Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Air (TV) |
Good |
If this anime weren't made by Key, it would have a lower rating. Not a complete waste of time, but there are better shows out there. |
Angel Beats! (TV) |
Excellent |
One of the first anime I watched. Very entertaining. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Very good |
Good for a few laughs. |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) |
So-so |
Last episode and I still had no idea what the show was about. |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) |
So-so |
Second season of Baka to Test to Shōkanjū. |
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA |
So-so |
|
(The) Big O (TV) |
Good |
Memories of this show growing up (oh the irony). |
Bleach (TV) |
Excellent |
As with all fighting shows, talking occurs more than fighting. If every filler episode were the equivalent of a hamburger, my stomach would have exploded 50 times over. The story that started in episode 1 finally found resolution in episode 310 with a Deus Ex Machina so extraordinary that it is almost an insult to the fighting genre. Still, not a bad series to spend time watching. The (anime) world is well established at this point and I didn't mind getting lost in it after the first 50 or so episodes. Note to self: Current episode being watched - 331 |
Bleach the Movie: Fade to Black (movie 3) |
Good |
More of what you expect from Bleach. |
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody |
Good |
More of what you expect from Bleach. |
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie 2) |
Good |
More of what you expect from Bleach. |
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) |
Decent |
Good for some laughs if you are into that kind of thing. I was kind of disappointed at the end. |
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) |
Decent |
Season 2 of Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan. |
Candy Boy (ONA) |
Weak |
Not what I expected. Really nothing notable about this series. |
Clannad (movie) |
Excellent |
Less in-depth version of the TV series. See comment. |
Clannad (TV) |
Masterpiece |
One of the first (if not the first) anime I have seen during my watching "career". It was extremely sad and changed my view on what anime is capable of. Excellent script. |
Clannad After Story (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Season 2 of Clannad. Potentially greater than season 1, but the ending is confusing if you have not read the manga. |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Such a classy show and one of the only shows where the English dub doesn't disappoint. Very entertaining and one of my favorites. |
Death Note (TV) |
Very good |
Good for a watch once just like all other mystery-type shows. |
Dragon Ball (TV) |
Decent |
Disappointing compared to DBZ but still decent. |
Dragon Ball Z (TV) |
Excellent |
I still dream of shooting energy beams. First one to count how many times a character looks like they are taking a dump wins the game. |
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) |
Very good |
Season 2 of ef: a tale of memories. |
ef: a tale of memories (TV) |
Very good |
Very dark. Deep concepts went above my head but I know they are there. |
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Very good |
Fan service aside, this was a good series. Invisible slicing hands ftw. Very creepy ending. |
Elfen Lied (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Final Approach (TV) |
Decent |
Not to different from your typical love-anime. |
FLCL (OAV) |
Decent |
Symbolism everywhere. I didn't care for it though - I'm not deep enough to appreciate a show for that. |
Futakoi (TV) |
Decent |
Typical harem. Nothing special. |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Very good |
One of my favorite series. Great script. |
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Very good |
Dark. Very very dark. |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Masterpiece |
One of my favorite series. Who knew cyberpunk could be so kickass? |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Individual Eleven (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Season 2 of Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Excellent |
As expected of GitS. Well known suicide gif comes from this movie. |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Excellent |
Nothing truly outstanding or memorable about this movie but it did finish strong. Gets my stamp of approval. |
Girls Bravo (TV) |
Decent |
Typical harem, just with a more awkward ending. |
Goku Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (OAV) |
Excellent |
Season 2.5 of Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. |
Good Luck! Ninomiya-kun (TV) |
Good |
Quite an interesting ending. One bushy eyebrow raised. |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Excellent |
Very sad movie that highlights the tragedy of war and the separation of loved ones. Definitely worth watching once and powerful enough to have people not want to watch it again. |
H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~ (TV) |
So-so |
Weird harem. Nothing notable. |
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret (TV) |
Good |
Another love story. Nothing to brag about, but not terrible either. |
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret: Purezza (TV) |
Good |
Season 2 of Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu. |
Hayate the Combat Butler (TV) |
Excellent |
Full of external references, I had the unfortunate luck of watching this show before watching other anime. I will have to revisit this one to get all of the references. Besides that, humorous. I will make myself clear. DO NOT WATCH THIS ANIME UNTIL YOU HAVE SEEN AT LEAST 75 OTHER SHOWS!!! The humor will fly right over your head. |
Hayate the Combat Butler!! (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Hayate the Combat Butler!! (TV) |
Excellent |
Season 2 of Hayate the Combat Butler! |
He Is My Master (TV) |
So-so |
A perv with 12 and 13 year old maids. Clear fan service, but nothing notable. |
His and Her Circumstances (TV) |
So-so |
Old fashion show. Out of my tastes, but romance lovers might like it. |
K-ON! (TV) |
Masterpiece |
As a fan of music myself, this show was quite entertaining. Definitely worth watching. |
K-ON!! (TV 2) |
Masterpiece |
Season 2 of K-ON! |
Kanon (TV 2/2006) |
Good |
Decent script and typical harem. |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Very good |
Good thing to watch to pass an hour and 40 minutes. Entertaining but nothing extremely noticeable on the surface. |
Kono Aozora ni Yakusoku o - Yōkoso Tsugumi Ryōhe (TV) |
So-so |
Typical Harem. No real story. |
Lucky Star (TV) |
Decent |
Another reference filled show. Over-hyped, but still worth watching. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Decent |
Way over-hyped. Nothing special about it at all. Made even more annoying by the fact that the episodes were released out of order. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) |
Decent |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) |
Decent |
|
Mitsudomoe (TV) |
Very good |
Looks terrible at first, but it is actually quite humorous. Another show like Lucky Star. |
Mitsudomoe Zōryōchū! (TV) |
Very good |
Season 2 of Mitsudomoe. |
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV) |
Very good |
Watched this show as a child. I don't remember much about it, but I do remember watching every episode and was rather pleased with the show. |
Motto To Love Ru (TV) |
Decent |
A story with a plot in season 1 turned to fan service in season 2. The only story in this season was the last episode indicating a possible chance of a third season. |
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) |
Very good |
One of the funnier anime I have seen. It has its moments of failure where it falls into the pit of harem and love story anime, but it really shines with its humor. |
Myself; Yourself (TV) |
Good |
Somewhat sad story and turns crazy at the end. Nothing all that important happens in between the start and end. |
Nagasarete Airantou (TV) |
Very good |
A weird story about a boy arriving at an island filled with only women. Another harem. |
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (movie 2) |
Decent |
Naruto is Naruto. Nothing new except for a stone that doesn't belong in a ninja movie. |
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow |
Decent |
Kakashi is kicking ass and taking names. |
Natsu no Arashi! (TV) |
So-so |
I'm in despair! Studio Shaft's below godlike work has left me in despair! This series had very little to offer in order to keep my attention. |
Natsu no Arashi! Akinai-chū (TV) |
So-so |
Season 2 of Natsu no Arashi! I found myself struggling to finish watching this series. I was putting off watching the next episode. There really isn't any closure and there is no resolution to the Hajime/Jun "love" interest. |
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Masterpiece |
While this series seems weird at first, it really grows on you as you watch. Each character is so distinctive and well defined. The anime doesn't try to be funny but the humor is spread out in such a way that it really works well; things like small reactions have such a great impact on whatever the conversation is. I don't recommend this to anyone who has just started watching anime, but it is a must-see for anyone familiar with character classifications and tropes. I love you Honey-senpai!! |
Paprika (movie) |
Excellent |
I'm not exactly sure how to describe this movie. It was very entertaining though and definitely worth watching. |
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Excellent |
This series was just full of weird. |
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Excellent |
Great psychological thriller with an ending you wouldn't see coming. |
Pokémon: Mewtwo Returns (special) |
Decent |
More pokemon. |
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
Decent |
When it was still good. |
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Good |
Decent. Worth watching once. |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) |
Excellent |
Another sad story. Not what I expected from the magic girl genre. Shit gets real in episode 3. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Very good |
Sunflowers and samurai. Awesome. |
Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (TV) |
Masterpiece |
A satirical anime that pokes at common problems in the Japanese society. I found this one extremely funny. Studio SHAFT does a great job animating this series. Definitely worth watching. |
School Days (TV) |
Decent |
Boring...boring...boring...episode 10ish...oh snap. Too much boredom to make up for the rather insane ending. |
Seto no Hanayome (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Shuffle! (TV) |
Good |
Typical harem, but this time there are gods and demons. |
Shuffle! Memories (TV) |
Good |
Season 2 of Shuffle! |
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
My all-time favorite anime movie. The art style and storytelling was fantastic. |
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) |
So-so |
Fan service with robots. Why my roommate's friend had me watch this? I have no idea. |
Tachikomatic Days (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
To Heart (TV) |
Decent |
Quite a good series until things became too unreal with a maid robot. The persistence of this plot element was disappointing. |
To Love-Ru (TV) |
Decent |
A show about a kid who must marry an alien princess or else the world will be destroyed. Had much more fan service than I desired and could have done more with the actual plot. |
To Love-Ru (OAV) |
So-so |
What is this? I don't even... |
Toradora! (TV) |
Excellent |
An exceptional romance of a misunderstood boy and a tsundere girl. At points it drags on for too long, but otherwise a very good show. |
True Tears (TV) |
Decent |
Had to sit for 10 minutes before deciding what to write here. Nothing worth noting. |
Welcome to the NHK (TV) |
Masterpiece |
A story about a hikikomori and a girl that tries to save him. Definitely worth watching. |
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) |
Very good |
Watched this show as a child so my memories of it are rather blurry. I do remember raw awesomeness though. |
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 1/1998) |
Excellent |
I would rather watch the abridged series at this point, but the show used to be incredible. Who doesn't have a deck hidden somewhere? |
Yu-Gi-Oh! (movie 1999) |
Decent |
Meh |
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 2/2000) |
Very good |
Season 2 of Yu-Gi-Oh! Surprisingly the second season was still pretty good. |
Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Movie (U.S. movie 2/2004) |
So-so |
Sadface.png |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei (TV) |
Excellent |
Season 3 of Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei Bangai-chi (OAV) |
Excellent |
Season 3.5 of Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. |
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (TV) |
Excellent |
Season 2 of Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. |