Shōnen Santa no Daibōken (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
少年サンタの大冒険 (Japanese)
소년 산타클로스의 대모험 (Korean)
Genres: adventure
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 1996-04-06 to 1996-09-21
Opening Theme:
"Itsumo Kokoro ni Taiyō o" (いつも心に太陽を) by Takako Okamura
Ending Theme:
"Ai to iu Na no Tsubasa" (愛という名の翼) by Takako Okamura
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yūji Mutō
Series Composition: Takao Koyama
Storyboard:
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 11, 16)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 24
)

Tameo Kohanawa (eps 18, 21, 23)
Yūji Mutō (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Yokoyama (eps 12, 21)
Kiyoshi Egami (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 19
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 3)
Makoto Noriza (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 17, 23
)

Ryo Yamamura (ep 14)
Ryo Yasumura (ep 14)
Shigeru Ueda (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 24
)

Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 4, 9)
Yukina Hiiro (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 22
)

Original story: L. Frank Baum
Original Character Design: Yasuhiro Nakura
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Animation Director:
Akira Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 18, 21
)

Hiroko Kazui (eps 3, 10)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 24)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 17)
Itaru Saito (ep 2)
Kenji Nakagawa (eps 19, 23)
Momo Saitō (ep 8)
Rie Ooshima (ep 5)
Toshio Mori (eps 4, 9, 14)
Director of Photography: Hidetoshi Watanabe
Background Art:
Kaoru Chiba (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 12-13, 17, 21
)

Kikuko Tada (Design Office Mecaman; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-12 even, 13, 15, 17-19, 21-22, 24
)

Kouki Nagayoshi (Design Office Mecaman; 12 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-11, 14, 16, 19-20, 22-23
)

Michiyo Akutsu (15 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 11-14, 16-17, 20, 23-24
)

Minoru Okochi (5 episodes
eps 6, 15, 19, 22, 24
)

Miu Miyamoto (eps 10, 15, 18)
Sadahiko Tanaka (ep 21)
Satoshi Miura (ep 7)
Color Coordination: Takeshi Mochida (all eps)
Color setting:
Chitose Kimura (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13-19 odd, 22
)

Etsuro Kihara (eps 4, 9, 14)
Shinji Matsumoto (ep 1)
Takasumi Oosuga (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 21, 24
)

Takeshi Mochida (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23
)

Finish Animation:
Chikako Nishimura (ep 21)
Chisato Tsumotani (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-24 even
)

Kaori Sato (eps 4, 9, 14)
Kiyomi Murakoshi (11 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12, 15-23 odd
)

Kozue Arai (11 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 12, 15-23 odd
)

Kyoko Shibata (eps 4, 9, 14)
Mariko Miba (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-24 even
)

Yoko Nagano (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-24 even
)

In-Between Check:
Hatsue Koizumi (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11-21 odd, 22-24
)

Keisuke Hamada (eps 1, 3)
Tomoya Ishikawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even, 16, 18, 20
)

Key Animation:
Akira Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Asami Endo (eps 7, 11)
Eiko Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 15
)

Emi Sakamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Etsuko Tomita (ep 20)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 6)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 19)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 16)
Hiroshige Amakasu (ep 20)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 2, 11)
Hitoshi Ehara (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Hitoshi Oda (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 21
)

Jōji Ōshima (eps 9, 14)
Kazuhiro Oyama (eps 3, 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 1, 8)
Kenji Nakagawa (eps 16, 19, 23)
Kimiko Yamauchi (ep 17)
Koji Yasuda (ep 4)
Konomi Sakurai (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16, 19, 22
)

Mamoru Abiko (eps 1, 5, 10)
Manami Hattori (eps 2, 7, 12)
Masakazu Higuchi (eps 8, 12)
Masato Kimura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 17, 23
)

Masayuki Fujita (eps 1, 8)
Michinori Shirato (ep 6)
Mitsuru Aiba (ep 7)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 4, 9)
Rie Ooshima (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Seizo Toma (ep 23)
Shizuo Kawai (eps 9, 14)
Tadashi Fukuda (eps 5, 10)
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 4, 9, 14)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 4, 9, 14)
Takuji Abe (4 episodes
eps 5, 17-18, 20
)

Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 10)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 21)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 3)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1)
Toshiya Yamada (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 15, 24
)

Tsutomu Murakami (eps 4, 9)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 10)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 14)
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 2, 11, 16)
Yuichi Katayama (ep 13)
Yumiko Kanaumi (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 17
)

Music producer: Tatsuya Mukai
Photography:
Juri Harima (eps 1-24)
Koji Yamakoshi (eps 1-24)
Takamitsu Sera (eps 1-24)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (eps 1-24)
Production manager: Nobumitsu Urasaki
Program PR: Mizuho Tanaka (TBS)
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Recording Director: Shigeharu Shiba
Sound Effects: Kazutoshi Sato
Special Effects:
Etsuro Kihara (eps 4, 9, 14)
Shouichi Uehara (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-24
)

Takefumi Saito (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-24
)

Theme Song Arrangement: Shinji Ebihara
Theme Song Composition: Takako Okamura
Theme Song Lyrics: Takako Okamura
Theme Song Performance: Takako Okamura
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Claus

Fumihiko Tachiki as
Glossie (6 episodes
eps 1, 15, 17, 21-23
)

Ricky (12 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 16, 18-20
)
Hekiru Shiina as Blinkie
Hiroshi Masuoka as Peter the Knook (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 16, 19-20, 24
)
Masato Yamanouchi as Santa Claus
Megumi Hayashibara as Mayrie (eps 2-24)
Mika Kanai as May (12 episodes
eps 6-13, 18, 22-24
)
Naoki Tatsuta as Flossie (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 15-18, 21-23
)
Nobuko Shinokura as Necile (13 episodes
eps 1-6, 15-16, 19-20, 22-24
)
Toru Shinagawa as Ak (11 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 15-17, 19-20, 22, 24
)
Urara Takano as Shiegra (12 episodes
eps 2-7, 9, 13, 16, 18-20
)
You Inoue as Queen Zurline (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 18-20, 22, 24
)

Akio Ohtsuka as
Luke (ep 24)
Rye (6 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13
)
Bin Shimada as Kibishii (ep 21)
Chie Kitagawa as Judy (ep 8)
Chika Sakamoto as Charles (ep 11)
Chisa Yokoyama as Diane (eps 8, 11)
Fumihiko Tachiki as
General Winter (ep 1)
Ritchie (ep 24)
Harunori Miyata as
Chamonix (ep 21)
Villager (ep 8)
Hekiru Shiina as Winkie (ep 24)
Hiromasa Hori as Prince of the Knooks (eps 3-4)
Hisayoshi Izaki as
Aralle (eps 3, 16)
Mizore (ep 24)
Jouji Nakata as
Gaur (eps 17-18)
Pedro (ep 9)
Kaoru Edo as Willy (ep 13)
Katsuaki Arima as Huemer (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 16, 19-20, 22, 24
)
Katsunosuke Hori as Ram (ep 22)
Kayoko Fujii as Elise (ep 14)
Kazue Ikura as Tom (ep 4)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Rodrigo (ep 9)
Kujira as Mother (ep 14)
Mai Nagasako as Emina (eps 15-16)
Masami Toyoshima as June (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 12, 18
)
Masamichi Sato as Awgwa (eps 16-17)
Masashi Hirose as Boyashii (ep 21)
Mayumi Tanaka as Lat (ep 15)
Megumi Ogata as Amla (eps 15-16)
Mie Suzuki as
Marge (ep 24)
Marza (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 16, 19-20
)
Mika Kanai as April (ep 24)
Minoru Yada as Muranaga (ep 8)
Mitsuki Yayoi as Alex (ep 14)
Naoki Tatsuta as Flashie (ep 24)
Naoko Matsui as Prince Lubo (ep 22)
Rei Sakuma as
Aeon (ep 24)
Ion (eps 1-3, 5, 16)
Karen (ep 16)
Ryl A (ep 2)
Rihoko Nagao as Bunga (ep 2)
Rokurō Naya as Norman (ep 11)
Ryunosuke Ohbayashi as Abin (eps 17-20)
Shino Kakinuma as
Luweny (ep 24)
Twenty (4 episodes
eps 3, 16, 19-20
)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Baron Braun (ep 11)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Kanashii (ep 21)
Takashi Matsuyama as King Awgwa (eps 17-20)
Tomohiro Nishimura as
Beezle 
Goozle (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 10, 17, 19-20, 24
)
Tomoko Ohtsuka as Tom's Mother (ep 4)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Pancho (ep 9)
Urara Miura as
Cathy (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 16, 19-20
)

Edgar (ep 4)
Robert (ep 21)
Ryl B (ep 2)
Sassy (ep 24)
Urara Takano as Miegra (ep 24)
Yoku Shioya as Noroshii (ep 21)
Yousuke Naka as Bob O'Callaghan (ep 9)
Yū Shimaka as Simon (ep 13)
Yūji Ueda as
Beezle (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 10, 17, 19-20, 24
)

Nelko (eps 1, 4, 6, 15)
Yumi Takada as Ellen (ep 13)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Backgrounds:
Akashi Productions (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 14-20 even, 23
)

Art Room Boomerang (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 19, 22
)

Design Office MECAMAN (eps 1-24)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
E-cho (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-16, 18-24
)

J.C.F. (eps 4, 9, 14)
KEY SUNG (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-16, 18, 22, 24
)

Studio DEEN (ep 2)
Studio Griffon (ep 17)
Tatsunoko Color Center (ep 17)
In-Between Animation:
APPP (ep 17)
Danni Animation (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-24
)

E-cho (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-16, 18-24
)

IM Studio (ep 17)
J.C.F. (eps 4, 9, 14)
KEY SUNG (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-13, 15-16, 18, 22, 24
)

Pak Production (eps 4, 9)
Seong Bo Yang Haeng (ep 14)
Key Animation:
SHAFT (ep 22)
Studio Liberty (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18-19, 23
)

Studio Mu (4 episodes
eps 2, 17, 22, 24
)

Photography: T. Nishimura (eps 1-24)
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Titles: Maki Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology