×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Contest Extended Until MIDNIGHT Nov 1! • Your guys' entries are the pick of the patch, so we're adding an additional 48 hours to get your pumpkins in! read more

Anime Expo 2004
Anime Expo Awards

by Christopher Macdonald,
Anime Expo 2004 Industry Awards
Best Film: Ex Driver The Movie
Best Film US Release: Sakura Wars: The Movie
Best Music US Release: FLCL
Best Manga US Release: Love Hina
Best Publication: Newtype USA
Best OVA US Release: Puni Puni Poemi
Best TV Show US Release: Inu Yasha
Best Company: Tokyopop
Best Booth: A.D. Vision Inc.



AX2004 Masquerade Winners
Best of Show: #42 Rose of Versailles
1st Place: #54 Fake Meat!
2nd Place: #53 Autobot Productions
3rd Place: #38 Mecha Kucha Crossplay
Runner Up: #44 OCMA Demo Team
Best Expert Costumer: Cybele Arnaud of "Rose of Versailles"
Expert Runner Up: Sionna Klassen of "Four Leaf Cosplay"
Best Intermediate Costumer: Lindsey Dugar of "Blind Angel"
Intermediate Runner Up: Michael Parrett of "Shivering Sheep"
Best Novice Costumer: Noel Perry of "Sesshouinu"
Novice Runner Up: Adam David Pascual of "The Chibi Project" *
Best Group Presentation: #14 AGSMA
Group Presentation Runner Up: #26 Gomu Gomu No Cosplay
Best Individual Presentation: #16 Angel Sanctuary
Individual Presentation Runner Up: #10 Seto Kaiba
Best Group Craftsmanship: #1 Four Leaf Cosplay
Group Craftsmanship Runner Up: #43 iPlay
Best Individual Craftsmanship: #6 Radiant Smile
Individual Craftsmanship Runner Up: #36 Koyasu No Miko
Mr. Dosai Judge's Award: #18 3 Eggs and a Piece of Bacon
Mr. Jaffee Judge's Award: #28 Kame Mochi
Geneon Prize: #27 Reborn on Mars
Best Video Game Costume: #49 A Perfect Cosplay
Video Game Costume Runner Up: #41 Hotsuma

A Fan's View has pictures of the masquerade winners here.

AX2004 Pop Shock Masquerade Winners
Pop Shock Favorite: Le Ciel Koze
Best Group Performance: Malice Mizer - Beast of Blood
Best Group Costumes: Fun Fun Factory - Pop n Music
Best Individual Performance: Necromancer
Best Individual Presentation: Necromancer


AX2004 Anime Music Video Contest Winners
Best in Show: Football
Best Drama: Essence of the Heart
Best Comedy: Disney in D
Best Action/Adv: Rock and a Hard Place
Best AmTV: Personal Jesus


AX2004 AX Idol Winners
Best Song Talent: Stephanie Yanez performing "Ningyo Hime" from Chobits
Best Voice Acting Talent: Sydney Thornton Smith performing a scene from Rurouni Kenshin
Runner Up: Bennett Cousins performing a monologue
The two best talent winners will have the opportunity to audition for Bang Zoom! Entertainment


AX2004 Karaoke Contest Winners
Individual Awards Category:
First Place: Serena El-Farra
Second Place: Kaitlyn Robrock
Third Place: Mandy Andrew
Fourth Place: Randy Bautista
Fifth Place: Bernard Tang

Groups Awards Category:
First Place: Shadowflight (Sharon Mullin, Josh Mullin)
Second Place: Otaku in Crime (Marie Anello, Alie Gibbons, Trisha Hopkins, Alisha Matheson)
Third Place: Karaoke Without Honor or Humility (Dominic Nguyen, Danny Suthivarakom, Kimberly Fung)
Fourth Place: Mabudachi (Su Mon Han, Davina Bankole, Faizah Mohamed Anuar)
Fifth Place: Sabrina Zirakzadeh and Maaya Ogranovitch

Judge's Choice Awards:
Catherine St. Onge
Shadowflight
Karaoke Without Honor or Humility
Caitlin Beam

Ultimate Karaoke Fighting Challenge Awards:
Elizabeth Morgan

Write-Your-Own-Lyrics Awards:
Dramatic Category: Cynthia Davila
Humor Category: Plastic Maniacs


AX2004 Art Show Modeling Contest Winners
Best Mechanical Kit: "G-Gundam" by Mitchell Lui
Best Character Kit: "Sol Badguy" by Jennie Magee
Best Character Custom: "Leviathan" by Alicia Holtz
Best of Show: "G-Gundam" by Mitchell Lui


* Please note: Patrick D. of "The Chibi Project" has informed ANN that they did not win this or any other prizes at the masquerade. This list is a copy of ANime Expo's official list and will be updated if and when they update theirs.

bookmark/share with:

back to Anime Expo 2004
Convention homepage / archives