Android Ana Maico 2010 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Android Announcer Maico 2010
アンドロイド・アナ MAICO 2010 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the year 2010, the Japanese radio industry is in decline. To reverse their flagging ratings, a station staffed with perennial losers makes a daring gamble: to hire the industry's first android on-air host. Maico is cute, but it will take more than novelty to win over the fickle audience -- especially with a crew as inept as this one.
User Ratings: 126 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:9, ?:2)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Good: 38 votes (sub:37, raw:1)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:19, raw:2, dub:1)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 300 users, rank: #2518 (of 7111)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.500 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9426, rank: #4068 (of 7124)
Weighted mean: 6.505 (Good−), rank: #4067 (of 7124) (seen all: 6.77 / seen some: 6.57 / won't finish: 3.91)
Bayesian estimate: 6.600 (Good−), rank: #3548 (of 5381)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 1998-04-06 to 1998-09-28
Opening Theme:
"Maico wa Odoru (MAICOは踊る; Maico Dances)" by MAICO/Sakura Tange
Ending Theme:
#1: "Default no Egao (The Default Smiley)" by MAICO/Sakura Tange
#2: "Maico wa Odoru (MAICOは踊る; Maico Dances)" by MAICO/Sakura Tange (ep 24)
Insert song:
"Koi Shite Kiss" (恋してキッス) by Nao TAKAMORI (ep 16)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koji Masunari
Screenplay:
Hideki Shirane (ep 16)
Hideyuki Kurata (10 episodes
eps 5-7, 10-14, 17-18
)

Yousuke Kuroda (14 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-9, 15-16, 19-24
)

Storyboard:
Eiji Suganuma (OP)
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 4)
Hiromitsu Oda (eps 5, 7, 14)
Hiroshi Fukutomi (12 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16-17, 19-22
)

Koji Masunari (eps 1, 23-24)
Masakatsu Iijima (ep 18)
Naoyuki Kamiya (ep 15)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 10)
Susumu Ishizaki (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Eiji Suganuma (OP)
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 4)
Hiromitsu Oda (eps 3, 7, 14)
Hiroshi Fukutomi (11 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11, 13, 16-17, 19-22
)

Koji Masunari (ED; eps 1, 23-24)
Susumu Ishizaki (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 12, 15, 18
)

Yushio Inaba (ep 10)
Original creator: Toshimitsu Shimizu
Character Design: Keiichi Ishikura
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director:
Haruo Ogawara (eps 12-24)
Keiichi Ishikura
Animation Director:
Akira Ooizumi (ep 10)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 1)
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 21, 24)
Masaru Hamada (ep 6)
Minefumi Harada (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15, 18, 22
)

Nobuyoshi Souzaki (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Yoshi Hachibata (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13-14, 17, 20
)

Mechanical design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Toshihiro Kawada
Executive producer:
Kunihiko Ishizaki (Pony Canyon)
Toru Ogasawara (Nippon Broadcasting)
Yutaka Takahashi (Movic)
Producer:
Utako Shirakawa (Pony Canyon)
Yasushi Yoritsune (Movic)

Animation producer:
Hiroshi Kanemasa (Group TAC)
Kunio Naka (Animaruya)
Assistant producer:
Kazuhiro Orihara (Pony Canyon)
Nobuyuki Suga (Group TAC)
CG:
Hiroshi Furugoori (Project Team Sara)
Shinichiro Ueda (Project Team Sara)
Color design: Junko Ito
Color Key:
Junko Ito (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-23 odd
)

Junko Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 14, 18-24 even
)

Kiyomi Inoue (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 12, 16
)

Comprehensive Producer: Akira Teshigawara (Nippon Broadcasting)
Digital Paint:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo T.D.I; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 14, 17-18, 20, 22, 24
)

Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo T.D.I; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 17
)

Kaori Sakairi (Light Foot; ep 16)
Miyoko Tōnō (TMS Photo T.D.I; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 14, 17-18, 20, 22, 24
)

Naoko Yokobayashi (TMS Photo T.D.I; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 14, 17-18, 20, 22, 24
)

Noriko Oikawa (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 16
)

Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo T.D.I; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Osamu Nakatani (TMS Photo T.D.I; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo T.D.I; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Tomoko Takahashi (TMS Photo T.D.I; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo T.D.I; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 14, 17-18, 20, 22, 24
)

Yuki Matsuura (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 16
)

Yukie Shimada (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 16
)

Yūko Yoda (TMS Photo T.D.I; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 13, 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Editing:
Hiroshi Adachi (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 19-21, 24
)

Hiroshi Matsuo (16 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 13-18, 22-23
)

Terutake Muramatsu (eps 7-8)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Ninomiya (7 episodes
eps 10-11, 16-24 even
)

Ao Ran Du (eps 3, 5)
Asuka Yamanaka (Anime Spot; ep 6)
Chen Hong Qian (eps 1-2)
Dai You Zhang (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15, 23
)

Dan Bao (ep 4)
Fu Ming Li (eps 13, 17, 21)
Hiroaki Imanishi (8 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 16-24 even
)

Hirokazu Hanai (Anime Spot; ep 6)
Hirokazu Nakazawa (Anime Spot; ep 6)
Hong Mei Wu (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 19
)

Hui Zhang (ep 3)
Jia Chun Tang (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 19
)

Jian Jun Cang (eps 3, 5)
Jiang Xia Fan (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 17, 21
)

Jing Yu (eps 15, 19)
Ju Zhao (eps 14, 23)
Kaori Miyake (Anime Spot; ep 6)
Ken'ichi Nagasawa (eps 18-24 even)
Li Ge (ep 14)
Li Liu (eps 3, 5)
Li Ping Jin (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Mayumi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 16, 18
)

Ming Nan Cui (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 19
)

Takayoshi Iino (7 episodes
eps 10-11, 16-24 even
)

Tao Liang (ep 14)
Tomiko Tateyama (Anime Spot; ep 6)
Tomoko Isobe (Anime Spot; ep 6)
Wei Hua (eps 17, 21, 23)
Wei Shao (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13-14, 19, 23
)

Xian Chao Sun (eps 13, 17, 21)
Xiao Mei Tian (eps 9, 12)
Xiao Yin He (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Yan Feng Tang (eps 1-2)
Ying Xiu (ep 4)
Yoshitomo Miura (ep 4)
Yue Hui Jin (eps 8, 15, 19)
Yun Chen (eps 1-2)
Yun Ling (eps 1-2)
Zi Fang Wu (ep 14)
Zong Lin Hou (ep 14)
In-Between Check:
Kasumi Hara (20 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-9, 11-24
)

Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 1, 10)
Sanae Nakajima (ep 4)
Tomiko Tateyama (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Akio Shimotsukasa (eps 5, 7)
Akiyoshi Fukamachi (ep 19)
Etsuro Tokuda (eps 5, 16)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 18-19)
Haruhiko Noda (eps 11, 14, 17)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 24)
Hidenori Hachiga (ep 4)
Hidenori Inoue (eps 20, 22-24)
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 16)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ED)
Hiromasa Hanawa (eps 2, 11-12)
Isao Yamagata (ep 10)
Katsuya Yamamoto (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 13-15, 17-18, 20, 22-23
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 15, 19
)

Kazuo Hayashi (ep 3)
Kazuo Kawano (6 episodes
eps 6, 14, 17, 22-24
)

Keiichi Ishikura (eps 21, 24)
Keiko Kono (ep 4)
Kenji Yoshida (ep 3)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 14, 17, 22)
Masaaki Iwane (ep 4)
Masahiko Kubo (OP)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 4)
Masaru Hamada (ep 6)
Masayuki Yagi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 19
)

Mayumi Nakamura (eps 20, 23)
Michiyuki Nōjō (9 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13, 15, 19-20, 22-23
)

Mikihiko Ando (eps 1, 5)
Minefumi Harada (6 episodes
eps 8, 12-13, 15, 18, 22
)

Minoru Chiaki (ep 10)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11, 13
)

Shinichi Tōkairin (eps 5, 12)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 9)
Shiro Osaga (ep 10)
Takahiro Kishida (OP)
Takashi Kagawa (ep 4)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 2)
Tatsuyuki Hasegawa (11 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 12-14, 16-17, 20, 22-23
)

Toshiharu Murata (OP)
Toshiyuki Honda (ep 16)
Yoko Kikuchi (OP)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 3)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (ep 18)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 4)
Yukihiro Iwata (OP; eps 21, 24)
Layout:
Haruo Ogawara (eps 7-9)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 16)
Yukihiro Iwata (9 episodes
eps 11-12, 14-15, 17-21
)

Music producer: Masato Suga (Pony Canyon)
Photography:
Hiroshi Onishi (TMS Photo T.D.I; 19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-15, 17-24
)

Kōichi Yanai (Light Foot; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 16
)

Satoshi Ohtsubo (TMS Photo T.D.I; 19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-15, 17-24
)

Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot; ep 16)
Planning:
Kei Nagabuchi (Nippon Broadcasting)
Kenji Kume (Pony Canyon)
Nagateru Kato (Movic)
Production Advancement:
Hikaru Oshiro (ep 4)
Kiyonori Hori (eps 4, 6, 8)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (eps 7, 9-24)
Yasushi Muroya (eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Production manager:
Toru Kawaguchi (eps 1-6)
Yasushi Muroya (eps 9, 11-24)
Setting Production: Minoru Takeyama
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Mixing: Hitoshi Yamada
Special Effects: Takashi Maekawa (eps 8, 10, 16)
Theme Song Performance: Sakura Tange
Ryotaro Okiayu as Densuke
Sakura Tange as MAICO

Ken Narita as Suga
Megumi Ogata as Ryoko Masudamasu
Mitsura Ogata as Kacchan
Nao Takamori as Izumi
Tohru Furusawa as Matsuo

Akira Ishida as Akira
Jun Mizusawa as voice at phone
Japanese companies
Animation: Group TAC
Animation Production:
Animaruya
Group TAC
Backgrounds: Design Office MECAMAN
Broadcaster: WOWOW
CG Works: Project Team Sara
Digital Paint:
Light Foot (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 16
)

TMS Photo (T.D.I.; 19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-15, 17-24
)

In-Between Animation:
Anime Spot (eps 6-7)
Daizou Pro (eps 22-23)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 4)
Plum (ep 7)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 23-24)
Studio μ (ep 4)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 24)
Wombat (ep 7)
Xin Xiang Art (eps 1-3, 5, 7-24)
Key Animation:
Studio Argo (ep 7)
Studio Liberty (ep 7)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography:
Light Foot (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 16
)

TMS Photo (T.D.I.; 19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-15, 17-24
)

Series Composition: Studio Orphee

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...