×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Senki Zesshō Symphogear GX (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Senki Zesshou Symphogear GX: Believe in Justice and Hold a Determination to Fist
Symphogear GX
戦姫絶唱シンフォギアGX (Japanese)
Themes: fighting, Music, yuri
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After the frontier incident, everyone who knew the circumstances believed the Noise were gone and the pain they caused was at an end. But a new conflict approached unseen. In the Yokohama Harbor Oosan-bashi Pier, a new pattern is detected that is similar to the Noise. A combat group wielding mysterious technology stands in the way of Hibiki and the others. When she hears of this enemy of unprecedented strength, Tsubasa hurries back home from England. But the Symphogear users see no opening to counterattack are forced into a difficult fight. In this situation of extreme disparity, the battle for the song that will end the world begins.
User Ratings: 90 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:6, ?:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:25, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:17, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 139 users, rank: #4557 (of 9583)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.022 (Good), std. dev.: 2.2705, rank: #3586 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 6.961 (Good), rank: #3886 (of 9705) (seen all: 7.02 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.030 (Good), rank: #3232 (of 7286)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Exterminate" by Nana Mizuki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Glorious Break" by Nana Mizuki (ep 1)
#2: "Rebirth-day" by Ayahi Takagaki
Insert song:
"Arigato wo Utai Nagara" (「ありがとう」を唄いながら Say Thank You While Singing) by Yoko Hikasa, Yoshino Nanjo & Ai Kayano (ep 12)
"BAYONET CHARGE" by Ayahi Takagaki & Mizuki Nana (ep 6)
"Beyond the BLADE remix" by Mizuki Nana (ep 9)
"Beyond the BLADE" by Nana Mizuki (ep 2)
"Genkai Toppa G-beat remix" (限界突破 G-beat Break the limit G-beat) by Aoi Yuki (ep 12)
"Genkai Toppa G-beat" (限界突破 G-beat; Limit-Breaker G-beat) by Aoi Yuki (eps 1,4)
"Genocide Saw Heaven" (ジェノサイドソウ・ヘヴン) by Yoshino Nanjou
"Ginude Airgetlam remix" (銀腕・アガートラーム Silver Arm - Airgetlam remix) by Yōko Hikasa (ep 9)
"Ginude Airgetlam" (銀腕・アガートラーム Silver Arm - Airgetlam) by Yōko Hikasa (ep 7)
"Hajimari no BABEL" (始まりの歌 バベル BABEL of the Beginning) by Aoi Yuki, Mizuki Nana, Ayahi Takagaki, Yoshino Nanjo, Ai Kayano & Yoko Hikasa (ep 13)
"Just Loving X Edge remix" by Yoshino Nanjo & Ai Kayano (ep 8)
"Just Loving X Edge" by Yoshino Nanjo & Ai Kayano (ep 5)
"Niji Iro no Furyugeru" (虹色のフリューゲル Rainbow Wings) by Aoi Yuki, Mizuki Nana, Ayahi Takagaki, Yoshino Nanjo, Ai Kayano & Yoko Hikasa (ep 13)
"Overkill Size Hell" (オーバーキルサイズ・ヘル) by Ai Kayano (ep 10)
"RADIANT FORCE" by Aoi Yuki, Nana Mizuki, Ayahi Takagaki (ep 1)
"Retsuyari - Gungnir" (烈槍・ガングニール Burst Spear Gungnir) by Yoko Hikasa (ep 4)
"Ritoru Mirakuru-Grip it tight-" (リトルミラクル-Grip it tight- Little Miracle-Grip it tight-) by Aoi Yuki (ep 11)
"Seiten Galaxy Cross" (星天ギャラクシィクロス; Starry Heavens Galaxy Cross) by Nana Mizuki & Yoko Hikasa (ep 1)
"Senkin Daurudabura" (殲琴・ダウルダブラ Massacre Harp Daurdabla) by Inori Minase (ep 11)
"TRUST HEART remix" by Ayahi Takagaki (ep 10)
"TRUST HEART" by Ayahi Takagaki (ep 2)
"TRUST HEART" by Ayahi Takagaki (ep 7)
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Symphogear GX - The Complete Third Season (Sub.Blu-ray) 2022-09-27 (from $39.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsumi Ono
Series Composition: Akifumi Kaneko
Script: Akifumi Kaneko
Storyboard:
Jin Inai (ep 4)
Katsumi Ono (OP, ED; ep 1)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Egami (ep 8)
Kurio Miyaura (eps 3, 7, 10)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 5)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 6, 9, 12-13)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 13)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 12)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Jin Inai (ep 4)
Katsumi Ono (ep 1)
Ryota Miyazawa (ep 12)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 5, 9)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 13)
Takumi Narita (eps 2, 7, 13)
Tohru Ishida (ep 3)
Unit Director: Katsumi Ono (OP, ED)
Original Character Design: Dan Yoshii
Character Design: Satoru Fujimoto
Art Director: Kei Ichikura
Chief Animation Director:
Satoru Fujimoto (8 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-13
)

Tōru Imanishi (eps 10-13)
Yousuke Kabashima (7 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11-13
)

Animation Director:
Hanyū (eps 6-13)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 13)
Ken Obata (ep 8)
Makoto Hara (ep 7)
Mariko Goto (ep 5)
Miho Aoki (ep 7)
Miho Jinnai (ep 7)
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 1, 6)
Satoshi Hata (eps 4, 7)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 4, 6)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 5, 7)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 3)
Takahito Katayama (eps 9, 11)
Tatsuo Amemiya (ep 12)
Tōru Imanishi (eps 6-7, 9)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 2, 6-7)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 7, 9-10)
Yūichi Yoshida (eps 9, 11, 13)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Shimura

2nd Key Animation:
Hanyū (ep 1)
Shōta Sannomiya (eps 1, 5)
Alca Noise Design:
Hironori Ishii (eps 2-13)
Kikuko Inoue (eps 6, 13)
Makoto Yoshida (eps 2-13)
Nana Mizuki (7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

Animation producer:
Fumio Kaneko
Tsuyoshi Hirano
Art Setting: Thomas Romain
Color design: Aiko Shinohara
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu
Image Board: Hironori Ishii
In-Between Animation: Shōtarō Tamemizu (A.C.G.T; ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9, 11, 13
)

Asami Endo (ep 3)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 10)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 2)
Ayumu Ikeda (eps 9, 13)
Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; ep 3)
Daisuke Saitō (ep 1)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 11)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ACGT; ep 3)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Hajime Nakagawa (eps 8, 13)
Hanyū (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 11, 13
)

Haruka Satō (ACGT; ep 3)
Hayato Tejima (eps 6, 9)
Heo Gi Dong (ACGT; ep 3)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 9)
Hiroaki Satō (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 1)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Kawamura (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 1-2, 13)
Hiroyuki Taiga (eps 1, 5, 13)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ACGT; ep 3)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 10)
Isao Sugimoto (OP)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 6)
Junichi Hayakawa (ED)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 4, 9, 11)
Junko Nakamura (eps 6, 11)
Juri Saitō (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)
Kanako Inoue (eps 9, 11)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 10)
Kaoru Nagakawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)
Katsunori Tanaka (eps 5, 13)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (OP; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT; ep 3)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 10)
Kazuto Arai (eps 6-7, 12-13)
Kazuyuki Fujita (ep 10)
Kōichi Hayami (eps 4, 13)
Kōichi Takai (eps 7, 10)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 8)
Kōta Itō (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Kouhei Hashimoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT; ep 3)
Kyōhei Ogura (ACGT; ep 3)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 2, 7, 9)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 8)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 4)
Maki Sawai (eps 1, 6)
Makoto Hara (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 13
)

Manabu Shioda (ep 4)
Manami Itō (ep 11)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 4, 11)
Masahiro Andō (ACGT; ep 3)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 4)
Masahito Wada (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)
Masako Onozawa (ACGT; ep 3)
Masanori Hashimoto (Big Bang; ep 12)
Masaru Okuma (ep 8)
Masaru Sakamoto (eps 11, 13)
Masaru Wada (eps 4-8, 11, 13)
Masato Hagiwara (eps 6-7)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Megumi Imai (ACGT; ep 3)
Miho Aoki (eps 11, 13)
Miho Jinnai (eps 5, 11)
Miki Yoshikawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 11, 13
)

Min Ki Han (eps 7, 13)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 6)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 10)
Mizuki Takahashi (eps 2, 7)
Nana Mizuki (Tsubasa's illustration; ep 3)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 4)
Nobuo Iino (ep 12)
Noriko Hatta (ep 2)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 11)
Rie Ōmori (ep 9)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 8)
Rumi Miyata (ep 4)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1, 6)
Ryouichi Kaida (OP; eps 5, 11)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 9)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 8)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 5)
Satoshi Hata (OP; ep 1)
Satoshi Sakai (OP; eps 2, 5)
Setsuko Unno (ep 12)
Shigeyuki Suga (ACGT; ep 3)
Shiho Tamai (eps 6, 11)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 8)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 5)
Shōta Sannomiya (eps 11, 13)
Shunsuke Nakashige (eps 7, 13)
Shunta Sakamoto (OP; eps 1, 5)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 9)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 1-2)
Takaaki Wada (ep 5)
Takahiro Arai (ep 7)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9)
Takahito Katayama (OP; ep 13)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 11)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 1)
Takashi Ueno (ep 4)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 4)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 12)
Takeshi Imai (ep 6)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 9)
Tomohiro Kawahara (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)

Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Tomoko Ito (ep 6)
Tomomi Mizuno (ep 11)
Tomomi Noda (eps 7, 13)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (6 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13
)

Tōru Imanishi (ep 5)
Toshiaki Uchida (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11, 13
)

Toshimitsu Takeuchi (ep 1)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 8)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 12)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 10)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 11)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (OP; eps 2, 6, 13)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP; eps 2, 13)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 10)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5)
Yūichirō Yamada (ep 11)
Yūji Gotō (ep 6)
Yūji Wada (eps 8, 10)
Yuki Ieda (eps 4, 9)
Yuki Ogawa (ep 1)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 1, 4)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (OP; eps 1-2, 4-6)
Yūko Kobayashi (ep 8)
Yuko Watanabe (ep 11)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yuri Nakajima (ep 13)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 10)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 8)
Yūsuke Hatano (ep 7)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 8)
Music producer: Noriyasu Agematsu
Photography:
Akane Ueda (T2 Studio; eps 1-13)
Atsushi Iwasaki (T2 Studio; eps 5-8, 11-13)
Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio; eps 11-13)
Naoya Kinoshita (T2 Studio; eps 1-13)
Tomo Namiki (T2 Studio; eps 1-13)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio; eps 1-6)
Production Advancement: Keisuke Shiraiwa (ep 6)
Production Desk: Kazuya Sasaki
Series Script Supervisor: Akifumi Kaneko
Special Effects: Ayaka Iida
Theme Song Lyrics: Nana Mizuki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayahi Takagaki (ED)
Nana Mizuki (OP)
Ai Kayano as Kirika Akatsuki
Aoi Yūki as Hibiki Tachibana
Ayahi Takagaki as Chris Yukine
Nana Mizuki as Tsubasa Kazanari
Yōko Hikasa as Maria Cadenzavna Eve
Yoshino Nanjō as Shirabe Tsukuyomi

Asami Seto as Aoi Tomosato
Hideo Ishikawa as Genjūrō Kazanari
Inori Minase as Carol Malus Dienheim
Kenji Akabane as Sakuya Fujitaka
Kōichi Tōchika as Yzak Malus Dienheim (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 11, 13
)
Masumi Tazawa as Phara Suyûf
Michiyo Murase as Garie Tûmân (eps 2-5, 7)
Misaki Kuno as Elfnein
Shiori Izawa as Micha Jawkân (eps 3-8)
Shizuka Ishigami as Leiur Darâhim
Sōichiro Hoshi as Shinji Ogawa
Yuka Iguchi as Miku Kohinata

Chinatsu Akasaki as Yumi Itaba (eps 1-4)
Daiki Hamano as Man in Black (ep 8)
Daisuke Motohashi as Onlooker B (ep 7)
Ereki Maruyama as
Live Staff B (ep 2)
Operator A (ep 1)
Sailor (ep 11)
Staff Member (ep 7)
Team Member B (ep 5)
Harumi Ueda as Hibiki's Mother (ep 13)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Masahito Shibata (ep 1)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Live Staff A (ep 2)
Operator B (ep 1)
Piano Teacher (ep 5)
Ikuji Nose as
Man in Black (ep 2)
Pilot B (ep 1)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Live Staff C (ep 2)
Pilot A (ep 1)
Juri Kimura as Announcer (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Yasuhiro Kazanari (eps 6, 9, 13)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Man in Black (ep 3)
Kikuko Inoue as Professor Nastassja (eps 4, 12)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Hibiki's Grandmother (ep 13)
Kōhei Amasaki as Onlooker A (ep 7)
Kumiko Nakane as Teacher (ep 1)
Makoto Furukawa as Young Man (ep 2)
Masashi Nogawa as Tony Glaser (ep 3)
Mikako Komatsu as Kuriyo Andō (eps 1-4)
Nao Tōyama as Shiori Terashima (eps 1-4)
Tomohiro Satō as Team Member A (ep 5)
Tomokazu Sugita as Doctor Ver (eps 9-12)
Toshihiko Seki as Takashi Tachibana (eps 7-8, 11-13)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: J-Cube Animation (ep 12)
Animation Production: Satelight
Internet Streaming: Niconico
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 3)
Alpaca Pictures (ep 11)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 10)
Big Bang (ep 12)
J-Cube Animation (ep 12)
Namu Animation (ep 2)
STUDIO GAO (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Sung San Production (ep 3)
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (ep 3)
APPP (ep 8)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 10)
Studio Blanc. (ep 10)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
Translation: Noelle Siddall (Discotek)

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Discotek Media
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Kevin Stocker (Crunchyroll)
(none)
French companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology