Love Rice (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Love Kome -We Love Rice- (Japanese)
ラブ米(ラブコメ)-WE LOVE RICE- (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Plot Summary: At the Kokuritsu Inaho Academy, five new rice-inspired students attempt to supplant bread as the popular grain at the school. The new students form the "Love Rice" unit and challenge themselves to perform at the "Harvest Show" to show the delicious appeal of rice grains.
Running time: 4 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-04-05
Opening Theme:
"Roman Hikō ~Love Kome ver.~" (浪漫飛行~ラブ米ver.~) by LOVE RICE
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yuta Yamazaki
Director: Takashi Horiuchi (Graphinica)
Series Composition: Yūki Takabayashi
Script: Takashi Ifukube
Storyboard: Yuta Yamazaki (eps 1-12)
Episode Director:
Michiru Itabisashi (eps 5-6, 9-10)
Midori Yui (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Yuta Yamazaki (ep 1)
Music: Plus Tsubasa
Original Concept: Yūki Takabayashi
Original Character Design: Levin Aoi
Character Design: Tomoyo Sawada
Art Director: NOB-C
Chief Animation Director: Tomoyo Sawada (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Ayumu Samukawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 12
)

Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (eps 2, 4)
Konomi Satō (ep 8)
Miyuki Koga (ep 3)
Sound Director: Kogane Fusa

2nd Key Animation:
Akari Saitō (Animocaramel; ep 6)
Ayumi Ueno (ep 2)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 7)
Chie Mishima (ep 7)
Erika Okamoto (eps 3-8)
Fumiaki Sato (ep 4)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (eps 2, 7)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 7)
Maasa Kimura (eps 3-4, 8)
Miho Hanada (ep 5)
Saki Yoshimura (Animocaramel; ep 6)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 3)
Shun Onoda (eps 3, 5-7)
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 2, 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 5)
Takumi Onuki (eps 1-4)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 7)
Yūki Yomogida (eps 11-12)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayumu Samukawa (eps 6-8, 11)
Erika Okamoto (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 8)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Miyuki Koga (eps 5-6)
Sunao Chikaoka (eps 1-12)
Color Coordination: Fuyuto Muraguchi (eps 1-12)
Finish Animation: Masao Ōba (eps 1, 7)
General Producer: Yoshitada Fukuhara
In-Between Animation:
Asumi Yagi (eps 9-10, 12)
Ayaka Sasaki (ZEXCS; eps 3-4, 6-12)
Kayano Takahashi (ZEXCS; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11
)

Maho Takahashi (ZEXCS; eps 1-3, 8-12)
Mai Ookubo (ep 3)
Manami Akimoto (ZEXCS; eps 1-3, 7-12)
Nami Nemoto (ZEXCS; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 12
)

Oboro Yuminaga (Encourage Films; ep 9)
Satomi Yonezawa (Encourage Films; eps 9, 12)
Yui Soeta (ZEXCS; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-9, 11-12
)

In-Between Check:
Mai Ookubo (eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Nami Nemoto (eps 4-5, 9, 11)
Yui Soeta (eps 3, 6-7, 12)
Key Animation:
Akari Saitō (eps 11-12)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 1)
Chie Mishima (eps 7, 9)
Dana Shuhara (ep 12)
Erika Okamoto (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Fumiaki Sato (eps 9, 12)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (eps 2, 7, 12)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 12)
Hideyuki Sugiura (eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 9)
Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 11)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 4)
Maasa Kimura (ep 10)
Miho Hanada (eps 5, 12)
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 9)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 12)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 3)
Shun Onoda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 12
)

Takeshi Kusaka (eps 1, 5)
Teruko Takejima (ep 2)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Prop Design: Kei Sadayama
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sub-Character Design: NOB-C
Mark Ishii as Hikari Hino

Chiharu Sawashiro as Nishiki Sasa
Misae Komori as Komachi Akita
Nina Tamaki as Maru Niko
Sousuke Souma as Bore Hitome

Genki Okawa as Carry
Hippo as Camembert
Junya Enoki as Ann
Kaori Saito as Guruko
Mafia Kajita as Forest Bear
Miho Masaka as Koro-ane
Natsuko Hara as Mana-musume
Rico Sasaki as Gurue
Saori Murakita as Gurumi
Shūta Morishima as Kurowa
Tomokazu Sugita as Priest Chinko
Yuuto Suzuki as Shock
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
animocaramel (ep 6)
Core (ep 2)
Jumondo (ep 1)
Toei Animation Philippines (eps 3-12)
Triple A (eps 5-6)
Animation Production: Encourage Films
Background Art: Studio Aqua (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Finish Animation:
Artemis (ep 10)
Line Farm (eps 9-11)
RIC
Rocket Vision
Studio Elle (eps 3, 10-12)
TAP
Triple A (eps 5-6, 9-12)
In-Between Animation:
Encourage Films (ep 9)
RIC
Rocket Vision (eps 3-7, 9-12)
TAP
Triple A (eps 5-6, 12)
ZEXCS (eps 4, 6-12)
Original Concept: Yaoyorozu
Photography: animocaramel
Planning: Yaoyorozu
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...