God Eater (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©BNGI/PROJECT G.E. 


Alternative title:
ゴッドイーター (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the year 2071, the Far East is ruled by angry gods. 20 years ago unknown life forms called “Oracle cells” begin their uncontrolled consumption of all life on Earth. Humanity both fears them and reveres them as "aragami." They are immune to all weapons and the mankind's numbers continue to dwindle. The last bastion of hope is the newly developed "God Arcs" weapons that utilize Oracle cells to fight back. The weapons wielders band together into an elite force dubbed "God Eaters."
User Ratings: 375 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 28 votes (sub:27, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 85 votes (sub:81, dub:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 109 votes (sub:106, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 84 votes (sub:75, dub:7, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:31, dub:1)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 637 users, rank: #1627 (of 6927)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.589 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6056, rank: #1183 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 7.502 (Very good−), rank: #1212 (of 6937) (seen all: 7.73 / seen some: 6.11 / won't finish: 3.86)
Bayesian estimate: 7.502 (Very good−), rank: #989 (of 5232)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-07-08
Opening Theme:
"Feed A" by OLDCODEX
Ending Theme:
"Ruined Land" by Go Shiina feat. naomi
Insert song:
"Broke my stake" by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE (eps 4,11)
"Have you ever seen..." by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE (eps 1,7,11)
"Human After All" by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE feat. Sen to Chihiro Chicchi (BiSH) (eps 5,13)
"Long Way" by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE (eps 2,12)
"Maintain Maintain" by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE (eps 1,3,12-13)
"No Way Back -The Path of the Lotus-" by Benjamin Franklin (ep 13)
"NO WAY" by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE (eps 6,12)
"SUNDAY" by GHOST ORACLE DRIVE (eps 8-9,12-13)
Reviews: Show:
God Eater Blu-Ray 2 (Feb 17, 2017)
God Eater Blu-Ray 1 (Dec 12, 2016)
God Eater ‒ Episode 13 (Mar 27, 2016)
God Eater ‒ Episode 12 (Mar 19, 2016)
God Eater ‒ Episode 11 (Mar 12, 2016)
God Eater ‒ Episode 10 (Mar 5, 2016)
God Eater ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 27, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 8 (Sep 21, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 7 (Sep 6, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 30, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 17, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 4 (Aug 9, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 27, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 2 (Jul 20, 2015)
God Eater (Jul 13, 2015)
God Eater ‒ Episode 1 (Jul 13, 2015)
News: Show:
Tokyo Game Show 2014 (Sep 21, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    God Eater (Blu-Ray 1) 2016-11-29 (from $69.98)
    God Eater (Blu-Ray 1) 2017-01-31 (from $69.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Hirao
Script:
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 3-13)
Takayuki Hirao (eps 1-2, 4-13)
Storyboard:
Takayuki Hirao (OP, ED; eps 1-13)
Yuka Shibata (ED)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Uda (eps 2, 7)
Kei Tsunematsu (ep 10)
Masashi Takeuchi (eps 5, 9, 11)
Takashi Suhara (eps 3, 8)
Takayuki Hirao (eps 1, 13)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 1, 12-13)
Takuya Nonaka (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 5, 9)
Yūsuke Maruyama (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Takayuki Hirao (OP)
Yuka Shibata (ED)
Music: Gō Shiina
Original Character Design: Koichi Itakura
Character Design: Keita Shimizu
Art Director: Masaru Yanaka
Chief Animation Director: Keita Shimizu
Animation Director:
Atsushi Ogasawara (eps 3-9 odd)
Keita Shimizu (eps 1, 12-13)
Masato Nagamori (ep 4)
Masatoshi Tsuji (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 11-13
)

Mieko Ogata (eps 6, 9, 11-13)
Miyuki Ishizuka (eps 2, 5-11 odd)
Satoshi Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12-13
)

Shunya Kikuchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Takayuki Mogi (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 12-13
)

Takuya Aoki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even, 13
)

Tetsuto Satō (eps 4, 6, 9)
Toko Uchimura (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Tomonori Sudou (ep 6)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 2, 5-11 odd)
Yuka Koiso (7 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12-13
)

Yuka Shibata (eps 10, 12-13)
Yuka Shiojima (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Sound Director: Takayuki Hirao
Cgi Director: Masato Takizawa
Director of Photography:
Kentarō Waki
Seiji Matsuda
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsushima
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 3)
Masaru Kimura (eps 3, 11)
Mitsuru Obunai (eps 5, 7)
Toshiyuki Shirai (OP; ep 1)
Yasutoshi Niwa (eps 1, 5, 7)
3D CG:
Daiki Teppōzuka (ufotable; eps 2-6, 8-13)
Kazuki Nishiwaki (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 13
)

Keigo Takenaka (ufotable; eps 3, 5-13)
Kōjirō Shishido (ufotable; eps 1-3, 8)
Masato Takizawa (ufotable; ep 13)
Minami Kohara (ufotable; eps 1-5, 10-13)
Rima Nishinaka (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Sho Sugisawa (ufotable; eps 3-7, 9-13)
Takatoshi Abe (ufotable)
Yuichi Terao (ufotable; 7 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 11, 13
)

Yuki Yamaguchi (ufotable; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13
)

Yuuto Ikawa (ufotable; 11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-13
)

Animation Director Helper: Yuka Shibata (eps 3, 5-7)
Assistant Art Director:
Asuka Imafuku (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-13 odd
)

Ayumi Kojima (6 episodes
eps 4-12 even, 13
)

Assistant Director:
Kei Tsunematsu
Takuro Takahashi
Background Art:
Asuka Imafuku (ufotable; eps 4-12 even)
Ayumi Kojima (ufotable; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Kasumi Takeuchi (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Kazuo Ebisawa (ufotable; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Koji Eto (ufotable; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Min-Ji Kim (ufotable; eps 1-7, 11-12)
Shiori Tanigawa (ufotable; eps 1, 4-13)
Yuko Kito (ufotable; eps 1, 4-13)
Background Art Design: Masahiro Kimura
Color design: Emi Chiba
Editing: Tsuyoshi Imai
Effect Animation Director: Takashi Umeda
Finish Animation: Yurie Ushio (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation: Iori Takano (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Insert Song Arrangement: GHOST ORACLE DRIVE
Insert Song Composition: Kenta Matsukuma
Insert Song Lyrics: JxSxK
Insert Song Performance: GHOST ORACLE DRIVE
Key Animation:
Kazuto Arai (ep 2)
Masahiro Yamanaka (OP; eps 1, 5, 13)
Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 13
)

Mitsuru Obunai (OP; eps 3, 6, 8-13)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 7)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 5)
Takashi Suhara (eps 3, 8)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 5)
Yasutoshi Niwa (eps 3, 6, 8-13)
Yuka Shibata (ED; eps 8, 10, 12)
Mechanical animation Director: Shōji Koyama
Photography:
Daiki Teppōzuka (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Kazuki Nishiwaki (ufotable; eps 3, 5-9, 13)
Keigo Takenaka (ufotable; eps 5-9, 13)
Masato Takizawa (ufotable; eps 9, 13)
Minami Kohara (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Rima Nishinaka (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Sae Yoshikawa (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Seiji Matsuda (ufotable; ep 13)
Sho Sugisawa (ufotable; eps 3, 5-9, 13)
Takatoshi Abe (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Yuichi Terao (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Yuki Yamaguchi (ufotable; eps 3-9, 13)
Yuuto Ikawa (ufotable; eps 3, 5-9, 13)
Planning: Hikaru Kondo
Production Advancement: Yū Takanaka (ep 1)
Production Advancement Helper: Yū Takanaka (eps 3-9)
Production Assistant: Sayaka Kondō (eps 4, 9, 11)
Production manager: Ryu Suzuki
Production producer: Hikaru Kondo
Support:
Sodam Chung (ufotable; eps 1-13)
Yū Takanaka (eps 2-13)
System Management: Ken’ichiro Kasahara
Theme Song Lyrics: Takayuki Hirao (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
OLDCODEX (OP)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki (OLDCODEX;OP)
Tool Development: Yuki Yamaguchi
Ryūichi Kijima as Lenka Utsugi

Atsuko Tanaka as Tsubaki Amamiya
Chiaki Omigawa as Licca Kusunoki
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kōta Fujiki
Hiroaki Hirata as Lindow Amamiya
Kanae Itō as Hibari Takeda
Kazuya Nakai as Soma Schicksal
Maaya Sakamoto as Alisa Illinichina Amiella
Rica Fukami as Aisha Gauche
Rikiya Koyama as Johannes von Schicksal
Sayaka Ohara as Sakuya
Taiten Kusunoki as Paylor Sakaki
Tomohisa Asou as Daigo Oguruma

Ai Kakuma as Iroha Utsugi (ep 10)
Ayaka Shimizu as Nurse (ep 2)
Chiaki Mori as Monitor's voice (ep 1)
Daisuke Egawa as
Alisa's father (ep 6)
Refugee (ep 5)
Daisuke Nakamura as
Resident (ep 10)
Staff member (ep 4)
Villager (eps 7, 13)
Eiji Takeuchi as Scientist (ep 9)
Hiroki Maeda as Resident (ep 10)
Junji Tachibana as Refugee (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Pilot (ep 3)
Kengo Kawanishi as Attendant (ep 10)
Kenji Yanagisawa as India branch president (ep 2)
Kōdai Sakai as Staff (ep 11)
Kosuke Miyoshi as Villager (eps 7, 13)
Masayo Fujita as Operator (ep 11)
Minami Shinoda as
Girl (eps 7, 13)
Refugee (ep 4)
Mitsuki Nakae as Woman (ep 7)
Rei Shinkawa as Staff (ep 11)
Ryou Hirohashi as Kanon Daiba (ep 8)
Sachiko Kojima as Alisa's mother (ep 6)
Sakura Nakamura as
Oceania branch president (ep 2)
Operator (ep 1)
Satsuki Yukino as Lenka's mother (ep 10)
Shiho Nakakuma as Lenka Utsugi (young; ep 10)
Shintarō Asanuma as Lenka's father (ep 10)
Shinya Takahashi as Refugee (ep 4)
Shiori Matsuda as Scientist (ep 9)
Shō Okumura as
Man 1 (ep 1)
Refugee (ep 10)
Villager (eps 7, 13)
Shun Horie as Refugee (ep 4)
Takahiro Fujimoto as Eric der Vogelweid (eps 1-2)
Takahiro Miwa as Refugee (ep 4)
Takeshi Mori as
Sergeant (ep 9)
Tatsumi Oomori
Tomoaki Maeno as Brendan Bardell (ep 8)
Tooru Sakurai as Russia branch president (ep 2)
Umeka Shouji as Kōta's mother (ep 4)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Refugee (ep 10)
Yūta Odagaki as Training instructor (eps 1, 9)

Daisuke Egawa (eps 12-13)
Masayo Fujita (ep 12)
Shō Okumura (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ufotable
Monitor Graphics: Asahi Production
Photography Direction: Asahi Production
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
special effects: Asahi Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Robbie Daymond as Lenka Utsugi

Cherami Leigh as Alisa Illinichina Amiella
Crispin Freeman as Soma Schicksal
Erika Harlacher as Hibari Takeda
Kyle Hebert as Lindow Amamiya
Lucien Dodge as Kota Fujiki
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Tsubaki Amamiya
Michelle Ruff as Sakuya Tachibana
Patrick Seitz as Johannes von Schicksal
Spike Spencer as Paylor Sakaki
Wendee Lee as Aisha Gauche

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Daisuki
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by:
Aniplex of America
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Mélanie Anne
Bastien Bourlé as Lenka Utsugi

Alexandre Coadour as Lindow Amamiya
Arnaud Laurent as Kôta Fujiki
Bérangère Jean as Aisha Gauche
Bruno Meyere as Paylor Sakaki
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Soma Schicksal
Fanny Bloc as Hibari Takeda
Frédérique Marlot as Alisa Ilinichina Amiella
Jessie Lambotte as Licca Kusunoki
Jochen Haegele as Johannes Von Schicksal
Marie Nonnenmacher as Sakuya Tachibana
Sophie Baranes as Tsubaki Amamiya

Julien Chatelet as Daigo Oguruma
Valérie Bachère as Iroha Utsugi

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central and South America)
Daisuki (Mexico, Central, South America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Jörn Friese
Script:
Birte Baumgardt (eps 1-5)
Jörn Friese (eps 6-13)

Mixing: Willi Grossmann
German companies
Distributor: KSM
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology