Jankenman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
أمل البطل (Arabic)
جانكن مان (Arabic)
ジャンケンマン (Japanese)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage: 1991-04-04 to 1992-03-26
Ending Theme:
"Kumori nochi hare Watanabe-kun" by Cotton
Official website:
Comment:
"Janken" is the scissors-paper-stone game.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Endo
Series Composition: Satoru Akahori (Brother Noppo)
Screenplay:
Hideki Mitsui (10 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 21, 26-27, 33, 35, 40, 48
)

Naoto Kimura (eps 7, 16)
Naruhisa Arakawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 14, 36, 45
)

Satoru Akahori (8 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17, 24, 31, 41, 43, 51
)

Takao Koyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 46-47
)

Tetsuya Endo (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 29, 38
)

Yoshimasa Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 2, 12, 18, 22, 25, 30, 34, 39, 44, 50
)

Yumi Kageyama (9 episodes
eps 6, 10, 20, 23, 28, 32, 37, 42, 49
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Yoshida (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 14, 18, 23, 28, 33, 37, 48
)

Johei Matsuura (10 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 16, 24, 30, 35, 42, 47, 51
)

Masakazu Amiya (ep 50)
Masashi Hirota (eps 29, 34, 39)
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 38, 45)
Naohito Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 19, 21, 25
)

Naoyoshi Kusaka (9 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 17, 22, 26, 31, 36, 44
)

Tetsuya Endo (7 episodes
eps 1, 15, 20, 27, 32, 41, 43
)

Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 40)
Yōko Fukamachi (ep 49)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 46)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Okada (eps 21, 25)
Hiroshi Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 14, 18, 23, 28, 33, 37
)

Johei Matsuura (10 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 16, 24, 30, 35, 42, 47, 51
)

Masakazu Amiya (ep 50)
Masayuki Hiraoka (4 episodes
eps 15, 32, 38, 45
)

Naohito Takahashi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 17, 22, 26, 31, 36, 44
)

Takashi Tanazawa (eps 40, 46, 48)
Takeshi Kabumoto (ep 49)
Tetsuya Endo (5 episodes
eps 1, 20, 27, 41, 43
)

Yoshimi Katsumata (5 episodes
eps 5, 19, 29, 34, 39
)

Music: Takahiro Ando
Character Design: Nobuyoshi Habara
Art Director: Yoshimi Umino
Animation Director:
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 40, 46, 50)
Masashi Hirota (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 19, 21, 25, 29, 34, 39
)

Masayuki Hiraoka (9 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 32
)

Naoyuki Matsuura (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 26, 31, 36, 44
)

Nobuetsu Andō (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 14, 18, 23, 28, 33, 37
)

Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 48)
Takeshi Itou (ep 13)
Toshiko Baba (eps 38, 45, 49)
Toshio Mori (5 episodes
eps 30, 35, 42, 47, 51
)

Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Kazunori Hashimoto
Executive producer:
Hiroshi Kato
Mitsuo Saeki (Big West)
Producer:
Masaru Umehara
Mutsuo Shimizu (TV Tokyo)
Tomoyuki Taguchi (Big West)

Background Art:
Akiko Yoshino (eps 1-36, 39-51)
Atsumi Matsushima (ep 38)
Ichiro Nakano (ep 38)
Izumi Wada (ep 37)
Koji Okada (eps 1-36, 39-51)
Masami Kiritani (ep 37)
Masanori Nishiyama (ep 38)
Mika Nakajima (25 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 13, 15-17, 20, 22-23, 26, 28-29, 32, 34, 36, 40, 42-44, 47, 49, 51
)

Mitsuyoshi Kosugi (ep 38)
Miya Suzuki (24 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 11-12, 14, 18-19, 21, 24-25, 27, 30-31, 33, 35, 39, 41, 45-46, 48, 50
)

Wakaba Nagashima (24 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 11-12, 14, 18-19, 21, 24-25, 27, 30-31, 33, 35, 39, 41, 45-46, 48, 50
)

Yasuko Motobayashi (25 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 13, 15-17, 20, 22-23, 26, 28-29, 32, 34, 36, 40, 42-44, 47, 49, 51
)

Yumiko Ogata (ep 37)
Yuuko Saito (ep 37)
Color design:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 46, 48, 50)
Michiaki Nakano (30 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-14, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26, 28-29, 31, 33-34, 36-37, 39, 41, 43-44
)

Reiko Iwasawa (15 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 45, 49, 51
)

Finish Animation:
Masae Matsumoto (ep 9)
Minoru Noguchi (ep 9)
Yasuko Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30
)

Yuko Nakano (14 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45-51 odd
)

Finish Check:
Isako Mori (13 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13, 18-19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 44
)

Yumiko Osaku (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-14 even, 17, 21, 23, 26, 29, 33, 36, 39
)

In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Ueki (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 19
)

Arihiro Gotou (7 episodes
eps 2, 13, 21, 25, 28, 33, 37
)

Fuminori Kizaki (eps 2, 13)
Hiroyuki Shibata (4 episodes
eps 40, 46, 48, 50
)

Hisako Koma (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37
)

Kazuya Tomita (8 episodes
eps 2, 13, 21, 23, 28, 33, 37, 44
)

Kenichiro Goto (8 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 19, 22, 26, 34, 39
)

Kenji Uchinou (9 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 19, 22, 26, 29, 34, 39
)

Kumiko Mori (ep 50)
Makoto Miyaji (11 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17-18, 22, 26, 31, 34, 36, 39
)

Nobutaka Chikahashi (17 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45-51 odd
)

Rie Nakajima (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37
)

Satoshi Ishino (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17-18, 23, 28, 31, 36, 44
)

Takao Takegami (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 19
)

Takeo Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 20, 27, 32, 38, 45, 49
)

Takuya Matsumoto (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17-18, 23, 26, 31, 36, 44
)

Teruhiko Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 40, 46, 48, 50
)

Teruo Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17-18, 23, 28, 31, 36, 44
)

Tomokazu Ōsawa (ep 50)
Toshiharu Matsuno (eps 2, 13)
Yuri Inoguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 29
)

Yuto Tejima (eps 4, 6, 15-16)
Yuzo Ito (6 episodes
eps 24, 30, 35, 42, 47, 51
)

In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (eps 40, 50)
Yuto Tejima (17 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45-51 odd
)

Key Animation:
Akihiro Okuzawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11, 13, 18-19, 21-22
)

Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 50)
Eikichi Takahashi (ep 51)
Eiko Saito (9 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17-18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29
)

Fuminori Kizaki (9 episodes
eps 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 36-37, 39, 44
)

Fumiyasu Saito (eps 20, 27)
Hajime Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 27, 32, 38, 45, 49
)

Hidehiko Okano (ep 42)
Hideko Saito (eps 3, 5, 7)
Hirotoshi Takaya (eps 4, 15)
Kazumi Sato (13 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 14, 18, 22-23, 25, 28, 33, 36, 39, 44
)

Kazuo Hayashi (ep 42)
Kimiharu Mutou (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11, 13, 19, 26, 29, 31, 33, 36-37, 39, 44
)

Masaaki Iwane (eps 42, 47, 51)
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 4, 6, 9, 16)
Shizuo Kawai (5 episodes
eps 30, 35, 42, 47, 51
)

Takao Ozone (ep 32)
Takeshi Itou (eps 1, 34, 37)
Tetsuya Saeki (eps 48, 50)
Yōichi Ueda (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20
)

Yoshiko Sasaki (eps 40, 46, 50)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (7 episodes
eps 23, 28, 31, 33, 36, 39, 44
)

Yuriko Chiba (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 21, 26
)

Literary Manager: Yoshihiro Akahori
Manipulator: Tadashi Yatabe
Photography:
Daisuke Owada (10 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 14-15, 17, 21, 23, 29, 46
)

Katsuhiro Tezuka (23 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-13, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-25, 29-31, 41, 43, 49
)

Katsutoshi Hirose (11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 19-20, 24, 30, 41, 43
)

Kenshiro Aizawa (eps 28, 47)
Masashi Takekawa (eps 28, 47)
Mitsuru Sugiura (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 25, 31, 46, 49
)

Natsuko Mori (ep 26)
Yasuhisa Endo (ep 27)
Yoshiaki Yasuhara (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 14-15, 17, 21, 23
)

Planning:
Toshihiko Sato
Yoshimasa Ohnishi (Big West)
Production manager: Yoshiharu Abe
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara
Special Effects: Yasuhiko Komori (19 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45, 47-51
)

Ai Orikasa as Jankenman
Akiko Yajima as Guuyan
Chisa Yokoyama as Ururun
Hiroya Ishimaru as Guuyan Papa
Ikuya Sawaki as Janken Sennin
Kazuki Yao as Kamen Osodashi
Kotono Mitsuishi as Chokkin
Maya Okamoto as Porin
Mayumi Tanaka as Atchimuitehoihoi
Megumi Hayashibara as Aki Kozou
Mika Doi as Hoshizora Ageha
Shinya Ohtaki as Janken Papa
Yuko Mizutani as Aiko
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Ashi Productions
Backgrounds:
Baku Production (ep 38)
Mini Art (ep 37)
Production AI (eps 1-36, 39-51)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Color Design: CCR (30 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-14, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26, 28-29, 31, 33-34, 36-37, 39, 41, 43-44
)

Color Inspection: CCR (28 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-14, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26, 28-29, 31, 33-34, 36-37, 39, 44
)

Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Art Apricot (17 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45-51 odd
)

Ginga Production (30 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-14, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26, 28-29, 31, 33-34, 36-37, 39, 41, 43-44
)

Shin Woo Animation Studio (30 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-14, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26, 28-29, 31, 33-34, 36-37, 39, 41, 43-44
)

Studio Kuma (16 episodes
eps 4, 6, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45-51 odd
)

Studio Om (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 30)
Hoshiyama Kikaku (ep 51)
Life Work Corp. (eps 45, 49)
M.A.S.K. (eps 47, 51)
Project Team Muu (eps 32, 42, 47)
Studio Egg (9 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 46
)

Studio Fantasia (ep 45)
Studio Kuma (14 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 15-16, 20, 24, 27, 30, 32, 38, 41-43
)

Studio Lions (eps 41, 43)
Studio Wombat (ep 49)
Key Animation:
Studio Giants (eps 41, 43)
Studio Kuma (eps 41, 43)
Photography:
Art Anime Studio (12 episodes
eps 32-34, 36, 38-40, 44-45, 48, 50-51
)

Studio Cosmos (ep 42)
Studio Partner (4 episodes
eps 41, 43, 46, 49
)

Tatsunoko Production (eps 28, 38, 47)
Tenpyo Film (eps 33, 38)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 26-27, 33)
Planning Cooperation: Brother Noppo
Production Cooperation:
Studio Giants
Studio Kuma
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
special effects:
Marix (31 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-14, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26, 28-29, 31, 33-34, 36-37, 39-41, 43-44
)

Studio Kuma (ep 46)
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: nickelodeon india
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology