×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Rusted Armors (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sabiiro no Armor: Reimei (Japanese)
錆色のアーマ-黎明- (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The Muromachi Shogunate is weakening due to an extended war and the country has entered the tumultuous time known as the Warring States Period where blood is washed away by more blood. In the depths of the deep forests in the unexplored Kinokuni area, the Saika Ikki mercenaries are armed with guns and waving the Yatagarasu flag. Their leader is a foreigner named Magoichi. Meanwhile, a man named Saburō struggles to protect Hinomoto from European invasion. The fate of thes two will lead them both to cross swords with invaders.
Watch Rusted Armors on: CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, JustWatch
User Ratings: 32 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 85 users, rank: #5516 (of 9599)
Median rating: Bad
Arithmetic mean: 3.438 (Weak+), std. dev.: 2.8388, rank: #9575 (of 9725)
Weighted mean: 2.819 (Weak−), rank: #9657 (of 9725) (seen all: 4.53 / seen some: 1.00 / won't finish: 1.65)
Bayesian estimate: 4.165 (Not really good), rank: #7342 (of 7375)
Vintage: 2022-01-09
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinmei Kawahara
Series Composition: Ohine Ezaki
Script:
Ohine Ezaki (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Keiichiro Furuya (Swallowtalis; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Makoto Satō (eps 4, 6, 9)
Unit Director: Kazu Hashiratani (Studio51; ED)
Character Design: Sakura Ogawa
Art Director:
Yuri Kobayashi (eps 1-12)
Translation:
Cristian Bonora (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Hisako Matsubara (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Mie Inomata (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Sayaka Kunii (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Art design: Yuri Kobayashi
3D Director:
Daisuke Umeno (LandQ Studios; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Kazu Hashiratani (eps 1-12)
Sound Director: Hisashi Muramatsu (Ally Studio)
Director of Photography: Mitsuhiro Sato (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Executive producer: Makoto Matsuda
Animation Assistant: Yoko Kadokami (ep 5)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Akari Tashiro (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Ayako Otsuki (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Associate producer:
Daisuke Masaki
Hiroko Kurita
Background Art:
Jian Yang (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-10, 12
)

Kai Hui Ren (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Liang Pang (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-10, 12
)

Meng Di Gu (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-10, 12
)

Shuai Yang (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Tomomi Yasukawa (eps 3-4)
Xing Ye Qiao (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Yang Liu (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Yi Chong Gao (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd.; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Zhe Wu (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-10, 12
)

CG Animation:
Anirban Bhattacharya (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Asuka Aoshima (PICONA; ep 12)
Aye Chan Moe (Myanmar51 Studio; ED; ep 6)
Aye Pwint Phyu (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 12)
Chisato Tomiyoshi (Studio Khronos; eps 6-7, 12)
Ei Ei Mon (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 12)
Guru Sharath Yaragani (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Heman Vira (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Hinano Hara (Studio Khronos; eps 7, 10, 12)
Hinata Takano (LandQ Studios; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Hiroaki Takahashi (eps 3-4, 8)
Hmoon Yamone Phoo (Myanmar51 Studio; ED; ep 6)
Htet Phyo Shiro (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 8)
Jun Xian Li (ep 10)
Kaito Iwata (LandQ Studios; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Kaung Kyaw Tun (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 6)
Keita Suzuki (PICONA; ep 12)
Kyaw Zin Win (Myanmar51 Studio; ED)
Kyōko Matsumoto (Studio Dessa; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

MD Shariful Islam (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Meng Meng Huang (ep 3)
Moeko Sometani (Studio Khronos; eps 7, 12)
P3 Nandar (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 8)
Patrizia Agnes (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Pyae Su Moe (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 12)
Pyi Paing Paing (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 12)
Rahul Patua (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Rajarshi Pal (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Ranojoy De (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Rui Liu (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Ryōsuke Kuwahara (eps 8, 12)
Shōgo Nakahara (Studio Khronos; eps 6-7, 12)
Song Hao He (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Sora Moe Su (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 8)
Srikteh Gollapudi (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Takahiro Arimura (Studio Dessa; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Teru Amemiya (eps 3-4)
Thibault Tresca (PICONA; ep 12)
Umesh Chirmure (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Vito Martian (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Wei Huang (eps 3, 10)
Wei Ran Chang (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Xiao Feng Yang (eps 3, 10)
Yang Yu (eps 3, 10)
Yoshiki Tachibana (Jet Graphics; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Yun Tao Fang (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Zheng Yang Wang (ep 3)
Zi Qiang Zheng (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Zin Nay Htoo (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 12)
CG Assets: Kentaro Nakamura (SAZABI.Inc; eps 1-12)
CG Design:
Gō Fujita (SAZABI.Inc; OP)
Nobuo Kojima (SAZABI.Inc; OP)
Shōta Nakagawa (SAZABI.Inc; OP)
CG Production Advancement:
Chan Myae Maung (Myanmar51 Studio; ED)
Shan He (eps 1-12)
Yamin Pyae Phyo (Myanmar51 Studio; ED; ep 6)
Zwe Htet Aung Yin (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 12)
CG Production Manager:
Lin Na Zhang (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Shigeru Kasai (SAZABI.Inc; OP)
Xian Qun Cen (Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd; eps 4, 9)
Zwe Htet Aung Yin (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 8)
Character Modeler:
Hui Lai Zhao (eps 1-12)
Shuo Wang (eps 1-12)
Xue Mei Yang (eps 1-12)
Yang Xiao (eps 1-12)
Yi Shuo Yan (eps 1-12)
Character Setup:
Hao Yu Yang (eps 1-12)
Qiang Ju (eps 1-12)
Yi Shuo Yan (eps 1-12)
Chief of Production: Pinaki Bandopadhyay (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Chief Supervisor: Pinaki Bandopadhyay (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Color setting: Young-Jin Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Comicalize Artist: Kairi Shimotsuki
Distribution Manager: Ryōko Takeda
Editing: Yūsuke Ueno
Effects Artist: Ryuta Kayahara (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Ending Director: Kazu Hashiratani
In-Between Animation:
Ji Hyeon Shin (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Jun Seong Jeon (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Mi Yeon Park (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Hi-yunk (BACK-ON; "Blue Eyes" eps. 1-12)
SHOKICHI ("Blue Eyes;" eps. 1-12)
Insert Song Composition:
Hi-yunk (BACK-ON; "Blue Eyes" eps. 1-12)
SHOKICHI ("Blue Eyes;" eps. 1-12)
Insert Song Lyrics: SHOKICHI ("Blue Eyes;" eps. 1-12)
Insert Song Music Director: Tomohiro Tanaka (Victor Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Insert Song Music Producer: SHOKICHI (eps 1-12)
Insert Song Performance: Taiki Satō ("Blue Eyes;" eps. 1-12)
Key Animation: Jong Ki Choi (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Line Producer:
Hui Ling Yang (Studio51)
Live-action Director: Satoshi Arima (JCTV; "Kishu Burari Tanbo")
Live-Action Line Producer: Ryō Tsukada (JCTV; "Kishu Burari Tanbo")
Live-action Producer: Yūta Suzuki (JCTV; "Kishu Burari Tanbo")
Logo Design: Toshihiko Iwata
Manga Assistant: Eri Hosoda (KADOKAWA)
Motion Captue Photography Direction: Bungo Iwai (TMS Jinni's; eps 1-12)
Motion Capture Actor:
Dai Mizuno (eps 1-12)
Daisuke Kitagawa (eps 1-12)
Kentarō Shimazu (eps 1-12)
Mii Okunaka (eps 1-12)
Music producer: Katsuhisa Ogawa
Overseas Licensing: Emi Inoue
Paint: Young-Jin Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Paint Check: Young-Jin Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Photography:
Keisuke Isedo (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Konomi Kondō (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Misaki Kitagawa (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Natsumi Uchida (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Sayaka Segawa (animocaramel; eps 1-12)
Post Processing:
Chloe (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 10, 12)
Deno Paing (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 1-12)
Tori Snow (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 1-12)
Post Processing Animator: Htet Phyo (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 3)
Post Processing Production Advancement:
Htet Aung (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 1-2, 4-11)
Zwe Htet Aung Yin (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 3)
Post Processing Supervisor: Shigeru Araki (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Masaki Yamamura (eps 1-12)
Sung Woong Kang (NAMU Animation; eps 1-12)
Production manager:
Kazu Hashiratani (eps 1-12)
Yoshimichi Murata (eps 1-12)
Production Supervision: Takuo Yukinaga (eps 1-12)
Prop Modeler: Mg Mg (Myanmar51 Studio; ep 8)
Publicity Producer: Ryōko Kimura
Sound Effects: Yui Ando
Sound Mixing: Daisuke Mizumoto
Studio Producer: Bernard JP Edlington (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Studio Production Assistant: Kumi Sugimoto (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Technical Assistant: Zhi Liu (Toneplus; eps 5-7)
Technical Director: Jiang Zai Cou (eps 3-4)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kōji Yamaoka (ED)
Mao Yamamoto (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Daniel Kim (ED)
Jiyeon Park (ED)
Kōji Yamaoka (ED)
Mao Yamamoto (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masato Odake (ED)
PA-NON (OP)
Theme Song Music Director:
Junya Utsunomiya (rhythm zone; ED)
Shigeru Kajita (Avex Entertainment Inc.; ED)
Tomohiro Tanaka (Victor Entertainment; OP)
Theme Song Music Producer:
Seigo Horiuchi (Victor Entertainment; OP)
Tatsurō Satō (LDH JAPAN; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
FANTASTICS from EXILE TRIBE (ED)
Ryūji Satō (OP)
Taiki Satō (OP)
Toshiki Masuda (OP)
Unity Technical Director: Hikaru Sato (eps 3-4)
Vcon Work:
Chao Jie Wang (ep 3)
Hua Kang Chen (ep 3)
Le Guan (ep 3)
Run Qiu Jiang (ep 3)
Tianshu Zhao (eps 1-3, 11)
Wei Huang (eps 1, 3, 11)
VFX:
Ei Ei Mon (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 3-5)
Zin Nay Htoo (Myanmar51 Studio; eps 3-5)
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 1-12)
Ikuya Hirano (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 5-11)
Yūdai Uchida (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 1-4)
Yui Tsukane (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; ep 12)
Visual Design: Toshihiko Iwata
Taiki Satō as Magoichi
Toshiki Masuda as Oda Saburō Nobunaga

Kentarō Araki as Tsurukubi
Rika Abe as Sarah
Ryūji Satō as Lucio Cortes
spi as Deku
Takato Nagata as Hotarubi
Tsubasa Sakiyama as Hototogisu
Yūichirō Hirata as Kurohyō
Yūki Kamisato as Ageha

Asaki Fukuyama as
Ageha's Older sister (ep 11)
Village People (ep 12)
Asami Kentarou as Conquistador Soldier (eps 11-12)
Ayaka Asai as Boy Lucio (ep 10)
Ayano Yoshinari as
Children (ep 4)
Village People (ep 7)
Villager (ep 1)
Gentoku as
Imagawa Yoshimoto (ep 4)
Royal Guard (ep 2)
Teacher (ep 4)
Villager (ep 1)
Hayato Ito as
Bandit 2 (ep 8)
Conquistador Soldier (ep 9)
Soldier (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Kurohyo's Father (eps 5, 11)
Keisuke Tokumori as
Bandit (ep 8)
Conquistador Soldier (eps 5-7, 9, 12)
Masked Lieutenant General (eps 3-4, 10-11)
Royal Guard (ep 2)
Soldier B (ep 1)
Kouji Kawakami as
Bandit (ep 8)
Captain (ep 1)
Conquistador Soldier (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Royal Guard (eps 2-3)
Soldier (ep 10)
Masayuki Takimoto as
Conquistador Soldier (eps 5-7, 9)
Royal Guard (ep 3)
Soldier A (ep 1)
Matsuri Minzuguchi as Children (ep 4)
Matsuri Mizuguchi as
Boy Luca (ep 10)
Village People (eps 2, 7, 12)
Villager (eps 1, 8-9)
Minori Toyonaga as Village People (ep 2)
Reiko Muratsubaki as Villager (eps 8-9)
Riko Koike as Childhood Lucio (ep 8)
Ryo Tamamizu as Soldier (ep 10)
Saima Nakano as Childhood Kurohyo (ep 11)
Tsubasa Sasa as Bandit (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Isobe as Bandit 1 (ep 8)
Yuka Kanegae as
Children (ep 4)
Village People (ep 7)
Villager (ep 1)
Yūki Fujino as Conquistador Soldier (eps 11-12)
Yuki Kyoka as Childhood Luka (ep 8)
Japanese companies
3DCG Direction: LandQ studios (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Animation Production: Kigumi
Animation Production Assistance:
JCTV
Studio51
Animation Production Coordination: Yomiuri TV Enterprise
Background Art: Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd. (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

CG Animation:
Jet Graphics (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

LandQ studios (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Myanmar51 Studio (eps 6, 8, 12)
Picona Creative Studio (ep 12)
Studio Khronos (eps 6-7, 10, 12)
StudioDessa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Tianjin Mingjiang Culture Communication Co., Ltd. (eps 4, 9)
Toneplus Animation Studios (eps 5-7)
CG Assets: SAZABI Inc (eps 1-12)
Ending Animation: Studio51
In-Between Animation:
Namu Animation (eps 1-12)
Insert Song Production: Victor Entertainment ("Blue Eyes;" eps. 1-12)
Key Animation:
Namu Animation (eps 1-12)
Manga Assistance: Kadokawa
Motion Capture Photography: TMS Jinni's (eps 1-12)
Music Direction:
avex entertainment (ED theme song)
Rhythm Zone (ED theme song)
Music Production: Spectrum
Opening Animation: SAZABI Inc
Paint: Namu Animation (eps 1-12)
Photography: animocaramel (eps 1-12)
Post Processing: Myanmar51 Studio (eps 1-12)
Sound Production: JCTV
Sound Production Assistance:
Ally Studio
Spring
Storyboard: Swallowtails (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Theme Song Music Production: LDH Japan (ED)
Theme Song Production:
Rhythm Zone (ED)
Victor Entertainment (OP)
VFX: Myanmar51 Studio (eps 3-5, 12)
Video Editing: IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services (eps 1-12)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology