St. Luminous Mission High School (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saint Luminous Jogakuin (Japanese)
聖ルミナス女学院 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Kaihei is a rather normal high school student but soon discovers that his deceased grandfather has left him the chairman position of his all-girls high school, St. Luminous Mission High School. Besides being the only male student on campus, he is also now the young chairman in charge of campus rules, happenings and punishments. When Kaihei arrives however, it seems a student has gone missing. Kaihei, along with his closest friends, are now determined to solve this mystery (without getting the local police involved) before graduation.
User Ratings: 96 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Good: 34 votes (sub:32, dub:2)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:20)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 208 users, rank: #3260 (of 8111)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.958 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.8592, rank: #6171 (of 8190)
Weighted mean: 5.936 (Decent), rank: #6193 (of 8190) (seen all: 6.11 / seen some: 4.10 / won't finish: 2.89)
Bayesian estimate: 6.110 (Decent), rank: #5196 (of 6192)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1998-10-05 to 1998-12-30
Opening Theme:
"Luminous Shoushitsu to Nazo no Theme Ver. 1" by Mikiya Katakura
Ending Theme:
"Labyrinth" by Ali Project
News: Show:
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuro Amino
Series Composition: Akira Okeya
Script:
Akira Okeya (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Katsuhiko Koide (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Storyboard:
Haruo Sagara (ep 3)
Hiroko Tokita (ep 7)
Nicola Hayes (eps 5, 8, 12)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 4)
Takuya Satō (ep 11)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 1-2, 13)
Tetsuya Endo (eps 6, 9-10)
Episode Director:
Hiroko Tokita (ep 7)
Kenichiro Watanabe (ep 5)
Naoto Hashimoto (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Rau Kuroki (ep 11)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 9)
Susumu Kudo (ep 3)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (eps 1, 4, 13)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 8, 12)
Music:
Mikiya Katakura (ALI PROJECT)
Original story: Kenji Terada
Character Design: Hisashi Kagawa
Art Director: Kazuo Nagai
Animation Director:
Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 9)
Hisashi Kagawa (eps 1, 13)
Kaori Hisakawa (ep 4)
Kimiaki Nagumo (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (ep 8)
Tadashi Shida (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 12)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Producer:
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO)
Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)
Shojiro Abe (Triangle Staff)

Animation Check:
Hideki Sugawara (eps 5, 9)
Hiromi Sakai (eps 6-7)
Hiroshi Shirakawa (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Ohnishi (ep 5)
Masato Ujibe (eps 1-2)
Tomoko Miyata (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Takafumi Hoshikawa
Assistant producer: Yuichi Sekido (Pioneer LDC)
Associate producer:
Kiyoshi Ihara (Pioneer LDC)
Naoki Satō (GENCO; eps 5-13)
Yoshimi Asari (Triangle Staff)
Background Art:
Akihito Fujimori (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6, 8-13)
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga; eps 5-6, 8-13)
Ikue Kokubun (Studio Pinewood; ep 9)
Kaoru Narasaki (Studio Fuga; eps 5-6, 8-13)
Kazue Kudo (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6, 8-13)
Kazuo Nagai (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6, 8-13)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; ep 9)
Sinobu Ogawa (Studio Fuga; eps 5-6, 8-13)
Tomoko Yasuda (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6, 8-13)
Yasutaka Kondo (Studio Pinewood; ep 9)
Yoshihiro Hirota (Studio Fuga; eps 1-6, 8-13)
CG Background Art:
Chinami Matsubara (SATELIGHT; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9-11
)

Mihoko Hosoe (SATELIGHT; eps 5-7, 9-11)
Naomi Takahashi (SATELIGHT; eps 5-7, 9-11)
Shieri Kudo (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Tomoko Ota (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

CG Operator:
Chie Furuhashi (Raretrick; eps 4, 8)
Chie Nakamura (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Gustavo Tozzo-Jaime (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Hiroki Yamamoto (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Hiroshi Satō (SATELIGHT; eps 1-3)
Mitsuru Sugiura (Raretrick; eps 8, 10)
Miyuki Shigeizumi (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Rika Hotosawa (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Rinjin Takahashi (Raretrick; eps 4, 8)
Shuhei Fujita (Raretrick; eps 4, 8)
Shuhei Ueda (Raretrick; eps 4, 8)
Tatsuya Watabe (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

CG Production Advancement: Hiroyuki Sasaki (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

CG Production Manager:
Hiroshi Maeda (SATELIGHT; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Mitsuru Sugiura (Raretrick; ep 8)
Rinjin Takahashi (Raretrick; ep 4)
Character Cooperation: Yuko Ito
Color design: Kayoko Nishi
Color Key:
Yoshie Murakami (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-13 odd
)

Yoshiko Kishi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Editing: Tsuyoshi Imai
In-Between Animation:
Dong Sik Kim (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Hwang Soo-Jin (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Ji Eun Kim (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Kaori Nakamura (E&G Films; eps 5, 9)
Kum Ja Hwang (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Osamu Ohashi (E&G Films; eps 5, 9)
Seung Jae Lee (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
So Yeon Park (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Sun A Hwang (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Yoko Akasaka (Triangle Staff; ep 2)
Yong Sik Kim (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Yu Kyoung Jung (D.R MOVIE; eps 3, 7, 10)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 11, 13)
Akiko Nishio (ep 12)
Arihiro Gotou (eps 4, 13)
Asami Makiuchi (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 1, 4)
Chisato Ikehira (ep 13)
Eiichi Endo (ep 13)
Eiichi Tokura (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Eri Asami (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Heung Ik Jun (eps 3, 7, 10)
Hideki Araki (ep 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (Samtack Planning; eps 5, 9)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 5)
Hiromi Naganawa (eps 1, 13)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11, 13
)

Hisao Muramatsu (eps 4, 11)
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 13)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11, 13
)

Isao Sugimoto (ep 4)
Jun Fujiwara (ep 2)
Jun Nakase (eps 4, 13)
Jun Shibata (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Kaori Kasuga (ep 12)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 13)
Kazuhisa Okada (ep 4)
Keiji Tani (ep 1)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 12)
Kimitake Nishio (eps 1, 4, 13)
Kōji Fukazawa (eps 2, 4, 6)
Kouji Yamagata (ep 4)
Kumiko Tamamura (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Mari Nakatani (ep 8)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 13)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Masaki Satou (ep 13)
Masaki Yamada (eps 1, 4)
Masako Onozawa (eps 2, 8, 12)
Masaya Kobayashi (ep 8)
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 13)
Misa Kuwabara (eps 8, 12)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 5)
Miyako Nishida (ep 12)
Motoki Yagi (ep 12)
Ryō Tanaka (ep 11)
Satoru Kobayashi (ep 4)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 1)
Shinichi Toriumi (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 12)
Shinya Tateyama (ep 12)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 1)
Taeko Oda (ep 12)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 1)
Takahiro Gotō (eps 4, 11, 13)
Takamitsu Kondou (ep 2)
Takashi Ono (ep 12)
Takashi Suzuki (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 5)
Takenori Mihara (ep 12)
Takeshi Imai (eps 2, 4, 6)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 12)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 4)
Tomoko Ogura (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 5)
Toshiya Washida (eps 8, 12)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (eps 11, 13)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Yoko Takanori (ep 2)
Yoshikazu Shimazu (ep 5)
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Asai (eps 1, 4, 13)
Yuichiro Araki (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 4)
Main Title Logo Design: Akihiko Kawai (Propera Graphics)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Hiramatsu
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Pioneer LDC)
Taro Maki (GENCO)
Production Advancement:
Kazuhiro Nagasawa (Samtack Planning; ep 9)
Kiyoharu Tomikawa (eps 2, 4)
Makoto Fujio (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Shigenori Masuhara (eps 3, 7, 11)
Shirō Fukazawa (eps 8, 12)
Tsutomu Inamura (E&G Films; eps 5, 9)
Production Desk: Akira Hasegawa
Program Manager: Ikou Saito (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo)
Recording: Yasushi Nagura
Series Concept: Akira Okeya
Setting Production: Kozue Arai
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Mikiya Katakura (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Mikiya Katakura (OP, ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Arika Takarano (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Ali Project (ED)
Video Editing: Kozo Yoneyama (Video Sunmall)
Ai Orikasa as Tadeku Umi
Ai Uchikawa as Koushinzuka Yukine
Asako Dodo as Elizabeth Ryouko Bryan
Manabi Mizuno as Mimori Machi
Mariko Suzuki as Ringwald Sheeru (ep 7)
Masako Katsuki as Kouda Jasmine
Mayumi Iizuka as Kijima Noriko
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Sister Akane
Nami Miyahara as Irina Goinov
Shiho Kikuchi as Satou Asako
Sōichiro Hoshi as Tanami Ryuu
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Kijima Kaihei
Yui Horie as Lita Ford
Yumi Takada as Shanon De Pye
Yuri Amano as Matsushima Naoko
Yuu Asakawa as Cathrine Deboucoillet
Yuuko Sumitomo as Merina Scafissi
Japanese companies
Animation Check:
Dr. Movie (eps 10, 13)
FAI International (eps 4, 11)
Studio μ (ep 12)
Animation Cooperation: Sung San Production (ep 12)
Animation Production: Triangle Staff
Backgrounds:
Dr. Movie (ep 7)
Studio Fuga (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Studio Pinewood (ep 9)
Comic Serialized In: Monthly Dengeki Comic GAO! (MediaWorks)
Digital Animation:
ACC Production Studio (eps 12-13)
Animation Gabou Wa-gumi (eps 12-13)
Asahi Production (eps 12-13)
Buyu Digital (eps 12-13)
IM Studio (ep 12)
Media Vision (eps 12-13)
Raretrick (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Satelight (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

Studio CATS (eps 12-13)
Digital Paint:
Cupid Fair (eps 1-3)
DNA (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

FAI International
MI (ep 4)
Sung San Production (eps 5-6)
T&V (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Vertex (eps 5-6)
Visual Workshop (eps 4, 8, 10)
In-Between Animation:
BJCF (eps 5, 9)
D.A.S.T Corporation (eps 1-2, 6)
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 7, 10)
FAI International (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11-13
)

Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 12-13)
Joong Ang Movie (ep 5)
Neox (eps 1-2)
Oh! Production (eps 1, 6)
Studio Cockpit (eps 1, 6)
Studio DEEN (eps 1-2, 6)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 1-2, 6)
Studio Mates (ep 1)
Studio μ (ep 13)
Studio Theta (eps 1-2, 6)
Studio Wanpack (eps 1-2)
Sung San Production (eps 8, 13)
Studio Wombat (eps 1-2, 6)
Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 7, 10)
Samtack (ep 9)
Sung San Production (ep 6)
Music Production: Synchrony
Production:
GENCO
Pioneer LDC
Production Cooperation: E&G Films (eps 5, 9)
Recording Studio: AVACO Creative Studios
Released by: Pioneer LDC
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Soundtrack: Pioneer LDC
Theme Song Label: Nippon Columbia (ED)
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Video Sunmall

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology