×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Choriki Robo Galatt (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Super Robot Galatt
超力ロボガラット (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, parody
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In a peaceful, disarmed world where small robots are utilized as housekeepers, villains act with huge robots instead of weapons. Dr. Keewee converts Michael’s robot into a transformable one in order to teach them a lesson. This is the birth of Galatt, the town hero.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 1984-10-05 to 1985-04-05
Opening Theme:
"WELCOME! GALATT" by Yumi Murata
Ending Theme:
"FUSHIGI NA TOWAIRAITO -PATI NO LOVE SONG-" by Yumi Murata
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Tetsuro Amino
Series Director: Takeyuki Kanda
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Hoshiyama
Script:
Akinori Endo (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 13, 19
)

Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Satoshi Namiki (ep 9)
Takao Koyama (eps 10, 18)
Tsunehisa Itō (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 17, 21, 25
)

Yasushi Hirano (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 24
)

Storyboard:
Akira Shigino
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 18)
Katsumi Endō (eps 20, 25)
Osamu Sekita (ep 11)
Ryoji Fujiwara (ep 5)
Shinya Sadamitsu (ep 10)
Susumu Ishizaki (eps 17, 22)
Tetsuro Amino (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 15, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Yūichirō Yokoyama (ep 1)
Yukihiro Shino (eps 14, 23)
Yuzo Tomizawa (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hideki Tonokatsu (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 24
)

Hiroshi Negishi (eps 9, 15)
Mamoru Hamatsu (eps 7, 12)
Masanori Miura (ep 3)
Osamu Sekita (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 20
)

Susumu Ishizaki (eps 13, 17, 22)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 2, 6, 8, 21)
Toyoo Ashida (ep 25)
Yukihiro Shino (eps 14, 19, 23)
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Toyoo Ashida
Art Director: Toshihisa Tojo
Animation Director:
Hiromi Matsushita (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 25
)

Hiromi Muranaka (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24
)

Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 2, 7)
Iku Ishiguro (eps 9, 15)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 17)
Makoto Ito (eps 13, 21)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 23
)

Toyoo Ashida (ep 1)
Yuzo Tomizawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Mecha design: Kunio Okawara
Sound Director: Katsumi Ota
Director of Photography: Housaku Miura
Producer:
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise)
Toru Moriyama (Nagoya TV)

Background Art:
Keito Watanabe (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-14 even, 17, 19-20, 22, 24-25
)

Kunio Kaneshima (10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-15 odd, 18, 21, 23
)

Mariko Toyama (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-14 even, 17, 19-20, 22, 24-25
)

Norihiro Hiraki (eps 7, 16)
Seiji Miyamoto (eps 7, 16)
Setsuko Ishizu (ep 7)
Shinji Ito (10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-15 odd, 18, 21, 23
)

Tadami Shimokawa (10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-15 odd, 18, 21, 23
)

Tatsuo Imamura (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-14 even, 17, 19-20, 22, 24-25
)

Color Coordination:
Kenji Chiba (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Minoru Ueno (12 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 23-24
)

Guest Mechanical Design: Koichi Ohata
In-Between Animation: Eriko Yabumoto (Anime R)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Enomoto (ep 17)
Ami Tomobuki (ep 25)
Atsushi Yano (ep 1)
Chikae Kuwahara (eps 7, 16)
Emi Hoshino (eps 13, 21, 24)
Fumi Fukoku (eps 7, 13, 21)
Hiromi Matsushita (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 14, 20, 25
)

Hiromi Muranaka (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24
)

Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 9, 15)
Jōji Ōshima (eps 2, 7, 21)
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 3, 9)
Kazuchika Kise (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24
)

Ken Miyajima (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20, 25
)

Kenichi Chikanaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20, 25
)

Kenji Kanamori (ep 17)
Kumiko Satō (eps 7, 16)
Kumiko Takahashi (ep 17)
Makoto Ito (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 21, 24
)

Masahiro Naoi (eps 10, 16, 22)
Masami Shimoda (eps 3, 9, 15)
Mayumi Hirota (ep 17)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 18, 23
)

Noriyasu Yamauchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20, 25
)

Osamu Ishikawa (eps 10, 16, 22)
Sachiko Tada (ep 10)
Sawako Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24
)

Tomoyasu Makinoda (eps 9, 15)
Yasuyuki Matsumura (eps 1, 20, 25)
Yoshihisa Sakurai (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17
)

Yoshiko Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 24
)

Yuzo Tomizawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Literature Manager: Shoji Tonoike
Photography:
Akio Kanazawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 22
)

Hideko Takahashi (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Hideo Fujii (ep 22)
Hirotaka Ōkubo (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 22
)

Minoru Fujita (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Shuichi Ito (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Tsuneo Hosoda (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 22
)

Yoshiki Ito (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Production Desk: Masato Mochizuki
Production Supervision: Tetsuro Amino
Sound Effects: Kenichi Mori
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Kamiru Kashimi-ru Jr.
Katsuhiko Nakagawa as Michael Marsh
Naoki Tatsuta as Dr. Kiwi
Yoshino Takamori as Patty Pumpkin (Debut)

Eriko Hara as Patigu
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Kamig
Kenichi Ogata as Janbu
Kumiko Takizawa as Sakura (eps 15-25)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as The Sumo Twins
Yuji Mitsuya as Tsu Mihi

Daisuke Gouri as Givenyer
Hajime Koseki as Scrap
Hideki Fukushi as Yoisho
Hikari Akiyama as Boss
Hiroshi Takemura as TNT Man (ep 17)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Grego
Junichi Sugawara as
Citizen B (ep 1)
Minion B (ep 6)
Katsumi Suzuki as Citizen A (ep 1)
Keaton Yamada as
Halibut
Narrator
Kei Tomiyama as Dr. Kiui Gurekobicchi 
Kenichi Ogata as Gomaryu
Kenichi Ono as
Alien (ep 3)
Minion A (ep 6)
Police car voice (ep 5)
Policeman (ep 2)
Silver
Kenyuu Horiuchi as
Captain
Subordinate (ep 4)
Kousei Tomita as Mayor
Miho Yoshida as Chibi-Gidora
Minoru Inaba as
Bodyguard (ep 2)
Doctor (ep 4)
Naoko Matsui as Eclair
Nobuyuki Furuta as Killer Ridge
Noriko Ohara as Konnet (ep 19)
Osamu Katō as Todo
Roko Takizawa as Drawing old hag
Run Sasaki as Nurse (ep 4)
Runa Akiyama as Girl
Satoko Kitō as Woman (ep 1)
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Dr. Nine Stein
Glash (eps 2-3)
Gursama
Sho Hayami as
Combers
Space Pirate Captain Kid
Takashi Taguchi as
Sea Otter
Secretary (ep 6)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Michael's mother
Yumi Takada as Marian
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Botefuri

Japanese companies
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 4)
Studio Musashi (ep 4)
Photography:
Asahi Production (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Trans Arts Co. (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 22
)

Production: Sunrise
Sound Production: Eiko Recording
Titles: Maki Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology