Taiga Adventure (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD.


Alternative title:
Mirai Shōnen Conan II: Taiga Adventure (Japanese)
Конан - мальчик из будущего 2 (Russian)
タイガアドベンチャー (Japanese)
未来少年コナンⅡ タイガアドベンチャー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A young boy named Taiga travels around the world with his archeologist father, Dr. Daino. They visit the continent of South America to investigate an ancient ruins discovered by treasure hunters. There they find a stone statue of a gigantic bird which stands more than 50 meters tall. To their surprise, the stone bird wakes up and flies away from the very spot it remain motionless. It turns out that the stone bird is called "Oobats" and when obtains a relic called the "Ooparts Egg", it will become a dangerous weapon which could destroy the whole universe. Taiga must hunt down the bird to prevent world wide disaster.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 1999-10-16 to 2000-04-01
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sphere" (スフィア) by Yōko Fujita (eps 1-13)
#2: "Birthday" by Yukie Nakama (eps 14-24)
Ending Theme:
"Bokura no Shinzō" (僕等の心臓) by Kaita Ōkubo
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiji Hayakawa
Script:
Hideki Mitsui (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11, 13-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Koji Ueda (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 16)
Daisaku Akiyama (ep 9)
Hideaki Uehara (eps 10, 19)
Hiromitsu Morita (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 23
)

Jun Takagi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11, 16
)

Kazumi Fukushima (eps 21-22)
Keiji Hayakawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 14, 20, 24
)

Kento Manna (ep 12)
Shigeo Koshi (eps 5, 7)
Youichi Kasayama (eps 8, 14, 17)
Episode Director:
Daisaku Akiyama (ep 9)
Hideaki Uehara (eps 10, 14, 19)
Jun Takagi (eps 6, 11, 16)
Kazumi Fukushima (ep 21)
Kazunori Tanahashi (ep 5)
Keiji Hayakawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 24
)

Shinji Sakai (ep 4)
Shinya Hanai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Tomomasa Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 23
)

Youichi Kasayama (ep 8)
Music: Goro Awami
Original creator: Sadahiko Sakamaki
Character Design: Sadahiko Sakamaki
Art Director: Shigeru Morimoto
Animation Director:
Aki Yamagata (eps 4, 9)
Hideki Yamazaki (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 14-15, 19, 21, 24
)

Jouji Yanase (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kôichirô Saotome (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Shunji Saida (ep 16)
Yoshiharu Satō (ep 10)
Art design: Kazue Itô
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography:
Takafumi Hirata (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Toshiaki Yamaguchi (eps 4, 9)
Producer: Nobuaki Tanaka

Assistant Episode Director:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Hideaki Uehara (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 19, 21
)

Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 5)
Ryo Miyata (ep 7)
Shigetaka Ikeda (eps 12, 17, 22)
Toyokazu Sakai (eps 4, 9)
Background Art:
Hideto Nakajima (eps 2-24 even)
Jun Ikeda (eps 1-23 odd)
Junji Kasahara (eps 1-23 odd)
Ken'ichi Ishibashi (eps 2-24 even)
Noriko Tsutsui (eps 2-24 even)
Riku Kuwabata (eps 2-24 even)
Satoshi Suzuki (eps 1-23 odd)
Yumi Kudou (eps 1-23 odd)
Color Coordination:
Akihiro Kitamura (ep 9)
Akiko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kazuko Omura (ep 4)
Midori Tanabe (ep 20)
Mihoko Fujita (ep 5)
Noriyoshi Sakai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Yoshimi Nishiwaki (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Color design: Keiji Oohira
Editing: Shinichi Natori
Editing Assistant:
Kazuho Nakano
Taeko Hamauzu
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-15, 19, 21, 24
)

Akira Gushiken (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Chie Kokubo (ep 2)
Daisuke Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Eiichi Nanjo (eps 2, 7, 22)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 2)
Kaori Itou (eps 2, 22)
Katsura Yamada (eps 2, 22)
Kazuo Ushikoshi (eps 1, 16, 24)
Ken Sekiai (7 episodes
eps 1, 14-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Kiyomi Mori (ep 3)
Koji Kawasaki (eps 1, 4)
Kozue Shimomura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kyōko Haseyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 19, 21, 24
)

Maki Nishi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 19, 21, 24
)

Masaru Koseki (ep 2)
Masashi Kudo (ep 2)
Masatsugu Nishida (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-15, 19, 21, 24
)

Noriko Tokue (7 episodes
eps 1, 14-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Seitetsu Sakai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Shiho Ishimori (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Shingo Ogiso (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Yoshihiko Ikematsu (eps 3, 8)
Youko Ozone (eps 1, 6)
Yūichi Kabashima (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-15, 19, 21, 24
)

In-Between Check:
Akihiro Fukui (ep 5)
Eiichi Nanjo (eps 12, 17, 22)
Kiyomi Mori (ep 8)
Koji Nishida (ep 3)
Masayoshi Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Miyoko Nakano (ep 3)
Shin Ōba (eps 10, 14, 16)
Shino Ikeda (eps 13-14, 23)
Tomoko Katsube (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Aki Yamagata (ep 4)
Akiko Tanada (ep 10)
Akira Shinoda (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Atsuko Asakura (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 17, 22
)

Atsunori Yoshida (ep 3)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 4)
Chihiro Washio (ep 5)
Eikichi Takahashi (ep 6)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 15)
Hideaki Matsuda (eps 1, 4, 9)
Hideki Ito (eps 2, 12, 17)
Hidenori Igari (ep 5)
Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 2, 17, 22)
Hideto Kojima (eps 10, 14)
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 1)
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 24)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 11)
Hirokazu Nakazawa (ep 11)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 23)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 19, 24)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 16)
Ippei Masui (ep 5)
Izumi Shimura (eps 6, 15)
Jouji Yanase (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18
)

Jun Sekiguchi (ep 10)
Kaori Itou (ep 22)
Katsura Yamada (ep 22)
Kazufumi Takano (eps 6, 15)
Kazuko Maejima (ep 4)
Kazuo Kouno (eps 10, 14)
Kazuo Tashiro (eps 4, 9)
Kazutoyo Yamada (ep 5)
Kôichirô Saotome (eps 17, 22)
Koji Nishida (ep 8)
Kousei Maeda (eps 8, 18)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 10, 14)
Kurika Yamagata (eps 4, 9)
Kyōko Haseyama (eps 11, 14, 19)
Maki Nishi (eps 11, 14, 19)
Mari Nakatani (eps 17, 22)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Masahiro Kase (ep 1)
Masahiro Kitazaki (eps 4, 9)
Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 1)
Masaki Hinata (ep 22)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (eps 16, 21)
Michiko Nagatomi (ep 3)
Michiko Noda (eps 4, 9)
Michiko Notsu (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Mieko Ogata (ep 22)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Mitsuo Tano (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 19, 21, 24
)

Miyako Imai (ep 4)
Miyoko Nakano (ep 8)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 16)
Naoko Otsuka (eps 2, 7)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 12)
Ninji Takahashi (ep 15)
Nobuaki Shirai (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 22
)

Norio Yazawa (ep 2)
Rie Nishiyama (ep 5)
Sakiko Yoshida (ep 5)
Seiichi Nodate (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 22
)

Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 2, 17, 22)
Shigeru Kimishima (eps 15, 21)
Shigeyuki Teraji (ep 16)
Shinichi Toda (eps 2, 17, 22)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 11)
Shino Ikeda (ep 13)
Shouji Endo (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 19, 24
)

Shunji Saida (ep 16)
Takahiro Hosoki (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Takako Hasegawa (ep 4)
Takao Ozone (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Takashi Asakura (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Takashi Iwao (ep 1)
Takeshi Oosaka (eps 2, 5)
Takumi Mizuho (eps 11, 21, 24)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 1)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 1)
Tomoko Katsube (ep 9)
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 5)
Toshiki Yamazaki (ep 3)
Toshio Mori (eps 11, 24)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (eps 1, 21)
Waruo Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 15-17, 21-22, 24
)

Yasuyuki Suzuki (ep 9)
Yasuyuki Tada (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Yoshihiko Ikematsu (eps 13, 18, 23)
Yoshiko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 19, 24
)

Yoshiteru Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Yukiko Okada (ep 2)
Negative Editing: Hidetoshi Kadono
Photography:
Aiko Itō (eps 4, 9)
Etsushi Masuda (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Hideo Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Hiroshi Isakawa (eps 4, 9)
Kazuki Iida (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Masaaki Fujita (eps 4, 9)
Masako Nagahara (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Masato Tamura (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Risa Yoshida (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Yukari Iwasaki (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Planning: Shoji Sato
Production Advancement:
Eiji Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Masanori Hiranaka (ep 5)
Miho Hirao (ep 5)
Sumihisa Ueda (ep 2)
Yasunari Muraoka (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 22
)

Yasushi Kushibiki (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 15-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Production Desk: Ken'ichi Satou
Production manager: Junzō Nakajima
Promotion: Mizuho Tanaka
Recording: Chikako Abe
Sound Adjustment: Ryuichi Kato
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Production: Masakatsu Aida
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Takashi Maekawa (eps 4, 9)
Takehiko Endo (eps 5, 20)
Tomoji Hashizume (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaita Ōkubo (ED)
[email protected] (OP1)
Seiji Motoyama (OP2)
Theme Song Composition:
Chika Ueda (OP2)
Kaita Ōkubo (ED)
[email protected] (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akiko Arai (OP2)
Kaita Ōkubo (ED)
[email protected] (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
Kaita Ōkubo (ED)
Yōko Fujita (OP1)
Yukie Nakama (OP2)
Titles: Akira Michikawa
Akari Hibino as Taiga
Michiyo Nakajima as Diana
Wasabi Mizuta as Gosh

Daisuke Ishikawa as Yūjin
Eiji Takemoto as Jake
Hiroki Takahashi as Dr. Daino
Hitoshi Bifu as Director
Katashi Ishizuka as Cameraman
Keita Nishihara as Man B
Kohei Kowada as Michael
Michie Tomizawa as Schneider
Mugihito as Dr. Moa
Takashi Matsuyama as Dr. Graille
Yuka Nagayoshi as Yukari
Yuki Kaida as Marina
Yuuji Kishi as George

Eiji Takemoto as Research Student A (ep 2)
Keiichi Sonobe as Gentleman
Masaya Takatsuka as
Clerk (ep 2)
Gran Kuts (ep 5)
Man A (eps 6-7)
Mechanic A (ep 9)
Security Guard A (eps 10, 15)
Staff A (ep 1)
Naoki Imamura as Research Student B (ep 2)
Norihisa Mori as Television Employee A (ep 5)
Susumu Kaseda as Mechanic B (ep 9)
Takashi Nagasako as King (ep 4)
Takayasu Usui as Scholar C (ep 21)
Takkou Ishimori as Dōin (eps 9-10)
Tsutomu Tsuji as Oobats (eps 20, 24)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Scholar B (ep 21)
Yoshirou Matsumoto as Staff C (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Atelier Roku (eps 1-23 odd)
Studio Aqua (eps 2-24 even)
Film Processing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Anime House (eps 13, 22)
Anime World Osaka (ep 17)
FAI International (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17, 22
)

Hanil Animation (ep 5)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 5)
Joong Ang Movie (ep 20)
Magic Bus (ep 9)
MI (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

SHAFT (eps 4, 9)
Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 22-23
)

Studio Killy (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9-11, 14-16, 19, 21, 24
)

Studio Robin (eps 2, 4, 7, 17)
Studio Runrun (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

In-Between Animation:
Anime World Osaka (ep 17)
Artland (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 17, 22
)

Delta Peak Production (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 14-15, 19, 21, 24
)

FAI International (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17, 22
)

Hanil Animation (ep 5)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 5)
Joong Ang Movie (ep 20)
Magic Bus (ep 9)
Project 4 (eps 14, 16)
Radical Party (eps 9, 16-17)
Studio Jungle Gym (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 18, 23
)

Key Animation:
Anime Spot (ep 11)
Daizo Productions (ep 16)
Doga Kobo (ep 1)
Magic Bus (ep 9)
Mouse (ep 16)
Studio Cockpit (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Studio Victory (eps 10, 14)
Synergy Japan (eps 16, 21)
Photography:
Mushi Production (eps 4, 9)
Tōgen Anime Room (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-24
)

Production: Nippon Animation
Production Assistance:
Artland
Magic Bus
Mushi Production
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology