Angelic Layer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Angelic Layer (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Angelic Layer, Poupée de Combat (French)
Battle Doll Angelic Layer
Kidō Tenshi Angelic Layer (Japanese)
Mobile Angel Angelic Layer
Арена ангелов (Russian)
天使領域 (Chinese (Taiwan))
機動天使エンジェリックレイヤー (Japanese)
엔젤릭 레이어 (Korean)
Themes: dolls, game
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: 12-year-old Misaki Suzuhara has just gotten involved in Angelic Layer, a battling game using electronic dolls called angels. Even as a newbie, Misaki shows advanced skills as she meets new friends and enters Angelic Layer tournaments to fight the greatest Angelic Layer champions of the nation.
User Ratings: 1780 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 88 votes (sub:50, dub:36, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 314 votes (sub:206, dub:99, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 491 votes (sub:317, dub:154, ?:5, raw:4, edit.dub:4, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 471 votes (sub:317, dub:133, ?:5, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 230 votes (sub:150, dub:69, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 108 votes (sub:78, dub:24, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:24, dub:8, raw:2)
 Weak: 29 votes (sub:23, dub:5, ?:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (dub:4, ?:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4422 users, rank: #172 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.356 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5445, rank: #1509 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.271 (Good+), rank: #1540 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 6.77 / won't finish: 4.51)
Bayesian estimate: 7.273 (Good+), rank: #1361 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2001-04-01 to 2001-09-30
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Be My Angel" by Atsuko Enomoto
Ending Theme:
#1: "The Starry Sky" by HAL
#2: "Ame Agari" by Moeco Matsushita
Insert song:
"Tenshi ni Narenai!" (天使になれない!) by Kana Ueda (eps 8-9)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 7
Review:
Angelic Layer DVD 1 (Dec 16, 2003)
News: Show:
New DVD Set Releases (Jul 12, 2005)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
AnimeNEXT 2003 (Oct 22, 2003)
ADV Films (Sep 1, 2003)
Shoujocon (Aug 26, 2003)
ADV Films panel (Jul 21, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
Tokyopop (Sep 7, 2002)
Otakon 2002: Tokyopop (Jul 29, 2002)
Otakon 2002: ADV Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
Wolf's Rain (Jul 26, 2002)
ACEN - ADV Acquisitions (Apr 20, 2002)
BONES Opens website (Dec 17, 2001)
Inu Yashu Movie details (Oct 25, 2001)
Upcoming Anime in Japan (Sep 26, 2001)
Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
Correction: Angelic Layer (Nov 29, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Angelic Layer - Box Set (DVD) 2005-09-27 (from $158.97)
    Angelic Layer - DVD Box Set (Thinpak) (DVD) 2008-08-12 (from $28.78)
    Angelic Layer - Divine Inspiration (DVD 1) 2003-10-14 (from $9.99)
    Angelic Layer - Divine Inspiration + Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-10-14 (from $8.24)
    Angelic Layer - On The Wing and a Player (DVD 2) 2003-11-25
    Angelic Layer - Idol Worship (DVD 3) 2004-01-06 (from $16.99)
    Angelic Layer - Faith, Hope & Love (DVD 4) 2004-02-17
    Angelic Layer - Deus ex Machina (DVD 5) 2004-03-30 (from $23.98)
    Angelic Layer - Inherit the Layer (DVD 6) 2004-05-11 (from $9.95)
    Angelic Layer - Seventh Heaven (DVD 7) 2004-06-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Script:
Akihiko Inari (4 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 19
)

Aya Yoshinaga (4 episodes
eps 7, 15-16, 24
)

Hiroshi Nishikiori (ep 7)
Ichiro Okouchi (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 17-18, 22-23, 25-26
)

Kurou Hazuki (eps 8-9, 13-14)
Reiko Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 20-21
)

Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 6)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 15-16, 24, 26
)

Kakeru Watanabe (eps 12, 21)
Masayuki Yoshihara (eps 7, 20)
Naori Hiraki (ep 8)
Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 25
)

Soichi Masui (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 14, 17, 22
)

Yasushi Muraki (eps 11, 19, 23)
Episode Director:
Asumi Matsumura (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Hideki Okamoto (eps 1, 16, 22)
Ikuro Sato (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 26
)

Masato Kitagawa (ep 6)
Ryo Miyata (ep 12)
Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 25
)

Takashi Watanabe (eps 8, 24)
Yuu Kou (ep 4)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original Manga: CLAMP
Character Design: Takahiro Komori
Art Director:
Nobuto Sakamoto (eps 1-13)
Takashi Hiruma (eps 3-26)
Animation Director:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 18, 25)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 2)
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 23)
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 4)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 6)
Koichi Horikawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 26
)

Masaki Hyuga (eps 12, 21)
Naoko Nakamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Naomi Miyata (eps 8, 20, 24)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 4, 14)
Takahiro Komori (4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 18, 25
)

Yuka Kudo (eps 9, 19, 25)
Mecha design: Junya Ishigaki
Director of Photography:
Atsushi Takeyama (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Haruhide Ishiguro (8 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Shuichi Heishi (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

3D CG: Kazuhira Tanaka (Digimation)
Assistant Animation Director: Hiroshi Osaka (ep 2)
Associate producer:
Hiroshi Hashimoto
Yuji Suzuki
Background Art:
Isao Hitomema (eps 1-2)
Kanami Kyo (Team's Art; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-26 even
)

Color Coordination: Sayoko Yokoyama
Composite: Seiji Ishikuro (Gonzo)
Design Coordinator: Shigeru Morita (Studio Nue)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura (Gonzo Digimation)
General Producer: Takayuki Nagasawa
In-Between Supervisor:
Hiroshi Kameyama (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Keiko Anno (ep 25)
Koichi Iwanaga (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Sachiko Nekota (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 16, 18-19, 22-23
)

Sachiyo Hirade (7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 15, 17, 25-26
)

Shingo Ogiso (eps 6, 12, 21)
Yuko Nishitani (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Eri Sano (eps 10, 16, 22)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP, ED 1; ep 23)
Kazuchika Kise (ED 2)
Masami Goto (OP)
Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 6, 12)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP)
Yuu Yamashita
Marketing: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo)
Music Performance:
Josuke Ohata (Bassoon)
Makoto Hirahara (Sax)
Masakazu Ishibashi (Oboe)
Masato Matsuda (Piano)
Masayuki Chiyo (Guitar)
Minoru Maruo (Synthesizer)
Tadashi Hoshino (Clarinet)
Takashi Asahi (Flute)
Tamao Fujii (Percussion)
Tomoko Kusakari (Percussion)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Planning: Fukashi Azuma
Planning Coordinator: Kazuhiko Ikeguchi
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano
Series Supervision: Shinichiro Inoue
Sound Effect Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
HAL (ED1)
Takahiro Ando (OP)
Takao Kônishi (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Atsushi Sato (ED 1)
Goro Matsui (OP)
Kazuhiro Hara (ED2)
Takahiro Ando (OP)
Toshiharu Umezaki (ED 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chisa Tanabe (ED2)
Goro Matsui (OP)
HALNA (ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Atsuko Enomoto (OP)
HAL (END1)
Moeko Matsushita (END2)
Atsuko Enomoto as Misaki Suzuhara

Ayako Kawasumi as Kaede Saitou
Chiemi Chiba as Arisu Fujisaki
Hiromi Nishikawa as Yuuko Inada
Houko Kuwashima as Sai Jounouchi
Jun Fukuyama as Koutarou Kobayashi
Kana Ueda as Ringo Seto
Kikuko Inoue as Shuko Suzuhara
Kotono Mitsuishi as Shouko Asami
Masaya Onosaka as Ichiro Mihara
Satsuki Yukino as Tamayo Kizaki
Souichiro Hoshi as Oojirou Mihara
Tomokazu Seki as Masaharu Ogata
Tomoko Kawakami as Madoka Fujisaki
Yoshiyuki Kouno as
Host
Shuji Inada
Yui Horie as Hiromi Fujimori
Yuri Shiratori as Hatoko Kobayashi

Ai Maeda as Kyoko's Follower B(eps 3, 8)
Chiaki Takahashi as shop worker(ep 1)
Chieko Atarashi as Kyoko(eps 3, 8, 26)
Eriko Kawasaki as Attendant(ep 4)
Isao Yamagishi as Triplets(ep 15)
Issei Kusumoto as Staff(ep 18)
Kaori Mizuhashi as
Hijiri Shibata(ep 7)
Tomo's Sister(ep 19)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Ryou Misaki(ep 8)
Katsuya Shiga as Fish Store Clerk(ep 12)
Kazusa Murai as Maria Shibata(ep 7)
Kenta Katagiri as Classmate(eps 8, 23)
Koji Tobe as Security Guard B(ep 1)
Kouji Haramaki as Man(ep 21)
Mami Kosuge as Opponent Deus(ep 2)
Mamiko Noto as Asuka Kitamura(eps 4, 6)
Masaharu Satou as Shuko's Father(ep 14)
Masashi Sugawara as Kaede's Father(ep 13)
Masayo Kurata as
Classmate(ep 6)
Girl(ep 4)
Girl B(ep 15)
Kindergarten Kid A(eps 1, 13)
Kyoko's Follower A(eps 3, 8)
TJ's Deus(ep 5)
Mayumi Asano as Tomoko Yamada(ep 5)
Mayumi Yanagisawa as
Girl A(ep 15)
Maid(ep 13)
Manager(eps 8-10)
Nurse(ep 20)
Staff at the game(ep 11)
Waitress(ep 25)
Rio Natsuki as Tsubasa McEnzie(ep 18)
Sayaka Ohara as Yuko Hikawa(ep 4)
Sayuri Yoshida as Rin Jounouchi(ep 16)
Susumu Chiba as Tomo(ep 19)
Takeharu Onishi as Security Guard A(ep 1)
Tomoko Kaneda as Kindergarten Kid B(eps 1, 13)
Tomoko Miura as Chitose Tanaka(ep 19)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Tamayo's Father(ep 22)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Photographer(eps 23, 26)
Japanese companies
Animation: BONES
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
BIC Studio (eps 1-26)
Team's Art (eps 1-26)
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka (eps 12, 21)
Artland (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 21
)

Buyu (eps 14, 24)
Digimation (eps 1-3)
EMUAI (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 23, 25
)

FAI (ep 12)
JEM (9 episodes
eps 11, 15-19, 22, 25-26
)

K Production (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 13, 15-19
)

NAUSE KOREA (ep 4)
SHAFT (ep 24)
Studio ADD (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Studio Elle (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-13, 18, 21
)

Studio Flag (ep 21)
Studio Kyuma (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-10, 13, 23, 25
)

Studio March (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Studio Om (ep 3)
Studio Peacock (eps 14, 24)
Studio Sonamu (ep 14)
Studio Toizu (ep 10)
Studio Toys (ep 3)
Sung San (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Tama Production (ep 6)
Tanto (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
AIC (ep 24)
Anime Roman (5 episodes
eps 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Anime Spot (eps 11, 17, 23)
Anime World Osaka (12,21)
Artland (eps 6, 12, 21)
AZETA PICTURES (9 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 25
)

Bee Train (ep 26)
Big Bang (ep 6)
Chaos Project (eps 7, 11)
Dogakobo (eps 10, 15, 17)
FAI (eps 4, 12)
K Production (ep 6)
Last House
M.S.J Musashino Production (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15-19
)

NAUSE KOREA (ep 4)
Nian Dai Animation (ep 6)
Office Aoi (eps 17-18)
Plum (ep 22)
Project 4 (ep 6)
SHAFT (ep 24)
Studio ADD (ep 1)
Studio Boomerang (ep 11)
Studio DEEN (ep 11)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 11, 13, 18)
Studio Kyuma
Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 19, 24-26
)

Studio March (eps 1, 4)
Studio Mark (ep 6)
Studio Mu (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 17, 23
)

Studio One Pack (eps 9, 13, 17)
Studio Takuranke (eps 9, 26)
Studio Victory (ep 11)
Studio Wombat
Sung San (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Sunshine Corporation (eps 13, 19)
Tama Production (ep 6)
Tezuka Productions (ep 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 6)
Key Animation:
AIC (ep 18)
Angle (ep 5)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Studio Kyuma (ep 23)
Music Production: avex mode
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Digimation
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Artland (eps 6, 12, 21)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: David Williams
ADR Script: Tiffany Grant
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: David Williams

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Producer: David Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Masumi McLeod
Recording engineer:
Jon Duckworth
Stanley Thomas
Subtitle Script & Timing: William Zuidema
Jessica Boone as Misaki Suzuhara

Allison Sumrall as Hiromi Fujimori
Andy McAvin as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara
Chris Patton as Ohjiro Mihara
Christine Auten as Shuko Suzuhara
Jay Hickman as Shuji Inada
Kaytha Coker as Yuko Inada
Kelly Manison as Shoko Asami
Kevin Corn as Kotaro Kobayashi
Mandy Clark as Arisu Fujisaki
Mariela Ortiz as Ringo Seto
Mark X Laskowski as Masaharu Ogata
Monica Rial as Tamayo Kizaki
Sasha Paysinger as Hatoko Kobayashi
Shelley Calene-Black as Madoka Fujisaki
Tiffany Grant as Sai Jounouchi
Tiffany Terrell as Kaede Saito
Vic Mignogna as Host

Allison Sumrall as
Rin Jounouchi
Tomo's Sister
Cameron Bautsch as Hijiri Shibata
Chris Riley as Tomo
David Williams as
Guard B(ep 1)
Tamayo's Dad
Hilary Haag as Maria Shibata
Jacob A. Gragard as Guard A(ep 1)
John Swasey as Kaede's Dad
Kaytha Coker as
Manager
Tomoko Yamada
Kelly Manison as Maria's Mom
Kim Prause as Chitose Tanaka
Kira Vincent-Davis as Ryo Misaki
Lauren Goodnight as Narrator
Luci Christian as Kyoko
Monica Rial as Child A(ep 1)
Nicky Froberg as Store Clerk(ep 1)
Shelley Calene-Black as Tsubasa McEnzie
Shelly Thomas as Train Announcer(ep 1)
Tiffany Grant as
Child B(ep 1)
Misataro
Sai

English companies
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French staff
French cast
Isabelle Volpe as Misaki Suzuhara

Constantin Pappas as Ichirou "Icchan" Mihara
Frédéric Souterelle as
Masaharu Ogata
Tomo
Gwen Lebret as
Chitose Tanaka
Présentateur
Shuji Inada
Gwenäelle Julien as
Arisu Fujisaki
Hiromi Fujimori
Tsubasa Mc Enzie
Isabelle Volpe as
Madoka Fujisaki
Rin Jounouchi
Julie André as
Ringo Seto
Sai Jounouchi
Tomoko Yamada
Nathalie Bienaime as
Hatoko Kobayashi
Shuko Suzuhara
Tamayo Kizaki
Nicolas Beaucaire as
Kôtarô Kobayashi
Ohjiro Mihara
Valérie Nosrée as
Kaede Saitou
Shouko Asami
Yuko
French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Alfredo Leal as Masaharu Ogata 
Ana Lucia Ramos as Kaede Saito 
Carlos Hugo Hidalgo as Shuji Inada 
Carola Vazquez as Tomoko Yamada 
Christine Byrd as Keiko 
Circe Luna as Madoka Fujisaki 
Cristina Camargo as Chitose Tanaka 
Diana Santos as Ryo Misaki 
Edson Matus as Kotaro Kobayashi 
Enzo Fortuny as Ohjiro Mihara 
Gaby Ugarte as Maria Shibata 
Leyla Rangel as Misaki Suzuhara 
Liliana Barba as Sai Jounouchi 
Maria Fernanda Morales as Arisu Fujisaki 
Maru Guzmán as Ringo Sato 
Mayra Arellano as Shuko Suzuhara 
Patricia Acevedo as Tamayo Kizaki 
Pilar Escandon as Yuko Hikawa 
Rene Garcia as Icchan Mihara 
Roberto Mendiola as Angelic Layer Host 
Rocio Prado as Yuko Inada 
Rosy Aguirre as Hatoko Kobayashi 
Toni Rodriguez as Shoko Asami 
Xochitl Ugarte as Hiromi Fujimori 
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Macias Group 
Dubbing: Artsound Mexico 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Kathrin Neusser as Misaki Suzuhara

Carmen Katt as Arisu Fujisaki
Diana Borgwardt as Hiromi Fujimori
Dirk Petrick as Ohjiro Mihara
Esther Barth as Tamayo Kizaki
Giuliana Jakobeit as Erzählerin(ep 1)
Jens Wassermann as Masaharu Ogata
Jesco Wirthgen as Kotaro Kobayashi
Julia Kaufmann as Ringo Seto(eps 8-9)
Juliana Cukier as Sai Jounouchi
Marie Schramm as Maria Shibata(ep 7)
Rainer Fritzsche as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara
Rubina Kuraoka as Hatoko Kobayashi
Samia Little Elk as Chitose Tanaka
Sara Becker as Madoka Fujisaki
Susanne Herrmann as Kaede Saitou
Susanne Kaps as Rin Jonouichi(ep 16)
Tanja Geke as Shuko Suzuhara
Theresa Greim as Shoko Asami
Tim Moeseritz as Shuji Inada
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor:
ADV Films (germany)
Universum-Films
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Cover Translation: Kaj Schulten (vol 1-3)
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Filipina Pamintuan
Jenny Bituin as Misaki Suzuhara

Charmaine Cordoviz as
Shuko Suzuhara
Tamayo Kizaki
Charvie Abeletes as Hatoko Kobayashi
Gerald Narciso as Koutarou Kobayashi

Blair Arellano as Oojirou Mihara
Candice Arellano as
Maria Shibata
Sai Jounouchi
Charmaine Cordoviz as
Rin Jounouchi
Yuuko
Charvie Abeletes as Shouko Asami
Grace Cornel as
Hiromi Fujimori
Madoka Fujisaki
Ringo Seto
Hazel Hernan as
Alice Fujisaki
Kaede Saitou
Louie Paraboles as Misaki Ryou
Neil Yu as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara(eps 1-2)
Rona Aguilar as
Chitose Tanaka
Kyoko
Vincent Gutierrez as Ichiro "Icchan" Mihara(eps 3-26)

Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology