Ebiten: Ebisugawa Public High School's Tenmonbu (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ebiten: Kōritsu Ebisugawa Kōkō Tenmon-Bu (Japanese)
えびてん 公立海老栖川高校天悶部 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Noya Kazuki, a high school freshman, joins the astronomy club, which turns out to be more than just astronomy.
User Ratings: 108 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:23)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:29, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 220 users, rank: #2625 (of 6166)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.907 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1017, rank: #4735 (of 6158)
Weighted mean: 5.838 (Decent), rank: #4847 (of 6158) (seen all: 6.17 / seen some: 4.67 / won't finish: 3.66)
Bayesian estimate: 6.020 (Decent), rank: #4015 (of 4643)
Running time: half hour
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2012-07-14
Opening Theme:
#1: "Mirai-iro no Yakusoku" by Hoshi no Shoujo-tai
Ending Theme:
#1: "Chikyuu ni I love you" by Asuka Nishi
#2: "Delicate ni Suki Shite" by Nomizu Iori
#3: "Ultraseven no Uta" by Tsukimiya Midori & Murai Hisako
#4: "melos no you ni " by Asuka Nishi
#5: "Ai wo Torimodose!!!" by Tsukimiya Midori & Murai Hisako
#6: "Don’t look back" by Asuka Nishi
#7: "Sayonara Jinrui" by Asuka Nishi
#8: "Kyoufu no Machi" by Satou Satomi
#9: " Monkey Magic" by Nomizu Iori
Insert song:
"Ai wa Boomerang ~IZUMIKO PARADISE mix~" by Iori Nomizu
"Binta En'ento" (ビンタ・・・延々と) by Iori Nomizu
"Canpeki?GIRL" by Midori Tsukimiya
"Kōritsu Ebisugawa Kōkō Tenmon-Bu 2-nensei" (公立海老栖川西高校天悶部2年生) by Bibabiba Tenmon-bu
"Moe Romance" by Asuka Nishi
"Oshatō Fantasy" (お砂糖ファンタジー;Sugar Fantasy) by Kana Asumi
"Watashi Wadaare?" (わたしはだぁれ?) by Iori Nomizu
Trivia: We have 16
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Ebiten: Ebisugawa Public High School's Tenmonbu - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2014-04-01 (from $35.47)
DVD (Region 1)
    Ebiten: Ebisugawa Public High School's Tenmonbu - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2014-04-01 (from $28.58)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Okamoto
Series Composition: Yuuko Kakihara
Script:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (eps 6, 8)
SCA-ji
Yuuko Kakihara (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Okamoto (OP; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 5)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 6)
Shinichiro Kimura (eps 3, 8)
Toru Takahashi (eps 2, 9)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (eps 4, 9)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 6)
Hideki Okamoto (OP; eps 1, 10)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 7)
Masashi Abe (ep 5)
Shinichiro Kimura (eps 3, 8)
Yoshito Nishōji (ep 2)
Music: Yuichi Nonaka
Original Manga:
Kira Inugami (art)
SCA-ji (story)
Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe
Chief Animation Director:
Atsuko Watanabe (eps 1-7, 9-10)
Koji Yamakawa (eps 4, 6, 9)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 3, 5, 8)
Michio Satô (eps 4, 6)
Takuya Tani (ep 5)
Animation Director:
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Heo Gi Dong (ep 7)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 5)
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 3, 8)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 6)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 5, 10)
Michio Satô (ep 10)
Miori Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Rumi Miyata (ep 7)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (ep 2)
Takumi Yokota (eps 2, 5)
Takuya Tani (eps 1, 5)
3D Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Tomonobu Kato
Executive producer:
Keisuke Endo (TV Saitama)
Masahiro Kiba (Kadokawa Pictures)
Naotaka Yoshida (AMG Entertainment)
Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Toru Miura (AIC)
Toyoki Oota (Dwango)
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Producer:
Atsuyuki Okamoto (AMG Entertainment)
Bunpei Ogawa (Dwango)
Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Pictures)
Hitomi Nishioka (Dax Production)
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Satoshi Fujita (AT-X)
Seiichi Hachiya (Kadokawa Shoten)
Yoshihisa Tsuda (T.O Entertainment, Inc.)

2nd Key Animation:
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 5)
Hiroya Sawaguchi (BigOwl; ep 9)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 2)
Kenji Kanie (BigOwl; ep 9)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 10)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Mihoko Ishihara (eps 5, 10)
Naohiro Samata (BigOwl; ep 9)
Naoya Hoshino (ep 5)
Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 10)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 6)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 2, 5)
Shūhei Yasuda (ep 6)
Shunji Maki (ep 5)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 10)
Tomomi Kitamura (ep 2)
Tomoyo Sugimoto (ep 7)
Yooko Kadokura (ep 6)
Yōsuke Tsuboi (eps 4, 9)
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 5)
Yuu Takahashi (eps 2, 4, 9-10)
3D Cooperation: Mitsutaka Iguchi
Accessory Setting: Takumi Yokota
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 2)
Koji Yamakawa (eps 2, 6)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 2)
Michio Satô (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 4, 9)
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 6)
Animation producer: Jiyū Ōgi
Art Setting: Mariko Iwashiro
Associate producer:
Chiaki Kurakane (Kadokawa Shoten)
Hirokazu Fukui
Madoka Ito (Dwango)
Mitsuhiro Ogata (Kadokawa Media House)
Satoshi Motonaga
Background Art:
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment; eps 2-8)
Hwan Tae Kim (KES; ep 10)
Mayuko Nakagawa (Studio Easter; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-10
)

Mie Kasai (Studio Easter; eps 1-10)
Minoru Okochi (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4-6)
Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter; eps 1, 3, 10)
Sang Hyun Lee (KES; ep 10)
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment; eps 2-8)
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment; eps 2-8)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Tetsuo Imaizumi (Studio Easter; eps 3, 5-10)
Tomoe Ookubo (Studio Easter; eps 1, 3)
Tomonori Kato (Studio Easter; eps 8-10)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter; eps 2-4, 8-9)
Won Suk Chai (KES; ep 10)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4, 7)
Yukie Abe (Studio Easter; eps 5-6)
Color Check:
Akiko Tomono (ep 6)
Emiko Tate (eps 3, 8)
Michiaki Nakano (CCR; ep 7)
Mika Onoda (ep 5)
Miyu Yamamoto (ep 1)
Naoki Kumaie (ep 10)
Tomoe Nakagawa (eps 4, 9)
Tomomi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 10)
Yūji Yoshikawa (ep 5)
Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; ep 7)
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Color setting:
Akiko Tomono (ep 6)
Emiko Tate (eps 3, 8)
Michiaki Nakano (CCR; ep 7)
Mika Onoda (ep 5)
Miyu Yamamoto (ep 1)
Naoki Kumaie (ep 10)
Tomoe Nakagawa (eps 4, 9)
Tomomi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 10)
Yūji Yoshikawa (ep 5)
Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; ep 7)
Composite:
Asami Hasegawa (Studio BACU; eps 2-10 even)
Asami Kawai (AIC; ep 1)
Ayaka Miura (Studio BACU; eps 4-10 even)
Fumi Nanba (AIC; eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Hayao Takao (Studio BACU; eps 2-10 even)
Hideki Imaizumi (AIC; eps 1-9 odd)
Hiroshi Maeda (Studio BACU; eps 2-10 even)
Junpei Takatsu (AIC; eps 3, 5, 9)
Kosuke Tanaka (AIC; eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Madoka Tada (Studio BACU; eps 2-10 even)
Miki Sato (AIC; eps 1, 3)
Motohiro Kunishige (AIC; ep 1)
Nanae Hirabayashi (AIC; ep 1)
Ryōhei Matsuda (AIC; eps 1-9 odd)
Sonoka Tateyama (Studio BACU; eps 2-10 even)
Tomoki Murakami (AIC; ep 1)
Yuzuru Funakoshi (AIC; eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Composite Chief: Chiaki Tokuda
Editing: Syota Migiyama
Ending Production: Hideki Imaizumi
Finish Animation:
Akiko Tomono (AIC; eps 1, 6)
Chieko Hibi (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Mariko Shinohara (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Mariko Suzuki (AIC; ep 1)
Mika Onoda (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Miyu Yamamoto (AIC; ep 5)
Mizuho Yamada (Digital Network Animation; eps 4, 9)
Naoki Kumaie (AIC; eps 1, 5-6)
Tomomi Hashimoto (AIC; ep 1)
Yasuko Katayama (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Yoshitaka Mōri (Digital Network Animation; eps 4, 9)
Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Image Setting: Yoshihiro Ishimoto
In-Between Animation:
Hiroaki Sato (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Minami Aoki (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Ryo Saito (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Satomi Uchida (Digital Network Animation; eps 4, 9)
Shūhei Yasuda (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Teru Miyazaki (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Tetsutarō Yui (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Tomoaki Tomita (Digital Network Animation; eps 4, 9)
Yooko Kadokura (AIC; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Yuka Yoshiki (AIC; eps 2, 5-6)
Yukari Ishii (Digital Network Animation; eps 4, 9)
Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

In-Between Check:
Ayaka Shimizu (ep 7)
Miho Ichikawa (ep 3)
Mina Ōtaka (ep 8)
Shoichi Sunahara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Tomomi Oka (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 3)
Aki Kumada (eps 2, 5)
Akihiko Ota (ep 5)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 2)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 2)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 5)
Asami Shimizu (BigOwl; ep 4)
Atsuki Shimizu (ep 6)
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Atsushi Usui (ep 5)
Ayako Karatani (ep 3)
Ayumi Abe (eps 1, 6, 10)
Ayumi Tsukishita (Bambino; eps 4, 9)
Chie Mishima (eps 4, 9)
Chizuru Kiuchi (Bambino; eps 4, 9)
Dai Oohara (ep 3)
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 8)
Daisuke Saito (ep 2)
Eiichi Tominaga (eps 1, 6)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 4)
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 8)
Etsushi Mori (ep 6)
Fumiko Kon (ep 2)
Hideaki Aizawa (ep 8)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 5)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 6, 10)
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 5)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 6)
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 3, 8)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 3, 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 2)
Hisashi Hosaka (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 5)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 5)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 5)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 2, 10)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 1)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 10)
Junichi Seki (ep 2)
Junichi Yokose (eps 3, 8)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 8)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 10)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 8)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 5)
Kei Sakai (ep 7)
Keiko Ishii (eps 4, 9)
Keiko Kurosawa (ep 3)
Keita Hagio (ep 6)
Kenta Mimuro (ep 8)
Kentarō Kikuchi (ep 6)
Koichi Hayami (eps 1-2)
Koji Maruoka (eps 2, 5)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 5)
Kyota Washikita (ep 1)
Makiko Hayase (ep 5)
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 7)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 6)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (Angle; eps 4, 9)
Masako Matsumoto (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Masami Suda (ep 5)
Masashi Sugita (ep 6)
Masumi Kōketsu (eps 4, 9)
Maya Uenishi (Angle; eps 4, 9)
Mayumi Nishida (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Megumi Koike (eps 4, 9)
Michio Satô (OP)
Midori Tsukimiya (Title Neko; ep 9)
Mihiro Iida (ep 5)
Mihoko Ishihara (eps 2, 6)
Miori Suzuki (ep 4)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Mitsushi Kasano (eps 2, 5, 8)
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 8)
Momoka Komatsu (ep 3)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (BigOwl; ep 9)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 2)
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 1, 6, 10)
Naoya Hoshino (eps 5-6)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; eps 4, 8-9)
Noriko Morishima (ep 10)
Osamu Nuita (eps 3, 8)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 10)
Rie Ikegami (Angle; eps 3-4, 9)
Rui Kondou (ep 3)
Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 2, 6)
Ryuichi Makino (OP; ep 10)
Sansai Onoki (eps 3, 8)
Satomi Tanaka (ep 10)
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 5)
Sayuri Ishii (ep 8)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 5)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 8)
Shin Tanoue (ep 2)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3)
Shinichi Wada (eps 1-2, 10)
Shinpei Kobayashi (OP; ep 1)
Shizuka Sawahata (ep 3)
Shogo Morishita (ep 2)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 5)
Shouji Endo (ep 7)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 6)
Shunji Maki (eps 5-6)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (OP; eps 1, 10)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 5)
Taeko Ōgi (Bambino; eps 4, 9)
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Takahiko Yoshida (OP)
Takahito Suzuki (eps 3, 8)
Takao Ozone (ep 5)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 5)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 6)
Takeshi Okada (ep 7)
Takeyuki Yanase (BigOwl; ep 4)
Takumi Yokota (eps 2, 9)
Takuya Tani (OP; eps 1, 5, 10)
Tetsuya Sato (BigOwl; ep 9)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 9)
Toru Yoshida (ep 4)
Toshiko Inada (eps 6, 10)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 7)
Yoko Sano (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 6)
Yoshie Kimoto (Konamon; eps 4, 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 3)
Yū Araki (ep 5)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 6)
Yūki Fukuchi (eps 1, 10)
Yūki Morishita (ep 2)
Yūki Sumiya (eps 5-6)
Yukie Kawakami (eps 3, 8)
Yukihiko Miwa (ep 5)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 5)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 5)
Yumiko Ōmae (eps 3, 5)
Online Editor: Naoki Kanazawa
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Production Advancement:
Hikaru Tsuruzono (ep 8)
Miki Koike (ep 3)
Miyuki Oura (ep 5)
Noriaki Suzuki (ep 6)
Shinichirou Ueda (eps 2, 10)
Shunichi Tsuji (ep 1)
Takeshi Toda (eps 4, 9)
Umeko Tsujimura (ep 7)
Production Desk: Shunichi Tsuji
Production producer: Toshiyuki Nagano
Publicity Design: Ushio Funayama
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Setting Production: Daisuke Yamamoto
Sound Effects: Kaori Yamada
Sound Production Manager: Norihiro Akise
Special Effects:
Hironobu Watanabe
Hiroshi Iijima (ep 7)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yasushi Akimoto (ED 4)
Theme Song Performance:
Asuka Nishi (OP)
Iori Nomizu (OP)
Midori Tsukimiya (OP)
Risako Murai (OP)
Iori Nomizu as Elizabeth Margaret
Kana Asumi as Kyōko Todayama
Mariya Ise as Itsuki Noya

Asuka Nishi as Hakata Kanamori
Kaori Nazuka as Shōko Oomori
Kazuhiko Inoue as Eiji
Midori Tsukimiya as Yuka Iseda
Risako Murai as Rikei Hiromatsu
Satomi Satou as Hasumi Ōba
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 10)
AI (ep 6)
Big Owl (eps 4, 9)
digicrafts (ep 3)
DNA (ep 2)
drop (ep 10)
FAI (eps 2, 6, 10)
Jumondo (ep 7)
Kyushu Animation (ep 2)
Lerche (ep 3)
Mouse (ep 10)
MSJ (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 8)
Seigasha (eps 2, 5, 10)
Studio Bambino (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 10)
Studio Izena (ep 10)
Studio Liberty (eps 5, 10)
Studio Wombat (ep 10)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 1)
Animation Production: AIC Classic
Composite: Studio BACU (eps 2-10 even)
Finish Animation:
AI (eps 2, 5, 10)
Artemis (eps 1, 10)
Big Owl (eps 4, 9)
Bird (eps 1-2, 10)
Core (ep 7)
D-COLORS (ep 1)
drop (ep 10)
Fanout (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Jumondo (ep 7)
Lerche (eps 3, 8)
MSJ (eps 2, 10)
office fuu (ep 10)
Sao Sang Design (eps 3, 8)
Shinryū (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Studio Elle (eps 4, 9)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Sung San Animation (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 8)
White Line (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Big Owl (eps 4, 9)
Core (ep 7)
DNA (ep 10)
drop (ep 10)
FAI (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 10
)

Fanout (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 10
)

Jumondo (ep 7)
Lerche (eps 3, 8)
MSJ (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 9)
Sao Sang Design (eps 3, 8)
Shinryū (eps 2, 6)
Studio Pineapple (ep 3)
Sung San Animation (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 8)
White Line (ep 7)
In-between Check: Digital Network Animation (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
Angle (eps 4, 9)
Big Owl (eps 4, 9)
GACHI Production (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 8)
Studio Bambino (eps 4, 9)
Studio Konamon (eps 4, 9)
Sung San Animation (ep 7)
White Line (ep 7)
Music Production: AMG MUSIC
Production Cooperation:
Digital Network Animation (eps 4, 9)
Kelmadick (ep 7)
Lerche (eps 3, 8)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English companies
(none)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Streaming: Crunchyroll (USA, Canada,, South Africa)
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology