Sakura Wars: The Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sakura Taisen: Katsudou Shashin (Japanese)
Sakura Wars - Il film (Italian)
サクラ大戦 活動写真 (Japanese)
櫻花大戰 活動寫真 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Since a new branch of division to New York has been created, Ohgami has now been assigned to the Paris Division. Now the Flower Division must be able to survive on their own, with the help of their new American-cultured leader.
User Ratings: 260 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 47 votes (sub:29, dub:14, raw:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:51, dub:17, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 55 votes (sub:35, dub:17, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:17, dub:9, ?:2)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:7, dub:4, others:1
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:10, dub:5, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 584 users, rank: #1779 (of 7630)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.258 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9011, rank: #5016 (of 7654)
Weighted mean: 6.262 (Decent+), rank: #4991 (of 7654) (seen all: 6.29 / seen some: 5.54 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.322 (Decent+), rank: #4470 (of 5781)
Running time: 80 minutes
Vintage: 2001-12-22
Premiere date:
2001-12-22 (Japan)
2002-01-19 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
2003-12-19 (Spain)
Opening Theme:
"Kiseki no Kane (Movie Version)" by The Teikoku Kageki-dan
Ending Theme:
"Subete wa Umi e (Gekijyou-ban/Movie Version)" by Akiko Kuno and Chisa Yokoyama
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Funimation Panel (Oct 11, 2013)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Sakura Wars Movie Trailer (Jun 12, 2003)
AX 2002: Pioneer Panel (Jul 11, 2002)
New Anime coming to Japan (Aug 12, 2001)
New Anime coming to Japan (Jul 24, 2001)
New Anime Movies in Japan (Jul 17, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Sakura Wars: The Movie (BD+DVD) 2013-10-22
    Sakura Wars: The Movie [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2016-11-29
DVD (Region 1)
    Sakura Wars: The Movie (DVD) 2003-09-09
    Sakura Wars: The Movie - Limited Edition (DVD) 2003-09-09
    Sakura Wars: The Movie (DVD) 2013-10-22
Universal Media Disc
    Sakura Wars: The Movie (UMD) 2006-01-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Ouji Hiroi
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Mechanical design:
Atsushi Takeuchi
Hidekatsu Uemura
Mika Akitaka (Koubu F2)
Art design: Hiroshi Katō
Character Conceptual Design: Kousuke Fujishima
3D Director: Tokumitsu Kifune
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Koji Tanaka
Executive producer:
Toshimichi Ootsuki (King Records)
Producer: Tetsuo Uchida (Production I.G)

3D Manager: Takamitsu Inoue
ADR Editor: Fujio Yamada
Animation Assistant:
Takatoshi Chino (Xebec)
Toru Umeoka (Madhouse)
Assistant Art Director: Kazuki Higashiji
Assistant recording Engineer: Minoru Maruo
Background Art:
Jun Okabe (Bihou)
Keita Sakai (Bihou)
Kotomi Yagi (Bihou)
Riko Shinohara (Bihou)
Shunichiro Yoshihara (Bihou)
Takamasa Masuki (Bihou)
Tomonori Katō (Bihou)
Youichi Watanabe (Bihou)
Yuka Hirama (Bihou)
Background Assistance: Ken Arai
Background Scanning:
Takuya Araki (Bihou Digital Works)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bihou Digital Works)
Calibration: Kayo Kojio
Character Animation Supervisor: Takuya Saito
Color Management Assistant: Kokai Hoshino (Toyo Technica)
Color Manager: Hiroyuki Ito (伊藤博之)
Color Supervisor: Nobuko Mizuta
Cooperation:
Akira Nishino (Overworks)
Hiroo Yamada (Red Entertainment)
Katsuhiko Goto (Overworks)
Masahiro Nakayama (Sega)
Naoki Morita (Red Entertainment)
Shunichi Ii (Red Entertainment)
Susumu Urakami (Red Entertainment)
Takaharu Terada (Overworks)
Toru Kubo (Red Entertainment)
Yoshifumi Yairita (Red Entertainment)
Dialogue Translation: Makiko Terashima
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio
Digital Production Advisor: Wataru Kurosawa
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East Inc.)
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East Inc.)
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Editing Assistant: Makiko Asano
Executive Coordinator:
Seigo Tabira (Sega)
Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Yasuaki Nagoshi (Red Entertainment)
Film Director: Koji Tanaka
Finish Advancement: Mitsuhito Tsuji
Finish Animation:
Akane Shimabukuro (Digiwork Okinawa)
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Aki Nakatsuka (Kimec)
Akiko Saito (ZOO)
Akiko Uchida (J.C. Staff)
Atsushi Zayasu (Studio Deadline)
Ayako Gushiken (Digiwork Okinawa)
Benji Harada (Studio Deadline)
Chieko Odaka (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Chiemi Higa (Digiwork Okinawa)
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio Deen)
Daiki Watanabe (ZOO)
Daisaku Tokumori (Digiwork Okinawa)
Emi Kamio
Emi Marumo (J.C. Staff)
Emiko Ueno
Fumi Miyashiro (Studio Deadline)
Fumiko Shibata (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Hajime Omura (E&G Films CG Room)
Harumi Nakazone (Digiwork Okinawa)
Harumi Takahoshi
Hideo Umezawa (E&G Films CG Room)
Hiroki Higa (Studio Deadline)
Hiroshi Toyama (Noside)
Hiroyuki Kanno (E&G Films CG Room)
Hisano Uchino (E&G Films CG Room)
Hitomi Okura (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Jun Yamazaki (ZOO)
Junko Mizuno
Junya Hagiwara (ZOO)
Kana Sakano (E&G Films CG Room)
Kazu Doi
Kazue Yokoo (ZOO)
Kazuki Takara (Digiwork Okinawa)
Keiko Kashimoto (Kimec)
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Kiyota Minakami (E&G Films CG Room)
Kozue Arai (Studio Deen)
Kozue Miyashiro (Digiwork Okinawa)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff)
Maiko Harano (Noside)
Mami Aragaki (Studio Deadline)
Mariko Miba (Studio Deen)
Mariko Shimokawa
Masahiro Taichi (E&G Films CG Room)
Masanori Udaka (Kimec)
Masaru Hirose (Noside)
Masato Sasaki (Noside)
Masunari Araki (ZOO)
Michiko Fujita (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Michiko Nakamura (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Miho Tanaka
Minako Kiryuu (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Misuzu Asato (Digiwork Okinawa)
Miwako Suzuki (J.C. Staff)
Miyuki Ishida (J.C. Staff)
MIZUKI (Digiwork Okinawa)
Moriyoshi Shiroma (Digiwork Okinawa)
Muneshi (Digiwork Okinawa)
Nagisa Abe
Naoko Miyashiro (Digiwork Okinawa)
Naoyuki Kuroda (E&G Films CG Room)
Noriko Mizutani (Kimec)
Norinari Okubo (Kimec)
Ranka Zuikei (Digiwork Okinawa)
Reiko Kato
Rie Asano
Sachiyo Yamamoto (Visual Arts Production)
Sanae Sekiguchi (ZOO)
Shino Sato (Noside)
Shinya Kitajima (E&G Films CG Room)
Shirou Tamashiro (Studio Deadline)
Takaaki Nagai (Kimec)
Takahiro Natori (E&G Films CG Room)
Takayoshi Ishikawa
Takehiro Sodeyama (Noside)
Takuji Kawamitsu (Studio Deadline)
Takuma Nakagawa (Kimec)
Tamiko Takizawa (ZOO)
Tetsuya Uehara (Studio Deadline)
Tokumi Shu (Kimec)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. Staff)
Toshiharu Yamagata
Toshihiro Shimamura (E&G Films CG Room)
Toshikazu Suzuki
Yasuki Miyazato (Studio Deadline)
Yayoi Tobe
Yoshie Matsushima (Visual Arts Production)
Yoshiki Kuwae (Digiwork Okinawa)
Youko Watanabe
Yui Kanzaki (Studio Deadline)
Yuka Yamakoshi
Yuko Taba (Digiwork Okinawa)
Yuri Okada
Yuriko Taniguchi
Finish Animation Assistance: Hirofumi Katsuno (Digital Media Factory)
Finish Check:
Tamaka Sato
Yayoi Tobe
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Teshima
Alexandra Weihrauch
Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark)
Ayako Okamoto (Radix)
Bok Kyoung Kwon (DR Digital)
Chel-Ho Jang (DR Digital)
Chiaki Ebisutani (Studio Mark)
Chiho Takeda (Delta Peak Production)
Chikako Sasagawa
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Radix)
Chun Soo Kim (DR Digital)
Daiji Kanbara (APPP)
Emiko Fujii (Studio Boomerang)
Eriko Murakami (Yumeta Company)
Eriko Taka (Ajiado)
Eun Hee An (DR Digital)
Eun Soon Byeon (DR Digital)
Eun Sun Kim (DR Digital)
Fumie Ebori (Delta Peak Production)
Geum Seop Sin (DR Digital)
Gosei Oda
Hanako Enomoto (GAINAX)
Haruka Tanaka (GAINAX)
Hideki Nagamachi (Studio Live)
Hideko Tani (Anime World Osaka)
Hideoki Kusama (E&G Films)
Hikaru Ishiguro (Studio Boomerang)
Hiroki Itoh
Hiroki Takano (Anime World Osaka)
Hiroko Yamada
Hiromasa Naito (I.G Niigata)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Anime World Osaka)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Anime World Osaka)
Hitoshi Katsura (Anime World Osaka)
Hye Soon Byeon (DR Digital)
Hyun Ju Jun (DR Digital)
Hyun Mi Cho (DR Digital)
Hyun Su Jung (DR Digital)
Ikuko Shimada
Izumi Hara (APPP)
Ji Yeong Yun (DR Digital)
Jin Bae (DR Digital)
Jin Ju Go (DR Digital)
Jin Young Han (DR Digital)
Jung-Hee Kim (DR Digital)
Kanae Hayakawa (Delta Peak Production)
Kazunori Akiyama
Kazuyuki Okuda (APPP)
Keiichi Kondo (I.G Niigata)
Keiko Nagamine (Yumeta Company)
Keiko Oyama (Radix)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka)
Keita Matsumoto
Keita Watabe (E&G Films)
Ken Mukaigawara (E&G Films)
Kenji Aoyagi (APPP)
Kim So Yeon (DR Digital)
Kiyomi Ishiwata (Studio Live)
Koujiro Takahashi (Delta Peak Production)
Kum Sook Seo (DR Digital)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka)
Kyu-Hwan An (DR Digital)
Maiko Nogami
Manabu Nakatake (E&G Films)
Masafumi Yokota
Masahito Onoda (Studio Live)
Masako Sato
Masashi Okumura
Masatsugu Nishida (Delta Peak Production)
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark)
Mi Kyung An (DR Digital)
Minako Nagasawa (Ajiado)
Minoru Ohashi
Mioko Katano
Mitsu Noguchi
Mitsuhiro Kumita (APPP)
Mitsuyoshi Nyoheina (Anime Spot)
Miwa Sasaki
Miyuki Hasegawa (Delta Peak Production)
Naoko Soeda (Radix)
Naoko Takahashi
Naomi Uogishi (Yumeta Company)
Naoyoshi Shiotani
Nobu Okuda (Studio MAT)
Nobuyuki Mitsumoto (APPP)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (APPP)
Nozomu Ito
Nozomu Matsushita (APPP)
Reiko Sakai
Rie Nakagome
Rie Tsuchiya (Delta Peak Production)
Ryō Mori (APPP)
Sachiko Okumura
Sachiyo Hirade (I.G Niigata)
Satomi Kako (Anime Spot)
Satomi Motohira (Studio MAT)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka)
Seisuke Yoshimatsu (Anime Spot)
Shigetarō Tamura (Ajiado)
Shin Tosaka (Anime Spot)
Shingo Kurakari (Studio Live)
Shinichiro Yamada
Shino Sudō (Studio Boomerang)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka)
Shūji Okuda (Studio MAT)
Shuu Watanabe (Studio Mark)
Su Kyung Park (DR Digital)
Sul Young Lee (DR Digital)
Sun Yang Yoo (DR Digital)
Sung Ae Kim (DR Digital)
Sung-Chul Kim (DR Digital)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (GAINAX)
Taeka Ishiko (Studio Mark)
Takahiro Matsumoto (APPP)
Tetsuo Hara (Ajiado)
Tomiko Tateyama (Anime Spot)
Tomoko Isobe (Anime Spot; Anime Spot)
Tomoko Sugata
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Anime World Osaka)
Toshiyuki Yahagi
Tsutomu Kaichi
Won Hyeon Kim (DR Digital)
Yasue Ohno (Studio MAT)
Yasumi Tanaka (APPP)
Yōko Sakai (Studio Boomerang)
Yoshihito Umezu (APPP)
Yoshiko Kuroda (E&G Films)
Yoshiko Shimizu (Anime Spot)
Yoshiyuki Fujimori (Delta Peak Production)
Yoshiyuki Sasaki (Ajiado)
Yosuke Moriya (Studio Mark)
Young Hee Jung (DR Digital)
Young Suk Park (DR Digital)
Yu Maruyama (GAINAX)
Yūichi Kabashima (Delta Peak Production)
Yukari Umebayashi (I.G Niigata)
Yuki Nakajima
Yukie Koyamatsu (Ajiado)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (GAINAX)
Yukiko Mita
Yuko Goseki (APPP)
Yuko Toyoura
Key Animation Supervisor: Mitsuru Ishihara
Lab Consultant: Yoshiro Nishio
Lab Management: Takehisa Kawamata
Layout: Hiroshi Katō
Light Effects:
Kayo Kojio
Yusuke Takeda
Literature Manager: Nobuhisa Terado
Main Title Design: Yumi Kamakura
Motion Supervisor: Atsushi Takeuchi
Music Director: Kōhei Tanaka
Music Production Director: Hajime Toma
Music Production Producer: Yuuji Saitou
Optical Re-Recording: Futoshi Ueda (Tokyo TV Center)
Orchestra Conductor: Kōhei Tanaka
Pro-Tools Operator: Hiroshi Ōsako
Production:
Fumio Nagase (Imagica)
Masahiro Kiba (chara-ani.com)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Takaaki Kusaka (日下孝明; Rent Rack Japan)
Tetsu Kayama (Sega)
Tetsuo Suga (Nippon Shuppan Hanbai)
Tsuguhiko Kadokawa (Kadokawa Shoten)
Production Advancement:
Tomoyasu Nishimura
Yumi Kamakura
Production manager: Tomoyoshi Koyama
Production producer:
Jouichi Mizuno (Kadokawa Shoten)
Keisaku Okumura (Red Entertainment)
Koji Sawa (Sega)
Production Supervision: Noriyoshi Ohba
Publicity:
Masaru Tsuchiya (Major)
Takeshi Isobe (Toei)
Yōko Tada (Toei)
Recording Assistant:
Eiji Horita (Tokyo TV Center)
Takeshi Imaizumi (Tokyo TV Center)
Recording engineer: Juji Nakamura
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Engineer: Makoto Sumiya (Tokyo TV Center)
Sound Production:
Tomokazu Mitsui (Techno Sound)
Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Studio Management: Masaru Satō
Subtitle Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Supervision: Satoru Akahori
System Coordinator: Junichiro Aki
Theme Song Arrangement: Kōhei Tanaka
Theme Song Composition: Kōhei Tanaka
Theme Song Lyrics: Ouji Hiroi
Akiko Kuno as Ratchet Altair
Chisa Yokoyama as Sakura Shinguji

Akio Suyama as Ichiro Ogami
Kōichi Yamadera as Brent Furlong
Kumiko Nishihara as Iris Chateaubriand
Michie Tomizawa as Sumire Kanzaki
Urara Takano as Maria Tachibana
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Li Kohran

Ai Orikasa as Kaede Fujieda
Akemi Okamura as Kasumi Fujii
Daisuke Gouri as Yokihiko Ota
Jouji Nakata as Wise Men Staff
Kazue Ikura as Reni Milchstraße
Kazuki Yao as Kotone Seiryuin
Keiichi Nanba as Patrick Hamilton
Keiji Fujiwara as Haruyoshi Tanuma
Kōichi Kitamura as Yoritsune Hanakouji
Kyoko Hikami as Tsubaki Takamura
Masaru Ikeda as Ikki Yoneda
Maya Okamoto as Soletta Orihime
Mayumi Tanaka as Kanna Kirishima
Mitsuru Ogata as Officer
Seiji Sasaki as Army General
Taiki Matsuno as Kikunojo Oka
Takashi Yoshida as Soldier
Takehito Koyasu as Yuuichi Kayama
Tomohisa Asou as Wise Men Staff
Tomomichi Nishimura as Wise Men Staff
Toshihiko Nakajima as Wise Men Staff
Yoshinori Sonobe as Soldier
Yuji Mitsuya as Musei Edogawa
Yuki Masuda as Yuri Sakakibara
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: IKIF+
Animation Assistance:
Madhouse
Xebec
Background Scanning: Biho Digital Works
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Distributor: Toei Animation
Film Laboratory: Imagica
Finish Assistance: Digital Media Factory
Key Animation:
Radix
Studio Hercules
Music Production:
Avex, Inc.
IMAGINE
Sega
Production Assistance:
GANSIS
Overworks
Red Entertainment
Sega
Production House: Production I.G
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Translation: Dan Kanemitsu
ADR Script: Wendee Lee
Executive producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
DVD Subtitling: David Fleming
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett (C.A.S.)
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Mami Okada
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Julie Ann Taylor as Lachette Altair
Wendee Lee as Sakura Shinguji

Annie Pastrano as Li Kohran
Carrie Savage as Iris Chateaubriand
Dave Lelyveld as Captain Ichiro Oogami
Jane Alan as Maria Tachibana
Michelle Ruff as Sumire Kanzaki

David Lucas as Yuichi Kayama
David Orozco as Ikki Yoneda
Edward Villa as Patrick Hamilton
James Lyon as Yokihiko Ota
Joseph McDougal as Brent Furlong
Kirsty Pape as Kasumi Fujii
Lia Sargent as Kaeda Fujieda
Lynn Fischer as Yuri Sakakibara
Melissa Williamson as Kanna Kirishima
Michael McConnohie as Yoritsune Hanakouji
Mona Marshall as Leni Milchstrase
Ron Allen as Haruyoshi Tanuma
Steve Kramer as Musei Edogawa
Sue Beth Arden as Tsubaki Takamura
Tina Dixon as Soletta Orihime
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
DVD Production: Geneon Entertainment Inc.
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Philippe Roullier
Christine Paris as Lachette Altair
Helene Bizot as Sakura Shinguji

Emmanuel Fouquet as Brent Furlong
Nathalie Bienaime as
Iris Chateaubriand
Maria Tachibana
Nathalie Bleynie as Sumire Kanzaki
Olivia Dutron as Kohran Ri
Philippe Roullier as Ichiro Oogami

Bruno Magne as Yoritsune Hanakouji
Colette Noel as Kanna Kirishima
Isabelle Volpe as
Leni Milchstaße
Orohime Kirishima
Nathalie Bleynie as Kaede Fujieda
Patrick Bethune as Ikki Yoneda
Patrick Pellegrin as Yuichi Kayama
French companies
ADR Production: Studio Chinkel
Broadcaster: Ciné Cinema Famiz (from September 2006)
Distributor: Dybex
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Gloria Gonzalez as Lachette Altair (Spain dub)
Marta Ullod as Sakura Shinguji (Spain dub)

Aleix Estadella as Ichiro Ogami (Spain dub)
Ana María Camps as Iris Chateaubriand (Spain dub)
Assumpta Navascues as Sumire Kanzaki (Spain dub)
Iris Lago as Kohran Li (Spain dub)
Ricky Coello as Brent Furlong (Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Maria Tachibana (Spain dub)

Alberto Vilar as
Kotone Seiryuin (Spain dub)
Patrick Hamilton (Spain dub)
Ariadna de Guzmán as Yuri Sakakibara (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Tsubaki Takamura (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Kasumi Fujii (Spain dub)
Elisa Beuter as Orihime Soletta (Spain dub)
Elvira García as Leni Milchstrase (Spain dub)
Esperanza Gracia as
Kaede Fujieda (Spain dub)
Kikunojo Oka (Spain dub)
Joaquín Gómez as Ikki Yoneda (Spain dub)
Jordi Vila as Yoritsune Hanakoji (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Kanna Kirishima (Spain dub)
Santi Lorenz as Yokihiko Ota (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Haruyoshi Tanuma (Spain dub)
Toni Mora as Yuichi Kayama (Spain dub)

Carlos Lladó (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Suevia Films (Spain; DVD)
Licensed by: Premium Cine (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Eagle Pictures (DVD)
Italian cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Production: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology