Akame ga KILL! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
アカメが斬る! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Tatsumi is a self-acknowledge country bumpkin who is nonetheless a well trained fighter. He and two companions leave their remote village to head to the Imperial City to find a way to relieve their friends and family from ruinous taxation imposed by the authorities. Yet the Imperial City is filled with unimaginable amounts of corruption and evil from supernatural sources. Tatsumi is immediately swindled after reaching the City and nearly loses everything soon after, but finds himself allied with an unlikely group of assassins.
User Ratings: 660 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 53 votes (sub:49, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 178 votes (sub:168, raw:1, dub:1, others:8
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 184 votes (sub:167, dub:7, raw:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 143 votes (sub:133, dub:5, ?:1, others:4
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 44 votes (sub:39, raw:1, dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:20, dub:1)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1226 users, rank: #893 (of 6327)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.689 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7009, rank: #936 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.623 (Very good−), rank: #934 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.78 / seen some: 6.10 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.621 (Very good−), rank: #731 (of 4833)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2014-07-06
Opening Theme:
"Skyreach" by Sora Amamiya
#2: "Liar Mask" by Rika Mayama
Ending Theme:
"Konna Sekai, Shiritakunakatta." (こんな世界、知りたくなかった。 I Didn't Want to Know About This Kind of World.) by Miku Sawai
#2: "Tsuki Akari" (月灯り;Moonlight) by Sora Amamiya
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomoki Kobayashi
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script:
Koujirou Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 10-12, 16, 20
)

Makoto Uezu (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 14, 18-19, 22-24
)

Touko Machida (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 15, 17, 21
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 23)
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 19)
Goichi Iwahata (OP #1, OP #2)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 21
)

Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 2, 5, 12)
Ken'ichirō Murakawa (ep 16)
Manabu Okamoto (ED #1-2; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 17, 20
)

Masafumi Tamura (ONA)
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 13, 22)
Takeshi Kurosaki (eps 6-7)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 1, 24)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 11)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 9, 15)
Episode Director:
Akihisa Shibata (ep 7)
Atsushi Ikariya (eps 11, 23)
Daisuke Eguchi (eps 8, 20)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 16, 21
)

Jin Iwatsuki (ep 14)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 2)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 18)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 8)
Manabu Okamoto (eps 6, 17)
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 13, 22)
Masaki Matsumura (ep 19)
Sumito Sasaki (eps 9, 15)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 3)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 1, 24)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 5)
Yoshiko Mikami (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Daisuke Eguchi (OP #2)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP #1)
Manabu Okamoto (ED #1-2)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator:
Takahiro
Tetsuya Tashiro
Character Design:
Asami Watanabe (ONA)
Kazuhisa Nakamura
Art Director: Yoshito Takamine
Chief Animation Director: Kazuhisa Nakamura
Animation Director:
Asako Inayoshi (ep 22)
Asami Watanabe (ONA)
Asuka Mamezuka (eps 11, 18, 23)
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 11)
Ayumu Samukawa (eps 7, 15, 19)
Daisuke Endo (ONA)
Daisuke Mataga (6 episodes
eps 6, 14, 16, 20, 23-24
)

Daisuke Takemoto (eps 9, 17, 20)
Hideaki Aizawa (6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 17, 21, 24
)

Hiroki Fukuda (eps 19, 24)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 8)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 13, 21, 24)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP #1-2, ED #1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 17-18, 20-21
)

Kazuma Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 11, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Kazunori Aoki (ep 7)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 3)
Masahiko Nakata (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 20-21, 24
)

Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 3)
Mio Usuda (ep 10)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 13)
Naoki Takeda (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 17, 23
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (6 episodes
eps 8-9, 16, 18, 20, 24
)

Rumi Miyata (ep 17)
Ryosuke Kimiya (5 episodes
eps 8, 16, 18, 20, 24
)

Shinpei Koikawa (ep 2)
Taro Ikegami (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 19, 22, 24
)

Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 22)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 20, 24)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 3)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 5m 10)
Yukiko Watabe (ep 3)
Yuu Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Mechanical design: Atsushi Ikariya (ep 23)
Sound Director: Hozumi Gôda
Director of Photography: Keisuke Nakamura
Producer:
Gaku Iwasa (WHITE FOX)
Hiroto Shinohara (Sony Music Entertainment)
Kazuhiro Asou (NAS)
Kazutaka Yamanaka (TOHO)
Masanori Miyake (NAS)
Takashi Yoshizawa (TOHO)
Yoko Baba (Q-Tec)

2D Design Cooperation:
Sachi Kuwahara (Digital Noise; eps 15-24)
Yusuke Sakai (Digital Noise; eps 15-24)
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Komamoto (eps 4, 7-8)
Atsumi Sakai (13 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19-20
)

Ayu Asari (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 14, 16-17, 20
)

Daisuke Mataga (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Takashima (ep 5)
Kazuma Tanaka (ep 8)
Kouta Sugawa (eps 5-7)
Masahiro Tokumaru (5 episodes
eps 14-16, 19-20
)

Naoki Takeda (ep 5)
Naoko Takeichi (5 episodes
eps 8-9, 13-14, 20
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 6, 10, 19)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 8)
Taro Ikegami (ep 6)
Yaeko Watanabe (eps 4, 6-7, 9)
Yasuhiko Akiyama (eps 12, 14, 16)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 6)
3D CG: Hiroshi Souma
3D Modeling Director: Hiroshi Souma
Animation producer: Kouki Yoshikawa
Art Design Cooperation: Mamio Ogawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 21)
Kōta Sera (ep 17)
Kouta Sugawa (ep 21)
Maki Hayashibara (ep 21)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 9)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 9)
Taro Ikegami (ep 5)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 9)
Yū Aoki (eps 20-21)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 7)
Assistant producer:
Fumi Yazaki (eps 1-10)
Ikumi Koga (eps 11-24)
Background 3D Support: Shinpei Ōhata
Background Art: Khoa Tran (Bihou)
Chief Episode Director: Masafumi Tamura (ONA)
Chief Producer: Masaki Fujita
Color design: Miyuki Sato
Design Cooperation: Kei Toru (eps 17-24)
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Honami Yamagishi
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Hasegawa (White Fox; eps 1-12)
Aya Takada (White Fox; eps 1-15)
Ayaka Inaba (Wish; ep 1)
Chiaki Shibata (White Fox; ep 1)
Izumi Hara (White Fox; ep 1)
Kana Ishibashi (Wish; ep 1)
Mao Yumoto (Wish; ep 12)
Masahiro Tokumaru (White Fox; eps 1-14)
Ryōsuke Habu (White Fox; ep 1)
Tomohisa Onoue (White Fox; ep 1)
Umi Igarashi (Trigger; ep 1)
Yutaro Ariki (Wish; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Aiko Komamoto (OP #1-2, ED #2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 14-15, 19
)

Aito Ōhashi (ep 11)
Asuka Mamezuka (OP #1, ED #1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11, 18
)

Atsumi Sakai (ED #1)
Atsushi Ikariya (OP #1-2; eps 1, 6, 11)
Ayu Asari (OP #1-2, ED #2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11-13, 15, 19
)

Daisuke Mataga (OP #1-2; eps 1, 6, 16)
Hiroki Fukuda (ED #1; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Takashima (OP #1-2; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 10-11, 14, 16-17
)

Itsuko Takeda (ED #1)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP #1-2; ep 1)
Kazuma Tanaka (OP #1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 19
)

Kōta Sera (OP #2; ep 17)
Kouta Sugawa (OP #1-2; 7 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 15-17, 19
)

Kyuta Sakai (ED #1)
Masahiko Nakata (OP #1-2, ED #2; eps 12, 14, 20)
Masahiro Tokumaru (OP #2)
Naoki Takeda (OP #1; eps 1-2, 11)
Naoko Takeichi (OP #2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18-19
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (OP #1-2, ED #2; ep 16)
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP #1-2; ep 16)
Shinpei Koikawa (eps 1-2)
Taro Ikegami (OP #1-2, ED #2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 12, 19
)

Toru Yoshida (ep 3)
Yaeko Watanabe (OP #1-2, ED #2; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 13, 16, 19
)

Yasuhiko Akiyama (OP #1; 5 episodes
eps 2, 10-11, 13, 19
)

Yuu Ikeda (OP #1; ep 15)
Mechanical animation Director: Atsushi Ikariya (ep 23)
Music Director: Takeki Kobayashi
Online Editing Manager: Chiharu Ikemoto
Online Editor:
Emi Maruo (Q-Tec; ep 16)
Katsuhiro Kimura (Q-Tec; 22 episodes
eps 1-6, 8 onwards, 9-22, 24
)

Kazushige Kubota (Q-Tec; eps 1-2)
Kosuke Tanaka (田中康輔; Q-Tec; eps 7, 23)
Moe Sueyoshi (Q-Tec; eps 3-18, 21-24)
Ryuichi Inoue (Q-Tec; 2 episodes
eps 19 onwards, 20
)

Overseas Manager:
Masakazu Soeda
Rui Machida
Photography:
Chang Sun Park (T2 Studio; eps 1-2)
Hirofumi Hari (T2 Studio; eps 1-4, 6-20)
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio; eps 1-20)
Naohiro Maeda (T2 Studio; eps 1-20)
Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio; eps 1-20)
Planning:
Fusanobu Fujiyama (Jinnan Studio)
Junichi Hatano (NAS)
Kouji Taguchi (Square Enix)
Naoki Kitagawa (Sony Music Entertainment)
Noritada Shimizu (Fields)
Takeshi Ishigaki (Q-Tec)
Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO)
Production Desk: Masahiro Matsumoto
Publicity Producer: Ryo Maekawa
Recording Adjustment: Tomohiro Sunaoshi
Recording Assistant: Takehiro Suzuki
Rights Manager:
Kosuke Tateyama
Naoko Saitō (斉藤奈緒子)
Ryoji Tanaka
Yuichi Tada
Sales Manager:
Hiroaki Tamamushi
Kazuki Shimano (eps 16-24)
Scenario Director: Takahiro
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Atsushi Nagashima
Soundtrack Prodcution Cooperation: Sei Sato (Office Without)
Special Effects:
Ayaka Iida (Team Taniguchi)
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi)
Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi)
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi
Subtitle Telop Design: Junya Arai (Bay Bridge Studio; OP)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Furukawa Takahiro (OP #1)
Goki Otsuka (OP #2)
Susumu Akizuki (OP #2)
TATOO (ED #1)
TOMO (OP #2)
Theme Song Composition:
Goki Otsuka (OP #2)
Miku Sawai (ED #1)
TOMO (OP #2)
Tsubasa Ito (OP #1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Goki Otsuka (OP #2)
Miku Sawai (ED #1)
Shin Furuya (OP #1)
TOMO (OP #2)
Theme Song Performance:
Miku Sawai (ED #1)
Rika Mayama (OP #2)
Sora Amamiya (OP #1, ED #2)
Web Production:
Hiroki Takagaki (KARAS)
Shinichi Mikawa (ROKKEN)
Sōma Saitō as Tatsumi
Sora Amamiya as Akame

Anri Katsu as Daidara
Ayaka Ohashi as Kurome
Eiji Takemoto as Bols
Eriko Matsui as Suzuki
Hitomi Nabatame as Nyau
Hozumi Gôda as Budo
Jouji Nakata as Liver
Junji Majima as Run
Kana Hanazawa as Seiryu Ubiquitous
Kanami Satou as Aria
Kaori Nazuka as Chelsea
Ken Narita as Dr. Stylish
Kouji Ishii as Honest
Mamiko Noto as Shelle
Masami Iwasaki as Borick
Risa Mizuno as Najenda
Ryohei Kimura as Syura
Satomi Akesaka as Esdeath
Shintarō Asanuma as Susanoo
Yō Taichi as Emperor
Yukari Tamura as Mine
Yuu Asakawa as Leone

Aina Suzuki as Mez (ep 18)
Atsushi Kousaka as Leader of the Path of Peace
Ayaka Fukuyama as Reinforcement Soldier A (ep 8)
Ayaka Imamura as
Mimi (ep 11)
Prostitute (ep 14)
Prostitute B (ep 6)
Chado Horii as Henchman (ep 6)
Daichi Endō as Esdeath's father (ep 14)
Daiki Hamano as Commander (ep 22)
Eiji Takeuchi as
Man B (ep 13)
Me (ep 11)
Haruo Yamagishi as Aria's father (ep 1)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Gebaze (ep 15)
Keiichi Kuwabara as Assistant Instructor (ep 3)
Kenji Nomura as Sten (ep 18)
Kento Fujinuma as
Aide B (eps 5, 20, 22)
Chieftan (ep 9)
Husband (ep 13)
Kaku (ep 11)
Lieutenant (ep 3)
Man B (ep 24)
Miner A (ep 12)
Rokugoh (ep 16)
Soldier B (ep 23)
Thief A (ep 15)
Konomi Tada as Logue (Bols' daughter)
Kouhei Sugesawa as
Aide C (eps 5, 20, 22)
Assassin (ep 3)
Bandit B (ep 10)
Horimaka (ep 19)
Man A (ep 13)
Man C (ep 24)
Merchant (eps 1, 17)
Miner B (ep 12)
Reinforcement Soldier B (ep 8)
Shopkeeper (ep 7)
Soldier C (ep 23)
Spy (ep 18)
Subordinate (ep 6)
Thief B (ep 15)
Kouji Takahashi as Ieyasu
Masashi Nogawa as Head (ep 6)
Mikako Komatsu as Sayo
Natsuo Nakamura as Aria's mother (ep 1)
Noriko Shibasaki as Woman (ep 4)
Rika Mayama as Palace maid (ep 20)
Riki Kagami as First Emperor (ep 4)
Rintarou Nishi as Gozuki
Ryouta Akazawa as Gauri (ep 1)
Sakiko Kawai as Prostitute A (ep 6)
Satoshi Hino as Ibara (ep 18)
Shinya Hamazoe as Toroma (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as Tobi (ep 11)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Kalbi (ep 9)
Takehiro Hasu as Cook (ep 7)
Tetsuo Goto as Narration
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Ogre (eps 2, 5)
Youji Ueda as Biru (ep 17)
Yuka Aisaka as Thief C (ep 15)
Yūki Ishikari as
Aide A (eps 5, 20, 22)
Bandit A (ep 10)
Hana (ep 11)
Man A (ep 24)
Numa Seika (ep 5)
Reinforcement Soldier C (ep 8)
Soldier A (ep 23)
Villager (ep 14)
Yuri Yamaoka as Girl (ep 17)
Yurika Aizawa as Spia (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2D Design Cooperation:
Digital Noise (eps 15-24)
T2 Studio (eps 15-24)
Animation Production:
C-Station (ONA)
WHITE FOX
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-07-07)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-07-13)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2014-07-07)
Tokyo MX (2014-07-06)
Editing: REAL-T
Music Production: TOHO
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: T2 Studio
Producer: Square Enix (Production)
Production Assistance: Tezuka Productions (ep 7)
Publicity Cooperation: Dub
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Soundtrack Prodcution Cooperation: OFFICE WITHOUT
special effects: Team Taniguchi
Subtitle Telop Design: Bay Bridge Studio (OP)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Translation:
Jackie McClure
Rika Takahashi (Daisuki stream)
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
ADR Manager: Brittany Deans
Audio Engineer: Ricardo Contreras
Business & Legal Affairs: Griffin Vance
Closed Captions:
Janice Williams
Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Luke Patterson
QC Manager: Son Phan Le
Signs & Captions: Dwayne Jones
Studio Tech Manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Subtitling:
Dwayne Jones
Robby Huang (Daisuki stream)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Corey Hartzog as Tatsumi
Molly Searcy as Akame

Allison Keith as Leone
Christina Kelly as Mine
David Wald as Bulat
Jessica Boone as Sheele
Marty Fleck as Honest
Rob Mungle as Zanku
Shannon Emerick as Emperor
Tyler Galindo as Lubbock

Adam Noble as Merchant A (ep 1)
Allison Sumrall as Aria's Mother (ep 1)
Annie Mai as Lady Strangle (ep 4)
Carl Masterson as
Aria's Father (ep 1)
First Emperor (ep 4)
Charlie Campbell as Assistant Instructor (ep 3)
Eric Chase as Narrator
Gabriel Regojo as Bartender (ep 1)
George Manley as Ogre (ep 2)
James Belcher as Village Mayor (ep 1)
Joel McCray as
Alley Punk Big (ep 3)
Iokal (ep 3)
John Swasey as Spy (ep 4)
Josh Morrison as Merchant B (ep 1)
Kim Prause as Client (ep 2)
Kyle Jones as
Demon (ep 4)
Gamal (ep 2)
Receptionist (ep 1)
Luis Galindo as Shoi (ep 3)
Mark X Laskowski as Guard (ep 1 uncredited)
Mike Vance as Gaurry (ep 1)
Ned Gayle as Alley Punk Little (ep 3)
Patrick Poole as Ieyasu
Ricardo Contreras as Demon (ep 4)
Tiffany Grant as Girl in Trouble (ep 3)

Cayla Coats (ep 3)
James Belcher (ep 3)
Jay Hickman (ep 3)
John Swasey (ep 3)
Josh Morrison (ep 3)
Son Phan Le (ep 3)
English companies
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
Toonami
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by:
Animatsu Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)

Benjamin Stolz as Lubbock
Christiane Werk as Seryu Ubiquitous
Claudia Schmidt as Kaiser
Dagmar Bittner as Sheele
Erik Borner as Bulat
Katrin Laksberg as Najenda
Matthias Keller as Dr. Stylish
Phil Daub as Susanoo
Philip Süß as Wave
Richard van Weyden as Honest
Rieke Werner as Mine
Sabina Godec as Esdeath
Tanja Esche as Nyau

Dagmar Bittner as Mimi
Heiko Grauel as Liver
Isaak Dentler as Ieyasu
Julia Bautz as Kurome
Michael Bideller as Gauri
Nicole Hise as Palace maid (ep 20)
Vivien Faber as Chelsea
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology