Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Mononoke (TV)

Alternative title:
Ayakashi ~ Japanese Classic Horror
怪~ayakashi~ Japanese Classic Horror (Japanese)
Genres: horror, supernatural
Plot Summary: A collection of three classic Japanese horror stories: "Yotsuya Kaidan," the story of a wife betrayed by her husband who seeks vengeance even in death, "Tenshu Monogatari," the story of forbidden love between a goddess and a human, and "Bakeneko," the story of a mysterious cat monster with a vendetta against a certain family.
User Ratings: 564 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 36 votes (sub:29, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 90 votes (sub:75, dub:8, ?:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 174 votes (sub:144, dub:20, ?:3, raw:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 151 votes (sub:123, dub:24, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 56 votes (sub:48, dub:6, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1165 users, rank: #899 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.417 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5773, rank: #1387 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 7.357 (Good+), rank: #1352 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.50 / seen some: 6.77 / won't finish: 4.74)
Bayesian estimate: 7.361 (Good+), rank: #1166 (of 4570)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage:
2006-01-12 (Fuji TV)
2007-01-18 (Ep. 9-11, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2007-07-31 to 2007-10-09 (USA - ImaginAsian TV)
Opening Theme:
"HEAT ISLAND" by Rhymester
Ending Theme:
"Haru no Katami (Memento of Spring)" by Chitose Hajime
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ayakashi - Goddess of the Dark Tower (DVD 1) 2007-04-17 (from $9.00)
    Ayakashi: Samurai Horror Tales (DVD 2) 2007-07-10
    Ayakashi: Samurai Horror Tales - Goblin Cat (DVD 3) 2007-09-04 (from $9.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hidehiko Kadota (Tenshu Monogatari - anime)
Kenji Nakamura (Bakeneko)
Kouzou Nagayama (Tenshu Monogatari)
Tetsuo Imazawa (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Script:
Chiaki J. Konaka (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Michiko Yokote (Bakeneko)
Yuuji Sakamoto (Tenshu Monogatari)
Storyboard:
Hidehiko Kadota (eps 5, 8)
Hiroki Shibata (eps 4, 6)
Kenji Nakamura (eps 9, 11)
Shigenori Awai (ep 7)
Takahiro Okao (ep 10)
Tetsuo Imazawa (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 3)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Hidehiko Kadota (eps 5, 8)
Hiroki Shibata (eps 4, 6)
Kenji Nakamura (eps 9, 11)
Shigenori Awai (ep 7)
Takahiro Okao (ep 10)
Tetsuo Imazawa (eps 1, 3)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 2)
Music: Yasuharu Takanashi (Bakeneko)
Original Work:
Kyouka Izumi (Tenshu Monogatari)
Nanboku Tsuruya (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Original Character Design: Yoshitaka Amano (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Character Design:
Hideki Ito (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Takashi Hashimoto (Bakeneko)
Yasuhiro Nakura (Tenshu Monogatari)
Art Director:
Hiroshi Kato (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Masami Abe
Shinzo Yuki (Tenshu Monogatari)
Art:
Hiroshi Kato (eps 1-4)
Kentaro Akiyama (ep 5)
Osamu Kato
Shoichiro Sugiura (eps 6, 8)
Takashi Kurahashi (Bakeneko; eps 9-11)
Tatsuro Iseri (ep 7)
Yumi Hosaka (Bakeneko; eps 9-11)
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Ito (Yotsuya Kaidan)
Takashi Hashimoto (Bakeneko)
Yasuhiro Nakura (Tenshu Monogatari)
Animation Director:
Genki Yagi (ep 2)
Hideki Ito (ep 4)
Hideo Maru (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Udagawa (ep 3)
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 8)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 10)
Masaki Abe (ep 1)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 9, 11)
Tetsuya Saeki (eps 5, 8)
Yasuhiro Nakura (ep 8)
Yoko Takanori (ep 7)
Youichi Ohnishi (ep 6)
Art design:
Hiroshi Kato
Takashi Kurahashi (Bakeneko)
Cgi Director: Nobuhiro Morita (Bakeneko)
Animation:
Ayumi Inomata (ep 10)
Kaori Hashimoto (ep 7)
Katsunori Kaneko (ep 2)
Katsuyuki Takahashi (Buyuu; eps 3, 8)
Masanori Iizuka (ep 2)
Mayuko Yamaoka (Buyuu; ep 3)
Rumiko Suzushiro (ep 7)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 10)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 10)
Satoshi Uchida (ep 8)
Tomonori Mori (Buyuu; ep 3)
Yoshitomo Miura (ep 2)
Yuichi Saito (ep 10)
Art Implementer:
Osamu Honma (eps 1-6, 8-11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ken Ueno (ep 8)
Miho Azuma (ep 8)
Assistant Director:
Kouji Tanaka (eps 6, 8)
Nobukage Kimura (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-9, 11
)

Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (Athena Art; eps 6, 8)
Aya Kuginuki (Bihou; ep 3)
Aya Mitsumoto (Bihou; ep 3)
Ayae Kanbe (eps 5, 7)
Chieko Nakamura (ep 5)
Emiko Kaneyama (ep 5)
Hiromichi Kakoi (Bihou; eps 2, 4)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (ep 5)
Izumi Hoki (Bihou; eps 2, 4)
Kiroku Ataru (Bihou; ep 2)
Kumiko Ono (Bihou; ep 1)
Masanobu Otani (Athena Art; eps 6, 8)
Masayasu Yamaguchi (Athena Art; eps 6, 8)
Megumi Kato (Bihou; ep 3)
Michie Suzuki (Bihou; ep 3)
Michie Wada (Athena Art; eps 6, 8)
Midori Tanakasato (eps 5, 7)
Naoto Ozaki (Bihou; ep 3)
Ryuutarou Masuda (eps 5, 7)
Shinichi Mizushima (Bihou; ep 1)
Shinji Saito (Athena Art; eps 6, 8)
Shinya Mita (Bihou; ep 1)
Shinya Sanda
Shuichi Tsuji (Bihou; eps 2, 4)
Taikyo Takashi
Tatsuya Kushida (Bihou; ep 1)
Yasuomi Kishi (Bihou; eps 3-4)
Yoshinori Shiozawa (Bihou; ep 4)
Yuka Hirama (Bihou; eps 2, 4)
Yukiko Ono (Bihou; ep 1)
Yumi Morikawa (Bihou; ep 2)
Yumiko Narita (Bihou; ep 1)
Yurina Kakoi
CG Animation:
Aya Aburaya (eps 9-10)
Kaoru Nomichi (ep 11)
Keisuke Arai (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (eps 10-11)
Kosuke Arakawa (ep 11)
Masaaki Kamada (eps 9-11)
Mio Nakayama (eps 10-11)
Reiko Takamatsu (eps 9-10)
Shin'ichi Yonezawa (eps 9-11)
Susumu Masuuchi (eps 9-10)
Takanori Morita (eps 9-11)
Takashi Kudou (eps 9-10)
Tetsuya Sasaki (eps 10-11)
Toyonori Yamada (eps 10-11)
Yoshito Takemoto (eps 10-11)
CG Animation Director: Naoki Miyahara (Bakeneko)
CG Chief Compositer:
Akira Iribe (eps 10-11)
Kaoru Nomichi (ep 10)
Noriaki Kato (ep 9)
Takashi Kudou (ep 11)
CG Composite:
Aya Aburaya (eps 9-10)
Kaoru Nomichi (ep 11)
Keisuke Arai (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (eps 10-11)
Kosuke Arakawa (ep 11)
Masaaki Kamada (eps 9-11)
Mio Nakayama (eps 10-11)
Reiko Takamatsu (eps 9-10)
Shin'ichi Yonezawa (eps 9-11)
Susumu Masuuchi (eps 9-10)
Takanori Morita (eps 9-11)
Takashi Kudou (eps 9-10)
Tetsuya Sasaki (eps 10-11)
Toyonori Yamada (eps 10-11)
Yoshito Takemoto (eps 10-11)
CG Modeling:
Kaoru Nomichi (eps 9-11)
Kazushige Hayakawa (eps 9-11)
Mitsuhiko Nakamura (eps 9-11)
Color design:
Hiroshi Morita (Bakeneko)
Tsutomu Tsukada
Color Inspection:
Haruko Nobori (ep 10)
Tomomi Asawa (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yukiko Nagahama (ep 2)
Color setting:
Haruko Nobori (ep 10)
Shinichi Toyonaga (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Tomomi Asawa (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yukiko Nagahama (ep 2)
Conceptual Design:
Takashi Hashimoto (Bakeneko)
Yasuhiro Nakura (Tenshu Monogatari)
Digital Photography:
Akira Watanabe (ep 7)
Atsunori Shinagawa (ACC Production; ep 4)
Hisako Hoshi (ACC Production; ep 4)
Hisashi Hagi (ep 2)
Kenichi Nagao (ep 3)
Kunio Nakamura (ACC Production; ep 6)
Masato Nakamura (ACC Production; ep 6)
Masato Takagi (ACC Production; eps 1, 8)
Mitsuhiro Kuno (ACC Production; ep 5)
Mutsumi Usuda (ep 7)
Naoto Sawa (ep 2)
Ryūichi Takadama (ACC Production; ep 5)
Satoshi Suzuki (ep 7)
Yuichiro Okano (ACC Production; eps 1, 8)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 3)
Editing: Kenta Katase
End Production Implementer:
Satoshi Uchida (ep 3)
Shin Kuroda
Susumu Kuroda (eps 1, 4-9, 11)
Key Animation:
Ai Saito (ep 9)
Akiko Seki (ep 4)
Akira Sato
Akira Takata (ep 11)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (ep 4)
Daisuke Niitsuma (ep 9)
Daitoku Kawaguchi (eps 5, 8)
Einoshin Kubota (ep 2)
Emiko Yamada (eps 4, 8)
Fujio Oda (ep 4)
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 1, 11)
Hideki Kakita (eps 9, 11)
Hidemi Kubo (ep 4)
Hideo Amamiya (ep 2)
Hideoki Kusama (eps 9, 11)
Hiroaki Imaki (eps 5, 8)
Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 7)
Hirokazu Nakazawa (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Hiromi Ishigami (ep 8)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 7)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 7)
Hisashi Saito (ep 11)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 1, 4)
Hitoshi Katama
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 6)
Ippei Ichii (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Jimmy Stone (ep 9)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kaori Hashimoto (ep 7)
Kaoru Miura (ep 7)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Udagawa (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Fujita (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Kazuyuki Fushida
Keiichi Ichikawa (ep 11)
Keiji Fukuhara (ep 6)
Keisuke Goto (ep 9)
Ken Mutou (eps 9, 11)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 11)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 11)
Kenzo Koizumi (ep 2)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 6, 10)
Koichi Morishima (eps 5, 8)
Koji Miura (ep 10)
Kouhei Hatano (ep 11)
Kozue Komatsu (eps 6, 9)
Kumi Nakajou (eps 5, 8, 11)
Kyoko Kayano (ep 11)
Kyouko Nakamura (ep 7)
Madoka Hosoya (ep 5)
Makoto Hokoma
Masaya Ichikawa (ep 11)
Masumi Hattori (ep 7)
Megumi Mimoto (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Megumi Sanbon
Michiko Noda (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Michio Satô (ep 7)
Miho Azuma (eps 1, 4, 11)
Mika Yamamoto (eps 1, 4)
Misato Ootani (eps 9, 11)
Mitsuo Satou (eps 9, 11)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 7)
Miyako Shishikai (eps 6, 8)
Momoko Minegishi (ep 8)
Motoki Yagi (ep 2)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 7)
Naoko Igarashi (ep 9)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 8)
Naotoshi Kato (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Iwai (Anime Spot; eps 1, 4)
Osamu Ishikawa (ep 6)
Osamu Kamijō (ep 11)
Rie Saitou (ep 9)
Rumie Hamanaka (ep 11)
Ryo Haga (ep 7)
Ryo Sotoma (Anime Spot; eps 1, 4)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 11)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Satomi Kani (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 4)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 11)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 10)
Shirou Tamashiro (ep 9)
Shota Ibata (ep 2)
Shota Ihata
Shuichi Ito (ep 1)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 11)
Somsak Mahamongkol (ep 9)
Tadaharu Meguro (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Tae Gen An (ep 11)
Takaaki Yamashita (ep 11)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 9-11)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 10)
Takehiro Matsuura (ep 8)
Takuo Suzuki (eps 6, 8, 11)
Tatsurou Arai (eps 5, 8)
Tatsuzou Nishida (ep 11)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 3)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Kojima (eps 9, 11)
Toru Shigeta (eps 1, 4)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 1, 4)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 9)
Yasuaki Aoki (ep 10)
Yasuharu Kataoka (ep 7)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 8)
Yoshinori Tanabe (eps 6, 8, 11)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Yosuke Jinbo (eps 6, 8, 11)
Yosuke Yabumoto (eps 5, 8, 11)
You Satou (ep 2)
Yu-sig Jang (ep 11)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 7)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 11)
Yuki Kawabara
Yuki Kuwabara (Anime Spot; ep 1)
Yukihiro Misawa (ep 8)
Yukio Ebisawa (ep 5)
Yumi Horie (ep 5)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 8)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 9, 11)
Yuuko Sato (eps 5, 8)
Planning: Koji Kaneda (Fuji TV)
Producer Aide: Kohei Obara
Production Implementer:
Kojiro Kuroki (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11
)

Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 7)
Sayaka Yamada (ep 10)
Shohei Takahashi (ep 2)
Production manager:
Ryuichi Sugimoto
Yukio Noda
Publicity: Takako Masaoka (Fuji TV)
Recording:
Mamiko Ogawa (eps 1-4, 8)
Minori Kajimoto (eps 5-7)
Naoko Sawai (eps 9-11)
Recording Assistant:
Hiroki Sawamura (eps 5-11)
Naoya Sato (eps 1-4)
Song Selection: Kosuke Nishikawa
Sound Effects:
Daisuke Murakami (Sound Ring; ep 11)
Michihiro Ito (Sound Ring)
Sound Recording:
Erina Watanabe
Erina Watanbe (eps 1-4)
Mitsuharu Ito (eps 5-11)
Special Effects:
Nobuhiro Shimokawa (eps 2-6, 8-11)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yumi Ushiyama (eps 2-6, 8-11)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masataka Matsutouya (ED)
Mr. Drunk (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Mr. Drunk (OP)
Yumi Matsutoya (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Daisuke Sakama (OP)
Shiro Sasaki (OP)
Yumi Matsutoya (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Chitose Hajime (ED)
Rhymester (OP)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Zoshonosuke Himekawa(Tenshu Monogatari)
Hiroaki Hirata as Iemon Tamiya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Houko Kuwashima as Tomihime(Tenshu Monogatari)
Mami Koyama as Oiwa Tamiya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Takahiro Sakurai as Medicine seller(Bakeneko)
Yuko Nagashima as Osode Yotsuya(Yotsuya Kaidan)

Akemi Kanda as Usu(Tenshu Monogatari) 
Ako Mayama as Shitanaga-uba(Tenshu Monogatari)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Yoshiyuki Sakai(Bakeneko)
Eiji Takemoto as Shuri Odawara(Tenshu Monogatari)
Keiichi Sonobe as Naosuke Gonbei(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Keiji Hirai as Takeroku(Tenshu Monogatari)
Kôzô Shioya as Harima-no-kami Takeda(Tenshu Monogatari)
Kozue Kamada as Kikyou(Tenshu Monogatari)
Mari Yoshikura as
Kuzu(Tenshu Monogatari)
Tonbo(Tenshu Monogatari)
Naoki Imamura as Kuhei Yamazumi(Tenshu Monogatari)
Naoki Tatsuta as Yoshikuni Sakai(Bakeneko)
Natsuki Sakamoto as
Houzuki(Tenshu Monogatari)
Ogi(Tenshu Monogatari) 
Orie Kimoto as Nadeshiko(Tenshu Monogatari)
Ryou Hirohashi as Oume Itou(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Saeko Chiba as Oshizu(Tenshu Monogatari)
Seiji Sasaki as
Yoshiaki Sakai(Bakeneko)
young Yoshiyuki Sakai(Bakeneko)
Tetsu Inada as Odajima(Bakeneko)
Wataru Takagi as Yomoshichi Satou(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Yoko Soumi as Mizue Sakai(Bakeneko)
Yui Kano as
Okou(Tenshu Monogatari)
Wominaheshi(Tenshu Monogatari) 
Yukana as Kayo(Bakeneko)
Yurika Hino as Sato(Bakeneko)

Eiji Takemoto as Sasaoka(Bakeneko)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Kaikaimaru(Tenshu Monogatari)
Keiji Hirai as Soldier(Tenshu Monogatari)
Kenichi Morozui as Choubee Akiyama(Yotsuya Kaidan) 
Kenichi Morozumi as Choubee Akiyama(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Kimiko Saito as Omaki(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Yahei(Bakeneko)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Jiroukichi(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Kihei(Tenshu Monogatari)
Man(Tenshu Monogatari, Bakeneko)
Soldier(Tenshu Monogatari)
Kozue Kamada as
Mao Sakai(Bakeneko)
Musume Zaisyo(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Tamaki(Bakeneko)
Masaharu Satou as Genshiro(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Masato Hirano as Samon Yotsuya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Masaya Onosaka as Kikimaru(Tenshu Monogatari)
Minoru Inaba as Takuetsu(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Naomi Kusumi as Kihee Ito(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Orie Kimoto as Village Girl(Tenshu Monogatari)
Osamu Saka as Tsuruya Nanboku(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Reiko Suzuki as Okuma(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Ryouhei Nakao as Liegeman(Tenshu Monogatari)
Taiki Matsuno as Kohei Kobotoke(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Takahiro Fujimoto as
Cat(Bakeneko)
Samurai(Tenshu Monogatari)
Takeshi Mori as
Man(Tenshu Monogatari, Bakeneko)
Soldier(Tenshu Monogatari)
Yasunori Masutani as Buddhist Monk(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Yutaka Shimaka as Katsuyama(Bakeneko)
Japanese companies
Animation:
Buyuu (ep 3)
Kagura (eps 1, 5-6)
MSJ (eps 4, 8, 11)
Toei Animation Philippines (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Animation Digital Paint:
Buyuu
TAP Kagura
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Background Art:
Athena Art Studio (eps 6, 8)
Studio Bihou (eps 1-4)
Broadcaster:
Fuji TV (2006-01-12)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2006-01-16)
Noitamina
Tokai TV (2006-01-12)
Casting Cooperation: Aoni Production
Collaboration:
Oiwa Inari Tamiya Shrine (eps 1-4)
Digital Paint:
Buyuu (ep 3)
Kagura (eps 1, 5-6)
MSJ (eps 4, 8, 11)
Toei Animation Philippines (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Digital Photography:
ACC Production Studio (eps 1, 4-6, 8)
Key Animation:
Anime Spot (ep 1)
Anime Support
Music Studio: Tavac Studio
Online Compilation: TOVIC
Photography Cooperation:
Mainichi Movie Lab (eps 3-4)
Toei Tokyo Photography Lab (ep 4)
Production Assistance:
Buyuu (eps 8-9, 11)
Office AO (ep 7)
Rikuentai (ep 10)
Production Collaboration:
Plum (ep 2)
Project Collaboration: Laterna
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Russell Wait (Animax dub)
Executive producer: Katsuhiko Tsurumoto
Producer:
Diana Gage
Manabu Kameya (Vol.2 & 3)
Yukio Kusumoto

Associate producer: Dennis Hrehoriac
Casting Director: Randi Riediger
DVD Engineer: Joe Torcello
Recording engineer: Donovan Johnson
Script Adaptation: Kathleen Westlake
Script Editing: Jennifer Fairweather
Subtitle Script: Karen Chrcek
Talent Coordination: Theresa MacFarlane
Video Post-Production:
Michael Hey
Sean McConkey
Shannon Lum
Voice Direction: Keith A. Goddard
Kirby Morrow as Zushonosuke Himekawa(Tenshu Monogatari)
Willow Johnson as Tomihime(Tenshu Monogatari)

Cathy Weseluck as Shita-naga-uba(Tenshu Monogatari)
Lalainia Lindbjerg as Kikyou(Tenshu Monogatari)
Samuel Vincent as Kikimaru(Tenshu Monogatari)

Alec Willows as Kaikaimaru(Tenshu Monogatari)
Alison Matthews as Mizue Sakai(Bakeneko)
Alistair Abell as Takeroku(Tenshu Monogatari)
Andrew Francis as Medicine Seller(Bakeneko)
Andrew Kavadas as Sasaoka(Bakeneko)
Anna Cummer as Ominaeshi(Tenshu Monogatari)
Brenna O'Brien as Kuzu(Tenshu Monogatari)
Brian Dobson as Iemon Tamiya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Brian Drummond as Takuetsu(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Cathy Weseluck as Hagi(Tenshu Monogatari)
Don Brown as Kihee Ito(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Fred Henderson as Samon Yotsuya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Henry Coombs as Tamiya Iemon (Yotsuya Kaidan - animax)
Jason Simpson as
Choubee Akiyama(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Kihei(Tenshu Monogatari)
John Novak as
Shuri Odawara(Tenshu Monogatari)
Yoshiaki Sakai(Bakeneko)
Kathy Morse as Okuma(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Kelly Sheridan as
Kaya(Bakeneko)
Susuki(Tenshu Monogatari)
Ken Kramer as Katsuyama(Bakeneko)
Lalainia Lindbjerg as
Houzuki(Tenshu Monogatari)
Okou(Tenshu Monogatari)
Oume Itou(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Lee Tockar as Harima-no-kami Takeda(Tenshu Monogatari)
Michael Adamthwaite as Yomoshichi Satou(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Michael Dobson as Kuhei Yamazumi(Tenshu Monogatari)
Moneca Stori as Nadeshiko(Tenshu Monogatari)
Nicole Oliver as Oiwa Tamiya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Paul Dobson as Yoshikuni Sakai(Bakeneko)
Rebecca Shoichet as
Jiroukichi(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Osode Yotsuya(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Ron Halder as Tsuruya Nanboku(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Russell Wait as Medicine Seller (Bakeneko - animax dub)
Samuel Vincent as Naosuke Gonbei(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Scott McNeil as
Cat(Bakeneko)
Gatekeeper(Bakeneko)
Yoshiyuki Sakai(Bakeneko)
Shirley Miller as Omaki(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Tabitha St. Germain as
Mao Sakai(Bakeneko)
Sato(Bakeneko)
Tamaki(Bakeneko)
Terry Klassen as Kohei Kobotoke(Yotsuya Kaidan)
Tracey Power as Oshizu(Tenshu Monogatari)
Trevor Devall as
Odajima(Bakeneko)
Yahei(Bakeneko)

Antonia Shevloff(Animax dub)
Kathy Robinson(Animax dub)
Mike Brooks(Animax dub)
Simon Broad(Animax dub)
English companies
ADR Production:
Bramp International Ltd HK (Animax dub)
The Ocean Group
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia
iaTV
Distributor: Siren Visual (Australia)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menu Design: SpeeDVD
French staff
French cast
Translation: Yukio Reuter

Directeur de Plateau: Bruno Mullenaerts (eps 9-11)
Directrice de Plateau: Delphine Moriau
Daniel Dury as Nanboku
Dominique Wagner as Osode
Michel Gervais as Samon , Yoshiyuki
Nathalie Hons as Maki , Nadeshiko
Philippe Tasquin as Naosuke
Sébastien Hebrant as Zoshonosuke Himekawa

Claire Tefnin as Tamoki
David Manet as Naosuke Gonbei
Emmanuel Dekoninck as Kokichi
Hélène Couvert as Oiwa Tamiya
Jacqueline Ghaye as Mizue Sakai
Jean-Michel Vovk as Okaymo
Jean-Paul Clerbois as Genshiro
Jean-Paul Landresse as Ito , Yoshiyuki Sakai
Jean-Pierre Denuit as Kikimaru
Jennifer Barré as Kayo
Maia Baran as Ume
Martin Spinhayer as Takuetsu , Katsuyana
Mathieu Moreau as Yemon Tamiya
Nathalie Stas as Sato
Olivier Cuvelier as Yomoshichi Satou , Yamazu
Patrick Donnay as Sasaoka
Romain Barbieux as Kihei
Thierry Janssen as Yoshikumi Sakai

French companies
Broadcaster: MCM Belgique
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Chinkel Belgique
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Horng En Culture
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology