×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Genesis Surviver Gaiarth (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© TOSHIBA EMI/AIC


Alternative title:
Gaiarth
ジェネシスサバイバーガイアース (Japanese)
創世機士ガイアース (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a post-apocalyptic, dystopian future, Ital Del Labard sets out to avenge the death of Randis R. Khiezard, a war-roid whom raised Ital, that was killed by the beastmaster. For the first time in his life, Ital leaves his home and travels to distant lands looking for his surogate father's killer. Along the way he teams up with another war-roid called Zaxon, and junk-hunter, femme fatale Sahari. Now the city of Bangor is under attack by the beastmaster and his army of autosoldiers, it is up to Ital and his friends to save the day.
User Ratings: 68 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:3, raw:1)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:5)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:3, raw:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 130 users, rank: #4705 (of 9611)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.324 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8266, rank: #6375 (of 9745)
Weighted mean: 6.231 (Decent+), rank: #6563 (of 9745) (seen all: 6.37 / seen some: 6.21 / won't finish: 1.98)
Bayesian estimate: 6.444 (Decent+), rank: #5409 (of 7316)
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage:
1992-04-22 to 1993-04-28
1993 (USA)
Release dates: We have 4
Ending Theme:
#01: "Sooseiki-- 'ZERO' o Samayou Tabibito e" by Asai Yuu (ep 1)
#02: "Nessa-- Stay Close Tonight" by Nakamura Daiki (ep 2)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

LaserDisc
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 1 (LD 1) 1996-03-13
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 2 (LD 2) 1996-05-22
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 3 (LD 3) 1996-05-22
VHS
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stages 1-3 (Dub.VHS) 1999-04-27
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 1 (Dub.VHS 1) 1993-02-24 (from $14.99)
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 2 (Dub.VHS 2) 1993-07-07 (from $35.00)
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 3 (Dub.VHS 3) 1996-04-24 (from $15.00)
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stages 1-3 (Sub.VHS) 1999-04-27
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 1 (Sub.VHS 1) 1993-02-24 (from $4.00)
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 2 (Sub.VHS 2) 1993-07-07 (from $12.96)
    Genesis Surviver Gaiarth - Stage 3 (Sub.VHS 3) 1996-02-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hideaki Oba (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kitazume (ep 1)
Masayuki Ōzeki (ep 2)
Shinji Aramaki (ep 1)
Character Design: Hiroyuki Kitazume
Art Director:
Kazuhiro Arai (ep 3)
Masumi Nishikawa (ep 1)
Toshiaki Marumori (ep 2)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (ep 1)
Eisaku Inoue (ep 3)
Keiichi Satō (ep 3)
Makoto Bessho (eps 2-3)
Seiji Handa (ep 1)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 3)
Sound Director:
Hiroki Matsuoka (eps 1-2)
Yūki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Konishi
Producer:
Hiroshi Takao (ep 1)
Naotake Kokubo (ep 1)
Nobuo Takeuchi (ep 1)

Animation Director Cooperation: Noboru Furuse
Assistant Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Kenji Yoshioka (ep 2)
Assistant Character Design: Seiji Handa (ep 2)
Editing: Nobutake Kamiya
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Kojima (Life Work)
Akihiro Fukui (Magic Bus)
Akiko Tanada (Mu film)
Gorō Taki
Hisashi Ishii (Magic Bus)
Kazuhiro Koyama
Koji Inatomi (Mu film)
Masako Onozawa (Magic Bus)
Michiko Kumasaka (Magic Bus)
Minoru Tajima (Life Work)
Mizue Kuwamoto (Life Work)
Shigenori Taniguchi (Mu film)
Takeo Takahashi
Tomoaki Chishima (Mu film)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (Mu film)
Yuichi Sugimoto (Mu film)
Yuzo Ito
Key Animation:
Atsushi Okuda (ep 1)
Daijirō Sakamoto (ep 3)
Fumihide Sai (ep 1)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 1-2)
Hideki Takahashi (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 2)
Hiroshi Nishio (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kitazume (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 1)
Jirō Kanai (ep 1)
Jun Nakai (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Katsuharu Kobayashi (ep 3)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 2)
Kazunori Iwakura (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Keiji Gotō (ep 1)
Kenichi Takahashi (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Kenji Yoshioka (ep 2)
Kiharu Fukushima (ep 3)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 1)
Kōdai Iwata (ep 1)
Kōichi Ishihara (ep 1)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 1)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 1)
Masahiko Kubo (ep 1)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 3)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 1)
Masakazu Okada (ep 1)
Masao Nakata (ep 1)
Megumi Kadonosono (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Michitaka Matsunaga (ep 1)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 1)
Nobuyasu Murakami (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Norie Kuwabara (eps 1-2)
Norio Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Noriyuki Oowada (ep 1)
Seiji Handa (ep 1)
Seiji Koyama (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Seiji Maruyama (ep 3)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 1-2)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 3)
Shinsaku Kōzuma (ep 3)
Shiro Shibata (ep 3)
Shūji Sakamoto (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Tatsuya Tomaru (ep 1)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 1)
Toshirō Teramoto (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Toyoichi Tomita (ep 1)
Yasutaka Yoshida (MU FILM, Ltd.; ep 3)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 1)
Yoshio Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Yūji Ikeda (MAGIC BUS; ep 3)
Yutaka Nonaka (ep 1)
Mechanical animation Director:
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 1)
Norie Kuwabara (ep 2)
Music Arrangement:
Hiroaki Kagoshima
Toto Gentica
Negative Editing: Masami Ohashi
Planning: Toshimitsu Suzuki
Production Design:
Hiroyuki Ochi
Jin Fukuchi (ep 3)
Kazuaki Hashino (eps 2-3)
Ley Yumeno (ep 1)
Shinji Aramaki
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Story Outline: Shinji Aramaki
Sub-Character Design: Seiji Handa (ep 3)
Subcharacter Design Assistance: Daijirō Sakamoto (ep 3)
Technical Adviser: Akira Nishimori (ep 2)
Technical Director: Akira Nishimori (ep 1)
Daiki Nakamura as Ital Del Labard

Akio Ōtsuka as Zaxon
Noriko Hidaka as Sahari

Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Zoniac (ep 2)
Kōichi Kitamura as Hardin (ep 1)
Kōsei Yagi as Bangor III (ep 1)
Kouji Nakata as Barbarossa (eps 2-3)
Mako Hyōdō as Sakuya (eps 2-3)
Nobuo Tanaka as Warlock (ep 1)
Rihoko Yoshida as Ayatolla (ep 3)
Rokurō Naya as BeastMaster (ep 1)
Shinichirō Miki as Fayk (ep 1)
Shunsuke Shima as Randis (ep 1)
Toshihiko Seki as The General (eps 2-3)
Yoshihito Yasuhara as Fayk (eps 2-3)

Hidenari Ugaki (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Ito (eps 1-2)
Kazuo Harada (ep 1)
Miharu Yokota (ep 3)
Mitsuru Ogata (ep 1)
Tamio Ohki (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sakurai (eps 1-2)
Yumi Takada (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC
Big Bang (ep 2)
Backgrounds:
Animaruya (ep 3)
Atelier BWCA (ep 1)
Big Bang (ep 2)
Bisei Dōga (ep 1)
E-cho (ep 3)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
AIC (eps 1, 3)
Angel (eps 1-3)
Boram Animation (ep 1)
E-cho (ep 3)
Han Young (eps 1, 3)
Hana Production (eps 1, 3)
K-Production (ep 2)
Lifework (ep 2)
Pak Production (ep 2)
Seoul Kids (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
Big Bang (ep 2)
Boram Animation (ep 1)
E-cho (ep 3)
Han Young (eps 1, 3)
Hana Production (eps 1-3)
K-Production (ep 2)
Lifework (ep 3)
Magic Bus (ep 3)
Mu Film, Ltd. (ep 3)
Pak Production (ep 2)
Seoul Kids (ep 2)
Studio March (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Magic Bus (ep 3)
Mu Film, Ltd. (ep 3)
Studio Navia (ep 2)
Photography:
ACC Tanihara Studio (ep 3)
Adlib (eps 1, 3)
AIC (eps 1-2)
Big Bang (eps 2-3)
Production: ARTMIC
Production Cooperation: DARTS (ep 1)
Re-Recording: Tokyo TV Center (ep 1)
Recording Studio: AVACO Creative Studios (eps 1-3)
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Title Design: DARTS
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Director: Michael House (Sub)
Translation:
Mariko Nishiyama (ep 1)
Shin Kurokawa
Vincent Winiarski (eps 2-3)
Executive producer:
Janice Hindle (Dub)
Peter R. Haswell (Dub)
Producer: Robert J. Woodhead (Dub)

Associate producer: Natsumi Ueki (Dub)
Audio Engineer: Brett Ekstrom (Dub)
Communications: Pam Tomosunas (Dub)
Dialogue Editing: Roe R. Adams III (Dub)
Editing: Roe R. Adams III (Sub)
M & E Editing: Andy Hajek (Dub)
Production Coordination: Natsumi Ueki (Sub)
Production manager:
Janice Hindle (Sub)
Peter R. Haswell (Sub)
Script Supervision: Eric Tomosunas (Dub)
Voice Direction: Zach Hanner
Belinda Bizic as Sahari
Rick Forrester as Zaxon

Amy Parrish as Sakuya (eps 2-3)
Chris Jarman as
Barbarossa (eps 2-3)
War-roids (ep 1)
Chris Nubel as Council Member (ep 1)
Chris Nuebe as Wise Man (ep 2)
David Stokes as Council Member (ep 1)
Doug Krehbiel as Randis (ep 1)
Eric Paisley as Wise Man (ep 2)
Francis McDorman as Pool Girl (ep 3)
Grenaldo Frazier as Wise Man (ep 2)
Joanne Luzatto as Warspite Attendant (ep 3)
Joe Bunn as Fayk
Lee Domenick as Warlock (ep 1)
Mac Ingrahm as "Specs" (ep 1)
Marianne Nubel as
Announcer (ep 1)
Ayatolla (ep 3)
Mellissa Stanley as Warspite Attendant (ep 3)
Michael Schuttie as Brate (ep 1)
Mike Wiley as Hardin (ep 1)
Noel Rivenbark as Security War-roid (ep 2)
Norm Shore as Wise Man (ep 2)
Phillip Loch as Zoniac (ep 2)
Pierre Brulator as The General (eps 2-3)
Robert Hood as AndrŽ (ep 1)
Robert Wailes as Council Member (ep 1)
Sandy Shores as Pool Girl (ep 3)
Scott Simpson as BeastMaster
Steve Rassin as "Horns" (ep 1)
Steve Vernon as
Bangor III (ep 1)
Craftsman (ep 2)
Tim Beeding as
Beastmaster (ep 3)
Craftsman (ep 2)
Tom Landrigan as Council Member (ep 1)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Licensed by: AnimEigo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology