×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
ANNual Pumpkin Carving Contest 2020 w/ Ciarán Strange! • It's a match made in Halloween! Voice actor Ciaran Strange is joining our Spooktacular Pumpkin Carving Contest as a guest judge! Click to find out how YOU can win over US$1,000 in anime! read more

Lucy-May of the Southern Rainbow (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD.


Alternative title:
Karine, l'aventure du Nouveau Monde (French)
Lucy (Spanish)
Lucy in Australien (German)
Lucy May (Italian)
Lucy of the Southern Rainbow
Minami no Niji no Lucy (Japanese)
Southern Rainbow
لوسي (Arabic)
مهاجران (Farsi)
南の虹のルーシー (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Plot Summary: Lucy and her family move from England to Australia to start running a Farm. But the new life style seems to be too challenging at times and as the family tries to get used to the new life, Lucy and her sisters enjoy their new experiences, learning about new animals and meeting new people.
User Ratings: 12 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
2 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1 vote (others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 2 votes (raw:1, others:1
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 2 votes (raw:1, others:1
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 3 votes (?:1, sub:1, others:1
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 37 users, rank: #5977 (of 8112)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.583 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8465, rank: #1371 (of 8191)
Weighted mean: 7.643 (Very good−), rank: #1103 (of 8191) (seen all: 7.86 / seen some: 7.12)
Bayesian estimate: 7.572 (Very good−), rank: #1009 (of 6192)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage:
1982-01-10 to 1982-12-26
1988-09-06 (France)
Opening Theme:
"Niji ni Naritai" by Sumiko Yamagata
Ending Theme:
"Mori ni Oide" by Sumiko Yamagata
Insert song:
"Chiisana Wagaya" (小さなわが家; Small Home) by Yuuki Hide, Youko Terashima
"Wagako yo" (わが子よ; My Child) by Yuuki Hide
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Saitō
Script:
Akira Miyazaki (eps 1-50)
Storyboard:
Jirô Kiyose (30 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23-31 odd, 32-40 even, 41-50
)

Kōzō Kusuba (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 26, 30, 33-39 odd
)

Shigeo Koshi (ep 28)
Takayoshi Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Original creator: Phyllis Piddington ("Southern Rainbow")
Character Design: Shūichi Seki
Art Director: Taizaburō Abe
Animation Director:
Hidemi Maeda (20 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18-24 even, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 40-46 even, 49
)

Kōichi Murata (9 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 25, 30, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Noboru Takano (eps 25, 30)
Noriko Moritomo (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 14, 17-23 odd, 26, 28, 31, 33, 36, 38, 41, 45, 48, 50
)

Director of Photography: Keishichi Kuroki
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Producer: Takaji Matsudo

Assistant Color Coordination: Fumie Kosao
Assistant Director:
Hiromi Sugimura (24 episodes
eps 2-28 even, 31-49 odd
)

Jiro Saito (25 episodes
eps 3-29 odd, 30-50 even
)

Kōzō Kusuba (33 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 15-16, 19, 22, 24, 26-40, 44
)

Shigeo Koshi (6 episodes
eps 17-18, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Takayoshi Suzuki (eps 11, 14)
Background Art:
Akira Yamakawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 13, 15
)

Eiko Suda (21 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13-49 odd
)

Kazuhiko Tamari (25 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14-50 even
)

Ken'ichi Ishibashi (25 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14-50 even
)

Masashi Kurihara (ep 12)
Masazumi Matsumiya (25 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 13-49 odd
)

Mayumii Ishida (ep 12)
Midori Kawahara (ep 12)
Misao Ohkubo (25 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 13-49 odd
)

Noriko Tsutsui (eps 22-50 even)
Riku Kuwabata (eps 22-50 even)
Satoshi Matsudaira (ep 12)
Shigeo Nishihara (25 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14-50 even
)

Tamami Tamai (eps 17-49 odd)
Tomie Katô (10 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14-20 even
)

Color design:
Kaoru Uno (eps 7, 12)
Michiyo Yasuda
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Murata (32 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-49 odd, 50
)

Ayako Enomoto (23 episodes
eps 3-12, 14-38 even
)

Eriko Shinkai (eps 20-48 even)
Kazuo Ushikoshi (32 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-49 odd, 50
)

Kumiko Kondo (eps 14-48 even)
Makoto Tanaka (eps 14-48 even)
Mitsuo Kimura (30 episodes
eps 3-13, 15-49 odd, 50
)

Sanae Shibuya (26 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-39 odd
)

Tadashi Takeuchi (28 episodes
eps 3-12, 14-48 even
)

Takeshi Shoji (32 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-49 odd, 50
)

Toshiko Nakagawa (28 episodes
eps 1-12, 21-49 odd, 50
)

Yasushi Gomi (26 episodes
eps 3-12, 14-44 even
)

Yôichi Mieno (32 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-49 odd, 50
)

Key Animation:
Atsuko Otani (9 episodes
eps 6, 22, 27, 32, 36, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Ayako Enomoto (4 episodes
eps 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Hitomi Yabe (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24, 29, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Katsuji Sato (9 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 24, 29, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Kazuo Takematsu (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 18, 23, 29, 34, 38, 42
)

Kitaro Kousaka (eps 5, 12, 16)
Kōichi Murata (8 episodes
eps 21, 25, 30, 35, 39, 43, 47, 50
)

Kôji Katô (7 episodes
eps 4, 14-15, 19, 23, 28, 33
)

Kumiko Tsukada (11 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 21, 25, 30, 35, 39, 43, 47, 50
)

Masayo Matsumoto (11 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 21, 25, 30, 35, 39, 43, 47, 50
)

Michiko Noda (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 18, 23, 28, 33, 39, 48-49
)

Natsuyo Yasuda (11 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 22, 27, 32, 36, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Nobuyuki Koyanagi (6 episodes
eps 21, 26, 31, 37, 41, 45
)

Reiko Kuwahara (eps 4, 9, 14)
Sachiko Tada (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 22, 27, 32, 36
)

Sadahiko Sakamaki (eps 9, 18, 31)
Seiko Iwasaki (9 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 24, 29, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Shunichi Sakai (6 episodes
eps 20, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Sumiko Asato (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 14, 41, 45, 49
)

Taeko Otsuka (11 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 21, 25, 30, 35, 39, 43, 47, 50
)

Takashi Yoshihashi (eps 2-3)
Takumi Koyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 19, 24, 29, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Toshiki Yamazaki (12 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 22, 27, 32, 36, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Utako Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19
)

Yasushi Gomi (eps 46, 48)
Yoshiharu Satō (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 22, 27, 32, 36, 40, 44
)

Yoshio Mukainakano (5 episodes
eps 23-24, 28, 34, 38
)

Yutaka Oka (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 26, 31, 37, 41, 45
)

Yuuko Fujii (12 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 22, 27, 32, 36, 40, 44, 46, 48
)

Layout: Junichi Sakai
Paint:
Akiko Maki (eps 1-21 odd)
Fumiko Tsukada (eps 1-49 odd)
Hiroko Noji (eps 2-22 even)
Junko Shimojo (eps 1-49 odd)
Masako Hanada (eps 24-50 even)
Michiyo Iriomote (eps 2-22 even)
Miyoko Sato (eps 1-21 odd)
Miyuki Sera (eps 2-22 even)
Reiko Yoshihisa (eps 24-50 even)
Setsuko Horie (eps 24-50 even)
Tsuneko Shimizu (eps 1-49 odd)
Yuki Hisada (eps 2-22 even)
Yūki Osada (eps 23-49 odd)
Yukie Ishida (eps 2-22 even)
Yūko Tonoike (eps 1-49 odd)
Photography:
Kazushi Torigoe (eps 1-50)
Seiichi Hashitani (eps 1-50)
Toru Ogiwara (eps 1-6)
Toshiaki Morita (eps 1-50)
Planning: Shoji Sato
Production Advancement:
Akio Yogo (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 34, 39, 43, 47
)

Moritsugu Toyota (6 episodes
eps 21, 26, 31, 36, 40, 44
)

Shinichiro Ueda (7 episodes
eps 19, 25, 30, 35, 41, 45, 49
)

Shinya Chiba (4 episodes
eps 38, 42, 46, 50
)

Shunichi Kosao (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 17
)

Takashi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 22, 27, 32, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Takeshi Yamaguchi (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 18, 23, 28, 33, 40, 44, 48
)

Yoshihiro Kasahara (eps 6, 11, 15)
Yūji Miyashita (eps 3, 8)
Production Desk:
Shūichi Sekiguchi (eps 1-10)
Shunichi Kosao (eps 19-50)
Sojiro Masuko (eps 11-18)
Production manager: Mitsuru Takakuwa
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Recording Director: Shigeharu Shiba
Sound Effects: Yasufumi Yoda
Theme Song Arrangement: Kōichi Sakata
Theme Song Composition: Kōichi Sakata
Theme Song Performance:
Sumiko Yamagata (OP + ED)
Yuuki Hide (IN)
Titles: Akira Michikawa

Ikuko Tani as Annie
Katsunosuke Hori as Arthur
Miyoko Asou as Grandmother
Rihoko Yoshida as Kate

Chikako Akimoto as Jane Mack
Daisuke Gouri as
Hercules
Max
Hiroshi Masuoka as Parker
Issei Futamata as Adam
Junpei Takiguchi as Pettywell
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Dayton
Kazuhiko Inoue as John
Keiko Hanagata as Nelly
Kimie Nakajima as Mary
Mie Suzuki as Billy
Naoki Tatsuta as
Josh
Sailor A (ep 7)
Norio Wakamoto as Lite
Reiko Yamada as Mrs. Pettywell
Rokurō Naya as Bernard
Ryūji Saikachi as Shepherd
Sakiko Tamagawa as Clara
Shigeru Chiba as Sailor B (ep 7)
Takashi Yasuda as Fred
Tetsuo Mizutori as Jamring
Tomohiro Nishimura as Aborigine
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Clayton
Hard
Man (ep 6)
Youko Matsuoka as Child (ep 6)
Yumi Takada as Tob
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds:
Studio Aqua (25 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 14-50 even
)

Studio Loft (25 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 13-49 odd
)

Development: Toyo Laboratory (now Imagica)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Key Animation:
Oh! Production (12 episodes
eps 5, 12, 15-16, 21, 25, 30, 35, 39, 43, 47, 50
)

Studio Howling (11 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 21, 26, 31, 37, 41-42, 45, 48
)

Paint: Studio Robin
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Recording Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Recording Studio: Studio Taiping
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz

Theme Song Performance: Claude Lombard
Stéphanie Murat as Karine Poppel

Jackie Berger as
Marc
Toby
Magali Barney as Clara
Philippe Ogouz as Père

Françoise Fleury as
Mme Mac
Mme Pettiwell
Gérard Surugue as
Mr Jameling
Mr Long
Mr Parker
Mr Petiwell
Jackie Berger as Billy
Jane Val as Tante (ep 1)
Jean-Philippe Puymartin as
Bernard
John
Philippe Ogouz as
Dr Deighton
Mr Priceton
Stéphanie Murat as
Karine
Mme Priceton

French companies
Broadcaster:
AB 1 (from 2002)
La 5 (from 6 September 1988)
Mangas (from 2002)
TMC (from 1994 & 1997)
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Theme Song Lyrics: Tony Seven (Spain dub)
Theme Song Performance: Sol Pilas (Spain dub)
(none)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Telecinco (Spain - from 1993)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Ludovica Modugno

Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Giuppy Izzo as Lucy

Emanuela Baroni as Kate (2nd voice)
Francesca Guadagno as Kate (1st voice)
Gabriella Genta as Annie (2nd voice)
Gastone Pescucci as Parker
Germana Dominici as Annie
Liliana Sorrentino as Signora Mac
Loredana Nicosia as Clara
Ludovica Modugno as Silvia
Mario Bardella as Dottor John
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 17 June 2010)
Italia 1 (from October 1983)
Rete 4 (from 1986)
Distributor: Gruppo Trenta
Dubbing: Gruppo Trenta
German staff
German cast
(none)
Susanne Beck as Lucy May

Ben Hecker as
Arthur
Dr. Deighton
Herbert Tennigkeit as Mr. Paddywell
Reinhilt Schneider as
Annie
Kate
Tob
Susanne Beck as Klara
Sven Dahlem as Mr. Parker

Ben Hecker as
Doktor Jones
Mr. Long
Helgo Liebig as
Bernard
Colonel White
Herbert Tennigkeit as Mr. Yemling
Marco Kröger as John
Sabine Falkenberg as
Jane Mac
Mrs. Princeton
Susanne Beck as Mrs. Paddywell
Sven Dahlem as
Ben
Billy
Lehrer McKenzie
Wolfgang Jürgen as Mr. Princeton
Wolfgang Völz as Erzähler
German companies
Broadcaster: Tele 5 (from June 1991)
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Composed & Arranged: Talib Ghali
OP Theme Song Performance: Lna Talib
Supervision: D.Faiq Al-Hakim
Theme Song Lyrics: Muhammad Hashim
Sanaa Younes as Lucy

Dawud Hussein as Ben
Eman Hussein as Billy
Esmat Mahmood as Mrs Mac
Haifa Adel as Clara
Salem Al-Jahwshi as Parker
Soad Jawad as Kate

Halim Hassan as various characters
Samir Yassin as various characters

Arabic companies
Dubbing: Kuwait Television (Kuwait)
Producer And Distributor: Al-Entag Al-Barameji Al-Moshtark Corporation (Kuwait)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Aya Bejer as
Annie
Kate
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
Lucjan Szołajski as Lector

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology