikawa (GREEN; ep 1)
Kaori Higashida (GREEN; eps 1-16, 18-22)
Kenji Kobayashi (GREEN; 19 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-19, 21
)

Manami Masuda (GREEN; eps 1-26)
Michie Watanabe (GREEN; 17 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 10, 12-16, 18, 20, 22-26
)

Miyoko Kohama (GREEN; eps 1, 5)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN; eps 1, 3)
Norifumi Nakamura (GREEN; ep 1)
Rie Sugiyama (GREEN; 8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 15, 18-26 even
)

Sumiyo Okamura (GREEN; eps 1, 3-5, 8)
Takashi Aoi (GREEN; 17 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-17, 19
)

Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN; ep 4)
Yuji Shimada (GREEN; 19 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-17, 19-25 odd
)

Yukari Ooba (GREEN; ep 1)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN; eps 1, 4, 8)
Color Check:
Daiki Ura (eps 3, 9)
Emi Hayakawa (eps 6, 10)
Hironori Nochi (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 17, 23
)

Kazumi Yamazaki (eps 13, 19, 25)
Masako Sasaki (ep 2)
Natsuko Fukuhara (eps 16, 22)
Nobuyuki Shimada (ep 14)
Norioki Sakai (Studio Ron; eps 18, 20)
Tomoko Fukushima (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tsubasa Takagi (ep 24)
Yukiko Hida (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 21, 26
)

Color design: Yuuko Saitou
Color setting:
Daiki Ura (eps 3, 9)
Emi Hayakawa (eps 6, 10)
Hironori Nochi (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 17, 23
)

Kazumi Yamazaki (eps 13, 19, 25)
Masako Sasaki (ep 2)
Natsuko Fukuhara (eps 16, 22)
Nobuyuki Shimada (ep 14)
Norioki Sakai (Studio Ron; eps 18, 20)
Rieko Sakai (ep 24)
Tomoko Fukushima (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yukiko Hida (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 21, 26
)

Creature Design: Takayuki Takeya
Digital Photography:
Daisuke Sugai (Group TAC Digital Room; ep 1)
Hyeon Tae Seo (Group TAC Digital Room; ep 1)
Kanade Saito (Group TAC Digital Room; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 15-25 odd, 26
)

Keiko Ōtsubo (Group TAC Digital Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 15, 21
)

Keita Mizuhashi (Group TAC Digital Room; 6 episodes
eps 17-25 odd, 26
)

Kenshin Sato (Southern Cross; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Kōzō Tajima (Studio Elle; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16, 22
)

Masataka Taguchi (Group TAC Digital Room; eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Mayo Suzuki (Group TAC Digital Room; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 15-25 odd, 26
)

Mayumi Kurimoto (Group TAC Digital Room; ep 1)
Oh Seong Ha (Group TAC Digital Room; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 15-25 odd, 26
)

Ryouichi Furukawa (Studio Elle; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16, 22
)

Saori Muraki (Southern Cross; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Shigeo Kamiyama (Southern Cross; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Shinichi Fushimi (Southern Cross; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Teruo Abe (Southern Cross; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Tetsuya Nishimura (Studio Elle; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16, 22
)

Youichirou Satou (Group TAC Digital Room; 10 episodes
eps 1 9, 5, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16, 22
)

Yuusaku Murakami (Studio Elle; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16, 22
)

Digital Work:
Chigusa Yokoyama (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 12, 14, 21, 23, 25
)

Rie Sugiyama (15 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 11-12, 14-15, 17, 19, 21-23, 25
)

Editing: Masashi Furukawa
EED:
Atsushi Sanemori (eps 6, 10, 13)
Hiroshi Shibasaki (ep 3)
Masami Suzuki (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 14-26
)

Masaru Onishi (eps 4-5, 9)
Satoshi Hisatomi (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Shinichi Araki (eps 10-12, 14-26)
Yoichi Nagakabe (eps 7-8)
Finish Animation:
Ae Kyung Kim (Synod; ep 13)
Bin Hu (Hangzhou Animation; ep 5)
Bong Sa Mun (Muses Production; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21
)

Chan Sin Park (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17
)

Dong Ming Chen (Hangzhou Animation; eps 5, 7)
Emi Kadono (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 9)
Feng Wu (Phoenix Animation; eps 8, 12)
Hai Ping Li (Phoenix Animation; ep 2)
Hai Zao Li (Phoenix Animation; eps 18, 20, 24)
Hee Sun Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17
)

Hiroko Ootsuka (SHAFT; eps 16, 22)
Hoe Ji Park (Muses Production; ep 21)
Hoe Jin Jung (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Hong Yan Ying (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Hyang Mi Lee (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Hyun A Gwak (Synod; ep 13)
Izumi Takizawa (SHAFT; eps 16, 22)
Jie Chen (Hangzhou Animation/MSJ Musashino Production; eps 7, 23)
Jing Jing Ge (Phoenix Animation; ep 2)
Jung A Choi (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17
)

Jung Ha Won (Synod; ep 13)
Kanako Satō (SHAFT; eps 16, 22)
Ke Song Xiong (Phoenix Animation; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Kensuke Katsu (SHAFT; eps 16, 22)
Kim Geum-Ju (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 11)
Kim Hyesun (Synod; ep 13)
Kim Jin-Mi (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17
)

Kozue Ryoke (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 9)
Lee Hwa-Yeong (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17
)

Li Li Sun (Phoenix Animation; 9 episodes
eps 4-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Min Xia Yan (Phoenix Animation; eps 4-14 even)
Noriko Yamaguchi (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 9)
Park Jeongse (Muses Production; eps 7, 15, 21)
Ping Sheng (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Qing Feng Ren (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 20, 24
)

Ryang Suk Kwon (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Sang Hee Baek (Synod; ep 13)
Sayuri Arakaki (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 9)
Se Na Park (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Tomoe Takatani (SHAFT; eps 16, 22)
Tomoka Ueno (Shaft; ep 1)
Tomomi Kato (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 9)
Wei Chen (Phoenix Animation; eps 4-14 even)
Xia Zhu (Phoenix Animation; eps 8, 12)
Xiao Hong Wang (Hangzhou Animation; eps 5, 7)
Xiao Hong You (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Xiao Ying Xie (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Yasuko Watanabe (SHAFT; eps 16, 22)
Yu Yang (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Yu Zhang (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 20, 24
)

Yuichi Esashi (Sunshine Digital; eps 3, 9)
Zhong Ying Xie (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Ito (Anime R; ep 1)
Akitoshi Ando (Anime Roman; eps 1, 7)
Asuka Manabe (Anime R; ep 1)
Atsushi Ishiguro (Anime Roman; ep 7)
Bok Simm Kim (Synod; ep 13)
Chang Hwan Kim (Muses Production; eps 7, 15, 21)
Cheng Jie Kuang (Phoenix Animation; eps 4-14 even)
Chika Kojima (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9)
Daisuke Itō (Azeta Pictures; ep 1)
Do Hee Ra (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 5, 11, 17)
Dong Hun Kim (Muses Production; ep 21)
Du Weifeng (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Emiko Hayakawa (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Eri Ikeda (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9)
Eri Ishikawa (Anime Roman; eps 1, 7)
Eun A Park (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 17)
Eun Hee Park (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Eun Kyung Kim (Synod; ep 13)
Eun-Soo Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 5, 7)
Fujika Enomoto (OLM; ep 1)
Gen'ichirou Abe (Shaft; eps 16, 22)
Guo Yin Hua (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Hai Yan Fan (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Hitoshi Tanaka (Angle; ep 1)
Hung Ja Jang (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 5, 11, 17)
Hye Ok Youn (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
In Young Kwak (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Jae Hyun Jo (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Ji Hye Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 17)
Jian Hu Shen (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Jin Young Jung (Synod; ep 13)
Ju Yi Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 5, 7, 11)
Katsunori Kikuchi (OLM; ep 1)
Kazuki Nakamoto (Shaft; eps 16, 22)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (Shaft; eps 16, 22)
Keita Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9)
Kim Yuneob (Synod; ep 13)
Kimihiko Taniguchi (Azeta Pictures; ep 1)
Kumi Teshima (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9)
Kyong-Ae Min (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 11, 17)
Lei Zhong Ju (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 20, 24
)

Li Fang Yuan (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 20, 24
)

Li Feng Yu (Phoenix Animation; eps 4-14 even)
Li Ping Tang (Phoenix Animation; eps 8, 12)
Ling Zhou (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Mae Bong Beon (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Masaki Okano (Sunshine Corporation; ep 3)
Mi Gyeong Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 5, 11, 17)
Mi Ra Choi (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 17)
Michihiro Kosaka (Anime Roman; eps 1, 7)
Myung Hee Song (Synod; ep 13)
Park Ji Young (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 17)
Qi Wu (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 20, 24
)

Qiang Qiang Zhao (Phoenix Animation; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Qing Hua Wen (Phoenix Animation; eps 6-14 even)
Roe Myeong Ma (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Sayaka Hitomi (Angle; ep 1)
Seol A Yun (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 5, 11, 17)
Seon Dong Jo (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Seon Gyu Gang (Muses Production; eps 7, 15)
Shizuka Mori (Angle; ep 1)
Suk Dong Song (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 11, 17)
Suk Jeong Hyeon (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 11, 17)
Sumiyo Mikami (Shaft; eps 16, 22)
Sung Ik Park (HeeWon Entertainment; eps 7, 11, 17)
Sung Mi Park (Synod; ep 13)
Tatsurō Shiomitsu (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; eps 1, 7)
Tomoaki Kuwano (Anime Roman; ep 7)
Toru Murai (Anime Roman; ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Noguchi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 3, 9)
Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation; 9 episodes
eps 4-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Wei Ji Zhong (Phoenix Animation; ep 2)
Wen Xia Wu (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Xiao Dan Yang (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 23)
Yae Tanaka (Angle; ep 1)
Yeoung No Uhn (Muses Production; ep 21)
Yousuke Nakajima (Anime R; ep 1)
Yuuko Kobori (Anime R; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Eun-Soo Kim (eps 11, 17)
Gang In Woo (ep 1)
Jin Bae (eps 15, 21)
Katsunori Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 19, 25
)

Mayumi Matsuno (Project Team Sara; ep 23)
Mi Ryeon Kim (ep 13)
Shintaro Nagahama (eps 16, 22)
Takanao Takahashi (eps 3, 9)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yoshitomo Miura (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 19, 25
)

Key Animation:
Ai Wakita (eps 14, 18, 20)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 2, 4, 8)
Akihiro Kurosaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Akiko Nakano (eps 2, 4, 8)
Akiko Tanada (ep 9)
Akiko Ueda (eps 10, 14)
Akito Dobashi (eps 18, 24)
Akiyoshi Fukamachi (Project Team Sara; eps 23, 26)
Atsushi Ishiguro (eps 25-26)
Atsushi Shibata (eps 5, 11, 17)
Ayumi Namiki (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Bong Gue Hong (Digital Engine; ep 26)
Byunggon Jeon (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Chang Gun Jin (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Chieko Miyagawa (ep 26)
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 7, 19, 25)
Chou Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 18, 20
)

Daisuke Agata (Angle; 6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25-26
)

Dong Gyun Ryu (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Etsuro Tokuda (eps 2, 10)
Genki Yagi (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Geun Suk Han (ep 24)
Gi Nam Kim (Muses Production/Synod; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15
)

Haruka Suzuki (Neox; eps 16, 22)
Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R; eps 19, 25)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 18, 20, 24)
Hiroaki Imano (ep 8)
Hirofumi Kashihara (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 19, 25-26
)

Hiroki Ikeshita (eps 5, 11, 17)
Hiroki Tsuji (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 20
)

Hiromi Maezawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Hiromichi Mizukawa (eps 18, 24)
Hiroshi Motoyama (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hirotoshi Takaya (5 episodes
eps 11, 21-22, 24, 26
)

Hiroyasu Suzuki (ep 14)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 25)
Hiroyuki Kiyono (ep 25)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 3, 9)
Hyo Shick Zang (Digital Engine; ep 26)
Hyun Geun Jang (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 17
)

Hyun-jung Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Hyung-Il Kim (Digital Engine; ep 26)
In Chul Hwang (eps 1, 5, 26)
In Soo Seol (eps 3, 9)
Jae Cheol Heo (ep 1)
Jae Chong Heo (Muses Production/Synod; eps 7, 13, 15)
Jae Won Lee (Muses Production; ep 21)
Ji Mi Park (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Jie Zhao (ep 2)
Jin Gu Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 17
)

Jin Won Seo (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Jong Geun Lee (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Jong Heon Kim (ep 1)
Jun Hwan Kim (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Jun young Joe (Muses Production/Synod; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15
)

Jung Woo Kim (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Kang Yeon Choi (Muses Production; eps 7, 15, 21)
Kaori Kasuga (Neox; eps 16, 22)
Kaori Nakamura (eps 10, 14)
Katsumi Aoshima (eps 19, 25)
Kazuki Miura (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Kazuo Hayashi (eps 18, 20, 24)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Anime R; eps 19, 25-26)
Ke Ge (ep 2)
Keiichiro Kimura (ep 12)
Keiko Shimizu (ep 15)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 3)
Keisuke Masunaga (ep 26)
Kenji Miuma (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kenji Shimada (eps 4, 20)
Kenzo Koizumi (eps 2, 4)
Keun Soo Lim (Muses Production/Synod; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15
)

Kim Bu Young (Digital Engine; ep 26)
Kim Jung Hun (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 17
)

Kim So Yeon (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 18)
Kiyotsugu Miura (ep 4)
Koichi Takai (Anime R; eps 19, 25-26)
Koji Ito (ep 12)
Koji Kataoka (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Kumiko Ohta (ep 2)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 2)
Marie Nagano (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Masahiko Murata (ep 26)
Masao Takeda (ep 24)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 24)
Masayuki Sato (ED)
Mayuko Kato (eps 3, 9)
Mayumi Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Michiyuki Nōjō (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 20
)

Midori Yamakubo (ep 3)
Mikihiko Ando (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 20
)

Mikio Fujiwara (Angle; eps 1, 7)
Minefumi Harada (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 26
)

Minoru Kibata (eps 2, 4, 8)
Minoru Morita (eps 4, 8, 18)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 25)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 2)
Miwa Takada (eps 10, 14, 24)
Miyako Nishida (Neox; eps 16, 22)
Mizuho Masago (Neox; eps 16, 22)
Myeong Hun Park (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Naoto Yoshida (Anime R; eps 8, 25)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; 6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25-26
)

Nobuaki Tanaka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Noriaki Tetsura (ep 1)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 4, 8)
Qian Fan Wu (ep 2)
Qiang Sun (ep 2)
Rie Fujiwara (eps 19, 25)
Rie Kaneko (eps 19, 25)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 25)
Ryang Kwang Oh (eps 3, 9)
Ryo Haga (ep 6)
Ryoichi Murata (eps 1, 19, 25)
Sang Guk Kim (HeeWon Entertainment; 5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 13, 17
)

Satoshi Arajima (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 8, 19, 25-26
)

Seong Jin Ko (Synod/Muses Production; eps 13, 15)
Shigeru Kasahara (5 episodes
eps 4, 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Shin Komatsu (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 24
)

Shin Tanoue (eps 20, 24)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 4)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 26)
Shinya Tateyama (Neox; eps 16, 22)
Shouji Endo (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Sun Ryeol Choi (HeeWon Entertainment; ep 5)
Sun Yong Ryang (Muses Production; eps 15, 21)
Takaaki Ishihara (Anime R; eps 19, 25-26)
Takako Shimizu (ep 26)
Takao Ozone (eps 3, 9)
Takao Yamazaki (eps 2, 4)
Takayuki Kanouchi (eps 8, 12)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 1)
Tamako Miyanishi (Neox; eps 16, 22)
Tao Li (ep 2)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 25)
Tomoki Ogawa (Anime R; eps 19, 25-26)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 25)
Toshiko Baba (eps 1, 5)
Toshimi Nishibata (ep 1)
Xiao Bo Qiu (ep 2)
Xiao Feng Meng (ep 2)
Xiao Mu Ma (ep 2)
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 12)
Yasuyuki Ebara (eps 18, 20, 24)
Yeon Eun Hong (HeeWon Entertainment; 4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 17
)

Yoko Takanori (ep 26)
Yoo Sang-Chul (Muses Production/Synod; eps 1, 7, 13)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 5)
Yoshiharu Wakayama (eps 2, 10)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; eps 25-26)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 18, 20, 24)
Yoshiyasu Souma (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuji Gotou (ep 5)
Yusuke Wakita (ep 10)
Yutaka Arai (eps 8, 12)
Layout Animation Director:
Akito Dobashi (ep 20)
Hiromichi Mizukawa (ep 20)
Minefumi Harada (eps 18, 20, 24)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 18, 24)
Line Producer: Hideki Tajima (Ishimori Pro)
Music producer: Takayuki Nagasawa (avex mode)
Offline Editing Assistant: Yuuji Oka
Opening Movie: Yousuke Nanjou
Planning:
Shunji Yoshiki (Hakuhodo)
Takayuki Nagasawa (avex)
Toru Tsujii (Sammy)
Planning Cooperation: Tatsuhisa Kawano (Ishimori Pro)
Production Advancement:
Hiroki Kato (eps 16, 22)
Isuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Kōji Sone (eps 18, 24)
Kotaro Tamura (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23, 25-26
)

Noboru Kaneko (eps 3, 9)
Nobuyuki Suga (ep 15)
Ryuta Oka (eps 1, 7)
Ryuuji Ikari (eps 18, 20, 24)
Shunichi Hata (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Shunsuke Uenishi (ep 15)
Shuushuu Edo (eps 15, 21, 26)
Takumi Yamamura (eps 25-26)
Tetsuo Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 13, 19, 25-26
)

Yoshito Umehara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Production manager:
Ai Matsubara
Kazuaki Shimamura (eps 8-26)
Shoji Moriya (eps 1-7)
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyasu Yamashita
Recording Assistant:
Jiro Arashima (eps 7, 13)
Tamayo Kawaguchi (eps 2-3, 9)
Tatsuhiro Amano
Recording Cooperation: Kazuhiro Yamahara (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11-12, 18, 24
)

Setting Design: Miki Yoshikawa (18 episodes
eps 7-9, 11-13, 15-26
)

Setting Production: Kazuhiro Nagase
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production: Nobuhiro Ogawa (Jinnan Studio)
Special Effects:
Eiichi Terada (eps 2-4, 6, 8-9)
Jin Hibino (eps 16, 22)
Yuki Hama (Asahi Production; 17 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-15, 17-21, 23-26
)

Supervision: Akira Onodera (Ishimori Pro)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mirai Watanabe (OP)
Ryûji Yamamoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Mirai Watanabe (OP)
Yuko Ando (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mirai Watanabe (OP)
Yuko Ando (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kumi Koda (OP)
Yuko Ando (ED)
Visual Effects: Akifumi Baba (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11, 16
)

Chie Nakamura as Kiyoko Madoka
Daisuke Namikawa as Tatsuya Madoka

Akiko Kimura as Uno
Daisuke Namikawa as Terumichi Madoka
Kae Araki as Reiko Yuuki
Katsumi Chou as The Steward
Keiji Fujiwara as Hayato Kazamatsuri
Kentarou Itou as Isamu Fujisaki
Kouki Miyata as Tooru Tsukioka
Misa Watanabe as Professor Eriko Enuma
Mitsuki Saiga as Countess
Shigeru Shibuya as Novem

Akimitsu Takase as Man in City A
Aoi Muratake as Quattor
Ema Kogure as Quinque (eps 24-26)
Eri Oono as Septem
Hideasa Kogure as Quinqe 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Howard (ep 21)
Hirofumi Nojima as Decem
Junichi Sugawara as Chef (ep 11)
Junichi Suwabe as Tria
Keiji Okuda as Man in City C
Kenji Nojima as
Duo
Operator (ep 14)
Maki Horikoshi as Azusa Madoka (ep 24)
Makoto Aoki as Man in City B
Makoto Yasumura as
Scientist (ep 22)
Sex (eps 24-26)
Minoru Inaba as Doctor
Noboyuki Obuse as
Baba (ep 1)
Scientist (ep 22)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Subordinate
Rokuro Naya as Toranosuke Yuki (ep 13)
Romi Park as Azusa Madoka
Ryouko Kuramochi as
Concierge (ep 11)
Newscaster (ep 21)
Sanae Kobayashi as Fuuko Mimuro
Satoru Tsugawa as Security Guard (ep 14)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Head Maid (ep 11)
Shigeru Shibuya as Scientist (ep 22)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Abiko (ep 3)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Security Guard (ep 14)
Soichiro Shibata as Security Guard (ep 14)
Takahito Mito as Oct 
Takashi Mito as
Bell Boy (ep 11)
Octo
Tamio Ohki as Chairman (ep 13)
Tomoya Kawai as Fujimoto (ep 20)
Toshiaki Hoshino as Executive (ep 14)
Yasuo Muramatsu as The Manager
Yōji Ueda as Driver (ep 11)
Youko Matsuoka as Aurore (ep 21)
Yusaku Yara as Keizo Udo
Yuu Sugimoto as Keiko Kimura
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
M I (ep 7)
Phoenix Animation (eps 18, 20, 24)
Animation Production:
Group TAC
Japan Vistec
Animation Production Cooperation:
Animaruya (12 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-14 even, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

Plum (eps 4, 8, 12)
SHAFT (eps 16, 22)
Studio Izena (12 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-14 even, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

Sunshine Corporation (eps 3, 9)
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation (eps 2-26)
Green
Color Check:
Studio Ron (eps 18, 20)
Studio Toys (ep 15)
Color Setting:
Studio Ron (eps 18, 20)
Studio Toys (ep 15)
Cooperation: Yamaha (14 episodes
eps 7-8, 11-15, 17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Costume Cooperation: Twinkle (7 episodes
eps 14-16, 18-20, 23
)

Digital Photography:
Group TAC Digital Room (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 15-25 odd, 26
)

Southern Cross (10 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 16, 22
)

Studio Twinkle (eps 3, 9)
Digital Photography Cooperation:
ACC Tanihara Studio (ep 25)
Studio Viola (eps 13, 25)
Studio Wood (eps 13, 25)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 21, 26)
Finish Animation:
Angle (ep 1)
Dicell (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Frontline (eps 19, 26)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 17, 21
)

Hayashi KK (ep 26)
HeeWon Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17, 23
)

Liaodong Animation (ep 19)
M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17-25 odd
)

Muses (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21
)

Phoenix Animation (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

RIC (ep 15)
SHAFT (eps 16, 22)
Studio Toys (eps 1, 13, 23)
Sunshine Digital (eps 3, 9)
Synod (ep 13)
Tanashin Denki (eps 4, 8, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Angle (ep 1)
Anime R (ep 1)
Anime Roman (eps 1, 7)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 1)
Dicell (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Frontline (eps 13, 19, 26)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21
)

Hayashi KK (ep 26)
HeeWon Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17, 23
)

Liaodong Animation (ep 19)
M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17-25 odd
)

Muses (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21
)

Oriental Light & Magic (ep 1)
Phoenix Animation (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-14 even, 18, 20, 24
)

QEN (eps 4, 8, 12)
RIC (ep 15)
SHAFT (eps 16, 22)
Synod (ep 13)
In-between Check: Project Team Sara (ep 23)
Key Animation:
Angle (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 25-26
)

Animaruya (ep 8)
Anime R (eps 19, 25-26)
Anime Roman (eps 19, 25)
Annex (ep 26)
Digital Engine (ep 26)
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 2)
HeeWon Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 13, 17
)

M I (eps 19, 25)
Muses (eps 7, 15)
Neox (eps 16, 22)
Phoenix Animation (ep 10)
Project Team Sara (ep 23)
Studio Gimlet (ep 25)
Studio Liberty (ep 8)
Studio Mikan (ep 9)
Studio Victory (ep 9)
Synod (ep 13)
Music Cooperation: Media Pulpo
Music Production: avex mode
Opening Movie: IFO (eps 14-26)
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
special effects: Asahi Production (16 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11-15, 17-21, 23-26
)

Video Editing: Mitomo VTC
English cast
English staff
Director: Steven Foster
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Steven Foster

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Graphics: Bety Sosa (Thinpack Version)
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging & DVD Graphics: Russell Etchen
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Project Translator: David Hewitt
Recording engineer: Adam Jones
Senior Translator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Blake Shepard as Tatsuya

Alice Fulks as Countess Werdenberg
Andy McAvin as The Manager
Blake Shepard as Terumichi Madoka
John Gremillion as The Steward
Lesley Tesh as Uno
Logan Keslar as Novem
Paul Oddo as Kazmatsuri
Quentin Haag as Toru

Adam Conlon as Octo
Adam Jones as
Committee Investigator (ep 22)
Hospital Staff (ep 11)
Man in the City (ep 10)
Scientist (ep 21)
Allen Mann as Scientist (ep 22)
Andrew Love as
Isamu 
Takaaki Kagami (eps 1, 22, 26)
Brittney Karbowski as
Fuko
Haruka Mayazumi (eps 1, 22, 26)
Chris Oddo as Scientist (ep 21)
Dallas Taylor as Receptionist (ep 11)
David Gomez as Man in the City (ep 10)
David Matranga as
Chef (ep 11)
Decem (eps 24-26)
Eddie Shannon Jr. as
The Doctor (ep 20)
Yakuza (eps 1, 3)
Emily Carter-Essex as Professor Enuma
Ernie Manouse as Chairman (ep 13)
Gary Steinman as Kazmatsuri's Assistant (ep 15)
Hilary Haag as Reiko 
Imani Harris as Quattuor (eps 24-26)
Jacob Jones as
Reporter (ep 21)
The Receptionist (ep 4)
The Waiter (ep 3)
Yakuza (ep 1)
Jacob A. Gragard as
Hospital Staff (ep 11)
Scientist (ep 21)
Jeff Cooper as Committee Investigator (ep 22)
John Swasey as
Scientist (ep 22)
Yakuza (eps 3, 8, 20)
John Tyson as Howard (ep 21)
Jon Talia as Research Assistant (ep 9)
Jose Diaz as Duo
Josh Wright as Tria
Kelly Manison as Maid
Kira Vincent-Davis as Reporter (ep 21)
Luci Christian as
Keiko
Tatsuya (Young)
Marcy Bannor as Head Maid (ep 11)
Markham Howard as Hospital Staff (ep 11)
Melissa Davis as Cinque (eps 24-26)
Mike MacRae as Udo
Monica Rial as The Nurse (ep 20)
Quentin Haag as Shouichi Kidokoro (1, 22, 26)
Rob Mungle as
Executive (eps 9, 14-15)
Reporter (ep 21)
Sam Foster as The Blattaria (ep 23)
Sasha Paysinger as The Concierge (eps 4, 6, 11)
Sydney Truss as Yakuza (ep 1)
Tamara Levine as Azusa Madoka (eps 20-22)
Taylor Hannah as Septem
Tirey Counts as Chauffeur (ep 11)
Vicki Barosh as Aurore (ep 21)
Zoe Foster as Tear (ep 26)

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
French staff
French cast
Belaïd Boudellal as Tatsuya
Marjolaine Poulain as Kiyoko

Frederic Popovic as Isamu Fujisaki
Isabelle Volpe as Comtesse Verndenberg

Agnès Manoury as Dr Enuma
Francoise Escobar as Fûko Mimuro
Jacques Albaret as Novem
Vincent De Bouard as Tooru Tsukioka

French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Broadcaster:
Europe 2 TV
MCM Belgique
Virgin 17 (from March 2007)
Distributor: Kaze
German staff
German cast
(none)
Ann Vielhaben as Kiyoko Madoka
Ricardo Richter as Tatsuya Madoka

Andrea Aust as Eriko Enuma
Denise Gorzelanny as Countess Werdenberg
Michael Deffert as Novem
Peter Flechtner as Hayato Kazamatsuri
Sonja Spuhl as Fuuko Mimuro
Tobias Müller as Isamu Fujisaki

Julia Ziffer as Una
Nico Mamone as Kidokoro (ep 1)
Wanja Gerick as Toru Tsukioka
German companies
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen

Script Check: Kaj Schulten
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology