GLASSLIP (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
グラスリップ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Tōko Fukami's family runs a glass-working business in a small seaside town. She hangs out with her four best friends at a cafe called "Kazemichi." During the summer break of their senior year in high school, they meet a transfer student named Kakeru Okikura, who claims that a voice from the future talks to him, and that it's led him to Tōko. His arrival sets off a series of events that will make their final summer together one full of hope and heartache.
User Ratings: 186 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 24 votes (sub:23, raw:1)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:34, dub:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:40)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:28, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 345 users, rank: #2117 (of 6157)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.796 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.9513, rank: #4866 (of 6147)
Weighted mean: 5.706 (Decent−), rank: #4989 (of 6147) (seen all: 5.77 / seen some: 6.27 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 5.825 (Decent−), rank: #4196 (of 4629)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Natsu no Hi to Kimi no Koe" (夏の日と君の声; A Summer Day With Your Voice) by ChouCho
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tōmei na Sekai" (透明な世界; Transparent World) by nano.RIPE
Insert song:
"Natsu no Hi to Kimi no Koe" (夏の日と君の声; A Summer Day & Your Voice) by ChouCho (ep 11)
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
GLASSLIP ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 12, 2014)
GLASSLIP ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 5, 2014)
GLASSLIP (Aug 29, 2014)
GLASSLIP ‒ Episode 9 (Aug 29, 2014)
GLASSLIP ‒ Episodes 1-8 (Aug 29, 2014)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Junji Nishimura
Series Composition:
Junji Nishimura
Rika Sato
Script:
Junji Nishimura (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10-13
)

Rika Sato (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 13
)

Storyboard:
Eiyoh Kurakawa (eps 3, 9)
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 7)
Junji Nishimura (eps 1, 12-13)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 8)
Shinya Kawamo (ep 6)
Takao Kato (ep 4)
Takefumi Anzai (OP,ED; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13
)

Toshiya Shinohara (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 7)
Eiyoh Kurakawa (eps 3, 9)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 2)
Hiroshi Morioka (ep 6)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 10)
Takefumi Anzai (OP,ED; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 4, 8, 13)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 11)
Music: Akito Matsuda
Character Design: Miki Takeshita
Art Director: Toshie Honda
Chief Animation Director: Miki Takeshita
Animation Director:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10)
Ayumi Nishibata (eps 4, 8)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 10)
Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 11-12)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 5)
Kousuke Kawazura (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Makoto Koga (ep 2)
Miki Takeshita (OP,ED; eps 1, 11-13)
Risa Suzuki (eps 9, 11, 13)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 7)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 7)
Yuji Miyashita (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 13
)

Yuki Akiyama (ep 12)
Yurie Oohigashi (ep 12)
3D Director: Kōsuke Haruta
Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani
Director of Photography: Satoshi Namiki
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Kasumi (P.A. Works; ep 12)
Aiko Utsumi (ep 4)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 4)
Asami Aida (ep 5)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 4, 11)
Chie Tanaka (eps 5, 11)
Chiharu Sato (ep 5)
Eiyoh Kurakawa (ep 13)
Emi Kojima (ep 10)
Eriko Haga (ep 11)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; eps 1, 12-13)
Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; eps 12-13)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 11)
Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; ep 10)
Kanari Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 2)
Kazuaki Inakuma (ep 12)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Kazunori Minagawa (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Keiya Yoshimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 4)
Kenta Komiya (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Kosuke Takemura (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Kumiko Kataoka (ep 10)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Maito Kanzaki (Be Loop; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; eps 1, 12-13)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 3)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 3, 5, 11-12)
Misako Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Mutsumi Omote (ep 2)
Okitsugu Kuroda (Be Loop; eps 1, 5, 12)
Osamu Honma (eps 3, 11)
Reiko Okamura (ep 11)
Risa Suzuki (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; eps 3, 5, 13)
Takashi Yasui (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Takuya Nishimichi (Be Loop; ep 5)
Tomoko Higashiyama (Anime R; ep 10)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 11)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Yuri Nakajima (ep 4)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; ep 13)
Yūshi Kunimatsu (Be Loop; eps 1, 3, 5)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 1, 13)
Assistant Animation Director:
Jung-Duk Seo (ep 12)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 1)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 9)
Risa Suzuki (ep 12)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 12)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 12)
Associate Director: Takefumi Anzai
Color Coordination:
Kaho Endo (eps 9, 12)
Nami Inomata (ep 10)
Naoki Fukutani (ep 7)
Naomi Nakano (OP,ED; eps 1, 4, 6)
Yuki Kadomatsu (eps 5, 8)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (eps 3, 11, 13)
Color design: Naomi Nakano
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Finish Check:
Asami Eguchi (ep 3)
Kaho Endo (ep 4)
Nami Inomata (ep 10)
Naoki Fukutani (ep 7)
Naomi Nakano (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 12-13
)

Yuki Kadomatsu (eps 5, 8)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (eps 3, 9, 11)
In-Between Animation:
Daisei Kudō (ep 7)
Hidetaka Isobe (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Hironori Shimoji (P.A. Works; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Hiroyuki Kondou (ep 7)
Kanako Awada (P.A. Works; eps 1, 3-6, 12)
Kohei Yano (P.A. Works; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; eps 1, 3-6, 8-9)
Moeko Mitsuki (ep 2)
Namiko Ishidate (P.A. Works; eps 1, 3-6, 8-9)
Rikiya Okano (ep 2)
Saki Konishi (P.A. Works; ep 1)
Saki Noguchi (P.A. Works; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9, 11-13
)

Sayaka Yamazaki (P.A. Works; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9, 11-13
)

Sho Sugita (P.A. Works; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9, 11-12
)

Shunta Ōhama (ep 2)
Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Tomomiki Takase (P.A. Works; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Yukako Uehara (ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Kenichi Matsuura (ep 7)
Momoko Shirashiki (OP,ED; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Saki Noguchi (OP,ED; eps 3-6)
Tomohiro Ueda (ep 2)
Tomomi Kamatani (eps 9, 11-12)
Key Animation:
Aiko Kasumi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 13
)

Aiko Utsumi (eps 5, 11, 13)
Aimei Sugai (eps 1, 3)
Akane Umezu (Manglobe; ep 10)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 9.11)
Akira Takeuchi (OP)
Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 3, 6)
Ayaka Nozaki (ep 2)
Ayako Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Ayano Fujii (ep 2)
Ayano Uejima (Studio Wanpack; eps 9, 12)
Chieko Miyagawa (ED; ep 5)
Daisuke Saito (ep 7)
Eri Watanabe (ep 7)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 11)
Erika Arakawa (Manglobe; ep 10)
Eriko Haga (ep 11)
Etsuko Minami (ep 7)
Etsushi Mori (ep 13)
Fumie Muroi (ep 11)
Fumihiko Suganuma (P.A. Works; ep 4)
Fumiko Kon (ep 8)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 7)
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Haruna Katsu (ep 12)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 9)
Hiromi Daimi (ep 2)
Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 1)
Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works; eps 3, 6)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 12)
Hiroshi Kohara (Manglobe; ep 10)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 5, 11)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Notake (ep 5)
Hyun Woo Joo (J-Cube; ep 8)
Ippei Ichii (ep 5)
Jun Kouketsu (ep 7)
Jung Duck Seo (J-Cube; ep 8)
Kae Anzai (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Kanako Ono (eps 1, 5)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 3)
Kaori Ishii (eps 4, 13)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 2)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 7)
Kayoko Nabeta (OP)
Kazuaki Inakuma (ep 11)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 2)
Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 5)
Kazumi Ono (ep 13)
Kazunori Minagawa (OP; ep 1)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 4)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 1, 5)
Keiko Takagi (Manglobe; ep 10)
Ken Mutou (ep 2)
Kenichi Matsuura (ep 7)
Kenji Matsuoka (OP)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 1)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 1)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 1)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 2)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Mahora Muraki (ep 11)
Maiko Onishi (ep 7)
Maito Kanzaki (Be Loop; eps 9, 12)
Makiko Uemura (eps 8, 13)
Makoto Koga (ep 2)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; ep 9)
Manabu Nii (Manglobe; ep 10)
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Mariko Fujita (ep 2)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 8)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 7)
Masahito Onoda (OP)
Masahito Wada (ep 7)
Masaki Inada (ep 2)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 5)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 2)
Masato Numazu (ep 9)
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 7)
Mi Yeon Yun (J-Cube; ep 13)
Miho Kaneshiro (eps 9, 12)
Miho Matsuura (ep 11)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Mihoko Hayashi (ep 2)
Mika Sakai (eps 1, 5, 12)
Miki Takeshita (ED; ep 1)
Min-seob Shin (J-Cube; ep 8)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 10)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 3, 9, 11)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 11)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 2)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 2)
Naoto Abe (OP)
Natsuo Kawamura (OP; ep 11)
Noriko Ozeki (eps 1, 5)
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 5, 13)
Okitsugu Kuroda (Be Loop; ep 9)
Osamu Honma (eps 1, 3, 9, 12)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 3, 9)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 7, 12)
Reiko Okamura (eps 2, 9, 11)
Reina Kawasaki (ep 7)
Rie Aoki (ep 7)
Rie Nakajima (OP,ED)
Risa Suzuki (ep 3)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 10)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 1)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 9)
Satoshi Noma (eps 1, 3, 5)
Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 11)
Shōji Yamada (Studio Wanpack; eps 7, 9)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 8)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 9)
Shun Takeda (Manglobe; ep 10)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 1, 3, 5)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Souichirou Sako (OP,ED)
Sung Jin Lee (J-Cube; ep 8)
Taihei Nagai (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 7)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 13)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Takehiro Suwa (ep 3)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 2)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 2)
Tatsuya Oka (ED)
Terumi Muto (ep 11)
Tomoko Sugimoto (eps 9, 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 12)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 10)
Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6, 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 7)
Yasuo Fujii (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 13)
Yi Jun Lin (ep 3)
Yoko Komaki (ep 2)
Yoshifumi Terai (eps 4, 8)
Yoshihiro Nagata (OP; eps 3, 9)
Youko Eki (ep 2)
Young-Hee Choi (J-Cube; ep 8)
Yui Kusakabe (ep 2)
Yuji Miyashita (ED)
Yuka Aono (ep 10)
Yukari Kobayashi (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; ep 3)
Yukie Kawakami (ep 10)
Yukinaka Matsushita (ep 10)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)
Yuri Nakajima (eps 5, 8)
Yurie Oohigashi (ep 5)
Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6)
Yuriko Ishii (OP)
Yusako Minami (ep 2)
Yūshi Kunimatsu (Be Loop; eps 9, 12)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 4, 6, 11)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 10)
Yuuko Fujii (ep 8)
Yūzō Ogawa (ep 7)
Line Producer: Mitsuhito Tsuji
Theme Song Performance:
ChouCho (OP)
nano.RIPE (ED)
Daiki Yamashita as Hiro Shirosaki
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Yukinari Imi
Risa Taneda as Sachi Nagamiya
Ryota Ohsaka as Kakeru Okikura
Saori Hayami as Yanagi Takayama
Seria Fukagawa as Tōko Fukami

Ai Kayano as Momo Shirosaki
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Ken Fukami
Nao Tōyama as Hina Fukami
Rieko Takahashi as Mari Fukami

Aki Nagao as
Customer B(eps 1, 12)
Kazemichi regular customer(ep 7)
Atsuko Tanaka as Miwako Okikura(eps 6-13)
Atsushi Nagai as Track club member C(eps 5, 8-9)
Erii Yamazaki as Swimming club member B(eps 7-8, 10, 13)
Kensuke Matsui as Starter(ep 5)
Kyōka as Swimming Club Member C(eps 7-8, 10, 13)
Machico as Swimming club member A(eps 7-8, 10, 13)
Mayu Iizuka as Swimming club member D(eps 10, 13)
Midori Ichinose as Couple(eps 5, 12)
Miki Itou as Suzune Nagamiya(eps 7-9, 12-13)
Reo Nakanishi as
Teacher(eps 1, 9)
Track club coach(eps 7-8)
Seinosuke Matsuda as Track club member A(eps 5, 8-9)
Shōta Hyōdō as Track club member B(eps 5, 8-9)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Matasaburō Shirosaki
Yuki Nakagawa as
Customer A(eps 1, 12)
French movie actress(ep 4)
Weather forecaster(ep 13)
Yanagi's mother(ep 6)
Yuuji Takada as Toshihiro Okikura
Japanese companies
3DCGI: P.A. Works
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Key Animation:
Be Loop (eps 8, 12)
J-Cube (eps 8, 12-13)
Magic Bus (ep 10)
P.A. Works (eps 3-4, 6)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
YABES (ep 10)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Assistance:
Artland (ep 7)
Magic Bus (ep 10)
Nomad (ep 2)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Subtitle Timing: Cayla Coats
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology