Hajime no Ippo Rising (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Knock Out: Rising (Tagalog)
はじめの一歩 Rising (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, tournament
Themes: boxing, Sports
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Ippo continues to defend his Japanese Featherweight title from an ever stronger pool of challengers. Meanwhile, Takamura challenges for his second WBC title in the middleweight class, and Aoki challenges for the Japanese Lightweight title and Coach Kamogawa and Nekota reminisce about their days as prizefighters after WWII.
User Ratings: 107 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:25, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:30, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 25 votes (sub:23, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 183 users, rank: #2753 (of 5976)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.047 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3698, rank: #409 (of 5970)
Weighted mean: 7.931 (Very good), rank: #498 (of 5970) (seen all: 7.95 / seen some: 8.32 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.892 (Very good), rank: #375 (of 4519)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2013-10-05
Opening Theme:
"Yakan Hikou (夜間飛行)" by Wasureranneyo
Ending Theme:
"Buchikome!!" (ブチコメ!!) by Shikuramen
Trivia: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Shishido
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Atsuo Ishino (7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9-10, 14-16
)

Hideo Takayashiki (eps 11-13)
Katsuya Ishida (ep 17)
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
Tatsurō Inamoto (eps 19-21)
Storyboard:
Aki Hayashi (ep 6)
Fumihiro Yoshimura (ep 4)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 12)
Jun Shishido (eps 1-2)
Kenji Mutou (ED1;OP1)
Masami Hata (ED1; ep 8)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 3, 5)
Minoru Yamaoka (ep 9)
Noboru Furuse (ep 10)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 19)
Rei Mano (ep 14)
Shingo Uchida (ep 2)
Shinichi Fukuyama (eps 7, 20)
Toshiki Hirano (ep 11)
You Nakano (eps 15-18)
Unit Director:
Chiharu Sato (ep 20)
Dongjun Kim (ep 15)
Jonghyeon Lee (ep 13)
Kenji Mutou (ED1;OP1)
Masami Hata (4 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 17
)

Masato Jinbo (ep 2)
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 14)
Minoru Yamaoka (eps 1, 9, 19)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 19)
Rei Mano (eps 6, 10)
Shun Kudō (eps 1, 3, 5)
Tadao Okubo (eps 7, 16)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 4)
Original creator: George Morikawa
Character Design: Koji Sugiura
Animation Director:
Chang Hwan Park (ep 13)
Chiharu Sato (eps 1-2, 9, 20)
Hee Kyu Jang (ED1; eps 7, 12)
Hideyuki Usutani (eps 6, 10)
Hiroshi Uchida (ep 5)
Hisashi Abe (eps 1-2, 9)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 1)
Jin Woo Woo (ED1; eps 7-8, 16)
Kazunori Aoki (eps 4, 10)
Kim Ki Nam (ep 17)
Koji Sugiura (OP1)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 10)
Michinosuke Nakamura (eps 6, 10)
Min Sun Kim (eps 7, 11)
Miyuki Katayama (eps 3, 10)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 10)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 19)
Tadashi Jinba (ep 1)
Yoon-hee Kwon (ep 15)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

2nd Key Animation:
Byeong-jin Seo (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 11-13, 16-17
)

Cheolgyo Jeong (ep 12)
Eun A Park (7 episodes
eps 11-13, 15-17, 20
)

Eun Sun Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 7-9, 11-13, 16-17
)

Fumi Kajiki (Seigasha; ep 3)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 1-2, 9)
Hey-jin Kim (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Watanabe (eps 1-2)
Hye Jin Kim (ep 8)
Hye Sun Yang (eps 8, 20)
Hye-Jung Cho (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 15-17
)

Hye-Ran Park (ep 15)
Hyeon-ju Kim (eps 8, 11, 13)
Hyun-ju Kim (ep 15)
Il-gu Kang (ep 12)
Jae Hye Hur (ep 16)
Je-hey Heo (ep 7)
Jeong-Hoon Lee (ep 11)
Ji Yeon Kim (eps 12, 15)
Ji-yeo Kim (ep 13)
Jung Hoon Lee (eps 12, 15)
Jung kyu Kim (ep 17)
Kenshin Ariga (ep 9)
Kenta Kushitani (Kino Production; ep 5)
Kumiko Katou (ep 9)
Kurika Yamagata (Mushi Production; eps 3, 5)
Kyung-soo Kim (ep 15)
Kyung-su Kim (eps 8, 11, 17)
Masami Yamashita (ep 1)
Midori Saito (Kino Production; ep 5)
Min Jung Kim (DR MOVIE; 7 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 16-17, 20
)

Min-Hyun Sim (eps 8, 20)
Moonsoo Kim (ep 13)
Myeong-ju Sin (ep 7)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 9)
Satomi Arayama (ep 20)
Seol-a Gang (ep 7)
Shiori Araki (ep 20)
Suk-Young Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 8-9, 20)
Sun Yeoun Yang (ep 17)
Takanori Saitō (ep 9)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 20)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Mushi Production; ep 3)
Yeon Soon Jeong (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Yeon Sun Jeong (ep 7)
Yoon Jung Hye (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 15-17
)

Yu Seon Kim (ep 7)
Yu Sun Kim (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 20
)

Yu-min Na (ep 15)
Yukimasa Shijō (ep 20)
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 3)
Animation Cooperation: Mari Tominaga (ep 7)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroshi Uchida (ep 6)
Masahiro Kurio (ep 2)
Michinosuke Nakamura (ep 4)
Miyuki Katayama (eps 4, 6)
Takahito Katayama (eps 2, 9)
Yuko Yazaki (ep 9)
Bullet Effects Supervision: Chiharu Sato (ep 11)
Clean-Up: Chiharu Sato (マー坊GETYOU!! manga; ep 14)
Color Check: Chiharu Tanaka (ep 1)
Color Coordination: Chiharu Tanaka (ep 1)
Cover Design: George Morikawa (マー坊GETYOU!! manga; ep 14)
Director Helper: Shun Kudō (10 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-13, 15-16, 20
)

In-Between Check: Tomomi Kajiki (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 20)
Ayaka Nakajima (ep 4)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 6)
Bang Won Lee (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 20
)

Beom-seok Lee (ep 13)
Bomin Kim (ep 19)
Bum Suk Lee (ep 20)
Byung Hee Choi (ep 15)
Byung Seok Lee (ep 16)
Cheolgyo Jeong (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 17
)

Chiharu Sato (ep 20)
Chihiro Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Chisa Sogabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Cho Won Hee (eps 11-12)
Dae-Woon Jung (ep 16)
Daiki Ōta (ep 2)
Daisuke Yoshida (OP1)
Dong Hyun Seo (ep 16)
Dong-Wook Lee (ep 7)
Dongjun Kim (ED1; ep 15)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 1)
Eiji Uemura (ep 1)
Emi Kojima (ep 10)
Emi Sato (ep 10)
Emiko Momose (ep 1)
Eun A Park (ED1)
Genki Yagi (eps 3, 6)
Gi-cheol Sin (eps 7, 13, 20)
Haruna Gōtsu (ep 2)
Hee Kyu Jang (ep 20)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 19)
Hidehiko Sawada (OP1)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 10)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Hideyuki Usutani (ep 3)
Hirofumi Yamashita (ep 9)
Hiroki Itai (eps 1, 9)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 1)
Hiromi Ishigami (OP1)
Hiroshi Uchida (eps 5, 20)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 2)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 3)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 5)
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 3-4)
Hong Keun Park (eps 8, 11-12)
Hoon Jung (ep 20)
Hung Soo Lee (ep 8)
Hye Sun Yang (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 17
)

Ichiro Hattori (eps 1, 9)
Ichiro Uno (OP1; ep 1)
Il-gu Kang (ep 16)
Issei Kume (ep 9)
Itaru Saito (OP1; eps 1, 3, 9, 19)
Jae Hye Hur (ep 12)
Jae Young Jang (eps 12, 17)
Jae-Ik Shin (ep 17)
Jai Ik Sin (ep 20)
Jeui Kwak (ep 13)
Ji Yeon Kim (ep 16)
Jin Kyung Park (ep 16)
Jong-Hern Kim (eps 8, 11, 13)
Joong ryul An (ep 17)
Jung Geun Kim (eps 7, 12, 17)
Jung heun Kim (ep 20)
Jung Hoon Lee (ep 13)
Jung Ryul Ahn (ep 20)
Junichi Hayama (ep 20)
Junji Uesugi (eps 6, 19)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 6)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 20)
Kazuhiro Furukawa (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Soeta (ep 20)
Kazunori Aoki (ep 3)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 6)
Kazuya Ura (ep 1)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 1)
Keiko Takano (ep 10)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 20)
Ki-chul Shin (ep 15)
Kim Sung Woo (ep 17)
Koji Sugiura (ep 20)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 9)
Kurika Yamagata (Mushi Production; ep 4)
Kyung-soo Kim (ep 13)
Maki Fujita (ep 10)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 19)
Mami Komatsu (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3, 10)
Mamoru Yokota (ep 20)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Masahiro Kurio (ep 1)
Masahiro Neriki (ep 9)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 4)
Masashi Nishikawa (ep 5)
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 1)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 5, 14)
Masayuki Kouda (OP1)
Michiko Noda (ep 6)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 9)
Michinosuke Nakamura (eps 3, 5)
Michio Satô (ep 10)
Mie Ōishi (ep 19)
Mifumi Tomita (ep 9)
Miki Nonaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Min Sun Kim (ep 7)
Min-Hyun Sim (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 17
)

Miyuki Katayama (ep 3)
Momoko Yamada (eps 3-4, 6)
Moonsoo Kim (eps 15, 17, 20)
Mun-su Kim (ep 7)
Myeong-Ju Shim (ep 8)
Naoki Hisatsune (ep 9)
Nobukazu Sakuma (ep 4)
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 20)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 1-2, 19)
Osamu Nuita (eps 4, 6, 10)
Osamu Tsuruyama (つるやまおさむ; ep 19)
Reiji Sakagami (ep 19)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 2)
Reiko Yasaki (OP1)
Ryoji Nakamori (ep 20)
Saburō Ono (ep 19)
Saeko Ozawa (ep 1)
Sai Yamane (eps 9, 19)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 19)
Sang-tae Shin (ep 13)
Sang-Yeob Kim (ep 20)
Shigeko Sakuma (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9)
Shinji Hashimoto (ep 20)
Shinpei Kamada (OP1)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 9)
Shiori Nakasone (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 10)
Si-hoo Park (ep 15)
Song Jin Hee (eps 12, 15, 17)
Soo bok Park (ep 17)
Su Bok Park (eps 7, 12)
Suk-Young Kim (5 episodes
eps 8, 11-13, 17
)

Sung Woo Kim (ep 16)
Sunyong Yang (eps 12, 15, 17)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 9)
Tadayoshi Okimura (ep 10)
Tae-jung Kim (ep 16)
Tae-sik Kang (eps 13, 17, 20)
Takahito Katayama (ep 1)
Takashi Tomioka (OP1)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 9)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 9)
Tetsuya Masuda (ep 20)
Tomoki Kōda (eps 1-2, 9)
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 19)
Tsuguyuki Kubo (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 9, 19)
Usik Choi (ep 13)
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 4, 19)
Won-hui Jo (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 19)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Mushi Production; ep 4)
Yayoi Takano (eps 2, 9, 19)
Yeon ho Chu (ep 16)
Yeon Soon Jeong (ED1; 5 episodes
eps 8, 11-13, 17
)

Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 20)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 5, 10)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 19)
Yūichirō Fujimoto (eps 3, 6)
Yuki Koike (ep 9)
Yuko Yazaki (eps 2, 9, 19)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 10)
Music producer: Shin'ya Yamada
Special Effects: Atsuo Ishino (マー坊GETYOU!! manga; ep 14)
Storyboard Cooperation: Takahito Katayama (ep 2)
Theme Song Performance: Wasureranneyo (OP)
Kohei Kiyasu as Ippo Makunouchi
Rikiya Koyama as Mamoru Takamura

Daisuke Namikawa as Manabu Itagaki
Emi Shinohara as Mari Iimura
Hidenobu Kiuchi as David Eagle
Hisao Egawa as Iwao Shimabukuro
Keiji Fujiwara as Tatsuya Kimura
Masahiko Tanaka as Ryō Mashiba
Masaki Aizawa as Eiji Date
Masaya Onosaka as Takeshi Sendō
Saori Hayashi as Kumi Mashiba
Shinichiro Miki as Ryūhei Sawamura
Shoko Tsuda as Tomiko
Shozo Iizuka as Genji Kamogawa
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Katsutaka Imae
Tomokazu Seki as Ichirō Miyata
Wataru Takagi as Masaru Aoki
Yu Kobayashi as Nanako Itagaki

Akio Ohtsuka as Brian Hawk
Anri Katsu as Miguel Zale(Young)
Chie Koujiro as Chana
Fumiko Orikasa as Yuki
Hiroki Maeda as Spectator
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hama Dankichi(Young)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Ginpachi Nekota(Young)
Hisashi Izumi as Chairman Okinawa
Ichirô Nagai as Ginpachi Nekota
Juurouta Kosugi as Ralph Anderson
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as
Isamu Akamatsu
Papaya Dachiu
Reporter
Spectator
Kenichi Ono as Minoru Fujii
Kensuke Satou as Medgoen Dachboy
Kenta Ōkuma as
Spectator
Young Man
Kouichi Yamadera as Ginpachi Nekota(eps 22-25)
Kunpei Sakamoto as Sakuma
Maasa Kobayashi as Sachiko
Mamoru Miyano as Genji Kamogawa(Young)
Masaki Terasoma as Kazuo Makunouchi
Masako Katsuki as Hiroko Makunouchi(Young)
Masashi Funakoshi as Announcer
Minoru Inaba as Mr. Sakaguchi
Mitsuaki Madono as Masahiko Umezawa
Miyuki Kobori as Maria
Motomu Kiyokawa as Volg's Mother
Naoki Tatsuta as Yanaoka
Nobuaki Fukuda as Mr. Itagaki
Nobuyori Sagara as Reporter
Sachi Kokuryu as Ippo Makunouchi(Young)
Seiji Sasaki as Shinoda
Seirou Ogino as Chairman Kikumoto
Shigeyuki Susaki as
Referee
Ring Announcer
Shūhei Takubo as Spectator
Tetsu Inada as Rally Bernard
Tomoya Yano as Spectator
Tooru Nara as
Elekei Battery
Hiroshi Kizakura
Toshihiko Nakajima as Haruhiko Yagi
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Volg Zangief
Unshou Ishizuka as Miyata's Father
Wataru Takagi as Wanpo
Yorie Terauchi as Hiroko Marunouchi
Yūko Kobayashi as Dr. Yamaguchi
Yūya Murakami as
Kawabe
World Championship Referee
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Madhouse Studios
Mappa
Broadcaster: NTV (2013-10-05)
Photography: 8-Bit Rocket
Production Cooperation: Studio Analog
Production-Cooperation:
Dr. Movie
Tezuka Productions
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus
Korean cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Fourth Lee as Ippo Makunouchi
Montreal Repuyan as Mamoru Takamura
Tagalog companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology