×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
ANNual Pumpkin Carving Contest 2020 w/ Ciarán Strange! • It's a match made in Halloween! Voice actor Ciaran Strange is joining our Spooktacular Pumpkin Carving Contest as a guest judge! Click to find out how YOU can win over US$1,000 in anime! read more

Alexander: The Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Alexander Senki (Japanese)
Alexander: The Movie - Cronache di guerra di Alessandro il Grande (Italian)
アレクサンダー戦記 (Japanese)
Running time: 75 minutes
Vintage: 2000-10-07
Premiere date:
2000-10-07 (Japan)
Release dates: We have 4
Ending Theme:
"Anata no Kiss wo Kazoemasho ~You Were Mine~" (あなたのキスを数えましょう ~You Were Mine~) by Yuki Koyanagi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Screenplay: Sadayuki Murai
Music:
Gota Yashiki (DEEP SPIRITS, ETERNITY)
inheil (CHOP STICK AGAIN)
Ken Ishii (The Transience KI Assemblage)
LIZARD (NIGHT WALKER)
Masahide Sasama (INFLUX)
SYS Musicians
Tax Man
Original creator: Hiroshi Aramata
Character Design: Peter Chung
Animation Character Design: Yuzo Sato
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Executive producer:
Haruki Kadokawa (Kadokawa Haruki Jimusho)
3D CG:
Hiroshi Satō (Satelight)
Kazuo Kuroiwa (Satelight)
Kazuyo Masutani (Satelight)
Kenji Yamada (Satelight)
Kouji Takahashi (Satelight)
Mihoko Yoneyama (Satelight)
Miyuki Shigeizumi (Satelight)
Ryu Takizawa (Satelight)
Satsuki Kohara (Satelight)
Seiji Nomura (Satelight)
Assistant Director: Takuji Endo
Assistant Unit Director:
Kenichi Kawamura
Kenji Sugihara
Background Art:
Doo Sung Ha (DR Movie)
Doo-Seung Ha (DR Movie)
Gap-Hee Jeong (DR Movie)
Han Hee Jang (DR Movie)
Hye Rin Lee (DR Movie)
Jae-Yol Song (DR Movie)
Jeong-Hee Kim (DR Movie)
Jong Im Park (DR Movie)
Kwang Sik Jeon (DR Movie)
Moon-Seop Kim (DR Movie)
Seong-Hee Kang (DR Movie)
Seung Chan Kang (DR Movie)
Soon-Young Kim (DR Movie)
Tae-Hwan Yu (DR Movie)
Background Art Assistance: Yūji Ikeda (Studio Wyeth)
Background Art Chief: Chul-Kyu Kim
Background Boards:
Masayoshi Banno
Minoru Nishida
CG Production:
Hiroyuki Akiyama (Satelight)
Masayuki Narai (Satelight)
Yasuaki Takeuchi (Satelight)
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Color setting:
Mi Ae Na
Young Shim Lee
Digital Background Art:
Chinami Matsubara (Satelight)
Shieri Kudo (Satelight)
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East)
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East)
Film Editing:
Harutoshi Ogata (Ogata Editing Room)
Kashiko Kimura (Ogata Editing Room)
Satoshi Terauchi (Ogata Editing Room)
Yukiko Itou (Ogata Editing Room)
Yurika Tsuchiya (Ogata Editing Room)
Finish Animation:
Cho Eun-Sook (DR Movie)
Eun Hee Kim (DR Movie)
Eun Kyoung Kang (DR Movie)
Hee Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Hye Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Hye Sook Kwon (DR Movie)
Hye-In Kim (DR Movie)
Hyun Ji An (DR Movie)
Hyun Joo Lee (DR Movie)
Hyun Suk Kim (DR Movie)
Kim Young-Sook (DR Movie)
Kim Young-Soon (DR Movie)
Kyoung Hwa Shin (DR Movie)
Myung Ja Park (DR Movie)
Oh Mi-Ok (DR Movie)
Oh Soon Kang (DR Movie)
Soon Young Lee (DR Movie)
Sung Hae Cho (DR Movie)
Yong Kyoung Park (DR Movie)
Young Sun Hong (DR Movie)
Young-Sook Na (DR Movie)
Yun Hee Park (DR Movie)
In-Between Animation:
Chung-Hwan Lee (DR Movie)
Do Yeon Im (DR Movie)
Dong Sik Kim (DR Movie)
Eun Sil Lee (DR Movie)
Hee Kyu Jang (DR Movie)
Hee-Jeong Hwang (DR Movie)
Hwang Soo-Jin (DR Movie)
Hyun-A Jeong (DR Movie)
Hyun-Sook Lee (DR Movie)
Jeong Yun-Hee (DR Movie)
Jeong-Il Choi (DR Movie)
Ji-Sook Yun (DR Movie)
Jin Bae (DR Movie)
Jin Choi (DR Movie)
Jin Young Han (DR Movie)
Joo Hee Lee (DR Movie)
Joo-Won Lee (DR Movie)
Joo-Young Moon (DR Movie)
Jung Eum Park (DR Movie)
Jung Soo Lee (DR Movie)
Keun-Hye Koh (DR Movie)
Kum Sook Seo (DR Movie)
Kyung-Hwa Oh (DR Movie)
Lee Chu-Hi (DR Movie)
Mi Kyung An (DR Movie)
Mi Suk Kim (DR Movie)
Min Young Park (DR Movie)
Min-Chol Choi (DR Movie)
Myun Ho Choi (DR Movie)
Myung-Hee Youn (DR Movie)
Seong Jin Kim (DR Movie)
Seung Hun Lee (DR Movie)
Seung Jae Lee (DR Movie)
So Yeon Park (DR Movie)
Su Jin Park (DR Movie)
Sul Young Lee (DR Movie)
Sun A Hwang (DR Movie)
Yong Sik Kim (DR Movie)
Layout Chief Animation Director: Yuzo Sato
Music Director: Kou Ishikawa
Original Setting Concept: Peter Chung
Photography:
Chang Ha Lee (DR Movie)
Hee Duk Kang (DR Movie)
Jae Hoon Lee (DR Movie)
Ji Yeong Kim (DR Movie)
Jung Bok Hyun (DR Movie)
Kang Taek Lee (DR Movie)
Lee Sung Min (DR Movie)
Photography Chief: Song Myung Su
Production Advancement:
Tadashi Senna
Teiji Ono
Production manager: Akira Shinohara
Production producer:
Gyun Jeong Jeong (DR Movie)
Masao Maruyama (Madhouse)
Publicity Producer:
Shigeru Ueda (LIBERO)
Tokunaga Kimura
Tomoki Yoshimura (Gaga Communications)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Production: Yuko Daichi (Arts Pro)
Special Effects: Hee Jung Jae
Special Effects Animation: Yoshinori Kanada
Technical Director: Tsuneo Maeda
Theme Song Performance: Yuki Koyanagi
Tracing Chief: Sun I Choi
Tracing Finish:
Ae Kyung Kim (DR Movie)
Deuk Ho Yun (DR Movie)
Eun Kyoung Bae (DR Movie)
Eun-Jeong Shin (DR Movie)
Hyun Soon Kwon (DR Movie)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie)
Jeong-Eun Kim (DR Movie)
Jeong-Eun Shin (DR Movie)
Seong Ho Moon (DR Movie)
Toshihiko Seki as Alexander

Atsuko Tanaka as Cassandra
Houchu Ohtsuka as Cleitus
Kazuo Kumakura as Diogenes
Kōichi Yamadera as Darius III
Kōsuke Meguro as Philotas
Nachi Nozawa as Aristotle
Shūichi Ikeda as Ptolemy
Tetsuro Sagawa as Plato
Toru Furuya as Philippos
Yuko Minaguchi as Roxanne

Daisuke Gouri as Antigonos
Junko Mashina as Olympias
Kouji Tsujitani as Hephaestion
Ryusei Nakao as Dinocrates
Tadashi Nakamura as Parmenion
Yoshisada Sakaguchi as Philip II
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse
Background Art Assistance: Atelier BWCA
CG Production: Satelight
Film Editing: Ogata Editing Room
Film Laboratory: Imagica
Lithwork: Maki Production
Optical Filming: Tokyo Laboratory
Photography Assistance: Madhouse
Production Assistance: Dr. Movie
Sound Production: Arts Production
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
(none)
Andrew Philpot as Alexander

Alex Fernandez as Philotas
Dwight Schultz as Attalus
John Demita as
Cleitus
Hephaestion
John Di Maggio as Philip II
John Rafter Lee as Aristotle
Julia DeMita as Olympias
Matt McKenzie as Ptolemy

Carlos Ferro as Darius III
Denise Poirier as Cassandra
Dwight Schultz as Plato
John Di Maggio as Antipater
Julia DeMita as Euridice
Michael Scott Ryan as Parmenio
Tara Charendoff as Roxanne
English companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Alejandro Outeyral as Alexander

Marcelo Armand as Cleitus
Ricardo Lani as Aristotle

Ezequiel Romero as Parmenion
Omar Aranda as Philip II

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Sandro Acerbo as Alessandro

Dario Penne as Aristotele
Giorgio Lopez as Platone
Glauco Onorato as Filippo
Massimo De Ambrosis as Tolomeo
Roberto Chevalier as Filota
Stefano Mondini as Clito

Barbara De Bortoli as Rossane
Cesare Barbetti as Voce narrante
Eleonora De Angelis as Euridice
Serena Verdirosi as Olimpiade
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology