×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Otaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii (Japanese)
ヲタクに恋は難しい (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: Otaku
User Ratings: 27 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 36 users, rank: #6459 (of 8810)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.407 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7053, rank: #2005 (of 8927)
Weighted mean: 7.389 (Good+), rank: #1877 (of 8927) (seen all: 7.39)
Bayesian estimate: 7.422 (Good+), rank: #1499 (of 6728)
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage: 2019-03-29
Release dates: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Yayoi Takano (eps 2-3)
Yoshimasa Hiraike (ep 1)
Series Composition: Yoshimasa Hiraike (ep 1)
Script:
Teruko Utsumi (eps 2-3)
Tomoko Shinozaki (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Ryō Watanabe (ep 1)
Ryohei Takeshita (OP for ep. 1)
Yayoi Takano (ED2-3; eps 2-3)
Episode Director:
Kazuomi Koga (ep 1)
Yayoi Takano (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Ryohei Takeshita (OP for ep. 1)
Yayoi Takano (ED2-3)
Music:
Akimitsu Honma (eps 1-3)
Yayoi Sekimukai (eps 2-3)
Original creator: Fujita
Character Design:
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 1)
Yumi Nakamura (eps 2-3)
Art Director:
Junki Taniguchi (Art Team Convoy; eps 2-3)
Michiko Morokuma (ep 1)
Chief Animation Director:
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 1)
Yao Araki (ep 1)
Yumi Nakamura (eps 2-3)
Animation Director:
Eiko Mishima (NUT; eps 2-3)
Emiri Kanauchi (ep 3)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 1)
Hideto Akita (ep 1)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Kōhei Yamazaki (ep 1)
Maki Sugizono (ep 1)
Naoko Minai (NUT; eps 2-3)
Sawadaishi (ED3)
Shōshi Ishikawa (eps 2-3)
Takahiro Yasuda (OP for ep. 1; ED1)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 3)
Tomoko Sudo (ep 1)
Yumi Nakamura (ED2)
3D Director: Yuusuke Noma (ep 1)
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya (eps 1-3)
Director of Photography:
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio; eps 2-3)
Toshiaki Aoshima (ep 1)
Executive producer:
Akira Kimura (ep 1)
Atsuhiro Iwakami (ep 1)
Makoto Yamaguchi (Fuji TV; ep 1)
Producer:
Kazuki Ōshima (Fuji TV; ep 1)
Kenta Suzuki (ep 1)
Misaki Shibata (eps 2-3)
Takashi Jinguuji (eps 2-3)

2D Work:
Akane Gotō (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Chie Katō (T2 Studio; eps 2-3)
Eri Katō (T2 Studio; eps 2-3)
Seiya Ōmori (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Nonaka (ep 2)
Haruka Noda (C-Station; ep 3)
Honoka Hori (eps 2-3)
Jin Nakazono (ep 1)
Kazumasa Ishikawa (ep 1)
Koichi Konno (Synergy SP; ep 3)
Koki Takahashi (C-Station; ep 3)
Mami Furutoku (ep 3)
Mika Tomiya (ep 3)
Mitsuka (ep 1)
Riho Suehiro (C-Station; ep 3)
Rin Obata (C-Station; ep 3)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 2)
Risa Naka (eps 2-3)
Sayaka Kayo (C-Station; ep 3)
Shuuko Tomita (ep 1)
Tae Inotsume (ep 2)
Taichi Komaba (Line Farm; ep 3)
Takanobu Hatori (ep 2)
Tamae Suzuki (Line Farm; ep 3)
Tomoko Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (Synergy SP; ep 3)
Yoshie Endo (ep 3)
Yoshii Konuma (ep 1)
Youki Ebisu (ep 3)
Yūhi Suzuki (ep 2)
Yuu Shibata (ep 3)
Advisor: Ai Yoshimura (ep 2)
Animation producer:
Keisuke Tateishi (ep 1)
Masakazu Watabe (eps 2-3)
Art Setting:
Emi Kesamaru (ep 1)
Jun Seok Yang (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Maki Sugizono (ep 2)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 2)
Miki Takihara (ep 2)
Yuki Ikeda (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Satsuki Takahashi (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Asami Nagayama (ep 1)
Misaki Shibata (ep 1)
Sae Nishikawa (ep 2)
Background Art:
Akemi Ito (Art Team Convoy; ED3; eps 2-3)
Hayato Sakama (Art Team Convoy; ep 2)
Junki Taniguchi (Art Team Convoy; ED2)
Kana Sugiura (Studio Tenjin; ep 1)
Kaori Fujii (Art Team Convoy; ep 3)
Manami Masuda (Studio Tenjin; ep 1)
Mayumi Okabe (Art Team Convoy; ep 3)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin; ep 1)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin; ep 1)
Shōko Imaizumi (OP for ep. 1)
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin; ep 1)
Takashi Nakamura (Art Team Convoy; ED3; ep 3)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin; ep 1)
Yūma Takenaka (Art Team Convoy; ED3; eps 2-3)
Yuuya Kusumoto (Art Team Convoy; ED3; ep 3)
Background Music Production: Shinji Yamauchi (ep 1)
CG:
Tatsuya Sano (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Yukino Tanaka (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Yuusuke Noma (A-1 Pictures; ED1)
CG Modeling:
Fumiaki Satake (cre-p; ep 1)
Kazuki Niwa (cre-p; ep 1)
Miyuki Kumagai (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Shinya Horii (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Yūki Sunaga (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Yuuki Ogawa (cre-p; ep 1)
CG Setup:
Kazuki Shimane (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Ryo Mizuhara (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Chief Producer:
Kenta Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Masanori Miyake (ep 1)
Yukiko Takase (Fuji TV; ep 1)
Choreography Assistant: Shōta Yoshii (OP for ep. 1)
Color design:
Izumi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Yuki Akimoto (eps 2-3)
Color Design Assistant: Sakiko Soga (ep 1)
Color setting:
Chie Tanimoto (ED1)
Sakiko Soga (OP for ep. 1; ep 1)
Yuki Akimoto (ED2; ED3; eps 2-3)
Dot Drawing Creation:
Momoko Hirano (OP for ep. 1)
Tomoya Ōzu (OP for ep. 1)
Editing:
Kentarou Tsubone (ep 1)
Masayuki Kurosawa (eps 2-3)
Eyecatch Animation: Manami Fukuyo (ep 1)
HD Editing:
Ayuka Suzuki (Q-Tec; ep 3)
Haruka Yoshida (Q-Tec; ep 2)
Kosuke Tanaka (Q-Tec; ep 2)
Ryuichi Inoue (Q-Tec; ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Yonezawa (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ED1)
Katsushi Morita (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ED1)
Mami Uebayashi (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ED1; ep 1)
Momoko Tamakoshi (OP for ep. 1)
Nanasa Yanagida (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Naoki Suda (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ED; ep 1)
Takumitsu Miura (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ep 1)
Wakana Itō (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Yu Saito (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Yuki Kyōsu (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ep 1)
Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1; ED1)
Yuu Shibata (ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Chizuru Muramatsu (ep 1)
Wakana Itō (ep 1)
Yuri Arima (OP for ep. 1; ED1)
Insert Song Arrangement: Kenta Kataoka ("Fiction;" ep. 3)
Insert Song Assistant: Toshihiro Funahashi (ep 3)
Insert Song Composition: Kenta Kataoka ("Fiction;" ep. 3)
Insert Song Lyrics: Kenta Kataoka ("Fiction;" ep. 3)
Insert Song Performance: sumika ("Fiction;" ep. 3)
Key Animation:
Ai Asari (OP for ep. 1)
Asami Hayakawa (ep 2)
Asumi Adachi (C-Station; ep 3)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP for ep. 1)
Ayako Ōki (ep 1)
Ayumi Aizawa (ep 2)
Daisuke Endō (C-Station; ep 3)
Emiri Kanauchi (ED3; ep 3)
Fumiko Matsumoto (OP for ep. 1)
Hitomi Ochiai (ED1)
Isuta (ep 1)
Kana Aizawa (C-Station; ep 3)
Kanako Ueda (OP for ep. 1)
Kanna Hirayama (OP for ep. 1)
Kaori Ishii (OP for ep. 1)
Keisuke Watanabe (OP for ep. 1)
Kozue Horanai (ep 1)
Kyoko Kawada (OP for ep. 1)
Maki Sawai (ep 3)
Manami Fukuyo (ep 1)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 3)
Masaki Inada (OP for ep. 1)
Mayuko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Mei Takeda (ep 1)
Michihiko Ozawa (OP for ep. 1)
Michiko Takahashi (ED3)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 1)
Miyako Kanō (Zero-G; ep 2)
Miyako Yatsu (OP for ep. 1)
Miyuki Honda (ep 1)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 1)
Nanami Takahashi (ep 1)
Naoko Ise (ep 2)
Naomi Ogiue (ep 2)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (C-Station; eps 2-3)
Rie Maehara (eps 2-3)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 2)
Sachiko Tsuji (ED1; ep 1)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 2)
Saki Nishihara (ep 2)
Sara Sakoe (eps 2-3)
Sawadaishi (ED2)
Sayaka Hayashi (C-Station; ep 3)
Shinnosuke Ota (ED1)
Shōshi Ishikawa (ED2; ep 3)
Shōta Yoshida (ep 2)
Shūji Mizutake (ED3)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 1)
Shuuko Tomita (OP for ep. 1)
Someri Kiriyama (C-Station; ep 3)
Sōta Suwa (OP for ep. 1)
Taeko Otsuka (ep 3)
Takanobu Hatori (ep 3)
Takashi Irie (ep 1)
Takashi Narikawa (OP for ep. 1)
Takuya Miyahara (OP for ep. 1)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ED3; ep 3)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 3)
Yoko Kikuchi (OP for ep. 1)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Tōgō (ep 1)
Youki Ebisu (ep 2)
Yūhi Suzuki (ep 3)
Yui Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2)
Yuka Kudo (eps 2-3)
Yukinori Umetsu (ep 1)
Yūko Kamata (C-Station; ep 3)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 3)
Yuna Fueki (ep 2)
Yuu Shibata (ep 2)
Licensing:
Masamichi Hirayama (ep 1)
Tatsuya Kondō (ep 1)
Music producer:
Hiroaki Sano (ep 1)
Shinji Yamauchi (eps 2-3)
Toshihiro Funahashi (ep 1)
Music Selection: Yoshimasa Hiraike (ep 1)
Opening Director: Takashi Horiuchi (ep 1)
Opening Sub-Director: Shouko Harada (ep 1)
Original Work Assistant: Kaito Suzuki (comic POOL Editorial Dept.)
Overseas Licensing:
Kumiko Honma (ep 1)
Yosuke Kodaka (ep 1)
Paint:
Ayaka Murakami (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Mana Hokuto (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Marin Abiko (R.I.C; OP for ep. 1)
Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures; ED1)
Minori Otsuka (A-1 Pictures; OP for ep. 1)
Paint Check:
Chie Tanimoto (ED1)
Sakiko Soga (OP for ep. 1; ep 1)
Yuki Akimoto (ED2; ED3; eps 2-3)
Photography:
Akane Gotō (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Kento Sasaki (T2 Studio; ep 2)
Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio; ED3; eps 2-3)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio; ep 2)
Satoru Kuroiwa (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Seiya Ōmori (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Ten Tamagawa (T2 Studio; ED3; eps 2-3)
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio; ED2; ED3; eps 2-3)
Toshiaki Aoshima (A-1 Pictures; ED1)
Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Planning:
Atsuhiro Iwakami (eps 2-3)
Katsuyuki Imai (eps 2-3)
Planning Assistant:
Eiichi Himeno (eps 1-3)
Kazuko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masanori Miyake (eps 2-3)
Naokado Fujiyama (ep 1)
Takashi Jinguuji (ep 1)
Tomonori Ochikoshi (ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Shiraishi (ep 1)
Shōta Fujii (OP for ep. 1)
Shunsuke Sugimoto (ED1)
Yoshiko Yoshida (ep 3)
Yūta Hotta (ep 1)
Production Affairs:
Akiko Ito (ep 1)
Misa Hayakawa (ep 1)
Nami Nagahori (ep 1)
Production Affairs Supervisor: Masato Suzuki (ep 1)
Production Cooperation:
Eri Takenashi ("Kannagi;" ep. 1)
Namori ("Yuruyuri;" eps. 1-2)
Nanatsu Mukunoki ("Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!;" ep. 1)
Shiro Manta ("Senpai ga Uzai Kohai no Hanashi;" ep. 2)
Production Desk:
Akinori Ōyama (ep 1)
Takumi Arao (ep 3)
Production manager:
Mamoru Igarashi (ep 1)
Yūki Takada (OP for ep. 1)
Production Sales: Shigetoshi Sato (ep 1)
Production Supervision: Jun Katou (ep 1)
Prop Setting: Seiko Asai (ep 1)
Publicity:
Ayumi Saitō (ep 1)
Hiroshi Enomoto (ep 1)
Kaori Tazawa (ep 1)
Masayuki Hosokawa (eps 1-3)
Satomi Takahashi (eps 2-3)
Yuri Satou (ep 1)
Publicity Producer:
Hiroshi Enomoto (eps 2-3)
Satomi Takahashi (ep 1)
Recording Adjustment:
Masahito Miyamoto (eps 1-2)
Rio Mitsuyama (ep 3)
Recording Assistant:
Miyabi Hanamoto (ep 3)
Momo Yamaguchi (ep 2)
Naotsugu Uchida (ep 1)
Sales Planning:
Hitomi Ozaki (ep 1)
Machi Ichinose (ep 1)
Setting Production:
Keisuke Shiraishi (ep 1)
Yoshiko Yoshida (ep 3)
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada (eps 1-3)
Sound Production Manager:
Yukiko Takeuchi (eps 1-3)
Sound Production Producer: Yūsuke Watanabe (ep 1)
Special Effects:
Miho Kawanishi (T2 Studio; eps 2-3)
Supervision: Yōko Matsuzaki (Fuji TV; ep 1)
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka (ep 1)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akimitsu Honma (ED2)
sumika (OP for ep. 1)
Tomoya Kawasaki (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Akimitsu Honma (ED2)
Kenta Kataoka (OP for ep. 1)
Tomoya Kawasaki (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junko Miyajima (ED1)
Kenta Kataoka (OP for ep. 1)
Shouko Fujibayashi (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Arisa Date (ED2)
halca (ED1)
Kent Itō (ED2)
sumika (OP for ep. 1)
VFX:
Eiko Hirayama (OP for ep. 1)
Kazuma Shinzato (OP for ep. 1)
Ken'ya Takahashi (OP for ep. 1)
Web Promotion:
Emi Kii (ep 1)
Yūsaku Fukada (ep 1)
Arisa Date as Narumi Momose
Kent Itō as Hirotaka Nifuji
Miyuki Sawashiro as Hanako Koyanagi
Tomokazu Sugita as Tarō Kabakura

Aoi Yūki as Kō Sakuragi
Yuuki Kaji as Naoya Nifuji
Japanese companies
2D Works:
A-1 Pictures (ep 1)
T2 Studio (eps 2-3)
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 1)
C-Station (ep 3)
Dogwood (ep 1)
Line Farm (ep 3)
Reboot (ep 1)
Studio Giants (ep 3)
SynergySP (ep 3)
Animation Direction: NUT (eps 2-3)
Animation Production:
A-1 Pictures (ep 1)
Lapin Track (eps 2-3)
Background Art:
Art Team Convoy (ED2-3; eps 2-3)
Studio TENJIN (ED1; ep 1)
CG Modeling:
A-1 Pictures (ep 1)
Cre-p Co., Ltd. (ep 1)
CG Production: A-1 Pictures (ED1)
CG Setup: A-1 Pictures (ep 1)
CG Works: A-1 Pictures (ep 1)
Editing Studio: REAL-T (ep 1)
HD Editing:
IMAGICA Lab. (ep 1)
Q-Tec (uncredited; eps 2-3)
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (OP for ep. 1; ED1; ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2-3)
Reboot (ep 1)
R.I.C (ep 1)
Studio Palette (ep 1)
Insert Song Production: Sony Music Records (ep 3)
Key Animation:
C-Station (eps 2-3)
Zero-G (ep 2)
Music Production:
Aniplex (eps 1-3)
Fuji Pacific Music (ep 1)
Official Site Design: blue (ep 1)
Opening Production: Graphinica (ep 1)
Paint:
A-1 Pictures (OP for ep. 1; ED1)
Asahi Production (ED1; ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2-3)
Reboot (ep 1)
Revival (ep 2)
R.I.C (OP for ep. 1; ep 1)
Photography:
A-1 Pictures (ED1; ep 1)
T2 Studio (ED2-3; eps 2-3)
Production:
Aniplex (eps 1-3)
Fuji Television Network (ep 1)
Ichijinsha (eps 1-3)
Production Cooperation:
Animate (ep 3)
Animate Shinjuku (ep 1)
Eiga mo Saenai Production Committee (ep 2)
EMP (ep 1)
FGO Project (ep 3)
Ichijinsha (eps 1-2)
Saenai♭ na Production Committee (ep 1)
Recording Studio:
HALF H·P STUDIO (eps 1-2)
Three S Studio (ep 3)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO (eps 1-3)
special effects: T2 Studio (eps 2-3)
Theme Song Production:
Sacra Music (ED1)
Sony Music Records (OP for ep. 1)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology