×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Yoshimune (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2006 DAITO GIKEN / YOSHIMUNE Project


Alternative title:
吉宗 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: game, historical
User Ratings: 13 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 30 users, rank: #7327 (of 9609)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 5.923 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.4639, rank: #7552 (of 9740)
Weighted mean: 6.197 (Decent+), rank: #6664 (of 9740) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 7.58 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.838 (Good), rank: #4055 (of 7379)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2006-04-05 to 2006-09-13
Opening Theme:
"Brilliant Dream" by Shouko Nakagawa
Ending Theme:
"Oedo wa Carnival" by Sabohani
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Satō
Series Composition: Hiroaki Satō
Script:
Hiroaki Satō (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 12, 24
)

Junko Okazaki (eps 5, 11)
Kazuhisa Sakaguchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 16-17, 19-20
)

Kazuhito Hisajima (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14-15, 18, 23
)

Nahoko Hasegawa (eps 6, 13, 22)
Yūka Aoki (ep 21)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (eps 5, 13)
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 20)
Hiroaki Satō (ep 1)
Hirotaka Endo (ep 16)
Hisashi Makiyoshi (ep 24)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 2, 8)
Kōji Yoshikawa (ep 14)
Makoto Nagao (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 21
)

Ryuichi Kimura (eps 7, 12)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 23)
Shūji Miyahara (ep 17)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 22)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (eps 6, 18)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 11, 19)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 10)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Yano (ep 1)
Hayato Goda (eps 11, 17)
Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 12, 18)
Kōji Yoshikawa (eps 8, 20)
Makoto Nagao (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 21
)

Michita Shiraishi (ep 19)
Osamu Sakata (ep 16)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 13)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 23)
Shūichi Iizumi (ep 5)
Shūji Miyahara (ep 22)
Takahiro Toyomasu (eps 14, 24)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 7)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 10)
Yūichirō Tsutsumi (ep 2)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Character Design: Hiroyuki Horiuchi
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Haruo Ōgawara (eps 12, 18, 23)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 14)
Sound Director: Yoku Shioya
Director of Photography: Tadashi Kitaoka

Color design: Naoko Satō
Key Animation:
Kazuya Saitō (OP)
Kim Dong Jun (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 19)
Mi Young Lee (ep 18)
Theme Song Performance: Shōko Nakagawa (OP)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yoshimune

Junko Iwao as Hime
Kaoru Katakai as Baba
Ken Uo as Jiji
Mari Orito as Kunoichi
Rumi Shishido as Chibihime
Ryūsaku Chijiwa as Akudaikan
Shō Hayami as Kengo
Tarou Masuoka as Echigoya
Yoku Shioya as Saien

Akiko Matsuzaki as
Boy
Daughter's Voice
Sora (ep 1)
Hanami Hirai as Operator B (ep 20)
Haruka Kimura as
Daughter B
Ear (ep 19)
Female Clerk
Hikari Yono as
Daughter D
Slug
Kaori Ōhara as Angel
Kaoru Katakai as Female Clerk (ep 20)
Katsui Taira as
Ameya (ep 19)
Around 3
Customer 2
Goharaya (ep 1)
Kawaraban shop A (ep 20)
Kotaro Aoyama
Ken Uo as Guard Samurai C (ep 20)
Kimiko Saitō as Snake Station
Mahiru Suzuki as
Child 1
Shizu (ep 1)
Miki Nagasawa as
Daughter C
Female Teacher
Operator C (ep 20)
Purple Mom (eps 1, 19-20)
Naoko Suzuki as
Cat (ep 19)
Daughter A
Operator A (ep 20)
Pateshie
Reporter 2
Risa Hayamizu as Fortune Teller (ep 19)
Rumi Shishido as Child 2
Ryou Sugisaki as
Around 1
Big Taro (ep 1)
Booth shop (ep 19)
Guard Samurai A (ep 20)
Kagoya
Ryūsaku Chijiwa as
Customer 2
Kawaraban C (ep 20)
Shō Hayami as
Joe Chijiro
Matthew
Munenao
Ooka
Sentaro
Snowman (ep 20)
Swordsman
Tamagoro
Shōko Nakagawa as Deki (ep 19)
Tadahisa Saizen as
Father of a Kid
Okawa (ep 1)
Tarou Masuoka as Mizuya (ep 19)
Yasushi Miyabayashi as
Around 2
Customer 1
Guard Samurai B (ep 20)
Head (eps 1, 20)
Narration (ep 20)
Reporter 1
Yōji Ueda as
Kagoya
Sasuke (ep 1)
Smile Samurai
Store Manager
Yoshimune as Devil
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC Spirits
APPP (eps 7, 13)
AZETA PICTURES (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 21
)

Gingaya
GONZO
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 22
)

Studio Tama (eps 12, 18, 23)
Studio Ten (eps 8, 14, 19)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 3, 6)
Backgrounds: Atelier Musa
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2006-04-06)
Chiba Television (2006-04-07)
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting (2006-04-24)
Television Kanagawa (2006-04-13)
Tokyo MX (2006-04-05)
Production: GONZO

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology