Genki Bakuhatsu Ganbaruger (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Energy Bomb
Energy Bomb Ganbaruger
Rocket Kidz: els herois de la ciutat (Spanish)
元気爆発ガンバルガー (Japanese)
Genres: action, adventure, comedy
Themes: mecha
Plot Summary: Three boys, Kotarou, a ninja in training, Rikiya, a training baseball player and Yousuke, a studiying scholar were living normal lives in Blue Sky City. One day, Kotarou along with his father Toubei accidentally broke the seal that links the Demon World from the Human World. Until Eldoran, the spirit of light in the Demon World appeared in front of Kotarou, Rikiya and Yousuke along with three strange machines. They were appointed to save the world from destruction as the Gambaruger Team and use the robot Ganbaruger. After their first victory againts the demons, Yamino Ryusei put a curse on Kotarou's dad, turning him into a dog. He did the same to the three boys but it didn't work. Except if Kotarou, Rikiya and Yousuke revealed their identities, they will turn into dogs. Now, the three of them needs to save the world from the Demon Empire at the same time, keeping their identities as the Ganbaruger Team low.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 47
Episode titles: We have 47
Vintage: 1992-04-01 to 1993-02-24
Opening Theme:
#1: "Genki Bakuhatsu GANBARUGAA" by Yoshiko
Ending Theme:
"GANBAA Taisou" by ???
#1: "GANBAA taisou " by Genki Bakuhatsu team
Links: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshifumi Kawase
Series Composition: Kenichi Kanemaki
Screenplay:
Fumihiko Shimo (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 18, 32, 34, 36, 43
)

Hiroyuki Kawasaki (8 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 23, 27, 38, 41, 44
)

Isao Shizuya (ep 7)
Katsuhiko Chiba (eps 35, 39, 42)
Kazuhiko Gôdo (eps 20, 24, 29)
Kenichi Kanemaki (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12, 15-17, 21-22, 25-26, 28, 30-31, 33, 37, 40, 45-47
)

Manabu Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 19, 26, 30, 37
)

Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 24, 29, 39, 44
)

Hirohito Ochi (7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 36, 41
)

Hiroyuki Yokoyama (eps 4, 18)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 5, 11)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 16, 21, 26)
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 12)
Masamitsu Hidaka (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 22, 27, 32, 34, 37, 42, 47
)

Shinichiro Kimura (ep 45)
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 40, 43)
Shōgo Kōmoto (8 episodes
eps 6, 9, 14, 23, 28, 33, 38, 46
)

Toshifumi Kawase (eps 1-2)
Yuji Yamaguchi (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 20, 30, 35
)

Episode Director:
Goro Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 29, 39, 44
)

Hirohito Ochi (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25, 31, 36
)

Hiroyuki Yokoyama (ep 4)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 16, 21, 26)
Masamitsu Hidaka (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 22, 27, 32, 34, 37, 42, 47
)

Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 41)
Nana Harada (ep 43)
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 45)
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 35, 40)
Shōgo Kōmoto (7 episodes
eps 9, 14, 23, 28, 33, 38, 46
)

Yuji Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 30
)

Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Takamitsu Kondou
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Akira Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 32, 38
)

Akira Takeuchi (ep 7)
Hideki Takahashi (ep 39)
Hitoshi Waragai (10 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 17, 22, 25, 29, 33, 37, 46
)

Kazuchika Kise (ep 36)
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (eps 2, 4)
Shinichi Sakuma (10 episodes
eps 8, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 40, 44
)

Takamitsu Kondou (10 episodes
eps 1, 10, 14, 20-21, 28, 34, 41-42, 47
)

Takayuki Hamana (4 episodes
eps 3, 18, 24, 30
)

Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 43)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 26)
Yūji Ikeda (ep 45)
Mechanical design: Takahiro Yamada
Sound Director: Akira Yamazaki
Director of Photography: Gyousuke Kaneko
Producer:
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Tomoyuki Ikeda (TV Tokyo)
Toshihiko Fujinami (Yomiko Advertising)

Art Board:
Kayoko Koitabashi (ep 39)
Mitsuharu Miyamae (22 episodes
eps 2-38 even, 41, 43, 46
)

Yukiko Maruyama (23 episodes
eps 1-37 odd, 40, 42, 44, 47
)

Assistant producer: Kouji Takamori
Background Art:
Eiji Wakamatsu (24 episodes
eps 1-37 odd, 40-46 even, 47
)

Hiroko Ishihara (eps 39, 45)
Hiromitsu Narumi (24 episodes
eps 1-37 odd, 40-46 even, 47
)

Kayoko Koitabashi (eps 39, 45)
Masao Kajitani (eps 39, 45)
Michiko Mae (21 episodes
eps 2-38 even, 41, 43
)

Rumiko Minemura (eps 39, 45)
Shinichi Tanimura (eps 39, 45)
Takayuki Kotani (21 episodes
eps 2-38 even, 41, 43
)

Tatsuo Imamura (21 episodes
eps 2-38 even, 41, 43
)

Yasuhiro Nishimura (21 episodes
eps 2-38 even, 41, 43
)

Yoichi Yajima (24 episodes
eps 1-37 odd, 40-46 even, 47
)

Yoko Murasato (24 episodes
eps 1-37 odd, 40-46 even, 47
)

Color Coordination:
Keiko Kai
Miyuki Satō (37 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13-15, 17-19, 21-23, 25-27, 29-39, 41-43, 45, 47
)

Yokiko Fukuoka (10 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 40, 44, 46
)

Color Key: Keiko Kai (OP/ED)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Finish Animation:
Akiko Kitayama (eps 2-46 even)
Atsuko Imai (eps 1-47 odd)
Chiho Nishioka (eps 1-47 odd)
Michiyo Arasato (eps 2-46 even)
Miyuki Mizumaki (eps 1-47 odd)
Rie Iijima (eps 2-46 even)
Sachiko Sawabe (eps 2-46 even)
Sayoko Ogawa (eps 2-46 even)
Yūko Hara (eps 1-47 odd)
Yuriko Utsunomiya (eps 1-47 odd)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Saito (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Chizuko Iwasa (15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-22 even, 30, 34, 38, 41, 47
)

Eiji Ishimoto (eps 39, 45)
Fusae Sato (eps 39, 45)
Hideya Suga (eps 39, 45)
Hiroe Hirase (8 episodes
eps 5, 16, 28, 30, 34, 36, 41, 47
)

Kaoru Yamauchi (11 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 40, 44
)

Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 43)
Kiyomi Oda (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 40, 44
)

Kumiko Suzuki (eps 12, 16)
Mari Nakatani (ep 38)
Masahiro Adachi (ep 43)
Masako Onozawa (eps 39, 45)
Michiko Kumasaka (eps 39, 45)
Midori Yamamoto (ep 26)
Miiko Adachi (15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 12, 18, 20, 24, 26, 30-38 even, 47
)

Miki Otani (24 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 11-37 odd, 40-46 even
)

Misako Kochiya (14 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 34, 41, 47
)

Nobuko Nakagawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 28-38 even, 41, 47
)

Nobutake Ito (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 42, 46
)

Reiko Ikebe (eps 39, 45)
Rieko Akasaka (5 episodes
eps 26, 28, 32, 38, 41
)

Rieko Kanagami (13 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 42, 46
)

Rika Hashimoto (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 40, 44
)

Shino Takada (eps 39, 45)
Yasuhiro Takafuji (ep 45)
Yōko Sugawara (13 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 42, 46
)

Yoshiaki Minami (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 42, 46
)

In-Between Check:
Hisashi Ishii (eps 39, 45)
Kenji Tojo (17 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-16 even, 20, 24, 26, 28, 32-38 even, 41, 47
)

Koichi Iwanaga (ep 30)
Minoru Okabe (ep 43)
Yasuo Ishii (eps 18, 22)
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (eps 17, 24, 30)
Akira Kikuchi (eps 12, 28, 47)
Asako Nishida (ep 14)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (eps 22, 28)
Atsushi Shigeta (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 16, 20, 22, 28, 34
)

Haruo Ogawara (5 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 26, 41
)

Hiromi Muranaka (ep 14)
Hiroyoshi Iida (Nakamura Pro; ep 43)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 7, 12, 20)
Itsuko Otake (eps 24, 30, 36)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 30)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Pro; ep 43)
Kazuhisa Okada (10 episodes
eps 14, 17, 20, 24, 26, 30, 32, 36, 41, 47
)

Kazunori Iwakura (ep 39)
Kazuya Komai (ep 39)
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 7, 20, 32)
Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Pro; ep 43)
Kenji Nakagawa (Studio Dub)
Kenji Tojo (eps 34, 41, 47)
Kinuko Izumi (eps 10, 38)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (eps 39, 45)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 39)
Kumi Horii (ep 5)
Masahiro Kitazaki (eps 22, 28)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 30)
Masakazu Kawazoe (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38
)

Masami Goto (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22, 28, 34, 41, 47
)

Masashi Yanagishita (eps 5, 14)
Masatsugu Arakawa (4 episodes
eps 17, 24, 30, 36
)

Miho Shimogasa (eps 34, 38)
Minoru Okamoto (eps 5, 10, 16)
Misao Abe (eps 1, 12)
Miyako Yatsu (eps 24, 30)
Motoki Yagi (ep 39)
Nao Tajima (Nakamura Pro; ep 43)
Nobumasa Hayashi (Nakamura Pro; ep 43)
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub)
Osamu Sato (6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38
)

Ryūji Shiromae (ep 1)
Satoshi Shigeta (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 20, 26
)

Shigeki Awai (eps 5, 10, 16)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 39)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 39)
Soichiro Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Tadaaki Miyata (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 28, 34, 41
)

Takamitsu Kondou (ep 14)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 22)
Takayuki Hamana (eps 17, 24, 30)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Pro; ep 43)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 1)
Toru Takahashi (ep 17)
Toshiko Baba (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 22, 32, 41, 47
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 16, 34)
Tsukasa Dokite (eps 12, 16)
Yasuhiro Irie (eps 28, 34, 41)
Yasuzō Iino (6 episodes
eps 7, 20, 26, 38, 41, 47
)

Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 10)
Yoshinobu Ando (8 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 22, 28, 34, 41, 47
)

Yūji Satō (eps 26, 32, 38)
Yuko Ito (Studio Dub)
Photography:
Hidekatsu Ooishi (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27
)

Hiroshi Tamura (23 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 25, 30-46 even
)

Kenichi Itou (23 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 25, 30-46 even
)

Kōji Matsushima (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27
)

Ryo Ebijima (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27
)

Shūzō Komine (23 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 25, 30-46 even
)

Takafumi Hirata (17 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 28-29, 31-47 odd
)

Tomohiro Kaneko (17 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 28-29, 31-47 odd
)

Youichi Hasegawa (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27
)

Youichi Oogami (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27
)

Production Desk: Shigeru Ikebe
Production Setting: Akira Yoshimura
Production Supervision: Goro Taniguchi
Setting Cooperation: Junya Ishigaki (eps 3-47)
Sound Adjustment: Akiyoshi Yoda
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Sound Production: Keiko Senda
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (eps 1-47)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Orikasa (ED)
Bin Shimada (ED)
Omi Minami (ED)
Ai Orikasa as Koutarou Kirigakure
Bin Shimada as Rikiya Ryuuzaki
Omi Minami as Yousuke Kazamatsuri

Ikue Ōtani as Yurika Komaki
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Yaminorius III
Kenichi Ogata as Toubei Kirigakure / Gonzales "Gon"
Miki Itō as Aiko Tachibana
Rica Fukami as
Katsura Takeda
Yayoi Kirigakure
Tomomichi Nishimura as Defensive captain official Takeda
Yuri Shiratori as Chinatsu Yuuki

Akiko Hiramatsu as Yurika's mother
Eriko Hara as English Teacher (eps 8, 24, 38)
Hinako Kanamaru as Girl (ep 12)
Hiroshi Naka as
Man (ep 1)
Reporter (ep 17)
Soldier (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Sato as Salary man (ep 13)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Mychatter (ep 44)
Ikue Ōtani as
Tetsuya Ryuuzaki
Yousuke's mother
Issei Futamata as
Dekameler (ep 36)
Marioneron (ep 28)
Shakigorla (ep 19)
Switotter (ep 41)
Tongatter
Yadreel (ep 12)
Junji Kitajima as Toshikatsu (ep 36)
Katsumi Suzuki as
Comicder (ep 24)
Demon Beast Jellyfish (ep 21)
Kerokelion (ep 13)
Renzdon (ep 30)
Kazue Komiya as Bataflar (ep 6)
Kazuo Oka as
Gotaheater (ep 37)
Jajarn (ep 16)
Kutzking (ep 29)
Ken Yamaguchi as
Anahorn (ep 17)
Demon Beast Beetle (ep 21)
Jun Araki
Majozun (ep 8)
Mazinshan (ep 42)
Navader (ep 26)
Rikiya's father
Saiark (ep 44)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as
Galactan (ep 22)
Grawler (ep 35)
Man (ep 20)
Unagitron (ep 11)
Kōichi Yamadera as Bananan (ep 20)
Kōji Ishii as Thug A (ep 25)
Konami Yoshida as Announcer (ep 28)
Kosuke Tomita as Shodon (ep 10)
Kōzō Shioya as
Bukbuuk (ep 9)
Chiktark (ep 31)
Demon Beast Bear (ep 21)
Gayballoon (ep 14)
Goshigoshi (ep 25)
Melodyn (ep 4)
Tanuking (ep 18)
Kyôko Irokawa as Announcer (ep 19)
Mari Maruta as Boy (ep 29)
Masaharu Satō as
Gokuark
Ishigander (ep 38)
Masahiro Anzai as
Barloon (ep 32)
Gleemun (ep 5)
Masami Kikuchi as
Racketon (ep 33)
Weatherer (ep 43)
Miki Itō as Kasumi Kirigakure
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Thug B (ep 25)
Naoki Makishima as
Gumogulin
Mochimotchin (ep 40)
Naoki Tatsuta as Thunder Claw (ep 39)
Rica Fukami as Akie Yuuki
Rica Matsumoto as Jin Hyuuga (ep 17)
Rie Iwatsubo as Child (ep 30)
Rio Natsuki as Boy (ep 3)
Ryuuzou Ishino as Man (ep 27)
Saori Suzuki as
School announcement (ep 29)
School Announcer
Shinichirō Ōta as Kikazatter (ep 27)
Shinpachi Tsuji as
Dokaan (ep 23)
Yoroydel (ep 15)
Shōzō Iizuka as
Shibaira (ep 34)
Uranainai (ep 45)
Shunsuke Takamiya as Aide (ep 28)
Takumi Yamazaki as Operator (ep 35)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Sabakuda (ep 7)
Yuji Machi as Man (ep 15)
Yukari Takayama as Chinatsu's mother
Yumi Touma as Girl (ep 2)
Yuri Amano as Naomi (ep 36)
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (OP/ED; eps 1-47 odd)
Baku Production (21 episodes
eps 2-38 even, 41, 43
)

Studio CATS (eps 39, 45)
Studio Easter (ep 47)
Studio Kobo (24 episodes
eps 1-37 odd, 40-46 even, 47
)

Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
MI (OP/ED; eps 1-47)
Han IL Animation (eps 39, 45)
Studio Mac (eps 1-47)
Wooree Production (ep 45)
In-Between Animation:
Ajiado (ep 24)
Anime R (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 12, 36, 38
)

Aubeck (ep 24)
Double R (eps 14-24 even)
Group Donguri (18 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-22 even, 26, 30-38 even, 41, 47
)

Mu Film, Ltd. (ep 24)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 14, 22, 34, 47
)

Seoul Dove (33 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-23, 25-37 odd, 40-46 even
)

Studio Mark (11 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20, 22, 26, 32-38 even, 41, 47
)

Studio Wombat (eps 26, 28, 30)
Tatsunoko Production (eps 18, 20, 24)
In-between Check: Studio Dub (24 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 11-37 odd, 40-46 even
)

Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (ep 43)
Production I.G (eps 3, 30)
Seoul Dub (24 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 11-37 odd, 40-46 even
)

Studio Dub (OP/ED; 24 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 11-37 odd, 40-46 even
)

Studio Victory (ep 45)
Wooree Production (ep 45)
Photography:
Asahi Production (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27
)

Tōgen Anime Room (38 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12-13, 16-18, 20-21, 23, 25, 28-47
)

Production Cooperation: Magic Bus (ep 45)
Recording: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
(none)
Chio Su Ping as Kotarou Kirigakure
Marian Elizabeth Spencer as Yousuke Kazamatsuri

Chio Su Ping as
Aiko Tachibana (teacher)
Kasumi Kirigakure
Marian Elizabeth Spencer as Chinatsu Yuuki
Paul Pistore as
General Takeda
Toubei Kirigakure / Gonzales "Gon"
Paul John Pistore as
General Takeda
Toubei Kirigakure / Gonzales "Gon"
English companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network Philippines (Toonami)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Theme Song Performance:
Enric Puig (Valencian dub; ED)
Ignasi Díaz (Valencian dub; ED)
Nina Romero (Valencian dub; ED)
Rosa López (Valencian dub; OP)
Enric Puig as Koutarou Kirigakure (Valencian dub)
Ignasi Díaz as Rikiya Ryuuzaki (Valencian dub)
Nina Romero as Yousuke Kazamatsuri (Valencian dub)

Boris Sanz as Yaminorius III (Valencian dub)
Hector Navarro as Tobei Kirigakure/Gonzalez "Gon" (Valencian dub)

Silvia Cabrera as Akie Yuuki (Valencian dub)
Spanish companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Script: Dee-Ann Paras
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology