View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Jakerams
Joined: 01 May 2015
Posts: 85
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:50 pm
|
|
|
Finally people who give Air the credit it deserves. I personally found Air to be sadder than any of Key's other series. Plastic Memory was really good but it was missing a good enough soundtrack to make you care about the anime. Also glad to see Shigatsu up there.
Last edited by Jakerams on Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ronin2081
Joined: 28 Jan 2014
Posts: 127
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:51 pm
|
|
|
Glad to see Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 taking the top spot, was a very good series and pretty sad.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Isinfier
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Posts: 52
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:54 pm
|
|
|
Jakerams wrote: | Finally people who give Air the credit it deserves. I personally found Air to be sadder than any of Key's other series. Plastic Memory was really good but it was missing a good enough soundtrack to make you care about the anime. Also glad to see Shigatsu up there. |
People seem to pass Air over on account of how old it is. I know of people that say they love Key, yet have never touched Air, Kanon or the Clannad movie.
That and it doesn't seem to have been widely released. Heck, we don't even have Air, Kanon or the Clannad movie in the UK.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zin5ki
Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 6680
Location: London, UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:55 pm
|
|
|
It is official, ladies and gentlemen! Even Gundam 0080 is sadder than Madoka.
|
Back to top |
|
|
D00dleB0Y
Joined: 08 May 2015
Posts: 120
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:57 pm
|
|
|
Why is Up on this list? It's an American animation movie.
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 is definitely worth being number one though. Especially the dub.
I wonder why Tekkonkinkreet is on the list. It's barely even sad.
|
Back to top |
|
|
penguintruth
Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 8458
Location: Penguinopolis
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:59 pm
|
|
|
Plastic Memories? Has there ever been such paint-by-numbers "you will cry to this!" melodrama? I mean, aside from trite sentimental crap like Air or Kanon, or any of those. Let tragedy rise naturally from developing storylines, not movies and TV shows whose goals are to get you to weep from cheap "feels".
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarshalBanana
Joined: 31 Aug 2014
Posts: 5294
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:01 pm
|
|
|
@Isinfier Old? It only came out in 2005
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wingbeats
Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 272
Location: Boise, Idaho
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:04 pm
|
|
|
I've cried at three shows....two when I was a young teen watching them on TV. The other, when I was a kid.
When Digimon Adventure was new on TV, I cried at Wizardmon's death. I then went to Tokyo and confused my aunt by crying in front of that particular TV station as a 15-year-old haha.
I bawled at the end of Wolf's Rain at like 3am sitting in the dark by myself. Especially over Toboe, who was my favorite as a tween.
I also cried a bunch when the main guy's best friend died in Gankutsuou. I really liked that guy!
Anime that bring me close to crying as an adult:
Noragami, Natsume Yuujinchou, Eccentric Family
|
Back to top |
|
|
firedragon54738
Joined: 24 Sep 2007
Posts: 3113
Location: wisconsin
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:05 pm
|
|
|
Well Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 and Air are tear jerks but Plastic Memories was just crap
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazieanimefan1
Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Posts: 409
Location: Auburn, AL
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:08 pm
|
|
|
The first anime thing I cried on was the Pokemon First Movie. Yet in later years, Wolf Children and Clannad After Story had me in tears badly. I even cry at the end of After Story when Ushio runs through the flowers too...guess that would be happy tears though.
No. 6 also had me in tears. I guess I'm a sap. lol
|
Back to top |
|
|
Isinfier
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Posts: 52
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:11 pm
|
|
|
MarshalBanana wrote: | @Isinfier Old? It only came out in 2005 |
Which was, what, ten years ago? When that's a little under half your life, it seems old to you. >_>
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsukasaElkKite
Joined: 22 Nov 2005
Posts: 3945
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:13 pm
|
|
|
The ending of Sword Art Online II made me cry like a baby.
|
Back to top |
|
|
WingKing
Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 617
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:18 pm
|
|
|
Interesting to see Air make the list when it generally seems to be the least-regarded of the trilogy, but it was a pretty sad story for sure. Not one that made me actually flat-out cry, though I did get a little "misty" at the end.
Ones that DID make me cry, there haven't been many, but these four did it.
Kanon was one of them - that one hit me hard twice the first time I saw it back around 2007/8-ish, in episode 9 and episode 24.
Yuki Yuna is a Hero, especially in episode 11.
K-On, episode 20 of the second season, after their last concert (that was also when I realized just how unexpectedly deep that show had pulled me in).
La Maison en Petits Cubes. Maybe because I'm older and could appreciate to some extent what the old man in the story is going through, but this is one anime short that just really hit me hard in the feels. And did it without a single line of dialogue in the whole film, no less.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marzan
Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 514
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:23 pm
|
|
|
penguintruth wrote: | Plastic Memories? Has there ever been such paint-by-numbers "you will cry to this!" melodrama? I mean, aside from trite sentimental crap like Air or Kanon, or any of those. Let tragedy rise naturally from developing storylines, not movies and TV shows whose goals are to get you to weep from cheap "feels". |
Excellent post sir. Couldn't agree more.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Videogamep
Joined: 10 Jun 2014
Posts: 564
Location: CA
|
Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:26 pm
|
|
|
I still cry every time I watch the Going Merry's funeral in One Piece, and I've seen it more times than I can count. Just about every backstory there (especially Robin's) makes me misty-eyed at the very least. Same with Suzuha's letter in Steins;Gate.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|