Tanoshii Willow Town (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Abenteuer in den Weiden (German)
Aldeia dos Pequeninos (Portuguese)
Amigos del bosque (Spanish)
Pueblo de Sauces (Spanish)
Willow Town Pueblo de Sauces (Spanish)
مدينة الصفصاف (Arabic)
楽しいウイロータウン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1993-10-07 to 1994-03-31
Opening Theme:
"Yume ni Konnichiwa Willow Town Monogatari" by Masami Okui
Ending Theme:
"Liverpool e Oide" by Masami Okui
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tameo Kohanawa
Series Composition: Takao Koyama
Screenplay:
Hideki Mitsui (eps 4, 13)
Jirō Takayama (eps 23, 25)
Jukki Hanada (ep 21)
Kenichi Yamada (eps 12, 16)
Kuniaki Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20, 26
)

Masashi Kubota (ep 19)
Sadahiko Shimizu (ep 9)
Takao Koyama (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Tomoyuki Machida (ep 8)
Yoshimasa Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 17, 22
)

Yoshimichi Hosoi (ep 24)
Yumi Kageyama (eps 6-7, 18)
Storyboard:
Akio Hosoya (eps 6, 9, 21)
Akira Takamura (ep 24)
Kazumi Fukushima (ep 17)
Kazunori Tanahashi (eps 2, 12, 23)
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 19)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 13, 25)
Masato Sato (ep 14)
Shigeru Omachi (ep 22)
Tameo Kohanawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 26
)

Yasuo Yamayoshi (eps 5, 11)
Yoshikata Nitta (eps 4, 10, 18)
Yutaka Kagawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 20
)

Episode Director:
Hiroshi Matsuzono (eps 9, 16, 24)
Kazumi Fukushima (ep 17)
Kazunori Tanahashi (eps 2, 7, 23)
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 19)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 13, 25)
Masato Sato (eps 1, 3, 8, 14)
Shigeru Omachi (eps 6, 12, 22)
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 15, 21)
Tameo Kohanawa (ep 26)
Yasuo Yamayoshi (eps 5, 11)
Yoshikata Nitta (eps 4, 10, 18)
Yutaka Kagawa (ep 20)
Music: Osamu Tezuka
Original creator: Kenneth Grahame
Character Design: Toshiyasu Okada
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (ep 14)
Hajime Matsuzaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 25
)

Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 13, 26)
Joji Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 6, 12, 22)
Kazuhiro Nakano (ep 20)
Makoto Yoshizaki (ep 7)
Osamu Kamijō (ep 21)
Takao Ozone (eps 5, 11, 19)
Takao Yamazaki (eps 4, 10, 18)
Takashi Asakura (eps 15, 23)
Toshiyasu Okada (ep 1)
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography: Shigeo Kamiyama
Producer:
Masakazu Fuji (LIBERTY SHIP)
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Sachiko Kitazawa (Enoki Film)

Art Setting: Mitsuki Nakamura
Planning: Yoshi Enoki
Production: Kazuto Imanishi
Sound Mixing: Chiaki Sato
Theme Song Performance: Masami Okui (OP/ED)
Urara Takano as Ratty

Akari Hibino as Jane
Banjou Ginga as Narrator
Issei Futamata as Fork
Junko Shimakata as
konezumi (ep 20)
Mooshii (eps 4, 13)
Ratti's brother (ep 8)
Katsumi Suzuki as Nain
Kenichi Ogata as Bajji
Kōzō Shioya as Otta
Mami Matsui as Ratton
Mariko Kouda as
Annie
Rappy
Motomu Kiyokawa as Gekou
Naoki Tatsuta as Taddo
Naomi Nagasawa as Gurarī
Narumi Hidaka as Rattsu
Rie Iwatsubo as Jimmy
Sonomi Okumura as Mogū
Takumi Yamazaki as Kaeru
Tomoko Naka as Moly
Yukimasa Natori as Elder
Japanese companies
Animation Production: E&G Films
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Production Cooperation: Dai Nippon Printing
Recording Studio: Tact Studios
Sound Production: E&M Planning Center
English staff
English cast
Director: Sarah-Anne Dafoe
Executive producer:
Dana C. Booton
Eric S. Rollman
Producer: Rita M. Acosta

Casting: Sarah-Anne Dafoe
Dialogue Editing:
Gina Mueller
Tim Bavis
Engineering Assistant:
Jim Routhier
Trevor Smith
Executive in Charge of Music: Ron Kenan
Executive In Charge Of Sound Operations: Clive H. Mizumoto
Music Assistant: Tim Gosselin
Music Editing:
Karl Willems
Pat Haskill
Music Produced And Arranged By:
David Waters
Jeremy Sweet
Music Supervision: Ian Christian Nickus
Offline Editing: Erin Falconer
Online Editor: Pierre de la Roche
Post-Production Supervision:
Dan Laborico
Keith A. Goddard
Stacy Gale
Production Coordination: Diana Gage
Re-Recording Engineer: Keith A. Goddard
Second Music Engineer:
Frank Bailey-Meier
Jim Dijulio
Sound Effects Editing:
Matthew Wilson
Rob Crang
Story Editor: Gregory C. Ireland
Voice Recording Engineer:
Pat Haskill
Rob Crang
English companies
Spanish companies
Spanish staff
(none)
Broadcaster:
Canal 53 Madrid (Spain)
ETC...TV
Fox Kids Latin America
Telecinco (Spain - from 1997)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Bea Isenfort-Tober as Mossie
Carola Ewert as Fuzzy
Dorette Hugo as Jane
Hans Hohlbein as Toddy Fröschel
Hermann Ebeling as Fiesel Wiesel
Konrad Bösherz as Flaxkopf
Mario von Jascheroff as Willie Biber
Roman Kretschmer as Fangzahn
Thomas Petruo as Bobo
Wanja Gerick as Schaufel
Wilfried Herbst as Newton
Wolfgang Völz as Meister Dachs
German companies
Broadcaster: Kinderkanal
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Audio Recording: Muhammad Hassan Bakr
General Supervisio: Mannaa Hijazi
Montage: Samer Abu Hamad
OP Theme Song Performance: Rasha Rizk
Preparation: Ayman Bkirati
Supervision: Yahya Al-Kafri
Theme Song Lyrics & Composed & Arranged: Tariq Al-Arabi Tourgane
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Dubbing: Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
António Semedo as Gaul (Portugal)
Isabel Wolmar as Ratty (Portugal)
Laurinda Ferreira as Molly (Portugal)

António Pires as Otter (Portugal)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: SIC (Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology