Death Note (live-action movie 2017)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Death Note - Il quaderno della morte (Italian)
Notatnik śmierci (Polish)
Тетрадь смерти (Russian)
Objectionable content: Intense
Running time: 100 minutes
Vintage: 2017-07-20 (Comic-Con International)
Premiere date:
2017-08-25 (Latin America, Netflix streaming)
2017-08-25 (Spain, Netflix streaming)
2017-08-25 (USA, Netflix streaming)
Review:
Death Note (2017) (Aug 26, 2017)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
(none)
Maaya Sakamoto as Mia Sutton
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Light Turner
Shidou Nakamura as Ryuk

Genjiro Mori as Watari
Takashi Irie as James Turner

Ken'ichi Fujiwara as Detective Sasaki
Japanese companies
(none)
English staff
English cast
Director: Adam Wingard
Screenplay: Jeremy Slater
Original creator:
Takeshi Obata (art)
Tsugumi Ohba (story)
Director of Photography: David Tattersall
2D Supervisor: Gregory Watkins (Hydraulx)
Additional VFX Coordinator: Ana Marie Cruz
ADR Recording: Ryan D. Young
ADR Supervisor: Jesse Pomeroy
Animation:
Bibi Fontana (Hydraulx)
David Gimenez (Hydraulx)
Jeremy Brown (Hydraulx)
Juliana Caicedo (Hydraulx)
Yuka Tsuchida (Hydraulx)
Animation Consultant: Randall William Cook
Assistant Sound Editor: Charley Stauber (Technicolor)
BG Prep Artist: Tony Zhang (Image Engine)
BG Prep Supervisor: Jeff Baldemoro (Image Engine)
Casting Director:
Julie Schubert
Laray Mayfield
CG Supervisor: Chung Seong Ng (Hydraulx)
Compositing Lead:
Gregory Haas (Hydraulx)
Jordan Flanagan (Hydraulx)
Costume Design: Emma Potter
Data Processing Technician: Kristian Davidson (Industrial Pixel VFX)
Digital Conform Editor: Mark Sahagun (Technicolor)
Digital Intermediate Colorist: Skip Kimball (Technicolor)
Digital Intermediate Junior Producer: Nadia Nabhan (Technicolor)
Digital Intermediate Senior Producer: Marisa Clayton (Technicolor)
Digital Intermediate Technical Assistant:
Dan Williams (Technicolor)
Frank Figueroa (Technicolor)
Editing: Louis Cioffi
Effects Supervisor:
Abhinav Gupta (Hydraulx)
Arihant Gupta (Hydraulx)
Jun Watanabe (Hydraulx)
Shantanu Katiyar (Hydraulx)
Wuyang Wang (Hydraulx)
First Assistant Director: James Bitoni
Foley Artist: Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
Foley Editor: Dan Kremer
Foley Mixer: Brett Voss
Lead Animator: Alex Young (Hydraulx)
Lead Compositor: Chris Ingersoll
Lead Lighter: Antonio Carbajo Bescansa (Hydraulx)
Lighting Artist:
Eunju Hyun (Hydraulx)
Heather Conrad (Hydraulx)
Kyumin Cho (Hydraulx)
Nacho Gasco (Hydraulx)
Lighting Supervisor: Tulio Hernandez (Hydraulx)
Lookdev Supervisor: Yuji Yagasaki (Hydraulx)
Matchmove Artist:
Aaron Herrera (Hydraulx)
Alex Tirasongkran (Hydraulx)
Christine Xue Lan (Image Engine)
Kalvin Kingdon (Hydraulx)
Roberto Flores (Image Engine)
Matchmove Supervisor:
Jarrod Avalos (Hydraulx)
Lee Alexander (Image Engine)
Matte Painter:
Dong Hun Kang (Hydraulx)
Erika Velikoivanenko (Hydraulx)
Michael Saunders (Hydraulx)
Matte Painting Supervisor: Derek Winslow (Hydraulx)
Modeling:
Julio Corpeno (Hydraulx)
Mayo Yamamoto (Hydraulx)
Michael Chang (Hydraulx)
Samira Esmaeili (Hydraulx)
Sangmyeon Park (Hydraulx)
Tyler Jones (Hydraulx)
Modeling Supervisor: Stefan Schneider (Hydraulx)
On-Set VFX Data Wrangler:
Kim Lyons
Paula Zulkoskey
Pipeline Engineer: Petru Ciobanu (Image Engine)
Pipeline TD:
Martin Leguizamon (Hydraulx)
Seong Kim (Hydraulx)
Shawn Van Ostrand (Hydraulx)
Trevor Rowland (Hydraulx)
Post-Production Supervision: Jason C. Miller
President: Kris Wood (Stargate Studios Canada)
Previs Artist:
Daniel Raymond (Stargate Studios)
Patty Chomseng (Stargate Studios)
Sean Ritchie (Stargate Studios)
Youngmin Son (Stargate Studios)
Previs CG Supervisor: Gavin Jung (Stargate Studios)
Previs Coordinator: Geena Renk (Stargate Studios)
Previs Lead Artist: Sean Thigpen (Stargate Studios)
Previs Supervisor: Jess Brown (Stargate Studios)
Production Design: Tom Hammock
Re-Recording Mix Technician: Eric Huezo (Technicolor)
Re-Recording Mixing:
Andy Hay (Technicolor)
Gregg Rudloff (Technicolor)
Rigger:
Dulce Velazquez (Hydraulx)
Grace Han (Hydraulx)
Ki-Hong Oh (Hydraulx)
Rigging Supervisor: Giorgio Bertolone (Hydraulx)
Roto/Paint Artist:
Adarsh Langthasa (Hydraulx)
Ann Wong (Hydraulx)
Brittney Watson (Hydraulx)
Cesar Rodriguez Bautista (Hydraulx)
Joshua DaSilva (Hydraulx)
Karmen Lee (Hydraulx)
Kendall Spraggins (Hydraulx)
Kenny Poon (Hydraulx)
Kyle Merola (Hydraulx)
Michael Reilly (Hydraulx)
Monica Munoz (Hydraulx)
Nacho Castrillo (Hydraulx)
Odemaris Burgos (Hydraulx)
Shamar Milton (Hydraulx)
Taewook Lee (Hydraulx)
Yoshiko Taniguchi (Hydraulx)
Roto/Paint Lead:
Jerod Finn (Hydraulx)
Kelsey Gow (Hydraulx)
Scanning Technician:
Alex Shvartzman (Industrial Pixel VFX)
Jack Sutherland (Industrial Pixel VFX)
Ron Bedard (Industrial Pixel VFX)
Set Decorator: Zoe Jirik
Sound Design: Jeffrey A. Pitts (Technicolor)
Supervising Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit
Supervising Sound Editor:
Andy Hay (Technicolor)
Jeffrey A. Pitts (Technicolor)
Texture Artist: Sandy Romero (Hydraulx)
Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
VFX Coordinator:
Aila Choi (Hydraulx)
Emilie Ancet (Image Engine)
Joanna Lui (Hydraulx)
Romulo Adriano Jr
Seun Faleke (Hydraulx)
VFX Designer: Greg Strause (Hydraulx)
VFX Editor:
Ian Hopperton (Hydraulx)
Jeremy Szostak (Image Engine)
Jody Fedele
VFX Executive Producer: Shawn Walsh (Image Engine)
VFX Producer:
Chris B. Schnitzer
Jason Bradford (Hydraulx)
VFX Production Manager: Anita Ho (Image Engine)
VFX Supervisor:
Bill Kunin (Hydraulx)
Colin Strause
Robin Hackl (Image Engine)
Nat Wolff as Light Turner
Willem Dafoe as Ryuk

Jason Liles as Ryuk
Margaret Qualley as Mia Sutton
Paul Nakauchi as Watari
Shea Whigham as James Turner

Artin John as Antony Skomal
Chris Britton as Aaron Peltz
Masi Oka as Detective Sasaki
English companies
Digital Intermediate: Technicolor
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Lidar & Cyber Scanning: Industrial Pixel VFX
Post Production Sound Services: Technicolor
Previsualization: Stargate Studios
Production: Vertigo Entertainment
Visual Effects:
Crafty Apes (Additional)
Hydraulx
Image Engine (Additional)
French cast
French staff
(none)
Emmanuel Karsen as Ryuk
Julien Bouanich as Light Turner

Kelly Marot as Mia Sutton
French companies
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director:
Juan Navarro Torello (Spain dub)
Queta Calderón (Mexican dub)
Translation: Nino Matas (Spain dub)
ADR Script:
Juan Navarro Torello (Spain dub)
Mauricio Rodríguez (Mexican dub)

Dialogue Editing: Alejandro Castañón (Mexican dub)
Dubbing Production:
Andrea Gutiérrez Villegas (Mexican dub)
Ceci Gómez (Mexican dub)
Karla Toledo (Mexican dub)
Oscar Emeterio González (Mexican dub)
Roberto Granados (Mexican dub)
Mix Engineer: Abraham Chacra (Mexican dub)
Recording engineer: Toyomi Maquita Herrera (Mexican dub)
Subtitler: Victoria Tormo Peris (Spain dub)
Alejandro Orozco as L (Mexican dub)
Angel Amorós as Ryuk (Spain dub)
Javier Abengózar as L (Spain dub)
José Antonio Toledano as Light Turner (Mexican dub)
Rolando de Castro as Ryuk (Mexican dub)
Vicente Real as Light Turner (Spain dub)

Alondra Hidalgo as Mia Sutton (Mexican dub)
Armando Coria as James Turner (Mexican dub)
German Fabregat as Watari (Mexican dub)
Guillermo López as James Turner (Spain dub)
Laura Peña as Mia Sutton (Spain dub)
Paco Gisbert as Watari (Spain dub)

Alex Gesso as Cronie (Mexican dub)
Borja Fernández Sedano as Kenny (Spain dub)
Carlo Vázquez as Antony (Mexican dub)
César Martín as Brode (Spain dub)
Edson Matus as Kenny (Mexican dub)
Enrique Cervantes as Brode (Mexican dub)
Jose Luis Angulo as Captain (Spain dub)
Juan Navarro Torello as Cronie (Spain dub)
Juan Alfonso Arenas as Scrawny (Spain dub)
Miguel Angel Ruiz as Enclenque (Mexican dub)

Alma Juarez (Mexican dub)
Alma Rosa de la Rosa (Mexican dub)
Andrea Arruti (Mexican dub)
Arturo Castañeda (Mexican dub)
Catalina Múzquiz (Mexican dub)
Cecilia Gómez (Mexican dub)
César Garduza (Mexican dub)
Emilio Angeles (Mexican dub)
Erick Selim (Mexican dub)
Gabriela Guzmán (Mexican dub)
Jorge Gavira (Mexican dub)
José Luis Miranda (Mexican dub)
Laura Sánchez (Mexican dub)
Lion Ollivier (Mexican dub)
Lourdes Arruti (Mexican dub)
Manuel Campuzano (Mexican dub)
Mauricio Pérez (Mexican dub)
Oscar Gomez (Mexican dub)
Raúl Solo (Mexican dub)
Raymundo Armijo (Mexican dub)
Roberto Gutiérrez (Mexican dub)
Rommy Mendoza (Mexican dub)
Ruth Toscano (Mexican dub)
Vianney Monroy (Mexican dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Studio: Laboprime (Mexican dub)
Dubbing Studio: Tecnison, S.A. (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Rossa Caputo

Dialogues: Fiamma Izzo
Dubbing Assistant: Elisabetta Girardi
Dubbing Engineer: Gianclaudio Moniri
Mixing: Alessio Masi
Italian companies
Dubbing Studio: Pumaisdue
Internet Streaming: Netflix
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Torsten Sense
Script: Andrea Greul
Translation: Jana Franziska Krüger
German companies
Dubbing: RRP Media
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Bruna Laynes
Translation: Mari Rosa

Subtitling: Tatiana Ori-Kovacs
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Delart
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology