Dancougar - Super Beast Machine God (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chōjū Kishin Dancougar (Japanese)
Dancouga (Italian)
Dancougar (French)
Dancougar, les cadets de l'espace (French)
Dieu Bénisse Dancougar (French)
God Bless Dancougar (Italian)
Super Beastial Machine God Dancougar
Данкугар (Russian)
超獣機神ダンクーガ (Japanese)
카루타 (Korean)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Emperor Muge Zarbados and his Empire of Death decide that their next conquest will be the faraway planet of Earth. Muge becomes even more fearsome because of Shapiro Keats, a power-hungry Earthling-turned-traitor. It's up to Shinobu, Sara (Shapiro's old girldfriend), Masato, and Ryo of the Jyusenkitai/Cyber Beast Force to pilot the four Jyusenki/Beast Mecha (Eagle Fighter, Land Cougar, Land Liger, and Big Moth [a mammoth mecha]), which can combine into the giant mech Dancougar.
User Ratings: 44 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:5, ?:1, dub:1)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, ?:1)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 131 users, rank: #3296 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.727 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.2091, rank: #3100 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.533 (Good−), rank: #3486 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.05 / seen some: 6.07 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.760 (Good−), rank: #2686 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 38
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage: 1985-04-05 to 1985-12-27
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
#1: "Ai yo Faraway" by Rie Fujiwara
#2: "Honto no Kiss o Okaeshi ni" by Rie Fujiwara
Ending Theme:
#1: "Burning Love" by Takeshi Ike
#2: "Shadowy Dream" by Masakazu Tōgō
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Seiji Okuda
Series Composition: Keisuke Fujikawa
Screenplay:
Hideo Takayashiki (ep 5)
Junki Takegami (17 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 12-13, 15-16, 19, 21-22, 24, 27-29, 33-35
)

Keisuke Fujikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11, 18, 38
)

Kenji Terada (11 episodes
eps 3, 10, 14, 20, 23, 25-26, 31-32, 36-37
)

Seiji Okuda (eps 17, 30)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 23, 27, 32, 35
)

Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 10)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 31)
Jutaro Oba (ep 6)
Katsumi Minoguchi (eps 8, 13)
Kunihiko Yuyama (ep 19)
Mitsukazu Yamatani (6 episodes
eps 1, 12, 16, 25, 37-38
)

Mitsuo Kusakabe (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 21, 24, 26, 28, 33-34
)

Satoru Kumazaki (eps 17, 30)
Seiji Okuda (ep 3)
Takayuki Kaneko (ep 20)
Tetsuro Amino (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 22, 29, 36
)

Episode Director:
Hiroshi Negishi (ep 24)
Hiroshi Yoshida (14 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 21, 23, 27-29, 32-36
)

Jun Hirabayashi (ep 26)
Junichi Yokoyama (eps 31, 37)
Jutaro Oba (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 16, 19
)

Katsumi Minoguchi (eps 3, 8, 13)
Mitsukazu Yamatani (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 25, 30
)

Seiji Okuda (eps 1, 38)
Takayuki Kaneko (eps 20, 22)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 9, 14, 18)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (eps 5, 10)
Character Design:
Hiromi Matsushita (Ryo, General Helmut)
Hiroshi Koujina (Emperor Muge)
Kazuko Tadano (Shinobu, Masato, Laura)
Nobuyoshi Habara (Emperor Muge; ep 38)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (Luna, clothing design)
Sanae Kobayashi (Sara, General Gil Dorom)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (Shapiro, General Death Gaia, Bistol)
Art Director: Torao Arai
Animation Director:
Akira Nakamura (ep 3)
Chiharu Sato (mechanical; ep 12)
Fumiko Kishi (ep 18)
Hideki Tamura (OP2)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 21)
Kazuko Tadano (eps 4, 19, 24)
Kenzo Koizumi (ep 7)
Masahiro Kase (ep 18)
Masami Obari (mechanical; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16 [NC], 38
)

Mika Fuji (mechanical; ep 38)
Mitsuru Yamaguchi (eps 31, 37)
Nobuyoshi Habara (mechanical; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 35
)

Osamu Kamijō (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 23, 28, 32, 34, 38
)

Osamu Tsuruyama (10 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 33, 36
)

Taichi Nakamura (ep 3)
Yasuko Kimi (ep 26)
Yutaka Kawasuji (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 25, 29
)

Mecha design:
Hisashi Hirai (Nakamura Pro)
Masami Obari
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura
Director of Photography: Takeshi Fukuda
Producer:
Hiroshi Kato
Masaru Umehara
Yoshiro Kataoka (Asahi Tsushinsha)

Assistant Animation Checker:
Akio Takami
Hiromi Miyake
Background Art:
Chitose Asakura (Production AI)
Etsuko Matsunaga (Production AI)
Harumi Yoneda (Production AI)
Junko Yamamoto (Production AI)
Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI)
Kazumitsu Nishinaga (Production AI)
Keiko Takano (Production AI)
Takuji Jizomoto (Production AI)
Tetsuo Inoue (Production AI)
Key Animation:
Akio Takami (ep 36)
Akira Koyama (ep 31)
Akira Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Akira Saijo (ep 17)
Asao Takahashi (ep 31)
Atsushi Okuda (ep 6)
Ayako Tanaka (Anime R; ep 22)
Chiharu Sato (Studio Z5; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 20
)

Emi Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 30
)

Hideki Tamura (OP2; ep 5 uncredited)
Hiroaki Gohda (OP2; ep 26)
Hiroaki Suzuki (ep 12)
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 37)
Hiromi Matsushita (eps 19, 24)
Hiroshi Koujina (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 19, 24
)

Hiroshi Sano (ep 5)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 2)
Hirotoshi Sano (OP 1-2)
Hirotsugu Ichizumi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Okuno (Nakamura Pro; 7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11-13, 15, 20
)

Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; ep 22)
Katsumi Terahigashi (Biboo; ep 16)
Katsushi Shibasawa (Nakamura Production; eps 11-13)
Katsuya Nozawa (Biboo; ep 21)
Kazuaki Moori (Anime R; ep 18)
Kazuko Tadano (eps 2, 17)
Keiko Masuda (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 23, 26-27, 29-30, 32, 35, 38
)

Kenichi Maejima (ep 9)
Kenichi Ohnuki (OP2)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 13)
Kōichi Naitō (ep 12)
Koji Ito (OP2; eps 8, 12, 26)
Kumiko Ito (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 15, 23, 26-27, 29-30, 32, 35, 38
)

Makoto Bessho (ep 6)
Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 9)
Masaki Kudo (ep 30)
Masami Obari (15 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 15-17, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29-30, 33, 35, 38
)

Masanori Nagashima (ep 37)
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 2, 4)
Masayuki Ichikawa (ep 2)
Masayuki Yagi (Biboo; eps 16, 21)
Mayumi Ogura (ep 9)
Michinori Shirato (4 episodes
eps 2, 11-12, 32
)

Mikiko Murata (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 23, 26-27, 29-30, 32, 35, 38
)

Mikio Morita (ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Fushida (ep 9)
Miyuki Nonaka (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 18, 33, 35, 38
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 14)
Mutsuhiro Azuma (Anime R; ep 22)
Nao Hasegawa (ep 37)
Naoyuki Onda (Biboo; eps 16, 21)
Nobuyoshi Habara (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 25, 27, 30, 38
)

Nobuyuki Ikigame (eps 31, 37)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (eps 19, 24)
Omitaka Yokogawa (eps 5-6, 10, 12)
Osamu Kamijō (ep 17)
Osamu Tsuruyama (ep 17)
Osamu Yamasaki (eps 28, 30)
Rie Ooshima (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 23, 26-27, 29-30
)

Saburo Takada (ep 37)
Sachiko Iwamura (Anime R; ep 18)
Sanae Kobayashi (eps 2, 4)
Shigenori Awai (eps 1, 6, 13)
Shinsaku Kozuma (ep 5 uncredited)
Shoichi Masuo (OP2)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ep 4)
Tetsu Inoue (Anime R; eps 18, 33, 35)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (Nakamura Pro; eps 3, 8)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; ep 18)
Toshikatsu Shinozaki (AIC; ep 23)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 37)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 4, 19, 24)
Toshiyuki Kubooka (Biboo; eps 16, 21)
Yoshie Kawamura (Anime R; ep 22)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshiharu Shimizu (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 30)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (Studio Min; eps 20, 26)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 9)
Yukio Okano (ep 36)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 17)
Photography:
Fumio Hirokawa (Sanko Production)
Jun'Ichi Takeda (Sanko Production)
Kaoru Kuwahara (Long Run Pro)
Katsuhiro Tezuka (Sanko Production)
Kazuhiro Sugai (Sanko Production)
Keizo Saito (Sanko Production)
Kiyoshi Ishihara (Sanko Production)
Masashi Takegawa (Long Run Pro)
Masayuki Hirono (Long Run Pro)
Miyuki Tanaka (Sanko Production)
Takahiko Saito (Sanko Production)
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Morishita (eps 19, 24)
Hiroshi Miwa (eps 29-30)
Junichi Otomo (ep 30)
Kazuhiro Hattori (ep 37)
Kazuya Saito (9 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 22, 25, 27, 30, 32, 36
)

Kenji Murakami (9 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, 33, 38
)

Michiaki Kanno (ep 5)
Ryoji Kitajima (ep 3)
Shinichi Asakawa (ep 35)
Takahiko Masuyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 20, 26, 30, 34
)

Takao Kato (eps 10, 14, 18)
Takeshi Aoki (ep 37)
Taketo Sakuma (ep 7)
Tsuneo Kawamura (eps 2, 9, 15)
Yū Sasaki (ep 31)
Production Affairs: Akiko Furubayashi
Production Desk: Yukinao Shimoji
Production manager: Norifumi Sato
Recording Adjustment: Harutoshi Otsuka
Setting Advancement: Kazuhiko Hosaka (eps 1-18, 20)
Sound Effects:
Katsumi Ito
Teruyoshi Sudo (eps 37-38)
Theme Song Performance:
Masakazu Togo (ED2)
Rie Fujiwara (OP 1&2)
Takeshi Ike (ED1)
Titles:
Masahiro Maki (eps 1-4, 19-38)
Mayumi Shioiri (eps 5-18)
Mitsuhiro Ajiki (eps 1-4, 19-38)
Yoshie Tokui (eps 5-18)
演助進行: Kazuhiko Hosaka (eps 19, 21-26)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Ryo Shiba
Kazuki Yao as Shinobu Fujiwara
Shigeru Nakahara as Masato Shikibu
Yuriko Yamamoto as Sara Yuki

Hiroko Kasahara as Laura Sullivan 
Hiroya Ishimaru as Dr. Kotaro Hazuki
Issei Futamata as General Helmut
Masaharu Satou as General Gil Dorom
Masaru Ikeda as General Ross Igor
Norio Wakamoto as Shapiro Keats
Rie Fujiwara as Laura Sullivan
Saeko Shimazu as Luna Rossa
Shuusei Nakamura as Emperor Muge Zorbados
Yusaku Yara as General Death Gaia

Ai Satou as Arisa Yuki
Banjou Ginga as Alan (ep 10)
Bin Shimada as Prian (ep 19)
Chisato Nakajima as nurse (ep 23)
Eriko Hara as Marte
Hideyuki Tanaka as Alan Igor
Hikari Akiyama as
Clara (ep 21)
Daniella (ep 13)
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Gonzalez (ep 13)
Kan Tokumaru as Masao Shikibu
Katsuji Mori as Buzzle (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Commander (ep 11)
Keiko Han as Annette Howser
Keiko Toda as John Dykstra (ep 12)
Kôhei Miyauchi as
Don (ep 8)
Ted Keigel (ep 8)
Kouji Totani as Bistol
Kôzô Shioya as
Chris
Sabu (ep 14)
Kyooko Hamura as René (ep 21)
Mayumi Shou as Sayuri
Naoki Tatsuta as Black (ep 14)
Shinya Ohtaki as
Black (ep 14)
Chris
Tesshô Genda as Geral (eps 14-17)
Yoku Shioya as
Black (ep 14)
Josh (ep 23)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as
Reimi
Reimi Shikishima
Yuji Fujishiro as Takeru Yuki

Japanese companies
Backgrounds: Production AI
Character Design: Studio Live (as Indorigoya)
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry
In-Between Animation:
Artland
Miyuki Production
Key Animation:
AIC (eps 23, 33-34)
Anime R (6 episodes
eps 14, 18, 22, 25, 28, 30
)

Biboo (eps 16, 21)
Magic Bus (ep 38)
Miyuki Production (ep 34)
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11-13, 15, 20, 25
)

Studio Graviton (ep 30)
Studio Kaizokusen (9 episodes
eps 15, 20, 23, 25, 28-36 even
)

Studio Min (ep 20)
Studio Step (9 episodes
eps 10, 25, 27-30, 32, 34, 36
)

Studio Z5 (eps 15-16, 20)
Materials Assistance:
American Photo Library (ep 14)
Kawasaki Heavy Industries (ep 14)
Mechanic Design: Nakamura Production
Opening Animation: Nakamura Production (OP 1)
Production Assistance:
AIC (eps 31, 37)
Production Wave (eps 19, 24)
Recording: Seion Studio
Sound Production: Gen
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
John O'Donnell
John Sirabella
Production Coordination:
Dimas Rodriguez
Edwin de la Cruz
Production Supervision: Sam Liebowitz
(none)
English companies
Licensed by: Central Park Media
Packaging Design: Littlefield Company
Translation: Studio Nemo
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz

Theme Song Performance: Jean-Paul Cesari
Denis Laustriat as Maximilien
Lionel Tua as Alexandre
Philippe Ogouz as Gerard

Anne Rondeleux as Sarah
Antoine Nouel as David
Isabelle Maudet as
Laura
Luna
Jacques Richard as
Commandant Ross Eagle
General Helmat
Jean-François Kopf as
Empereur Nero de Mega
General Guildo
Nicolas Marié as Dr Livingston (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10
)
Philippe Ogouz as
Dr Livingston
General Desquier
Gérard - Dr Levingston
Narrateur
French companies
Broadcaster: TF1 (from 15 February 1991)
Dubbing: SOFI
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Alessandra Karpoff as Sara Yūki
Diego Sabre as Ryō Shiba
Patrizio Prata as Shinobu Fujiwara
Renato Novara as Masato Shikibu

Alessandro D'Errico as Death Gaia
Dario Oppido as Muge Zorbados
Federica Valenti as Laura Sullivan
Gabriele Calindri as Shapiro Keats
Marco Balzarotti as Kōtarō Hazuki
Marina Thovez as Luna Rossa
Massimiliano Lotti as Igor Ross
Matteo Zanotti as Gil Dorom
Silvio Pandolfi as Helmut

Claudio Colombo as Gankotsu
Daniele Blandino as Geral
Maurizio Merluzzo as Alan Ross
Natale Ciravolo as Narratore
Oliviero Corbetta as Bistol
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 30 January 2012)
Distributor: Yamato Video (Italy)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology