×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

K-ON!! (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
K-ON! Season 2
K-ON!! 輕音部 (Chinese (Taiwan))
けいおん!! (Japanese)
케이온!! (Korean)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: It's the final year of high school for Yui Hirasawa (guitar), Ritsu Tainaka (drums), Mio Akiyama (bass), and Tsumugi Kotobuki (keyboard); the founding members of the Light Music Club. Together with their junior member Azusa Nakano (guitar), they spend their days after school in the music room enjoying tea and sweets, and practicing music. Amidst band practice, preparations for the new student orientation performance, scouting for new members, and student responsibilities they still have time for "After School Tea Time".
User Ratings: 1830 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 293 votes (sub:246, dub:27, raw:5, others:15
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 512 votes (sub:431, dub:57, raw:4, others:20
10 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Very good: 372 votes (sub:310, dub:39, ?:3, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:17
10 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 250 votes (sub:210, dub:27, Eng:1, others:12
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 148 votes (sub:126, dub:15, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 So-so: 77 votes (sub:70, dub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: 66 votes (sub:61, dub:5)
 Weak: 46 votes (sub:44, dub:2)
 Bad: 29 votes (sub:26, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Awful: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Worst ever: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3104 users, rank: #347 (of 8827)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.660 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.131, rank: #1264 (of 8947)
Weighted mean: 7.591 (Very good−), rank: #1293 (of 8947) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 4.59)
Bayesian estimate: 7.591 (Very good−), rank: #1035 (of 6737)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 36
Vintage:
2010-04-06
2010-10-20 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
#1: "GO! GO! MANIAC" by Ho-Kago Tea Time [Yui Hirasawa, Mio Akiyama, Ritsu Tainaka, Tsumugi Kotobuki, and Azusa Nakano [Aki Toyosaki, Yōko Hikasa, Satomi Satou, Minako Kotobuki, and Ayana Taketatsu]] (eps 1-13)
#2: "Utauyo!! MIRACLE" by Ho-Kago Tea Time [Yui Hirasawa, Mio Akiyama, Ritsu Tainaka, Tsumugi Kotobuki, and Azusa Nakano [Aki Toyosaki, Yōko Hikasa, Satomi Satou, Minako Kotobuki, and Ayana Taketatsu]] (eps 14-27)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Listen!!" by Ho-Kago Tea Time [Yui Hirasawa, Mio Akiyama, Ritsu Tainaka, Tsumugi Kotobuki, and Azusa Nakano [Aki Toyosaki, Yōko Hikasa, Satomi Satou, Minako Kotobuki, and Ayana Taketatsu]] (eps 1-13)
#2: "NO,Thank You!" by Ho-Kago Tea Time [Yui Hirasawa, Mio Akiyama, Ritsu Tainaka, Tsumugi Kotobuki, and Azusa Nakano [Aki Toyosaki, Yōko Hikasa, Satomi Satou, Minako Kotobuki, and Ayana Taketatsu]] (eps 14-27)
Insert song:
"Fude Pen Bōru Pen (YuiAzu Mix)" by YuiAzu Pair (ep 9)
"Fuwa Fuwa Time" by Ho-Kago Tea Time—HTT (ep 20)
"Honey Sweet Tea Time" by Ho-Kago Tea Time—HTT (ep 3)
"Love" by Death Devil (ep 10)
"My Love Is a Stapler" by Aki Toyosaki (ep 1)
"Pure Pure Heart" by Ho-Kago Tea Time—HTT (ep 7)
"Rice Is a Dish" by Ho-Kago Tea Time—HTT (ep 20)
"Tenshi ni Fureta yo" by Ho-Kago Tea Time—HTT (ep 24)
"U & I" by Ho-Kago Tea Time—HTT (ep 20)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 38
News: Show:
K-On! Gets Film Green-Lit (Sep 27, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    K-ON! - Ultimate Collection [Limited Edition] (Blu-ray) 2019-02-19
    K-ON! - Ultimate Collection (Blu-ray) 2019-12-03 (from $76.73)
    K-ON! Season 2 - Collection 1 (Blu-ray) 2012-06-19 (from $17.49)
    K-ON! Season 2 - Collection 2 (Blu-ray) 2012-08-28 (from $128.97)
Blu-ray (Region B)
    K-ON! - Complete Seasons 1, 2 & The Movie [Limited Edition] [UK] (Blu-ray) 2021-08-16
DVD (Region 1)
    K-ON! Season 2 - Collection 1 (DVD) 2012-06-19 (from $44.49)
    K-ON! Season 2 - Collection 2 (DVD) 2012-08-28 (from $39.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoko Yamada
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Screenplay:
Jukki Hanada (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Katsuhiko Muramoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 16, 20
)

Masahiro Yokotani (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 15, 19, 25
)

Reiko Yoshida (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 17, 21, 23-24, 27
)

Storyboard:
Hiroko Utsumi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 4)
Kazuya Sakamoto (eps 6, 12, 18)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 8, 14, 26)
Naoko Yamada (ED; eps 1, 3, 24)
Noriko Takao (eps 10, 16, 22)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 15, 21)
Taichi Ishidate (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP; eps 2, 17, 20)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 9, 23, 27)
Episode Director:
Hiroko Utsumi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 4)
Kazuya Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Naoko Yamada (ED; eps 1, 24)
Noriko Takao (eps 10, 16, 22)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Tatsuya Ishihara (OP; ep 2)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 27)
Music: Hajime Hyakkoku (F.M.F)
Original creator: kakifly
Character Design: Yukiko Horiguchi
Art Director: Seiki Tamura
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Futoshi Nishiya (eps 4, 10, 22)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 7, 13, 19)
Miku Kadowaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Seiichi Akitake (eps 6, 12, 18)
Shoko Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27
)

Yukiko Horiguchi (OP/ED; eps 1, 16, 24)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Rin Yamamoto
Advertising Producer:
Sadakazu Kikuchi
Teppei Nojima
Advisor: Tatsuya Ishihara
Animation producer: Nagaharu Ohashi
Assistant Director of Photography: Hiroki Ueda
Assistant Episode Director: Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (ep 2)
Assistant In-Between Check:
Hiroko Kuroda (ep 6)
Motoki Matsumura (ep 13)
Yumiko Hashi (ep 7)
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 20, 24)
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 26
)

Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Anime Workshop Basara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24
)

Hyun Joo Ji (Anime Workshop Basara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24
)

Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 18, 26
)

Joji Unoguchi (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-11, 14-15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 26
)

Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 26
)

Mikiko Watanabe (13 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 21, 23, 25-27
)

Miyuki Hiratoko (6 episodes
eps 9-15 odd, 23, 25
)

Mutsuo Shinohara (12 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Naoki Hosokawa (15 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-9, 11-13, 15, 20, 24, 26-27
)

Nozomi Ōishi (13 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 21, 23, 25-27
)

Reiko Takahashi (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 4, 8)
Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24
)

Shingo Kasai (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd, 15, 17, 19
)

Shūhei Okude (13 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 21, 23, 25-27
)

Tomoki Hiraishi (13 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 21, 23, 25-27
)

Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Workshop Basara; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24
)

Yukiko Takeuchi (13 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 21, 23, 25-27
)

Yun Mi Sin (Studio Blue; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Background Manager: Ikuko Tamine
Clean-Up Animation:
Rina Itō (ep 22)
Sachie Tsuda (ep 22)
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Kana Miyata (eps 2, 12)
Mayumi Nagayasu (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 21, 26
)

Naomi Ishida (eps 4, 8, 27)
Rie Takagi (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 23
)

Yūka Yoneda (eps 13, 24)
Color Check Assistant:
Aya Toyosawa (ep 5)
Yūka Yoneda (eps 4, 8)
Color setting:
Akiyo Takeda (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Kana Miyata (eps 2, 12)
Mayumi Nagayasu (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 21, 26
)

Naomi Ishida (eps 4, 8, 27)
Rie Takagi (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 18, 23
)

Yūka Yoneda (eps 13, 24)
Color Setting Assistant:
Aya Toyosawa (ep 5)
Yūka Yoneda (eps 4, 8)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura
Finish Animation:
Asako Aisawa (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 21, 25, 27
)

Aya Toyosawa (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24, 26-27
)

Ayumi Shimoura (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 21, 25, 27
)

Ayumi Yamamori (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 25, 27
)

Chiyomi Koura (ep 4)
Emi Ebisu (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 23, 26-27
)

Hitomi Imaizumi (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 23, 26-27
)

Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 1, 5, 27)
Mayumi Taguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 20, 24, 26
)

Mihoko Eda (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24, 26-27
)

Nanako Kitaoka (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 21, 25, 27
)

Naomi Ishida (eps 2, 6)
Rie Takagi (eps 1, 27)
Rina Itō (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18
)

Sachie Tsuda (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 25, 27
)

Shizuka Uno (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 23, 26-27
)

Shōko Doi (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24, 26-27
)

Shoko Sasaki (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 21, 25, 27
)

Tomoko Shima (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 23, 26-27
)

Yasumi Kawai (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 25, 27
)

Youko Shukuya (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 21, 25, 27
)

Yūka Yoneda (ep 27)
Yuusuke Ishihara (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20, 24, 26-27
)

In-Between Animation:
Aika Aoki (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 26-27
)

Akiko Higaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 24, 26-27
)

Aya Satō (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25, 27
)

Ayaka Tada (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 25, 27
)

Chitose Nakamine (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 25, 27
)

Emi Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 26-27
)

Emi Nakano (ep 25)
Hiroko Kuroda (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 25, 27
)

Jun'ichi Uda (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 25, 27
)

Kaori Furukawa (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 26-27
)

Kenji Murayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 25, 27
)

Kiyoka Negi (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25, 27
)

Kozue Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 25, 27
)

Kumi Kuroda (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 25, 27
)

Kyōhei Andō (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 26-27
)

Maiko Nishioka (eps 1, 7, 13)
Maki Inoue (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 26-27
)

Manami Natsumeda (6 episodes
eps 2, 12, 18, 24, 26-27
)

Mariko Tsutsumi (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25, 27
)

Masaki Teranishi (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 22, 26-27
)

Mie Kiyohara (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 25, 27
)

Minako Usugi (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 26-27
)

Minoru Ōta (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 26-27
)

Miyuki Egami (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 22, 26-27
)

Motoki Matsumura (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 26-27
)

Nami Iwasaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 25, 27
)

Naoko Fujita (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 22, 27
)

Naoko Machida (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 22, 26-27
)

Natsumi Tada (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25, 27
)

Noriko Kashihara (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 25, 27
)

Sayaka Ikeda (ep 27)
Youhei Kawasaki (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24, 26-27
)

Yuichi Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 25, 27
)

Yumi Oohashi (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 26-27
)

Yumi Ookawa (eps 4, 10, 22)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 4, 26-27)
In-Between Check:
Emi Nakano (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 27
)

Hiroko Kuroda (eps 11, 23)
Mie Kiyohara (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 24
)

Motoki Matsumura (ep 25)
Naoko Fujita (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Yumiko Hashi (eps 10, 15, 21)
Key Animation:
Chiyoko Ueno (ED; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 20, 23, 26
)

Eisaku Kawanami (OP; 8 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 13-14, 20-21, 26
)

Emiko Nakano (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 23
)

Fumie Okano (ED; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 26-27
)

Fumio Tada (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 20, 24
)

Fumiyasu Kodaka (OP; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 23-26
)

Futoshi Nishiya (OP; eps 4, 10)
Hana Hosoda (ED; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 23-24, 26
)

Hira Kashiwagi (ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 14, 20, 26
)

Hiroko Utsumi (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 25-26
)

Hiroshi Karata (OP1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, 24, 26
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10-12, 15, 20, 24
)

Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 4)
Kayo Hikiyama (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 13-14, 20, 25-26
)

Kazuhiko Horikawa (ED; 7 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 14, 20-21, 26
)

Kazumi Ikeda (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 13-14, 20, 25-26
)

Kazuya Sakamoto (OP; 4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Kunihiro Hane (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 26-27
)

Maiko Tanigami (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 14, 20, 25-26
)

Mariko Takahashi (eps 2, 23-24)
Masato Fukushima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27
)

Masatoshi Tsuji (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 18
)

Masaya Makita (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 13-14, 20, 25-26
)

Midori Nonoue (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 14, 20-21, 26
)

Miku Kadowaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Nao Naitō (ED1, OP2; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27
)

Natsumi Tada (ep 3)
Nobuaki Maruki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27
)

Noriko Takao (ED 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 16, 22
)

Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP; eps 3, 5, 27)
Rie Sezaki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Rika Ōta (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

Ryouhei Muta (OP; 8 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 13-14, 20-21, 26
)

Sayaka Ikeda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Seiichi Akitake (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

Shinpei Sawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 27
)

Shoko Ikeda (ep 3)
Taichi Ishidate (ED; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Taichi Ogawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 23-26
)

Takuya Yamamura (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 13-14, 20, 25-26
)

Tatsuya Satou (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 13-14, 20, 25-26
)

Teruyoshi Shidou (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 26-27
)

Tomoyo Kamoi (OP; 8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 24-27
)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 3, 15, 21)
Yoshinori Urata (ED; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 24, 26-27
)

Yuichi Itou (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 23-24
)

Yukako Nakagawa (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 20, 24
)

Yukiko Horiguchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 24, 27
)

Yumi Fujii (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 14, 20, 25-26
)

Music producer: Shigeo Komori (F.M.F)
Musical Instrument Design: Hiroyuki Takahashi
Production manager: Ayana Oohashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Special Effects: Rina Miura
Theme Song Arrangement:
Shigeo Komori (ED)
[email protected] (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroyuki Maezawa (ED)
[email protected] (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shoko Omori
Aki Toyosaki as Yui Hirasawa

Asami Sanada as Sawako Yamanaka
Ayana Taketatsu as Azusa Nakano
Chika Fujitō as Nodoka Manabe
Madoka Yonezawa as Ui Hirasawa
Minako Kotobuki as Tsumugi Kotobuki
Satomi Satou as Ritsu Tainaka
Yōko Hikasa as Mio Akiyama
Yoriko Nagata as Jun Suzuki

Anri Katsu as Vocalist (ep 12)
Arise Satou as Classmate (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 24-25
)
Asuka Horiguchi as First year student (ep 7)
Asuka Ōgame as First year student (ep 5)
Asumi Kodama as Megumi Sokabe (ep 7)
Azusa Kataoka as Classmate (ep 19)
Chie Nakamura as Kawakami-san (eps 10, 26)
Chieko Kagose as Second year student (ep 16)
Chinatsu Akasaki as First year student (ep 7)
Hibiku Yamamura as Classmate (eps 1, 19, 25)
Hideyuki Kanaya as Horigome-sensei (eps 20, 24)
Hiro Nakajima as Receptionist (ep 14)
Hiroshi Watanabe as Audience (ep 12)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Clerk (ep 17)
Hitomi Nase as Student (occult research club; eps 15, 19, 25)
Jin Domon as Host (ep 9)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Announcer (ep 4)
Katsuhiko Iriya as Clerk (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Nakaya as Shopkeeper (ep 10)
Ken Yanai as Principal (eps 15, 24)
Kenichi Koike as Manager (ep 18)
Kento Ishikawa as Audience (ep 12)
Kiyoko Nagaki as Judo club president (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as Audience (ep 12)
Kotomi Yamakawa as Bride (ep 10)
Kunpei Sakamoto as Cameraman (ep 3)
Mai Hirano as Classmate (eps 18-20)
Mako as Classmate (6 episodes
eps 17-20, 22, 25
)
 
Mami Fujita as Classmate (5 episodes
eps 6, 18-20, 25
)
Mana Hirata as First year student (ep 1)
Masumi Kageyama as
Classmate (4 episodes
eps 4, 18, 20, 24
)

Teacher (ep 6)
Mayuki Makiguchi as Student council treasurer (ep 11)
Mika Itou as
Classmate (eps 24-25)
Satoshi Tainaka (4 episodes
eps 3, 16, 18, 27
)
Minoru Shiraishi as Reporter (ep 23)
Naoki Koshida as Groom (ep 10)
Naoko Sugiura as
Classmate (8 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 17-19, 22, 24
)

Girl in Movie (ep 13)
Reporter (ep 23)
Student (ep 25)
Weather forecaster (ep 15)
Ryūichi Kijima as Night shop owner (ep 13)
Sachiko Chijimatsu as Tomi Ichimonji (eps 9, 15, 25)
Sawa Ohno as Female staff (ep 27)
Shin Nanasawa as Classmate (eps 10, 24)
Sora Kuwakado as Miko-san (ep 4)
Taeko Kitamura as Classmate (eps 8, 19, 24)
Takashi Yoshida as Host (ep 23)
Takuma Terashima as Father (ep 5)
Takuya Eguchi as Clerk (ep 19)
Tomoaki Maeno as Clerk (ep 2)
Tomoko Nakamura as
Boy in Movie (ep 13)
Circle companion (ep 7)
Classmate (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 18-20, 24
)

Host (ep 23)
Student (eps 17, 25)
Yasuaki Takumi as Man (ep 26)
Yasufumi Saitō as Office worker (ep 8)
Yoriko Nagata as Classmate (eps 8, 17-18)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Vocalist (ep 12)
Yuiko Tatsumi as First year student (ep 5)
Yurin as First year student (ep 10)
Yuu Asakawa as Norimi Kawaguchi (eps 10, 26)

Yoriko Nagata (ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Online Editing: Imagica (eps 1-24)
Production Cooperation:
Kyoto Animation
MOVIC
Pony Canyon
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Translation: David Fleming
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman
John Ledford (Limited Edition)
Kaeko Sakamoto

Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
BD Authoring: David Williams
Booklet Editing:
Jose DeArmas (Limited Edition)
Luke La Padula (Limited Edition)
Natalie Jones (Limited Edition)
Booklet Layout: Larry Koteff (Limited Edition)
Booklet Translation: Sawa Savage (Limited Edition)
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Engineering Assistant: Jun Umeda
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Coordination: Janice Williams (Limited Edition)
Production manager:
Joey Goubeaud
Korzu Taplin (Bang Zoom!)
Megumi Kunisada (Bang Zoom!)
Son Phan Le (Limited Edition)
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Emily Nicolas
Subtitling: David Fleming
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Lili Troncale as Yui Hirasawa (Animax dub)
Stephanie Sheh as Yui Hirasawa

Cassandra Lee as Ritsu Tainaka
Catherine Fu as Mio Akiyama
Christine Marie Cabanos as Azusa Nakano
Cristina Vee as Mio Akiyama
Karen Strassman as Sawako Yamanaka
Laura Bailey as Nodoka Manabe
Michelle Ann Dunphy as Jun Suzuki
Muriel Hofmann as
Nodaka Manabe (Animax dub)
Ritsu Tainaka (Animax dub)
Shelby Lindley as Tsumugi Kotobuki
Xanthe Huynh as Ui Hirasawa

Amanda Kay as
Kyoko Shimizu
Natsuka Sakurai
Amanda Lee as Ushio Oota
Amanda C. Miller as
Megumi Sokabe (ep 7)
Nobuyo Nakajima
C.A. Grimes as
Chizuru
Tomi Ichimonji
Carrie Keranen as
Kawakami
Mifuyu Matsumoto
Catherine Fu as
Azusa Nakano (Animax dub)
Ui Hirasawa (Animax dub)
Erika Harlacher as Keiko Iida
Kimlinh Tran as
Keiko Sano
Kimiko Makigami
Shizuka Kinoshita (ep 19)
Lili Troncale as
Sawako Yamanaka (Animax dub)
Tsumugi Kotobuki (Animax dub)
Mela Lee as
Mika Saeki
Norimi Kawaguchi
Tony Oliver as
Principal
Sales Clerk

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment (UK & Ireland via Manga Entertainment)
HIDIVE (Subtitled & Dubbed)
The Anime Network
Viewster
Licensed by:
Funimation UK (United Kingdom and Ireland)
Sentai Filmworks
Post Production: Seraphim Digital
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: KAZÉ (DVD & Blu-Ray)
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Director: Gabi Böhm
Script: Gabi Böhm

Casting: Bettina Reichel
Julia Meynen as Yui Hirasawa

Anita Hopt as Mio Akiyama
Antje von der Ahe as Sawako Yamanaka
Claudia Schmidt as Norimi Kawaguchi
Jennifer Weiß as Ritsu Tainaka
Kristina Tietz as Azusa Nakano
Margot Rothweiler as Tomi Ichimonji
Marianne Graffam as Tsumugi Kotobuki
Sebastian Fitzner as Satoshi Tainaka
Shalin Rogall as Nodoka Manabe
Tabea Börner as Ui Hirasawa

Andi Krösing as Employee (ep 8)
Angelina Geisler as Class Treasurer (ep 11)
Anja Rybiczka as Jun Suzuki
Dorothea Zwetkow as Keiko Sano (eps 18-20)
Eva Thärichen as Mifuyu Matsumoto
Francis Dichmann as Ichigo Wakaouji (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 22
)
Hannah Pierchalla as Nobuyo Nakajima (eps 17-18, 20)
Klaus Lochthove as Clerk (ep 2)
Michael Bauer as Reporter (ep 23)
Nadine Heidenreich as Bride (ep 10)
Nicole Hise as Chika Nojima (eps 18-19, 22)
Sabine Mazay as Kawakami
Sven Happe as Host (ep 9)
Uwe Jellinek as Horigome-sensei (eps 20, 24)
Victoria Giese as Himeko Tachibana (ep 6)
Vivien Faber as Chizuru Shima (eps 8, 19, 24)
Werner Böhnke as Principal (eps 15, 24)
Yvette Reintjens as Haruna Okada (ep 24)
German companies
Broadcaster: Sixx (from 21 December 2019)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Hazel Hernan as Yui Hirasawa

Charmaine Cordoviz as
Nodoka Manabe
Sawako Yamanaka
Grace Cornel as Ui Hirasawa
Rona Aguilar as Azusa Nakano
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology