View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
#Hgeronimo
Joined: 08 Jan 2016
Posts: 82
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:34 am
|
|
|
Look like someone there really enjoyed Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress. huh. (and yes, i didn't like it.)
We had one whole year of Anime and it looks like they picked from 5-6 or maybe 7 Anime. that's kinda sad.
Look at me being all negative. hehe.
Congrats to Hiroshi Kamiya.
|
Back to top |
|
|
BlackPoint.
Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 708
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:42 am
|
|
|
By the sales that kabaneri had this is a very surprising result...
|
Back to top |
|
|
sailorsweeper
Joined: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 416
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:52 am
|
|
|
I think NewType voters are not same as BD/DVD buyers. They are probably people who watch something once and enjoy it not enough purchase it
|
Back to top |
|
|
cloud8100
Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 550
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:11 am
|
|
|
Yes! Subaru and Allen on the list of best male characters .
Kinda surprised kabaneri won top anime though...
|
Back to top |
|
|
FenixFiesta
Joined: 22 Apr 2013
Posts: 2581
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:25 am
|
|
|
sailorsweeper wrote: | I think NewType voters are not same as BD/DVD buyers. They are probably people who watch something once and enjoy it not enough purchase it |
Perhaps non Dvd/bluray Merch is being purchased, You can buy a couple high quality Cospa shirts, a nendoroid, and maybe some sort of high quality figure and STILL have money over if one avoids buying Dvd/bluray media in regards to the Japanese pricing.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DmonHiro
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:32 am
|
|
|
I agree completely wihthis poll.
|
Back to top |
|
|
tintor2
Joined: 11 Aug 2010
Posts: 1890
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:47 am
|
|
|
I'm glad Allen and Gintoki made it, but sadly none of the Jojos made it. Also, I guess 91 Days is not very popular
|
Back to top |
|
|
KH91
Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 6176
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:13 pm
|
|
|
Nani? Re:Zero did not end up #1 for best tv broadcast. Many people will now start life in another world because this isn't the right one. Congrats to your/name. and Money Shinkai(lol). As long as Yoshitsugu and A-1 don't end up #1 then we're good. Pretty great poll. No complaints from me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
joac101
Joined: 31 Aug 2016
Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:35 pm
|
|
|
Kabaneri Season 2 after Attack on Titan Season 2 ends please !!!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hansond Jaysond Lee
Joined: 08 Nov 2015
Posts: 57
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:57 pm
|
|
|
I enjoyed Kabaneri. The animation and sound design were fantastic.
The op and ed were also stunning.
The first 6 episodes were great, but the last 6 episodes were... weird.
The tone become so inconsistent.
So, I don't think it deserves to be #1.
Also, series that I think deserve a spot on the best tv broadcast list are :
- Boku dake ga Inai Machi
- ReLIFE
- Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
- AssClass 2
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kougeru
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 5539
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:05 pm
|
|
|
Whatever these people are smoking, I want some of it. Kanberi was just awful after the first half. They literally ended the show where it started off as well
Macross Delta?! COME ON REALLY? Not only was it the worst Macross show ever, but after episode 13 or, barely anything even happened. There was no substance. The soundtrack was forgettable garbage. The only thing good was the vocal songs (composed,arranged, and written by entirely different people than the soundtrack was). An insult to the franchise IMO. Freyja was cute but that's about it.
TLdr; these people are insane and seem to be basing things off money I guess[/spoiler]
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dab1za9
Joined: 27 Mar 2016
Posts: 68
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:28 pm
|
|
|
Kougeru wrote: | Whatever these people are smoking, I want some of it. Kanberi was just awful after the first half. They literally ended the show where it started off as well
Macross Delta?! COME ON REALLY? Not only was it the worst Macross show ever, but after episode 13 or, barely anything even happened. There was no substance. The soundtrack was forgettable garbage. The only thing good was the vocal songs (composed,arranged, and written by entirely different people than the soundtrack was). An insult to the franchise IMO. Freyja was cute but that's about it.
TLdr; these people are insane and seem to be basing things off money I guess[/spoiler] |
Believe it or not but people might have a different opinions than yours.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dayblack
Joined: 08 Jun 2015
Posts: 148
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:44 pm
|
|
|
90% of those named is related to the magazine Kadokawa, is a coincidence or self-advertising?
|
Back to top |
|
|
KutovoiAnton
Joined: 03 Mar 2013
Posts: 943
Location: Vladimir, Russia
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:52 pm
|
|
|
I guess there's really a lot of KugiRie fans among Newtype readers, since she managed to rank 3d in a year, where she had only one more or less prominent role (Beatrice in Fate/Kaleid Liner).
EDIT: Nevermind. I counted Gintama as 2015 show and forgot that it aired in 2016 as well, so she had that one as well.
Last edited by KutovoiAnton on Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:37 pm; edited 2 times in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
WANNFH
Joined: 13 Mar 2011
Posts: 1723
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:18 pm
|
|
|
Best screenplay: Kabaneri. Yes, best screenplay.
Oh man, and then someone can seriously believe about the grade of such awards.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|