His and Her Circumstances (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Entre Elle & Lui (French)
Hans och hennes omständigheter (Swedish)
Kare Kano
Kare Kano: Mein Geheimnis, dein Geheimnis (German)
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou (Japanese)
Las circunstancias de él y ella (Spanish)
Le situazioni di lui & lei (Italian)
Tales at North Hills High
С его стороны - с ее стороны (Russian)
彼氏彼女の事情 (Japanese)
男女蹺蹺板 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Themes: high school, school
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2002 Masami Tsuda/Hakusen-sha/Gainax/Kareno-jijyo-dan/TV Tokyo/SoftX.
Plot Summary: Yukino Miyazawa is really, really vain, and loves to hear people praise her. She's always been the best at everything, and always tries to look perfect. But when Yukino goes to high school, she's finally upstaged--by Souichiro Arima, who scores better on the entrance exams and instantly snatches the attention of the class. By accident, Arima finds out that Yukino is just pretending, and this starts off a series of events that lead to Yukino and Arima falling in love. They then have to cope with a lot of obstacles in their relationship.
User Ratings: 2731 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 424 votes (sub:296, dub:103, ?:2, Eng:1, raw:1, others:21
4 Italian dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 801 votes (sub:553, dub:200, raw:12, ?:4, edit.dub:2, others:30
10 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
5 Spanish dubbed
4 Italian dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Very good: 676 votes (sub:478, dub:160, raw:5, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:28
5 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
3 German dubbed
3 Polish subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 458 votes (sub:324, dub:111, raw:4, ?:2, others:17
7 Spanish subtitled
5 Italian dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 180 votes (sub:125, dub:41, raw:3, others:11
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog edited dub
1 Russian edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 81 votes (sub:60, dub:15, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:4
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:30, dub:12, raw:1)
 Weak: 41 votes (sub:28, dub:10, ?:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:4)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 5302 users, rank: #140 (of 6770)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.012 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6374, rank: #459 (of 6781)
Weighted mean: 7.922 (Very good), rank: #551 (of 6781) (seen all: 8.05 / seen some: 7.36 / won't finish: 5.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.920 (Very good), rank: #374 (of 5103)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1998-10-02 to 1999-03-26
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Tenshi no Yubikiri (Angel's Pledge)" by Fukuda Mai
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yume no Naka e" by Enomoto Atsuko and Suzuki Chihiro
#2: "Kaze Hiita Yoru" by Yuki Watanabe & Maria Yamamoto (ep 25)
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 12
Reviews:
Kare Kano (Jan 1, 1970)
Kare Kano (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
Saikano Live-Action (Sep 23, 2005)
Kare Kano Manga to End (Mar 24, 2005)
AnimeNEXT 2003 Details (Mar 18, 2003)
AX 2002: TRSI Panel (Jul 6, 2002)
Right Stuf Delays (Jun 21, 2002)
Kare Kano Delayed (May 22, 2002)
Kare Kano Contest (May 11, 2002)
Contest Update (Apr 13, 2002)
Kare Kano Dub List (Mar 27, 2002)
Contests Update (Mar 16, 2002)
Release Dates Abound (Mar 15, 2002)
All About Japan Anime (Mar 14, 2002)
TRSI at AX (Jul 5, 2001)
ACen 2001: TRSI (May 11, 2001)
Anime Dates and Delays (Jan 6, 2001)
Amazon Mixx Up (Dec 3, 2000)
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
Mixx loses Kare Kano (Aug 1, 2000)
TRSI acquires Kare Kano (Nov 9, 1999)
Japan News Briefs (May 29, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman - Tech Specs (Aug 16, 2013)
Shelf Life - Neo Toyko (Jan 16, 2012)
Shelf Life - Corpse Bride (Oct 18, 2010)
Shelf Life - Fresh Blood (Oct 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 25, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 25, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 7, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (May 4, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 25, 2006)
Shelf Life - Column Play (Jul 15, 2004)
Shelf Life (Jan 26, 2003)
Answerman: Kamikaze (Jun 8, 2002)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Answerman: Itadakimasu! (Jun 20, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    His and Her Circumstances - DVD Thinpak Collection (DVD) 2006-09-26
    His and Her Circumstances - Collection (Anime Value) (DVD) 2009-08-25 (from $25.99)
    His and Her Circumstances - The Appearance of a Normal Life (DVD 1) 2002-07-23
    His and Her Circumstances - The Appearance of a Normal Life (w/ Art Box) (DVD 1) 2002-07-23
    His and Her Circumstances - Love and War Under the Cherry Blossoms (DVD 2) 2002-12-03 (from $19.54)
    His and Her Circumstances - Another Life, Less Ordinary (DVD 3) 2003-01-28 (from $9.51)
    His and Her Circumstances - Formulation of Truth and Sentiment (DVD 4) 2003-06-24 (from $23.96)
    His and Her Circumstances - Alterations and News Perspectives (DVD 5) 2003-09-30 (from $14.99)
    His and Her Circumstances - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-5) 2003-09-30
Soundtrack
    His and Her Circumstances - Act 1.0 (OST) 2004-01-20
    His and Her Circumstances - CD Soundtrack Act 2.0 (OST) 2005-11-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hideaki Anno
Hiroki Sato (eps 16-26)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (eps 19-26)
Script:
Hideaki Anno (eps 1-26)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 19)
Ken Ando (ep 26)
Shouji Saeki (ep 24)
Tatsuo Sato (ep 25)
Screenplay: Hideaki Anno
Storyboard:
Hideaki Anno (ep 26)
Hideki Okamoto (10th Chapter; ep 10)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (1,3,8,19,24 Chapters; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 19
)

Junichi Sato (18th Chapter; ep 18)
Katsuichi Nakayama (25th Chapter; ep 25)
Kazu Yokota (5th Chapter; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Takamura (6th Chapter)
Kazunobu Fuseki (22nd Chapter; ep 22)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (4,6 Chapters; eps 4, 6, 12)
Ken Ando (1st and last Chapter; ep 26)
Kenichi Kasai (9, 17 Chapters; eps 9, 17)
Masahiko Otsuka (2,3 Chapters; eps 2, 13)
Masahiro Fujii (20,21 Chapters; eps 20-21)
Naozumi Ito (7,11,15,23 Chapters; 4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 23
)

Nobutoshi Ogura (2nd Chapter; eps 2, 16)
Noriyuki Ogura (16th Chapter)
Seiji Okuda (12th Chapter)
Shoji Sahaku (1,4,8,24 Chapters)
Shouji Saeki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 24
)

Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 8)
Yûichi Takahashi (20,21 Chapters; eps 20-21)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 22-23)
Hidekazu Sato (ep 7)
Hideki Okamoto (eps 10, 21)
Hiroyuki Ishido (ep 23)
Iku Suzuki (ep 20)
Ikuro Sato (ep 4)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 25)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 12)
Ken Ando (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11, 14, 16, 26
)

Kenichi Kasai (5, 9, 17 Chapters; eps 5, 9, 17)
Masahiko Otsuka (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13-14, 18
)

Ryuichi Kimura (ep 19)
Shouji Saeki (eps 8, 24)
Yoshiaki Ishizaki (ep 15)
Music:
Fumiya Fujii (OP production)
Shiro Sagisu
Original story: Masami Tsuda
Character Design: Tadashi Hiramatsu
Art Director: Masaru Sato
Chief Animation Director: Tadashi Hiramatsu
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Usutani (eps 9, 17)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 3, 11, 19)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 25)
Kazuhiro Sada (eps 21, 23)
Kazuhiro Takamura (eps 15, 24)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 12)
Masahiro Fujii (eps 20, 22)
Masayuki Hiraoka (ep 5)
Nobutake Ito (ep 10)
Nobutoshi Ogura (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 25
)

Tadashi Hiramatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Tomohiro Imaizumi (eps 21, 23)
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 20, 22)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 4, 7)
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
Producer:
Hiroki Sato
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Takayuki Yanagisawa (SOFTX)
Toshimichi Ootsuki (King Records)

Animation: Nobutake Ito (OP)
Animation producer:
Hiroki Sato (eps 1-15)
Michihisa Abe
Yasuhiro Kamimura (eps 16-26)
Yuji Matsukura
Assistant Animation Director: Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 25)
Assistant Episode Director:
Koji Aritomi (8 episodes
eps 11-13, 15-16, 19, 25-26
)

Masahiko Otsuka (ep 25)
Background Art:
Akira Ito (Studio Bihou; 10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16-22 even
)

Chieko Nezaki (Studio Bihou; ep 1)
Eiji Maruyama (Studio Bihou; eps 2, 6, 8-9)
Hiroshi Katō (Studio Bihou; eps 20, 22, 26)
Izumi Hoki (Studio Bihou; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 16-22 even, 26
)

Kanako Tsukiyama (Studio Bihou; 9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 18, 20, 22
)

Kayo Kojio (Studio Bihou; eps 13, 22, 24)
Kazuki Higashiji (Studio Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Kuniharu Kyoda (Studio Bihou; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 18, 20
)

Mariko Toda (Studio Bihou; 9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20
)

Masanobu Nomura (Studio Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 1, 13, 18, 20, 24
)

Masaru Sato (Studio Bihou; ep 2)
Michiru Nakatani (Studio Bihou; ep 2)
Nami Kataoka (Studio Bihou; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Satoko Shinohara (Studio Bihou; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 16, 18, 22
)

Shinji Takasuga (Studio Bihou; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 11, 18, 20
)

Sohei Koizumi (Studio Bihou; eps 22, 24)
Takamasa Masuki (Studio Bihou; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 18, 20
)

Tatsuro Iseri (Studio Bihou; ep 1)
Tomoko Nakamura (Studio Bihou; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 18, 22
)

Yugo Hanamatsu (Studio Bihou; ep 1)
Yuji Shimada (Studio Bihou; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 18, 20
)

Yuka Hirama (Studio Bihou; 10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 20-26 even
)

Yuka Ohashi (Studio Bihou; 11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 18-26 even
)

Color & Cutting:
Fuyu Kimata (ep 19)
Hiroki Sato (ep 19)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 19)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 19)
Kazuko Kanagawa (ep 19)
Kimiko Higuchi (ep 19)
Koji Aritomi (ep 19)
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 19)
Sushio (ep 19)
Color Check:
Kana Sakano (eps 7, 12)
Kimi Hirabayashi (eps 13, 15, 18)
Mariko Nishizawa (eps 24-26)
Masaki Watanabe (ep 1)
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 11)
Mieko Maruyama (eps 20, 22, 26)
Mina Shirai (eps 7, 12)
Miyuki Ishida (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 10, 21, 23
)

Naomi Kitamura (eps 5, 9, 17)
Shinji Takai (eps 2, 6, 8, 16)
Color Coordination: Harumi Takahoshi
Color setting:
Harumi Takahoshi (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 13, 16, 18-19, 24, 26
)

Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 19)
Mieko Maruyama (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Miho Watanabe (eps 7, 12)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 21, 23)
Naomi Kitamura (eps 5, 9, 17)
Crayon Drawings: Kimiko Higuchi (ep 13)
Editing:
Ken Ando (ep 14)
Masahiko Otsuka (ep 14)
Sachiko Miki
Finish Animation:
Adam Sugiarti (ep 7)
Atsuko Kikuchi (eps 5, 9, 17)
Eriko Taguchi (eps 5, 9, 17)
Hiromi Yamada (eps 5, 9, 17)
Kayo Ogata (eps 5, 9)
Kimi Hirabayashi (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 16, 20-26
)

Mariko Nishizawa (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-23
)

Masaki Watanabe (17 episodes
eps 2-4, 8, 10-11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-26
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (17 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-26
)

Mieko Maruyama (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23-25
)

Mikiko Enomura (ep 17)
Mikiko Onizuka (eps 5, 9, 17)
Misako Akama (ep 5)
Miyuki Ishida (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 13, 15-16, 18-26 even
)

Ryōko Matoba (eps 5, 9, 17)
Sayuri Ogawa (eps 5, 9, 17)
Shinji Takai (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10-11, 13, 15, 26
)

Tatsumi Nagasawa (eps 9, 17)
Tomoyuki Kaneno (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (eps 5, 9)
Akio Katagiri (eps 19, 22, 24)
Chie Endo (ep 9)
Emiko Imaizumi (ep 9)
Gou Suzuki (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 16, 19-23, 25
)

Hajime Nishiyama (ep 6)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 21)
Haruka Shimizu (eps 5, 9, 17)
Hiroki Okamoto (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15-16, 19-23
)

Hiroko Oguri (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 15-16, 22, 24
)

Hiroshi Takeichi (ep 17)
Junya Watabe (eps 20-23)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 7)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 5, 9, 17)
Keiko Numa (eps 5, 9)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 20-25)
Koichi Yagami (11 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 16, 19, 24
)

Kuniaki Masuda (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Manabu Okada (13 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 16, 20-24
)

Masafumi Shinomoto (ep 5)
Masahiro Fujii (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-10 even, 11, 13, 15
)

Masayuki Nishihara (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11
)

Masumi Morishita (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 10-11, 15, 24
)

Mayumi Kakubari (13 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 10-11, 15-16, 20-25
)

Mio Araki (ep 17)
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 9)
Nobuko Ogino (ep 16)
Osamu Ohashi (ep 7)
Rie Nakazato (eps 5, 9)
Ryuichi Baba (6 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11, 13
)

Seiji Masuda (eps 20-25)
Tadahito Kondo (eps 5, 9, 17)
Takanori Hirama (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 16
)

Takehiko Kageyama (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 15-16, 20-23
)

Yûichi Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Yuichiro Yamada (10 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11, 13, 21-22, 24-25
)

In-Between Check:
Hideki Sugawara (eps 7, 12)
Miwako Tobita (eps 5, 9, 17)
Nobuko Ogino (11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 20-23, 25
)

Takako Kawano (11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 20-23, 25
)

Yasuhito Murata (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 24, 26
)

Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (Studio Live; ep 1)
Akemi Hayashi (ep 10)
Akiko Nishio (eps 5, 9, 17)
Akio Katagiri (eps 4, 21, 23)
Akira Makita (ep 19)
Akiyo Yoshida (Trans Arts; eps 7, 17)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 17)
Chihiro Terado (Trans Arts; ep 10)
Ei Inoue (eps 1, 18)
Eiji Ishimoto (ep 4)
Eiko Saito (eps 3-4)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 10)
Fumihide Sai (ep 16)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 13, 18, 22, 25-26
)

Hanako Enomoto (ep 26)
Hatsue Kato (ep 24)
Hideki Saijo (ep 18)
Hideki Shibuya (Trans Arts; ep 10)
Hideyuki Hakuya (eps 9, 17)
Hideyuki Usutani (eps 5, 13)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 16)
Hiroko Kazui (OP)
Hiroko Oguri (4 episodes
eps 4, 20-21, 23
)

Hiroko Togashi (eps 5, 9, 17)
Hiromi Masuko (ep 17)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 7)
Hiroshi Masuda (ep 16)
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 8, 18)
Hiroyuki Abe (eps 8, 16)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 24-26
)

Hiroyuki Notake (ep 22)
Hisao Ishizaki (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 11, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Kaori Nakamura (E.G. Films; ep 12)
Kaoru Yokota (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 21, 24
)

Katsuichi Nakayama (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 16, 18, 25
)

Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 1)
Kayo Nomura (ep 22)
Kazue Kinoshita (eps 2, 4, 7, 11)
Kazuhiro Sada (eps 15, 21, 23)
Kazuhiro Takamura (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 12-13, 15, 18-19, 24-25
)

Kazuko Hirose (Trans Arts; 4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 17, 22
)

Kazumi Minahiro (eps 5, 9, 17)
Kazunobu Fuseki (ep 5)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 16)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 18, 25
)

Keiko Kawashima (ep 10)
Kenichi Iino (eps 11, 21, 23)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 16, 18, 25
)

Kenji Uchinou (ep 3)
Koichi Konno (eps 11, 15, 21)
Koichi Yagami (eps 20-23)
Koji Hirauma (E.G. Films; ep 7)
Kouichi Arai (ep 25)
Kouji Akitaka (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 21, 24
)

Kouji Ogawa (eps 2, 4)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 20-23)
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 16)
Masafumi Shimada (Trans Arts; ep 10)
Masahiro Fujii (eps 22-23)
Masahiro Kase (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Masahiro Koyama (ep 1)
Masanao Onuma (ep 25)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 2)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 25)
Masayuki (ep 25)
Masumi Morishita (eps 4, 20-23)
Mitsumasa Kimura (E.G. Films; eps 7, 12)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 24)
Miyako Kamimiya (E.G. Films; eps 7, 12)
Nagisa Miyazaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Nanae Yonemoto (Trans Arts; eps 10, 17)
Naomi Satou (ep 17)
Naoya Furukawa (eps 1, 6)
Nobutake Ito (OP; ep 10)
Nobutoshi Ogura (5 episodes
eps 2, 16, 18-19, 25
)

Osamu Ohashi (E.G. Films; ep 12)
Rie Kaneko (ep 22)
Rie Nishino (ep 8)
Satoko Miyaji (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 21, 24
)

Satoshi Kubo (ep 4)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 3)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 22)
Shinichi Yoshino (eps 8, 18)
Shinji Suetomi (12 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 13, 16, 18, 22, 24-26
)

Shoichi Masuo (eps 13, 16, 18)
Shouichi Nakayama (ep 25)
Shouji Endo (eps 5, 9, 17)
Shouji Saeki (5 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 24, 26
)

Shuji Ono (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 13, 22, 25-26
)

Sushio (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 11, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Tadashi Hiramatsu (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 18
)

Taeko Oda (eps 9, 17)
Takafumi Hayashi (Trans Arts; eps 7, 10)
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 5, 9, 17)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 16)
Takao Abo (ep 10)
Takashi Hino (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 18
)

Takashi Maruyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 21, 24
)

Takashi Tomioka (ep 10)
Takayuki Gorai (4 episodes
eps 10-11, 16, 19
)

Takuro Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 24-26
)

Tamaki Kanbe (ep 9)
Tamotsu Tomaru (Trans Arts; eps 7, 10, 12)
Tetsuya Nishio (OP)
Tomoharu Doi (ep 25)
Tomohiro Imaizumi (eps 11, 21, 23)
Tomoko Tanifuji (Studio Live; ep 1)
Toru Yoshida (ep 1)
Toshiya Washida (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 13, 25)
Wakana Shigeta (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Yoh Yoshinari (eps 16, 25)
Yoshiharu Satō (eps 13, 18)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 25)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 10)
Yoshiyuki Sadamoto (eps 13, 18)
Yosuji Kudo (Studio Live; ep 1)
Yûichi Takahashi (eps 21-23)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 20, 23)
Yukie Sakata (eps 5, 9, 17)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 10)
Yukio Takatsu (eps 5, 9)
Yuko Inoue (Studio Live; ep 1)
Yuko Kiyoshima (eps 5, 9, 17)
Yumi Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 11, 13, 15
)

Yuriko Ikehara (ep 3)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 13, 16, 18-19, 25
)

Photography:
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Daisuke Minamiguchi (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9)
Hiroki Sekido (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Katsutoshi Ōtaki (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Keiji Takahashi (Trans Arts; ep 9)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Kenji Kuwahara (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9, 17)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Kyoko Sato (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Masahiko Nakayamada (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Makuta (Trans Arts; eps 9, 17)
Miyuki Fukui (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Saori Kibe (Trans Arts; eps 9, 17)
Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Takashi Takeuchi (Trans Arts; eps 5, 17)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts; eps 5, 9, 17)
Toyomitsu Nakajo (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Yasuhisa Kondo (Trans Arts; ep 9)
Yoshikazu Yamada (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Youko Yamada (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Yumiko Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.; 23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Photography Cooperation:
Gainax's Cat (ED for ep 16)
Ken Ando (ED for ep 16)
Masayuki (ED)
Play Animation:
Hideaki Anno (ep 19)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 19)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 19)
Play Animation Technology Supervisor: Ken Ando (ep 19)
Posthumous Cooperation: Takashi Gyoten (ep 16)
Production Advancement:
Asahito Yamazaki (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 11, 19, 22-23
)

Daisuke Hirose (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 18, 26
)

Jun Fukushima (ep 26)
Kazuaki Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 21, 24
)

Mamoru Igarashi (ep 20)
Naoki Sai (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 25
)

Noriyuki Kubo (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 13, 26
)

Toshihiro Miyake (eps 5, 9, 17)
Tsutomu Inamura (eps 7, 12)
Production Advancement Chief: Naoki Sai (eps 2-26)
Production Assistant: Kyoko Muramatsu
Production manager: Jun Katou
Program Manager:
Kazuko Kanagawa (GAINAX)
Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Recording engineer: Nobutaka Hirooka
Sound Adjustment:
Kyosuke Ito
Nobuhira Hirano
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Miki Watanabe
Special Effects:
Gou Abe
Tomohiro Mizutsu
Theme Song Performance:
Atsuko Enomoto (ED)
Chihiro Suzuki (ED)
Maria Yamamoto (ED #2)
Yuki Watanabe (ED #2)
Atsuko Enomoto as Yukino Miyazawa
Chihiro Suzuki as Souichirou Arima

Atsushi Kisaichi as Hideaki Asaba
Junko Noda as Maho Izawa
Maria Yamamoto as Kano Miyazawa
Mayumi Shintani as Tsubasa Shibahime
Takeshi Kusao as Hiroyuki Miyazawa
Yuka Koyama as Miyako Miyazawa
Yuki Watanabe as Tsukino Miyazawa

Ai Satou as Arima's aunt/mother (eps 3, 18)
Akira Ishida as Katsuma Ikeda
Erina Yamazaki as Child (ep 20)
Harumi Murakami as
Old lady (ep 20)
Teacher (ep 1)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Middle-Aged Man (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Tanaka as Male Student (ep 2)
Hisayoshi Izaki as Policeman (ep 13)
Hisoka Yamamoto as Toshiharu Shibahime
Junko Noda as Hiroyuki Miyazawa (young)
Kazuhiro Takamura as Face Appearance (ep 19)
Kazuko Yanaga as Eiko Arima (ep 18)
Kei Kobayashi as Classmate (ep 1)
Kenichi Suzumura as Cousin B (ep 18)
Kentarou Itou as Cousin C (ep 18)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Member
Kouji Sekine as
Bamboo Pole Salesman (voice only; ep 1)
Male Student (ep 3)
Saito (ep 5)
Madoka Akita as Female student
Makoto Kamiya as Atsuya (Kazuma's Band)
Masayoshi Satou as Male Student (ep 2)
Masayuki Kumagai as Teacher (ep 7)
Mie Odagi as Adult (ep 1)
Minako Moto as Child (ep 20)
Motomu Kiyokawa as
Kawashima sensei
Narrator
Natsuko Kuwatani as female student
Nobuo Tobita as Kouhei Fukada (ep 19)
Nozomu Sasaki as Takefumi Tonami
Reiko Takagi as male
Risa Narita as
Classmate (ep 1)
Megumi (ep 25)
Ryoko Renshi as Classmate (ep 1)
Ryuji Nakagi as Teacher (ep 8)
Saeko Chiba as Tsubaki Sakura
Sayaka Aida as Female Student (ep 16)
Shiho Kawaragi as Female student
Shiho Oki as
Classmate (ep 1)
Yurika (ep 25)
Shinichi Namiki as Male student
Shinji Higuchi as Martin (Kazuma's Band)
Tagame Tamura as Ms. Hiromi Ikeda
Takayuki Yamaguchi as
Leader of Kento team
Male Student (ep 2)
Yoshida (ep 5)
Takuma Suzuki as Teacher (ep 19)
Tamotsu Nishiwaki as Ushio (Kazuma's Band)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as
Announcer (ep 11)
Classmate (ep 1)
Tomoko Kotani as Librarian (ep 4)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Kohashi (ep 16)
Tomoyuki Kono as Teacher (ep 7)
Tsutomu Takayama as Cousin A (ep 18)
Yasuyuki Kase as Man (ep 23)
Yoko Asada as Music teacher (ep 14)
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Hiroyuki's grandfather (ep 16)
Yoshiyuki Sadamoto as Joker (Kazuma's Band)
Yuji Fujishiro as Shouji Arima
Yuka Koyama as Souichirou Arima (young)
Yukari Fukui as Sena Rika
Yuki Watanabe as
female student 2
Kindergarden teacher
Yukiko Fujikawa as Child
Yukiko Motoya as Aya Sawada
Japanese companies
2D Digital Works:
GAINAX (eps 1-5, 7-26)
J.C. Staff
Animation Production:
GAINAX
J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Bihou, Inc. (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16-26 even
)

Echo (12 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10, 12, 15-25 odd
)

Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Digital Paint:
BJCF
FAI
J.C. Staff (ep 6)
Marsa Inc.
Digital Paint Cooperation: Production I.G (ep 6)
Finish Animation:
BJCF (eps 7, 12)
FAI (ep 17)
Marsa Inc. (ep 17)
Miyazaki Animation Studio (eps 9, 17)
Finish Animation Cooperation: Park Young (ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
BJCF (eps 7, 12)
Echo (ep 18)
FAI (eps 17-18)
Marsa Inc. (ep 17)
Park Young (eps 18, 26)
Key Animation:
E.G. Films (eps 7, 12)
Studio Live (ep 1)
Studio Love Hunter (eps 12-13)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 7, 10)
Music Recording Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography:
J.C. Staff Photography Dept. (23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-16, 18-26
)

Trans Arts Co. (eps 9, 17)
Photography Cooperation: Cineversal (ED)
Planning: GAINAX
Production Cooperation:
E.G. Films (eps 12-13)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 5, 9, 17)
Recording Studio:
HALF H·P STUDIO
Studio Echo
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Titles:
GAINAX (eps 2-26)
Maki Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeff Thompson
Translation:
Feng Xiong
Shoko Oono
Executive producer: Shawne Kleckner
Producer: Jeff Thompson

Digital Compression: Kat Stranahan
DVD Menu Design: Paolo Yubino
Production Coordination: Mathew Campbell
Production Supervision: Joe Digiorgi
Script Adaptation: Crispin Freeman
Subtitle Concept: Rocci Cirone
Subtitling: Neil Nadelman
Christopher Nicholas as Soichiro Arima
Veronica Taylor as Yukino Miyazawa

Carol Jacobanis as Maho Isawa
Jessica Calvello as Tsukino Miyazawa
Liam O'Brien as Hideaki Asaba
Lisa Ortiz as Tsubasa Shibahime
Megan Hollingshead as Kano Miyazawa
Pete Zarustica as Hiroyuki Miyazawa
Rachael Lillis as Miyako Miyazawa

Angora Deb as Sena Rika
Bill Rogers as
Arima's Cousin (ep 18)
Arima's Friend
Mr. Arima
Pero Pero
Student
Ushio (Kazuma's Band)
Buddy Woodward as
Kazuma Ikeda
Miyako's Father (ep 16)
Ed Paul as Toshiharu Shibahime
Ed Paulson as Takefumi Tonami
J. David Brimmer as Narrator (ep 25)
Jessica Calvello as
Female Student (ep 5)
Ishikawa (ep 10)
Student Cook (ep 2)
Joe D. as
Joker (Kazuma's Band)
Kendo Captain
Male Student
Teacher (ep 7)
Kelli Shayne Butler as
Hiromi Ikeda
Ryoko (Arima's Real Mother; ep 18)
Teacher (ep 2)
Kristen Nelson as
Eiko Arima (ep 18)
Ezumi (ep 10)
Female Student
Megumi (ep 25)
Mrs. Arima
Lea Lane as
Female Student
Tsubaki Sakura
Leicester Tunks as Kawashima
Liam O'Brien as
Gym Teacher
Kouhei Fukada (ep 19)
Martin (Kazuma's Band)
Lisa Ortiz as Female Student (ep 8)
Megan Hollingshead as Teacher (ep 4)
Pete Zarustica as
Kei Arima (ep 18)
Male Student (ep 4)
Teacher (ep 7)
Yoshida (ep 5)
Rachael Lillis as
Adult (ep 1)
Aya Sawada
Female Student
Iwata (ep 10)
Student Cook (ep 2)
Teacher (ep 1)
Ted Lewis as
Arima's Cousin (ep 18)
Arima's Friend
Atsuya (Kazuma's Band)
Hiroyuki's Grandfather (ep 16)
Saito (ep 5)
Student
William Hirsh as
Announcer (ep 4)
Bamboo Pole Salesman (voice only; ep 1)
Male Student (ep 5)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Production: Pacific Video Image
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Gong
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Tubi TV (USA)
YouTube
Recording Studio: Headline Sound Studios
French staff
French cast
Maxime Donnay as Soichiro Arima
Véronique Fyon as Yukino Miyazawa

Alice Ley as Tsubasa Shibahime
Audrey D'Hulstere as Miyako Miyazawa
Beatrice Wegnez as Kano Miyazawa
Christophe Hespel as Hiroyuki Miyazawa
Mélanie Dermont as Tsukino Miyazawa
Sébastien Hebrant as Hideaki Asaba
Sophie Landresse as Maho Izawa

Bruno Mullenaerts as Mr Shibahime
Elisabeth Guinand as Aya Sawada
Elise Huwart as Rika Sena
Jean-Paul Landresse as Grand Père Miyazawa
Maia Baran as Tsubaki Sakura
Micheline Tziamalis as Hiromi Ikeda
Nathalie Hons as Mère d'Arima
Robert Guilmard as Père d'Arima
Sébastien Fayard as Kazuma Ikeda

French companies
Broadcaster:
Gong (from September 2009)
Nolife (from 19 November 2009)
Distributor: Dybex
Dubbing: Easydub
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Joaquín Gómez (Spain dub)
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub)

Subtitler: Fabián Sierra (Spain dub)
Theme Song Performance: Ana Orra (Spain dub; OP / ED)
Assumpta Navascues as Yukino Miyazawa (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as
Arima Souichirou (Spain dub) 
Souichirou Arima (Spain dub)
Claudi Domingo as Souichirou Arima (Catalan dub)
Marta Ullod as Yukino Miyazawa (Catalan dub)

Ana María Camps as Kano Miyazawa (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Tsukino Miyazawa (Spain dub)
Berta Cortés as Kano Miyazawa (Catalan dub)
Gloria Garcia as Miyako Miyazawa (Spain dub)
Jaume Villanueva as Hiroyuki Miyazawa (Catalan dub)
Jordi Pineda as Hiroyuki Miyazawa (Spain dub)
Kike Caraballo as
Asaba Hideaki (Spain dub) 
Hideaki Asaba (Spain dub)
Lourdes López as Miyako Miyazawa (Catalan dub)
Maria Josep Guasch as Maho Izawa (Catalan dub)
Roser Aldabó as Tsukino Miyazawa (Catalan dub)

Aleix Estadella as Tonami (Catalan dub)
Ana María Camps as Rika Sena (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Tsubasa Shibahime (Spain dub)
Federico Menescal as Sr. Arima (Catalan dub)
Gloria Garcia as Aya Sawada (Spain dub)
Josep Maria Ullod as Professor Kawashima (Catalan dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Tsubaki Sakura (Spain dub)
Lourdes López as Tsubaki Sakura (Catalan dub)
Mark Ullod as Hideaki Asaba (Catalan dub)
Meritxell Ané as Tsubasa Shibahime (Catalan dub)
Rosa Moyano as Maho Izawa (Spain dub)
Vicky Martínez as Aya Sawada (Catalan dub)

Ana María Camps (Spain dub)
Angel de Gracia (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez (Spain dub)
Claudio Domingo (Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta (Spain dub)
Kike Caraballo (Spain dub)
Rosa Moyano (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Canal 2 Andalucia (Spain)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Teruel (Barcelona, Spain)
DVD Distribution: Jonu Media (Spain)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Cinzia De Carolis
Script: Barbara Chies
Translation: Harue Matsura
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Assistant Director of Dubbing: Riccardo Rinaldi
Assistant producer: Jessica Poce
Dolby Surround Mixing: Bruno Frabotta
Dubbing Sound: Alberto Severini
Editorial Coordination: Sandro Cosenza
Mixing Supervision: Giorgio Bassanelli
Post-Production Coordinator: Cristina Minoja
Post-Production Supervision:
Giuseppe Nelva
Valerio Manenti
Postproduction Staff Secretary: Carmen Larovere
Project Leader: Federico Colpi
Synchronization: Salvatore Fabozzi
Technical Assistant: Daniela Nardini
Federica De Bortoli as Yukino Miyazawa
Marco Vivio as Soichiro Arima

Barbara De Bortoli as Miyako Miyazawa
Domitilla D'Amico as Kano Miyazawa
Fabio Boccanera as Hiroyuki Miyazawa
Francesca Manicone as Tsukino Miyazawa
Stella Musy as Maho
Tosawi Piovani as Tsubasa

Alida Milana as Tsubaki
Ilaria Latini as Aya Sawada
Michele Kalamera as Nonno Materno
Monica Vulcano as Yurika
Oliviero Dinelli as Kawashima
Oreste Baldini as Toshiharu Shibahime
Patrizio Prata as Kazuma Ikeda
Perla Liberatori as Rika Sena
Piovani as Tsubasa
Silvio Anselmo as Nonno Paterno
Simone D'Andrea as Tonami Takefumi
Stefano Mondini as Voce Narrante
Stella Musi as Maho
Valentina Rossi as Hiromi Ikeda, madre di Kazuma
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from September 2009)
Ka-Boom (from October 2013)
MTV Italia
Distributor: Dynamic Italia
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV
Postproduction: Studio PV
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anja Rybiczka as Kano Miyazawa
Ariane Borbach as Eiko Arima (Souichirou's Mother)
Bodo Wolf as Kawashima sensei
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as Erzähler 2
Constantin von Jascheroff as Souichirou Arima
Diana Borgwardt as Tsukino Miyazawa
Giuliana Jakobeit as Maho Izawa
Jochen Schröder as Großvater
Julia Kaufmann as Tsubaki Sakura
Julia Ziffer as Sena Rika
Kim Hasper as Katsuma Ikeda
Mario von Jascheroff as Hiroyuki Miyazawa
Nicolas Artajo as Hideaki Asaba
Peter Groeger as Opa von Hiroyuki
Rubina Kuraoka as Yukino Miyazawa
Sonja Scherff as Aya Sawada
Stefan Gossler as Shouji Arima (Souichirou's Father)
Thomas Nero Wolff as Toshiharu Shibahime
Till Hagen as Erzähler 1
Tobias Müller as Takefumi Tonami
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Lucio Maylas
Script: Rona Aguilar
Grace Cornel as Yukino Miyazawa
Jon Maylas as Souichirou Arima

Arnold Abad as
Hiroyuki Miyazawa
Takefumi Tonami
Hazel Hernan as
Miyako Miyazawa
Tsubaki Sakura
Kris Maliorca as
Aya Sawada
Maho Izawa
Leslie Paraboles as Hideki Asaba
Louie Paraboles as
Mike (Katsuma Ikeda)
Toshiharu Shibahime
Rona Aguilar as
Kano Miyazawa
Sena Rika
Rowena Benavidez as Tsubaki Shibahime 
Tagalog companies
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology