×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Kickers (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Noriaki Nagai/Shogakukan, Pierrot 1986


Alternative title:
But pour Rudy (French)
Die Kickers (German)
Fight! Kickers
Ganbare! Kickers (Japanese)
O Ponta de Lança (Portuguese)
Palla al centro per Rudy (Italian)
Piłkarze (Polish)
Supergol: Campeones 2 (Spanish)
الهداف (Arabic)
がんばれ!キッカーズ (Japanese)
がんばれ!キッカーズ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, tournament
Themes: sports
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: With no winning history and no star player, Kitahara Kickers is a hapless youth soccer team low in both motivation and skills. Things are about to change when a new boy with unequaled passion in soccer joins the team. Watch as Takeru inspire and lead the pitiful team regain their love for soccer and grow into a formidable team that challenges national championship. With unique characters and strong narrative that focuses on the boys individual growth, Kickers is a delight for soccer fans and non-fans alike.
User Ratings: 61 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:2, ?:1, others:5
3 Arabic dubbed
2 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:2, ?:1, others:4
3 Arabic dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Very good: 7 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:4
1 Arabic dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:6, ?:1, dub:1, edit.dub:1, others:10
7 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:6, others:7
5 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 German edited dub
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:1, others:3
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 138 users, rank: #4268 (of 8930)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.180 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.788, rank: #2731 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 7.030 (Good), rank: #3107 (of 9044) (seen all: 7.21 / seen some: 5.89 / won't finish: 7.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.110 (Good), rank: #2634 (of 6810)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage:
1986-10-15 to 1987-03-25
1988-09 (Italy - Italia 1)
1989 (Arabic)
1989-09-11 (France - La 5)
1989-09-11 to 1989-11-04 (France)
1990 (Spain)
1990-10-03 (Spain)
1992 (Poland)
1992-05-05 (Germany - Tele5)
1994-03 (Germany - RTL 2)
2020-08-09 (Malaysia - Awesome TV)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"君は流れ星 (Kimi wa nagareboshi)" by Tomomi Nishimura
Ending Theme:
"銀河の少年 (Ginga no Shônen)" by Tomomi Nishimura
Links: We have 3
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Akira Shigino
Series Composition: Sukehiro Tomita
Script:
Isao Shizuya (eps 7, 14, 17)
Mitsuo Aimono (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13, 16, 21
)

Sukehiro Tomita (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 22-23
)

Yutaka Kaneko (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 11, 15, 19-20
)

Storyboard:
Akira Shigino (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16, 19, 23
)

Harumi Tamano (eps 8, 15)
Kazu Yokota (eps 11, 17)
Makoto Moriwaki (eps 4, 20)
Minoru Shinbayashi (eps 5, 13)
Roku Iwata (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 22
)

Shigeru Morikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 21
)

Takayuki Kaneko (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Akira Shigino (eps 1, 23)
Harumi Tamano (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 20
)

Kazu Yokota (eps 6, 11, 17)
Minoru Shinbayashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 19
)

Roku Iwata (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Shigeru Morikawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16, 21
)

Music: Jun Irie
Original creator: Noriaki Nagai
Character Design:
Takeshi Oosaka
Art Director: Satoshi Miura
Animation Director:
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 6)
Masami Shimoda (ep 13)
Mitsuo Shindo (ep 15)
Takafumi Hayashi (eps 9, 19)
Takeshi Oosaka (18 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12, 14, 16-18, 20-23
)

Art design: Masahiro Satō
Sound Director: Naoko Asari
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Kaneko
Executive producer: Yūji Nunokawa
Producer:
Haruhiko Akamine (NTV)
Kunitaka Okada (I&S)
Takaichi Matsumoto (Studio Pierrot)

Assistant Animation Director: Takeshi Nagai (10 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 16-18, 20-23
)

Background Art:
Kyoko Minowa (eps 1-23)
Naoya Tanaka (eps 1-23)
Seiki Tamura (eps 1-23)
Tokue Maruyama (eps 1-23)
Yuuko Sugiyama (eps 1-23)
Color Coordination:
Chieko Ishiguro (eps 1-23)
Michiko Nishimura (eps 1-23)
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto
Finish Animation:
Emiko Honda (eps 17-23 odd)
Hifumi Kamei (eps 17-23 odd)
Kenji Adachi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 15
)

Kyōko Inobe (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-23 odd
)

Nanako Kitaoka (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 15
)

Osamu Mizobuchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 15
)

Ryōko Tanino (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 15
)

Shino Okamura (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 15
)

Yoko Hatta (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-23 odd
)

Yoshiko Kimura (eps 17-23 odd)
Finish Check:
Atsushi Yahara (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

Tadayuki Suzuki (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

Toshihiro Oda (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

Yutaka Higuchi (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

In-Between Animation:
Akemi Seki (ep 15)
Chiharu Haraguchi (ep 18)
Hideki Mochizuki (ep 18)
Hitoshi Ehara (ep 15)
Keiko Shiono (ep 18)
Kyoko Higurashi (ep 15)
Mari Kitayama (21 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Masahiro Kimura (21 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Masako Arai (ep 15)
Miki Ukai (ep 15)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 15)
Noriko Someya (eps 1-10)
Ritsuko Tanaka (ep 15)
Shigeki Sato (ep 18)
Shinya Takahashi (11 episodes
eps 11-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Tatsuko Nomura (ep 18)
Tsuyako Komuro (ep 15)
Tsuyako Tagashira (ep 15)
Yūko Hitokoto (ep 18)
In-Between Check:
Tomonori Yokota (21 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Toshihiro Nukiyama (eps 1-10)
Yaeko Kodama (11 episodes
eps 11-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Key Animation:
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 18)
Hideko Yamauchi (ep 16)
Hiromasa Ōmichi (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Ijiri (eps 14, 20)
Hisako Tsuji (ep 18)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
Ichizō Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 22
)

Kanji Hara (ep 20)
Katsuichi Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 16, 23
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 18)
Kazuko Hirose (ep 15)
Kazunari Kume (ep 1)
Keiichi Nakao (ep 2)
Keiji Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12, 17, 21
)

Koichi Fujiwara (eps 2, 20)
Kumiko Shishido (ep 18)
Masaaki Nishida (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12, 17, 21
)

Masami Shimoda (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 12, 19, 23
)

Masato Sato (ep 18)
Masaya Irahara (eps 4, 6, 10)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 16)
Munekatsu Fujita (ep 20)
Noriko Iidaka (ep 15)
Shin Fukuda (eps 14, 20)
Shinobu Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 21
)

Shoichi Jinushi (ep 14)
Shuichi Hidao (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 16, 19, 23
)

Soichiro Zen (ep 20)
Susumu Nishizawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 14, 19, 22-23
)

Tadayoshi Yamamuro (ep 15)
Takafumi Hayashi (ep 2)
Teruhisa Ryu (ep 15)
Toshiharu Murata (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Toshio Sugiyama (ep 18)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 4, 7, 12)
Yoshio Kinoshita (eps 5, 7, 17)
Yuuji Ogata (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 21
)

Literature Manager: Isao Shizuya
Photography:
Hiroko Shinohara (eps 1-23)
Hiroshi Suzuki (eps 1-23)
Norimasa Kinoshita (eps 1-23)
Tatsuro Kawasaki (eps 1-23)
Yoshinori Kitsugi (eps 1-23)
Yukiko Okayasu (eps 1-23)
Production Advancement:
Hiroyuki Fujiwara (eps 1-23)
Katsumi Yoneda (eps 13-23)
Manabu Harada (eps 1-23)
Tarō Suzaki (eps 1-23)
Production Desk: Satoshi Yoshimoto
Production manager: Reiko Fukakusa
Public Relations Manager:
Shinya Nishio (I&S)
Yoshinobu Iwakami (NTV)
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Sound Effects: Kazutoshi Satō
Special Effects: Kenji Ikeda
Theme Song Arrangement: Satoshi Takebe (OP,ED)
Theme Song Composition: Hideya Nakazaki (OP,ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Masao Urino (OP,ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Tomomi Nishimura (OP,ED)
Title Design: Tomonori Yokota
Kazue Ikura as Masaru Hongo
Tomiko Suzuki as Kakeru Daichi

Chieko Honda as Ayumi Daichi
Eiko Yamada as Hikaru Uesugi
Ikue Ōtani as Kiyoshi Hara
Kyouko Tonguu as Manabu Noguchi
Masako Watanabe as Takeshi Hara
Michie Tomizawa as Tetsuya Takada
Noriko Tsukase as Kenta Ishii
TARAKO as Taichi Oota
Urara Takano as Mamoru Ootaka
Yukiko Ehara as Akina Uesugi

Atsuko Mine as Ippei (ep 7)
Bin Shimada as Koutarou Horie (ep 14)
Chie Koujiro as Hiroko
Eiko Yamada as Minoru Ikeda
Fumihiko Tachiki as Kenta's Father (ep 8)
Hiroshi Masuoka as Fujiwara (ep 11)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Imagawa (ep 13)
Keisuke Yamashita as Eisaku Obata
Kōichi Hashimoto as Kantarou Ochi (ep 8)
Kōsuke Meguro as Coach Oogami
Kōzō Shioya as Tokumitsu
Kyōko Hamura as
Hatanaka (Baseball club captain)
Yusuke Kishi
Mayumi Tanaka as Taikai Nakajima
Mie Suzuki as
Midori Daichi
Naoto Hamamoto
Minako Arakawa as Akihiko Fujiwara
Natsuo Tokuhiro as Hiroshi Daichi
Nobuo Tobita as Ryo Mizushima
Ritsuko Ohwada as Akari
Ryo Horikawa as Shintarou Horie (ep 14)
Shino Kakinuma as Shinsuke Koga
Shinobu Adachi as Hideo Obata
Tomie Kataoka as Minoru Ikeda
Yū Mizushima as Yū Mizushima
Yūko Kobayashi as Yukie
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Backgrounds: Design Office MECAMAN
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Hitomi Production (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

Kyoto Animation (eps 1-23)
Studio Craypas (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

Studio Dub (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-22 even
)

In-Between Animation:
Big Bang (ep 18)
GNC (eps 1-10)
Samtack (11 episodes
eps 11-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Shindo Production (ep 15)
Studio Howling (11 episodes
eps 11-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Studio Jungle Gym (21 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-17, 19-23
)

Studio Look (eps 1-10)
Key Animation:
Big Bang (eps 13, 18)
FLA FRA (ep 3)
Miyuki Production (eps 7, 12, 17)
Shindo Production (eps 6, 15)
Studio Howling (eps 16, 21)
Studio Max (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17
)

Studio Sunflower (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13, 19, 22
)

Wind Production (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 14, 20
)

Music Released By: Toshiba EMI
Photography: Tokyo Animation Film
Production:
I&S BBDO
Pierrot
Re-Recording: Tokyo TV Center
Recording Studio: New Japan Studio
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Pierre Fromont

Theme Song Performance: Claude Lombard
Anneliese Fromont as Rudy Masten

Emmanuel Curtil as
Benny Fox
Lenny Newman
Joelle Guigui as Eric Turner
Sophie Arthuys as Cindy
Thierry Bourdon as
Billy
Sam
Steve

Anneliese Fromont as Laurie
Barbara Tissier as Cindy (eps 1-8)
Emmanuel Curtil as
Jeff Baldwin
Mike Patterson
Joelle Guigui as
Carole
Lisa
Manuel Bonnet as Bruno
Pierre Fromont as Père de Rudy
Sophie Arthuys as
David
Loïc
Melinda
French companies
Broadcaster:
La 5 (from 11 September 1989)
Mangas (from 31 July 2002)
RTL9 (from 1998)
TF1 (from 17 March 1994)
TMC (from 5 November 1995)
Dubbing Studio: Unité 2
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Executive producer: José Luis Puertas (Jonu Media)

Theme Song Lyrics: María Monsonís (Spain dub)
Theme Song Performance: Sol Pilas (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Kakeru Daichi (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Rafael Alonso Naranjo Jr. as Rafael Masten (Spain dub)

Alicia Sáinz De La Maza as Sam (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Mamoru Hongo (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Chelo Vivares as Stick (Spain dub)
Claudio Serrano as Buddy Fox (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Hikaru Uesugi (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Gabriel Jiménez as Lenny Newman (Spain dub)
José Carabias as Philip (commentarist) (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Akane Yukie (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Pilar Santigosa as Lisa (Spain dub)
Sara Vivas as Timothy (Spain dub)
Valle Acebrón as Wendy (Spain dub)

Ana Sánchez as Leonard (Spain dub; Telecinco)
Ariadna Jiménez as Kenta Ishii (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Eva Martí Ferré as Takeshi Hara (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Gloria Garcia as Kiyoshi Hara (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
José Antonio Cerdan as Tsuyoshi Mizushima (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Julia Chalmeta as Naoto Hamamoto (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Lidia Camino as Taichi Oota (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Mar Nicolas as Manabu Noguchi (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Nuria Cepero as Shinsuke Koga (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Rosa Moyano as Hideo Obata (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Sergio Mesa as Takeru Ootaka (Spain dub; Jonu Media)

Carlos Revilla (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Telecinco (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: S.I.C., S.A. (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Licensed by: Jonu Media (Spain; 2008)
Translation: Traducciones Imposibles (Spain dub; Jonu Media)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Flavio De Flaviis

Theme Song Composition: Enzo Draghi
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Alessio Cigliano as Sam e Steve, i Gemelli
Corrado Conforti as Ricky
Daniele Carnini as Rudy Musten (Sho Oji)
Davide Lepore as Jeff
Fabio Boccanera as Lenny Newman
Francesco Pezzulli as Leonard
Ilaria Stagni as Billy
Laura Lenghi as Wendy Newman
Marco Baroni as Luke
Massimiliano Manfredi as Buddy Fox
Vittorio Battarra as Philip, il Telecronista
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Italia 1 (from september 1988)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Gerald Schaale as Mario
Nadja Engel as Gregor

Asad Schwarz as
Alex Francis
Ronny
Sigi
Bernd Schramm as Scott
Elvira Schuster as Elsa
Gunnar Helm as
Carlo
Simon
Viktor
Helmut Geffke as Tommy
Joachim Kaps as
Erzähler
Philipp
Kaspar Eichel as Tinos Vater
Klaus Bergatt as Sascha
Petra Kelling as Kevin
Rainer Büttner as Thomas
Rainer Doering as Daniel
German companies
Broadcaster:
Fox Kids Germany (premiere)
RTL II (from March 1994)
Sportdigital Fußball (from 1st April 2021)
Tele 5 (from 5 May 1992)
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual (Germany)
Kazé Germany (now)
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Audio Recording & Mixage: Muhammad Al-Kharoof
General Supervision: Saleh Malkawi
Language Supervision: Khidr Baydoun
Proofreading: Khidr Baydoun
Recording & Mixage: Essam Al-Assiry
Theme Song Composed & Arranged: Wael Abu Nawwar
Theme Song Lyrics: Muhammad Al-Daher
Theme Song Performance: Nada Mirage
Eman Hail as
Ghenwa
Rami (primary)
Fakher Anani as
Jalal
Manal
Nibal
Maher Khammach as
Hisham (eps 15-17)
Zarzoor
Muhammad Helmy as Amin
Nasr Anani as
Narrator
Rammah (eps 9-10)
Rabee Zaytoon as
Alaa
Osama
Randa Zakaria as
Adil
Fadil
Hanin
Reem Saadeh as
Basma
Hani
Samah Qusous as
Bassam
Wail
Sohail Elias as Hani (eps 6-7)
Zuhair Hassan as
Commentator
Emad

Reem Sa'ada as Hani 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster:
Dubai TV (1989)
Kuwait Television (From April 1990)
Qatar TV (August 1989)
Saudi TV (1989)
Dubbing: Al-Sharq Al-Adnaa Studios (Jordan)
Production: Near East Company 
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TVP2
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: RTP1 (Portugal - from 1994)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology