Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
BLEACH 地獄篇 (Japanese)
Bleach: Jigoku-hen (Japanese)
Блич: Глава из Ада (Russian)
بليتش : فصل الجحيم (Arabic)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Masked Hell denizens appear in Karakura town so Rukia and Renji are sent to investigate the matter. After a fight with them they manage to rescue Karin(Ichigo's sister) from them but they return to hell with Yuzu(also Ichigo's sister). Having rescued Karin, Kokuto(a hell denizen himself) befriends Ichigo and they set out to save Yuzu from Shuren(the commander of the denizens that kidnapped Ichigo's sisters).
User Ratings: 448 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 50 votes (sub:33, dub:14, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 73 votes (sub:53, dub:17, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 129 votes (sub:95, dub:32, others:2
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 106 votes (sub:83, dub:19, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 52 votes (sub:45, dub:7)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:13, dub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1319 users, rank: #866 (of 6656)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.591 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5855, rank: #1123 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 7.507 (Very good−), rank: #1161 (of 6654) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.507 (Very good−), rank: #942 (of 5012)
Running time: 94 minutes
Vintage: 2010-12-04
Premiere date:
2010-12-04 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Save The One, Save The All" by T.M. Revolution
Official website:
News: Show:
Anime Sales for February (Mar 13, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse (Blu-Ray) 2012-12-04 (from $17.82)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Bleach: The Movie 4 - Hell Verse [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray + DVD) 2013-02-25
DVD (Region 1)
    Bleach Movies: The Unforgiven Double Feature (DVD) 2016-02-16 (from $9.67)
    Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse (DVD) 2012-12-04 (from $14.39)
DVD (Region 2)
    Bleach: The Movie 4 - Hell Verse [UK] (DVD) 2013-02-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe
Music: Shiro Sagisu
Original creator: Tite Kubo
Character Design: Masashi Kudo
Art Director: Sawako Takagi
Chief Animation Director: Masashi Kudo
3D Director: Hisashi Akimoto
Director of Photography: Toshiyuki Fukushima
2D Work:
Akiko Hamanaka (Ogura Kobo)
Mika Nishimura (Ogura Kobo)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (Delta Peak Production)
Akiko Kawazoe (Wao World)
Aoi Watanabe
Ayano Fujita (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Ayuko Etō (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Dal Eo Jeok
Emi Kirikihira (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Haru Watanabe (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Hideto Tanaka (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Hirofumi Yamashita
Hiroshi Saitô
Hisashi Yamamoto
Ikuko Satou
Ikumi Oka
Izumi Kondō (Asterism)
Kanayo Nakanishi
Kazuhiko Yabumoto
Kazuya Hirata (Last House)
Kenshin Ariga (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Kiyomi Itakura (Last House)
Kiyotaka Usuki (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Kumiko Kawahara
Kumiko Kawashima
Kumiko Tokunaga (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Makoto Shimojima
Masaharu Tada
Masahiro Neriki
Mayu Fujimoto
Mayu Saito
Megumi Koyama
Megumi Tomita
Mifumi Tomita (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Miho Inoue (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Mika Ookubo (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Natsuko Takahashi
Rie Harada
Rui Niitsuma
Shōta Iwasaki
Shouta Ueno (Wao World)
Shūji Mizutake (M.S.C.)
Tatsuya Miki
Tomokatsu Nagasaku
Tomoko Murakami (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Wataru Chihara (Asterism)
Yoshiko Inada
Yuichi Endo
Yukiko Kawakita (Wao World)
3D Background Retouch:
Morihito Ohara (Inspired)
Osamu Masuyama (Inspired)
Tomoe Chiga (Inspired)
Yūji Kaneko (Inspired)
Yuki Funao (Inspired)
3D CG:
C Attaphong (T2 Studio)
Jae-Youp Sang (T2 Studio)
Kei Shiozawa (Named After By)
Masakazu Tamura (Named After By)
Naoya Fukushi (Named After By)
Advertising Producer: Kengo Hirano
Assistant Animation Director: Haruo Okuno
Background Art:
Akane Iwakuma (Ogura Kobo)
Akemi Ito (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Akina Sanjō (Ogura Kobo)
Ami Sakamoto (Studio Wyeth)
Ayaka Aikawa (Studio Wyeth)
Ayami Aritake (Studio Wyeth)
Ayumi Kawai (Studio Wyeth)
Chung Hyun Yoo (DR Movie)
Guk Hyen Lee (DR Movie)
Harumi Suwa (Studio Wyeth)
Hiromasa Ogura (Ogura Kobo)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth)
Hyuk Soo Lim (NARA Animation)
Isom Arthell (Ogura Kobo)
Izumi Muta (Studio Ghibli)
Jae Geun Kim (NARA Animation)
Ken Nishimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth)
Kikuyo Yano (Studio Ghibli)
Kim Hyun Jung (DR Movie)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo)
Masako Okada (Studio Wyeth)
Masaru Sato (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Masaya Hamaguchi (Studio Wyeth)
Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth)
Mi Kyoung Lee (NARA Animation)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth)
Miho Muraida (Ogura Kobo)
Mika Nishimura (Ogura Kobo)
Mitsuo Yoshino (Studio Ghibli)
Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth)
Naoto Abe (Studio Wyeth)
Naruyo Kiriyama (Studio Wyeth)
Natsuko Nishida (Studio Wyeth)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth)
Park Sun Hwan (DR Movie)
Satoko Sudo (Ogura Kobo)
Seiko Yoshioka (Ogura Kobo)
Seung Il Park (NARA Animation)
Shiho Sato (Studio Ghibli)
Shinichi Uehara (Studio Wyeth)
So Im An (NARA Animation)
So Kyung Lee (NARA Animation)
Takao Makino (Studio Wyeth)
Wakana Matsushita (Ogura Kobo)
Yoshikazu Fukutome (Studio Ghibli)
You Hyun Seo (NARA Animation)
Youichi Nishikawa (Studio Ghibli)
Yuka Tamai (Studio Wyeth)
Yuki Kasahara (Studio Wyeth)
Yuki Nomura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth)
Yuri Takekoshi
BG Scan:
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Kaoru Nagasawa (Pierrot DAR)
Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya)
Michiko Saito (T2 Studio)
Ruriko Ikejiri (Pierrot DAR)
Ryohei Obata (Scan-ya)
Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio)
Tomoe Muramatsu (Pierrot DAR)
Toshiki Taketani (ism)
Yuri Shimizu (Pierrot DAR)
Color design:
Hideo Kamiya
Noriko Abe
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East)
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East)
DTS Digital Mastering:
Atsushi Aikawa
Kōichi Udagawa
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Film Development, Timing: Ryōsuke Miki
Film Recording: Etsushi Masuda
HD Coordinator: Hideki Ito
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Akiko Ōtsuka (Studio Takuranke)
Asami Takano (OH! Production)
Asuka Mamezuka (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Aya Yokura (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Ayano Fujita (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Cheng Feng Tan (Cheng Pin Animation)
Dan Sun (Cheng Pin Animation)
Do Young Choi (NARA Animation)
Emi Ikebuchi (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Eri Okada (Nakamura Production)
Eun Kyung Jeon (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Fumie Kaneko (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Ga Young Park (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Gab Sook Lim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Hai Juan Wang (Cheng Pin Animation)
Haru Watanabe (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Hee Young Yun (NARA Animation)
Hideto Tanaka (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Hiroki Arakawa (Nakamura Production)
Hiromi Jo (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Jeong Sook Min (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Jin Kong (NARA Animation)
Jun Ogura (Nakamura Production)
Kai Ping Guo (Cheng Pin Animation)
Kaori Itou (Studio Takuranke)
Kazuhito Tominaga (Nakamura Production)
Kazunori Tagui (Nakamura Production)
Kenshin Ariga (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Kiyotaka Usuki (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Kōdai Kawase (M.S.C.)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kyong-Ae Min (NARA Animation)
Li Ling (Cheng Pin Animation)
Lin Yan Xue (Cheng Pin Animation)
Marie Yamada (Nakamura Production)
Mauricio García Vargas (Anime Spot)
Myeong Heui Han (NARA Animation)
Noboru Okuda (Anime Spot)
Rie Mukai (Anime Spot)
Rong Rong Deng (Cheng Pin Animation)
Ryo Ishimaru (Nakamura Production)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production)
Sang Hyoun Choi (NARA Animation)
Saori Kishii (M.S.C.)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production)
Seok Jeong Park (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Seon Ja Eom (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Seon Mi Lee (NARA Animation)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Seung Gie Maeng (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Shin'ya Watanabe (M.S.C.)
Shō Hamada (Nakamura Production)
Shotaro Imai (Nakamura Production)
Shu Ting Chen (Cheng Pin Animation)
Shūhei Yagisawa (M.S.C.)
Su-Jin Hwang (NARA Animation)
Suguru Okuwaki (Studio Takuranke)
Sung Ji-Young (NARA Animation)
Taeko Mihashi (Nakamura Production)
Takaaki Saito (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Takashi Narita (Nakamura Production)
Tamaki Ishii (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Tomoka Kikuchi (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Tomoko Murakami (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Wei Sheng (Cheng Pin Animation)
Xue Jun Wang (Cheng Pin Animation)
Yuka Katsuya (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Yuki Ikeda (Studio Pierrot Animation Room)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production)
Yuki Masutani (Studio Takuranke)
Yuki Tsuchiya (Nakamura Production)
Yuri Hamamura (Nakamura Production)
Yuri Nakao (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Yutaka Shimizu (Nakamura Production)
Lab Desk: Asami Doshita
Literature Manager: Mio Imamura
Paint:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Choi Hyun Ok (NARA Animation)
Chuang Jian Yang (Cheng Pin Animation)
Cui Fang Deng (Cheng Pin Animation)
Eun Young Park (NARA Animation)
Feng Hua Zhu (Cheng Pin Animation)
Feng Ying Zhu (Cheng Pin Animation)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Hitomi Shimoganna (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Hong Yu Yang (Cheng Pin Animation)
Hyun Suk Kim (NARA Animation)
Jeong Soon Kim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Jeong Woo Ku (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Ji Eun Lee (NARA Animation)
Ji Hyun Jeong (NARA Animation)
Jung Hwan Kim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Kaori Tsuda (Studio Targe)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Keiko Sawai (M.S.C.)
Kyung Ai Chung (NARA Animation)
Kyung Hwa Cho (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Li Wang (Cheng Pin Animation)
Li Ping Zhu (Cheng Pin Animation)
Mami Yariwake (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Mi Jin Kim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Mi Joung Kim (NARA Animation)
Misako Nomura (M.S.C.)
Myung Sun Han (NARA Animation)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Satomi Muraoka (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Sayaka Sueshige (M.S.C.)
Seong Suk Choi (NARA Animation)
Shi Xing Chen (Cheng Pin Animation)
Shin Eun Kyung (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Tōji Tsuchiya (Studio Targe)
Xu Cuo (Cheng Pin Animation)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (Studio Targe)
Young Hye Yoo (NARA Animation)
Young-Hee Kim (NARA Animation)
Yu Xia Wang (Cheng Pin Animation)
Yuji Tanaka (M.S.C.)
Yūka Aoki (M.S.C.)
Yukie Matsuzaki (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Yun Hee Choi (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Paint Check:
Emiko Kimura (Konohana)
Fumie Kawamata (T2 Studio)
Hiromi Anzai (Konohana)
Izumi Murasaki (Pierrot DAR)
Kimiko Kojima (Pierrot DAR)
Koji Usui (Studio Targe)
Makiko Yagihashi (Pierrot DAR)
Naoko Minagawa (Konohana)
Noriko Abe (Konohana)
Ryoko Oka (Konohana)
Tomoe Imamura (Pierrot DAR)
Yoshiko Shimizu (Pierrot DAR)
Photography:
Akito Nomiya (T2 Studio)
Baek Ryun Chae (T2 Studio)
Hyeon Dae Song (T2 Studio)
Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio)
Kazumasa Someya (T2 Studio)
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio)
Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio)
Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Norikazu Numata (T2 Studio)
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio)
Rumi Ishiguro (T2 Studio)
Satoshi Namiki (T2 Studio)
Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio)
Takayuki Mori (T2 Studio)
Tatsuya Watabe (T2 Studio)
Teiji Ueda (T2 Studio)
Teruyuki Kawase (T2 Studio)
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio)
Tsubasa Yokoyama (T2 Studio)
Ung Ryeol Ryang (T2 Studio)
Yukiko Kaga (T2 Studio)
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio)
Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio)
Photography Chief:
Katsufumi Sato
Kazuto Izumida
Planning Assistant:
Koji Onodera (Weekly Shonen Jump)
Nao Sasaki (Weekly Shonen Jump)
Takanori Asada (Weekly Shonen Jump)
Yujiro Hattori (Weekly Shonen Jump)
Production Administration:
Takeshi Sugimoto
Tatsuo Asaka
Production Affairs:
Emi Katoh
Fumiko Suto
Miki Satō
Production Assistant: Hiroshi Ogawa
Production Committee:
Akihiro Yamauchi (TOHO)
Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo)
Atsushi Higashiyama (Dentsu)
Chuya Ishida (Bandai)
Ei Hayakawa (Dentsu)
Haruyoshi Saruwatari (Sony Computer Entertainment)
Hideo Katsumata (Aniplex)
Hideto Azuma (Shueisha)
Hikaru Onoda (TOHO)
Kanako Ishikou (Bandai)
Kaoru Koike (Pierrot)
Kumiko Honma (Aniplex)
Makoto Hayashi (Pierrot)
Masamichi Takahata (TV Tokyo)
Masashi Onoguchi (Bandai)
Miho Kawakoshi (Sony Computer Entertainment)
Mikio Igarashi (Pierrot)
Minami Ichikawa (TOHO)
Naritoshi Sato (Aniplex)
Satoshi Adachi (Shueisha)
Shuichi Suzuki (Pierrot)
Takashi Hama (Sony Computer Entertainment)
Takeshi Ochi (Aniplex)
Tetsurō Saitō (Shueisha)
Toichiro Shiraishi (Dentsu)
Yuki Nagasumi (Pierrot)
Yumiko Furudate (TV Tokyo)
Production Desk: Nozomu Aminaka
Production Director: Tite Kubo
Production manager: Noriyuki Aoki
Recording Director Assistant: Yosuke Morita (Zack Promotion)
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Yoko Hirose (Zack Promotion)
Special Effects: Miho Suzuki
System Management: Takaki Okunaga
Theme Song Arrangement: Daisuke Asakura (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Asakura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Akio Inoue (ED)
Theme Song Performance: T.M.Revolution (ED)
Theme Song Tie-up Assistant:
Hisashi Kosugi (Sony Music Entertainment)
Kaoru Eiraku (Epic Records Japan)
Taku Igarashi (Epic Records Japan)
Yoshinobu Tanizawa (Sony Music Entertainment)
Yōsuke Suzuki (Epic Records Japan)
Trailer Producer: Fujiko Kataoka
VTR Editing: Chie Akiyama (Pierrot DAR)
Worktape Photography:
Mutsumi Usuda (Asterism)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (Asterism)
Shinji Ikeda (Asterism)
Takeshi Hirooka (Asterism)
Yuri Kawada (Asterism)
Fumiko Orikasa as Kuchiki Rukia
Kazuya Nakai as Kokutō
Kentarou Itou as Abarai Renji
Masakazu Morita as Kurosaki Ichigo 
Noriaki Sugiyama as Ishida Uryuu
Tohru Furuya as Shuren

Hiroki Yasumoto as Yasutora "Chad" Sado
Masaaki Tsukada as Shigekuni Yamamoto-Genryusai
Romi Park as Toshiro Hitsugaya
Ryotaro Okiayu as Byakuya Kuchiki
Yuki Matsuoka as Orihime Inoue

Binbin Takaoka as Murakumo
Daisuke Namikawa as Ulquiorra Cifer
Hideo Ishikawa as Jushiro Ukitake
Jun Fukuyama as Mizuiro Kojima
Junko Noda as Tatsuki Arisawa
Katsuyuki Konishi as Keigo Asano
Kaya Matsutani as Rangiku Matsumoto
Keikou Sakai as Garogai
Kōzō Shioya as Taikon
Masaki Aizawa as Gonjo
Rie Kugimiya as Karin Kurosaki
Tomoe Sakuragawa as Yuzu Kurosaki
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Isshin Kurosaki
Japanese companies
3D Background Retouch: Inspired
Animation Production: Pierrot
Distributor: TOHO
Film: Kodak
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: T2 Studio
Post Production: Sony PCL
Recording Studio:
Seion Studio
Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Theme Song Tie-Up Assistance:
Epic Records Japan
Sony Music Entertainment
VTR Editing: Pierrot DAR
Worktape Photography: Asterism
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Hidemi Fukuhara
Ken Sasaki
Producer: Jamie Simone

Co-Producer: Joshua Lopez
Post-Production Coordinator: James Lafferty
Post-Production Supervision: Denny Densmore
Production Coordination:
Geneva Ip
Tokio Inoue
Production Supervision: Brian Ige
Re-Recording Mixing: Ernie Sheesley
Script Adaptation: Steve Kramer
Video Editing: Sean Kelley
Voice Direction: Suzanne Goldish
Ben Diskin as Shuren
Derek Stephen Prince as Uryu Ishida
Johnny Yong Bosch as Ichigo Kurosaki
Michelle Ruff as Rukia Kuchiki
Travis Willingham as Kokuto
Wally Wingert as Renji Abarai

Dan Woren as Byakuya Kuchiki
Jamieson K Price as Yasutora "Chad" Sado
Neil Kaplan as Shigekuni Yamamoto-Genryusai
Stephanie Sheh as Orihime Inoue
Steve Staley as Toshiro Hitsugaya

Jamie Simone as Garogai
Jamieson K Price as Gonjo
Janice Kawaye as Yuzu Kurosaki
Joe Ochman as Taikon
Kate Higgins as Karin Kurosaki
Liam O'Brien as Jushiro Ukitake
Megan Hollingshead as Rangiku Matsumoto
Patrick Seitz as Isshin Kurosaki
Steve Kramer as Murakumo
Tom Fahn as Mizuiro Kojima
Tony Oliver as Ulquiorra Cifer
Wendee Lee as Tatsuki Arisawa
Yuri Lowenthal as Keigo Asano
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Licensed by:
Kaze (UK)
Viz Media
French cast
French staff
(none)
Francoise Escobar as Rukia Kuchiki
Nicolas Beaucaire as Renji Abarai
Philippe Roullier as Kokuto
Philippe Siboulet as Uryu Ishida
Vincent De Bouard as Ichigo Kurosaki

Bruno Moury as Yasutora "Chad" Sado
Isabelle Volpe as Orihime Inoue
Jochen Haegele as Toshiro Hitsugaya
Marc-Antoine Frédéric as Byakuya Kuchiki

Agnès Manoury as Yuzu Kurosaki
Frédéric Souterelle as Isshin Kurosaki
Jean-Marc Montalto as Taikon
Jessie Lambotte as Rangiku Matsumoto
Nayeli Forest as Karin Kurosaki
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
GMA Network
HERO TV
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology