Gear Fighter Dendoh (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dendoh
Gear Senshi Dendoh (Japanese)
GEAR 戰士電童 (Chinese (Taiwan))
L'invincibile Dendoh (Italian)
GEAR戦士電童 (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, super robot
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: One star filled night, a red light crashes down on an island in Japan, carrying with it 6 data weapons and a turquoise haired girl. Seventeen years later, "Gulfer", a machine empire out to kill all living beings and conquer the universe, plants itself an outpost on the Moon and commences attacks on the Earth. GEAR, a secret organization established to counter the Gulfer, defends Earth from this threat. Dendoh, GEAR's main fighting weapon against the Gulfer, chooses two elementary school kids named Hokuto Kusanagi and Ginga Izumo to pilot it, and with GEAR's and the 6 data weapons' help, they fight to protect the Earth from the Gulfer.
User Ratings: 45 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 106 users, rank: #3709 (of 6577)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.600 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.1229, rank: #3518 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 6.523 (Good−), rank: #3695 (of 6580) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 6.51 / won't finish: 2.92)
Bayesian estimate: 6.733 (Good−), rank: #2945 (of 5027)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 38
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage: 2000-10-04 to 2001-06-27
Opening Theme:
"W-INFINITY" by Hironobu Kageyama and Hitomi Mieno
Ending Theme:
#1: "Countdown" by Little Voice (eps 1-19,22-38)
#2: "Brand New Mermaid" by C-DRiVE (eps 20-21)
Trivia: We have 6
News: Show:
New Anime titles in Japan (Sep 12, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Mitsuo Fukuda
Series Composition: Chiaki Morosawa
Screenplay:
Chiaki Morosawa (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 23, 38
)

Hiroyuki Yoshino (10 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 14, 18-19, 26, 30-31, 37
)

Masaharu Amiya (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 20, 25, 28
)

Noboru Kimura (eps 34, 36)
Shoji Tonoike (6 episodes
eps 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 33
)

Sukehiro Tomita (eps 1-2)
Tomoya Asano (eps 32, 35)
Yasuko Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 16, 21, 27
)

Storyboard:
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 9)
Goro Taniguchi (ep 17)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 27)
Keisaku Asuka (ep 3)
Manabu Ono (5 episodes
eps 22, 28, 33-34, 38
)

Masahiro Hosoda (ep 12)
Masakazu Obara (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 19, 24, 31, 36
)

Masamitsu Hidaka (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 26, 30
)

Mitsuo Fukuda (8 episodes
eps 18, 23, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 38
)

Naoki Hishikawa (6 episodes
eps 16, 21, 29, 32, 35, 37
)

Shigeki Takagi (eps 23-24, 34)
Susumu Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 25, 31, 37
)

Takashi Kawashima
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Minami (9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 23, 29, 35-36, 38
)

Yuu Kou (eps 15, 20)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 24)
Manabu Ono (6 episodes
eps 10, 15, 22, 28, 33, 38
)

Masahiro Hosoda (eps 3, 6, 12)
Masahiro Takada (eps 27, 32, 37)
Masakazu Obara (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 19, 25, 31, 36
)

Mitsuo Fukuda (ep 50)  (ep 38)
Naoki Hishikawa (5 episodes
eps 16, 21, 27, 32, 37
)

Shigeki Takagi (6 episodes
eps 9, 13, 20, 26, 30, 35
)

Shigenori Awai (ep 17)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 2, 7)
Yasuhiro Minami (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 23, 29, 34
)

Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Hirokazu Hisayuki
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director: Hirokazu Hisayuki
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 18, 21, 23, 27, 29, 33, 35
)

Eiji Nakada (Mecha; 7 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 22, 28, 32, 36
)

Hirokazu Hisayuki (Character; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 26, 30, 34, 38
)

Manabu Imura (Mecha; eps 34, 38)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 24)
Satoshi Shigeta (Mecha; OP 1-2; ep 38)
Satoshi Shishido (Mecha; ep 6)
Susumu Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19, 25, 31, 37
)

Takehiro Suzuki (eps 12, 17)
Takuro Shinbo (Character; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 22, 28, 32, 36
)

Tamotsu Ikeda (Mecha; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 26, 30, 34, 38
)

Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 3)
Yuji Ushijima (Character; ep 6)
Mechanical design: Junichi Akutsu (BEECRAFT)
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography: Kazunobu Okeda
Producer:
Kazunori Takagi (Yomiko Advertising)
Naotake Furusato (Sunrise)
Naotake Goshima (TV Tokyo)

3DCG Works: Shingo Suzuki
Art Boards: Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (eps 2, 5)
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 3)
Assistant Episode Director:
Manabu Ono (eps 2, 7)
Masahiro Takada (eps 1-5, 7-26)
Background Art:
Akiko Chiba (White Map; 16 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 16-26 even, 29, 31, 34, 36
)

Akiko Manabe (White Map; 15 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 18-26 even, 29, 31, 34, 36
)

Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Junko Sakurai (White Map; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 16
)

Kei Yamazaki (Studio Palette; eps 28, 33, 37)
Kosuke Kageyama (Studio Palette; eps 28, 33, 37)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Masashi Hasegawa (White Map; 16 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 16-26 even, 29, 31, 34, 36
)

Masaya Yamauchi (Studio Palette; eps 28, 33, 37)
Masayuki Sato (Studio Palette; eps 28, 33, 37)
Masuo Nakayama (Studio Palette; eps 28, 33, 37)
Mayumi Okawa (Atelier Musa; 17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32
)

Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Sachie Endou (White Map; 16 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 16-26 even, 29, 31, 34, 36
)

Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Yasuomi Kishi (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Yoshimi Mineta (Atelier Musa; eps 35, 38)
Background Scan: Hiroaki Sato (eps 26-38)
Chief Mecha Animation Director: Satoshi Shigeta
Color design: Tomoko Kuroyanagi
Color setting:
Chisato Sōma (ep 9)
Miyuki Mizumaki (15 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 14-15, 18, 20, 22, 25-33 odd, 37-38
)

Takako Ito (ep 35)
Tomomi Murakami (9 episodes
eps 21, 23, 26-38 even
)

Tsukasa Sugimori (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Yuki Kase (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11, 13, 16, 19
)

Yukiharu Obata (ep 24)
Cooperation: Tsuyoshi Inoue
Digital Effects:
Akira Iribe (Sunrise DID; 21 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 18-21, 23-24, 27-38
)

Fumie Anno (Sunrise DID; eps 1, 6)
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise DID; 35 episodes
eps 1-9, 12-17, 19-38
)

Makoto Kanai (Sunrise DID; 17 episodes
eps 1-9, 12-13, 15-17, 22, 25-26
)

Mitsumasa Shimizu (Sunrise DID; eps 1-38)
Natsumi Nishigai (Sunrise DID; eps 10-11)
Shigeru Takakura (Sunrise DID; eps 10-11, 18)
Digital Paint:
Atsuko Moriyama (MI; eps 4, 9-10, 16)
Ayumi Andou (MI; eps 4, 9-10)
Chie Sasaki (J.E.M; eps 12, 17)
Hiromi Miyanuma (J.E.M; eps 12, 17)
Izumi Inoue (MI; eps 1, 7, 13)
Kazuhiro Nagasaka (MI; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 19
)

Miho Kobayashi (J.E.M; eps 12, 17)
Miho Suzuki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15
)

Shinichi Yoneda (MI; eps 5, 11)
Tohru Kawamura (MI; eps 5, 11)
Yoshiki Ito (MI; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 19
)

Yumi Tanishita (J.E.M; eps 12, 17)
Editing Assistant: Miwako Shibazeki (Jay Film; eps 27-38)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Nagao (MI; eps 8, 27)
Akemi Tejima (MI; 4 episodes
eps 7, 23, 29, 33
)

Aki Imai (MI; eps 1, 8)
Akiko Inoue (MI; eps 8, 27)
Atsuko Moriyama (MI; eps 14, 28, 32)
Ayaka Shimizu (MI; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 20, 26, 30
)

Ayumi Andou (MI; 8 episodes
eps 14, 20, 23, 25, 27, 31, 33, 38
)

Bo Hong Li (Hiryu Animation; 10 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-25, 30-36 even, 37-38
)

Chiho Nishioka (MI; eps 2, 11, 19)
Chizue Saitou (MI; 5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 23, 28, 33
)

Emiko Okui (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 16, 21, 27
)

Eriko Maeda (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 28
)

Guang Hu (Hiryu Animation; 10 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-25, 30-36 even, 37-38
)

Hikaru Takigawa (MI; 6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 21, 26, 31, 34
)

Hiromi Mizuno (MI; ep 7)
Hiromi Okamoto (MI; 5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 23, 29, 33
)

Hiromi Tobita (MI; 5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 16, 19
)

Izumi Inoue (MI; eps 14, 35)
Junko Hakamada (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 18, 23, 28
)

Kazuhiro Mikami (MI; 10 episodes
eps 1, 11, 15, 19, 23, 25, 27, 31, 33, 36
)

Kazuhiro Nagasaka (MI; ep 14)
Kazuko Kikuchi (MI; ep 7)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (Studio Kuma; ep 6)
Kumiko Yamazaki (MI; 6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 21, 26, 30, 35
)

Li Wen Yu (Hiryu Animation; 10 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-25, 30-36 even, 37-38
)

Lin Shi (Hiryu Animation; 10 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-25, 30-36 even, 37-38
)

Maki Ito (MI; ep 14)
Makimi Hoshi (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 19, 26
)

Mayumi Hiraide (MI; eps 8, 28, 35)
Mayumi Sugano (MI; eps 5, 16)
Megumi Nakagawa (MI; 5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 21, 28, 36
)

Michiyo Ootani (MI; 7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 21, 26, 31, 34
)

Midori Kanazawa (MI; eps 4, 10)
Miho Suzuki (MI; 5 episodes
eps 22, 25, 27, 31, 35
)

Mika Nagano (MI; eps 7, 18, 29)
Minoru Noguchi (Studio Kuma; ep 6)
Miyuki Mizumaki (MI; ep 1)
Miyuki Sato (MI; ep 27)
Mizue Ueda (MI; eps 7, 18, 31)
Naoki Ishikawa (MI; eps 33, 38)
Naoko Horikawa (MI; 4 episodes
eps 8, 21, 29, 37
)

Satoko Nagao (MI; 6 episodes
eps 9, 15, 22, 26, 28, 33
)

Sayuri Okazaki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 26
)

Shigenori Mizokawa (MI; 7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 21, 26, 30, 35
)

Shinichi Yoneda (MI; eps 16, 23)
Shinji Kashiwada (MI; eps 2, 9, 13)
Takako Uemura (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 16, 28-29
)

Tohru Kawamura (MI; eps 14, 36)
Tomoko Takahashi (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 18, 23, 29
)

Tomomi Murakami (MI; eps 2, 11)
Toshiko Itogawa (MI; ep 26)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Yasuko Suenaga (MI; 5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 16, 18-19
)

Yoshiki Ito (MI; 4 episodes
eps 27, 29, 32, 37
)

Yoshitaka Narasaki (MI; 7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 15, 21, 26, 30, 35
)

Yukari Goto (MI; eps 7, 18, 29)
Yuki Suzuki (MI; ep 5)
Finishing Assistance:
Chisato Sōma (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-13, 16-18
)

Hidemi Wada (eps 18-24, 26-34)
Takako Ito (eps 27-34, 36-38)
Tsuyoshi Mizusawa (eps 21-24)
In-Between Animation:
Akifumi Takahashi (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Atsuhiro Shamoto (Nakamura Pro; eps 15-16, 20)
Chika Okubo (Nakamura Pro; eps 4-5, 11)
Hideaki Kobayashi (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 15
)

Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Pro; eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Jun Liu (Studio Dub; eps 2, 13)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Pro; ep 4)
Kazuko Ōtake (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Keiji Kawakubo (Studio Dub; 16 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21-35 odd
)

Kumi Hirai (Nakamura Pro; eps 4-5)
Maki Uchida (Studio Kuma; ep 6)
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Pro; eps 15-16, 20)
Masaki Uchida
Mutsumi Inaba (Nakamura Pro; eps 34, 38)
Naotaka Hayashi (Studio Dub; eps 7-8)
Natsuko Ebihara (Nakamura Pro; eps 28, 30)
Norihito Ogawa (Nakamura Pro; ep 38)
Ryou Kodama (Studio Dub; 14 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 14, 18-19, 21-35 odd
)

Ryugo Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Pro; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 9, 11, 15-16, 28
)

Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Pro; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11, 15-16, 22, 26, 28, 32, 36
)

Satsuki Oguri (Studio Dub; 14 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 14, 18-19, 21-35 odd
)

Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Pro; ep 4)
Shinako Okayama (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 16, 26, 28, 30
)

Shintaro Tsubota (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Shogo Aimatsu (Studio Dub; 14 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 14, 18-19, 21-35 odd
)

Soichi Higuchi (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Takashi Konno (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 32, 36
)

Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Pro; 9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11, 16, 22, 28, 36, 38
)

Teppei Taketani (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Pro; eps 16, 28, 30)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 15, 20, 26, 28, 30
)

Tomohiro Zaizen (Studio Dub; ep 13)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Pro; eps 32, 38)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 34, 38
)

Toshiyuki Sato (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 14, 18-19, 21-33 odd
)

Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11, 15-16
)

Xi Rong Huang (Hiryu Animation; 11 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-26, 30-36 even, 37-38
)

Yohei Nakano (Nakamura Pro; ep 38)
Yoko Moriyasu (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 15)
Yong Wang (Hiryu Animation; 11 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-26, 30-36 even, 37-38
)

Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; eps 2, 7-8, 13)
Yoshitaka Suzuki (Studio Gash; ep 24)
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 9)
Yuki Kato (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 5, 28, 34, 38
)

Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Pro; eps 1, 32, 38)
In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 24)
Kiyoaki Maeda (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Reiko Saito (18 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-27, 29-37 odd
)

Ryuuji Iwabuchi (eps 30, 34, 38)
Tatsuya Uetsu (ep 32)
Tomoyuki Tajima (11 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11, 15-16, 20, 22, 28, 36
)

Insert Song Arrangement:
HAL 2000 (Over the Rainbow; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 37
)

Masara Nishida (HEART DRIVE, FINAL ATTACK; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 20
)

Insert Song Composition:
Kōsei Asami (Nazurizuma; eps 25-26)
Little Voice (Over the Rainbow; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 37
)

Masara Nishida (HEART DRIVE; eps 2, 14, 20)
Shinji Kakijima (FINAL ATTACK; ep 7)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Chiaki Morosawa (Nazurizuma; eps 25-26)
Masatoshi Kogawa (FINAL ATTACK; ep 7)
Miki Ashihara (Over the Rainbow; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 37
)

Shouko Shimizu (HEART DRIVE; eps 2, 14, 20)
Insert Song Performance:
C-DRiVE (HEART DRIVE; eps 2, 14, 20)
Kotono Mitsuishi (Nazurizuma; eps 25-26)
Little Voice (Over the Rainbow; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 37
)

REN (FINAL ATTACK; ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Machida (ep 3)
Akiko Tanada (ep 3)
Akira Matsui (ep 3)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Pro; 10 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 22, 26, 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; eps 2, 8)
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Pro; OP/ED; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 20, 26, 30
)

Asako Nishida (ep 2)
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Pro; ep 38)
Eun Sug Gang (Joong Ang Movie; ep 6)
Hideki Shibuya (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 24)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Pro; OP/ED; ep 34)
Hiroki Uchida (ep 12)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro; 11 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 14-15, 19-20, 25-26, 30, 34
)

Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Pro; 9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 22, 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 15, 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 12)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 24)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Pro; eps 32, 36)
Jin Yong Jeong (Joong Ang Movie; ep 6)
Junko Komatsuzaki (Nakamura Pro; OP/ED; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14-15, 20, 26, 30
)

Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; 16 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21-37 odd
)

Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 15-16, 34, 38
)

Kazuhiro Koyama (eps 3, 12)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; 18 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 18-19, 21-37 odd
)

Keiichiro Yotsumoto (OP/ED)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Pro; 9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 22, 25, 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Kenichiro Kasuya (Nakamura Pro; eps 36, 38)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 6)
Kenji Shimada (ep 8)
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 17)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Pro; OP/ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 28, 36, 38
)

Kouji Akitaka (ep 8)
Kyung Chun Park (Joong Ang Movie; ep 6)
Maki Uchida (ep 17)
Makoto Sawasaki (eps 6, 12)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Pro; 14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11, 14-15, 19-20, 22, 25-26, 30, 34, 36
)

Manabu Ono (ep 2)
Mari Nakatani (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Masahiko Kaneda (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 19, 25, 31, 37-38
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 3, 6)
Masaki Uchida (ep 12)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Pro; 8 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 20, 26, 32, 36, 38
)

Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 17)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 24)
Munetaka Tatsudan (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19, 25, 31, 37
)

Nobutaka Kondou (ep 12)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 14)
Osamu Sakata (ep 12)
Ryong Seon Kim (Joong Ang Movie; ep 6)
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 2, 8)
Satoshi Shigeta (OP 1; OP/ED)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 22, 25-26, 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Seishiro Katoh (5 episodes
eps 17, 19, 25, 31, 37
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 3, 6)
Shigenori Awai (ep 3)
Shingo Suzuki (OP/ED)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 18, 21
)

Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Pro; 15 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 15-16, 19-20, 25-26, 28, 30, 34, 36, 38
)

Shiro Shibata (ep 6)
Susumu Yamaguchi (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19, 25, 31, 37-38
)

Takao Sano (ep 24)
Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Takashi Yokoyama (ep 24)
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 17)
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 3)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 11, 16, 22, 28, 32, 36
)

Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 24)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; 14 episodes
eps 7, 13-14, 18-19, 21-37 odd
)

Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 4, 19, 22, 25
)

Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 20, 26, 30
)

Toshinobu Togawa (ep 24)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Pro; 8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 22, 28, 32, 36, 38
)

Tsutomu Shibuya (Nakamura Pro; ep 16)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18-19, 21-37 odd
)

Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 24)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 17)
Yuji Takahashi (ep 6)
Yukie Suzuki (OP/ED; 9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19, 24-25, 31, 37-38
)

Yukihito Ogomori (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Yumie Wada (Nakamura Pro; 8 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 14-15, 20, 26, 30
)

Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Pro; OP/ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 19, 25, 34, 36
)

Mechanical animation Director: Eiji Nakada (7 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 22, 28, 32, 36
)

Mechanical Beast Design: Hirokazu Hisayuki
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Anime Film; 35 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Fumie Koike (Studio Viola; eps 29, 33)
Hidekatsu Ooishi (Anime Film; 36 episodes
eps 1-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Hirofumi Shimomura (Anime Film; 12 episodes
eps 14, 26-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Hiroshi Fukuda (Anime Film; 35 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Hiroshi Suzuki (Anime Film; eps 1-13, 15-25)
Kenji Hirochi (Studio Viola; eps 29, 33)
Masashi Kawasaki (Anime Film; 36 episodes
eps 1-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Minako Omori (Anime Film; 12 episodes
eps 14, 26-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Naoto Mihara (Studio Viola; eps 29, 33)
Satoshi Ichikawa (Anime Film; eps 1, 19, 21)
Shigeharu Ishii (Studio Viola; eps 29, 33)
Shoichi Komuro (Studio Viola; eps 29, 33)
Shuichi Ito (Anime Film; 11 episodes
eps 26-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Takashi Suehiro (Anime Film; 36 episodes
eps 1-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Toshiyuki Yasuhara (Studio Viola; eps 29, 33)
Yoshimi Kurata (Anime Film; 21 episodes
eps 2-13, 15-18, 20, 22-25
)

Yoshinori Kitsugi (Anime Film; eps 1-13, 15-25)
Planning Producer: Yasuo Miyakawa (Sunrise)
Production Advancement:
Akihito Chinen (ep 12)
Katsuyuki Tomita (ep 1)
Kazunobu Kawakoshi (ep 28)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (ep 17)
Kenichi Murakami (ep 5)
Kenji Murabayashi (6 episodes
eps 7, 15, 21, 26, 31, 36
)

Kōjirō Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 23, 29, 33, 38
)

Masashi Saito (ep 34)
Masayoshi Morita (eps 30, 34)
Shoichi Munakata (eps 3, 6)
Shunsuke Matsumura (ep 36)
Takeshi Mukai (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 20, 25, 30, 35
)

Tatsuya Igarashi (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10-11, 16, 22, 27, 32, 37
)

Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 6)
Yuka Niimi (eps 14, 19)
Production Affairs: Kyōko Koyama
Production Cooperation: Gou Masui (ep 24)
Production Desk: Shigeru Ikebe
Program Publicity:
Akako Kobayashi (TV Tokyo; eps 1-25, 27-38)
Noriaki Tanaka
Prohram Publicity: Tadamitsu Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo; ep 26)
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Setting Production:
Akira Miyagi
Masahiro Kurihara (Sinkboard)
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama (Fizz Sound)
Sound Production: Keiko Senda (Cruise)
Special Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; eps 14, 26-38)
Yasuhiko Komori (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; 33 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 13, 15-16, 18-38
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
HAL 2000 (OP, ED)
Masara Nishida (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Little Voice (OP, ED)
Masara Nishida (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Mieno (ED2)
Masatoshi Ishikawa (OP)
Miki Ashihara (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
C-DRiVE (ED2)
Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Hitomi Mieno (OP)
Little Voice (ED1)
Title Lettering: Ryousuke Takahashi
Kyoko Tsuruno as Eris Willamette
Naomi Shindoh as Hokuto Kusanagi
Youko Matsuoka as Ginga Izumo

Kazuhiro Nakata as Black Knight Althea
Kenichi Suzumura as Subaru
Kenji Nojima as Susumu Kirakuni
Kotono Mitsuishi as Vega / Orie Kusanagi
Sho Hayami as Zero
Tomomichi Nishimura as Chief Shibuya

Chigusa Ikeda as Juukijou
Hiroki Takahashi as Dr. Inoue
Kazuhiko Kishino as Saionji
Kazuya Ichijou as
Gurumet
Keisuke Kusanagi
Meteor
Kenji Nojima as Abzolute
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Announcer
Narrator
Michiko Neya as
Kumi Hayase
Ooishi-sensei
Otome Izumo
Mieko Tsuchiya as Yuki (C-DRiVE)
Mikako Takahashi as Saki (C-DRiVE)
Miki Yoshino as Aiko Asano
Moyu Arishima as Natsumi Tokidaka
Sho Hayami as
Emperor Galfa
Genichi Izumo
Shoko Kikuchi as Miki (C-DRiVE)
Tomoko Kaneda as GEAR taiin
Tomomichi Nishimura as Spiral City
Yasuhiro Takato as
Doctor Inoue
Witter
Yoshio Kawai as Gentaro Izumo
Yuko Kato as
Linda Sue
Midori Izumo
Yumi Touma as Cea
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-27 odd, 30, 32, 35, 38
)

Studio Palette (4 episodes
eps 28, 33, 37-38
)

Sung San (4 episodes
eps 15, 28, 33, 37
)

White Map (17 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12, 16-26 even, 29, 31, 34, 36, 38
)

WON Production (eps 28, 33, 37)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Digital Effects: Sunrise D.I.D.
Digital Paint:
JEM (eps 6, 12, 17)
M.S.J Musashino Production
MI (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 13, 15-16, 19
)

Studio Peacock (ep 3)
Editing: Jay Film
Editing Cooperation: Wins
Finish Animation:
Doo Lee Production (ep 3)
Duri Pro (ep 6)
E-cho (ep 3)
Egg Animation Studio (eps 3, 24)
FAI International (ep 17)
Hayashi KK (eps 34-38)
Hiryu Animation (13 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-26, 30-34, 36-38
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (14 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 24-26, 30-34, 36-38
)

MI (33 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 13-16, 18-23, 25-38
)

Studio Gash (ep 24)
Studio Kuma (ep 35)
Sung San (eps 12, 17)
In-Between Animation:
Ace Joint Production (ep 3)
AIC (ep 3)
C&S (ep 12)
Doo Lee Production (ep 3)
Duri Pro (ep 6)
E-cho (ep 3)
FAI International (eps 17, 24)
Hayashi KK (eps 34, 36-37)
Hiryu Animation (12 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-26, 30-32, 34, 36-38
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (12 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-26, 30-32, 34, 36-38
)

Nakamura Production (17 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11, 15-16, 20, 22, 26-36 even, 37-38
)

Seoul Dub
Shanghai Dub (17 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21-37 odd
)

Studio Dub (17 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21-37 odd
)

Studio Gash (ep 24)
Sung San (eps 12, 17)
TASK (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Ace Joint Production (ep 3)
HYOIN Animation (ep 17)
Joong Ang Movie (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (20 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11, 14-16, 19-20, 22, 24-26, 28-38 even
)

Nendai Animation (ep 17)
Seoul Dub (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 29-37 odd
)

Shanghai Dub (10 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21-27 odd
)

Studio Dub (18 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 18-19, 21, 23-25, 27-37 odd
)

Sung San (ep 17)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Main Titles: Mizuno Productions
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography:
Anime Film (36 episodes
eps 1-28, 30-32, 34-38
)

Studio Viola (eps 29, 33)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 34-38)
Planning: Sunrise
Production Cooperation: Studio Kuma (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Setting Production: Sinkboard
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
special effects: Marix (34 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 13-16, 18-38
)

Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gyeong-Hye Park as Hokuto Kusanagi
Min-Jeong Yeo as Eris Willamette
Sin-Jeong Han as Ginga Izumo

Jae-Ho Choi as Susumu Kirakuni
Ju-Chang Lee as Zero
Min No as Chief Shibuya
Min-Seok Kim as Black Knight Althea
Seon-Hye Kim as Vega / Orie Kusanagi

Dong-Eun Lee as Aiko Asano
Ik-Tae Kim as Dr. Inoue
Jeong-Eun Kim as Emperor Galfa
Korean companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Alessio De Filippis as Ginga Izumo
Daniele Raffaeli as Hokuto Kusanagi

Fabrizio Temperini as SHIBUYA, Comandante Base
Gemma Donati as Alice
Roberta Pellini as Vega
Vittorio Guerrieri as Kirakuni

Alessandra Cassioli as Midori Izumo
Andrea Ward as Zero
Corrado Conforti as Witter
Francesca Manicone as Kumi Hayase
Francesco Prando as Arthea
Gaia Bolognesi as Linda Sue
Gerolamo Alchieri as Gurumei
Gianluca Musiu as Kenny
Gianni Bonagura as Inoue
Marco Baroni as Abzolto
Mario Milita as Genichi
Mauro Gravina as Keisuke
Nanni Baldini as Kinichi
Omar Vitelli as Chris
Paola Del Bosco as Oiwa
Paolo Buglioni as Rasenjo
Romano Malaspina as Saiyonji
Valeria Vidali as Aiko Asano
Veronica Puccio as Otome Izumo
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Ka-Boom
RAI
Rai Futura (from October 2006)
RaiDue (from 14 June 2004)
Distributor: Dynamic Italia
Postproduction: Studio P.V. Milano
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: WAN-MI AV-Arts
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology