Beautiful Bones: Sakurako’s Investigation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
A Corpse is Buried Under Sakurako's Feet.
Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru (Japanese)
櫻子さんの足下には死体が埋まっている (Japanese)
Genres: drama, mystery, thriller
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Shōtarō Tatewaki is a normal high school student with a serious demeanor hangs around with Sakurako Kujō. Sakurako is an extraordinarily beautiful woman in her mid-20s from a rich family who loves "beautiful bones." The two live in the city of Asahikawa in Hokkaido, and they get involved in various incidents regarding bones.
User Ratings: 313 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:14, raw:1)
 Excellent: 57 votes (sub:54, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 93 votes (sub:89, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 78 votes (sub:75, raw:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:39, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 506 users, rank: #1902 (of 7113)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.428 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4638, rank: #1609 (of 7127)
Weighted mean: 7.414 (Good+), rank: #1450 (of 7127) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 6.22 / won't finish: 4.43)
Bayesian estimate: 7.418 (Good+), rank: #1215 (of 5384)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Dear answer" by TRUE
Ending Theme:
"Uchiyoserareta Bōkyaku no Zankyō ni" (打ち寄せられた忘却の残響に) by TECHNOBOYS PULCRAFT GREEN-FUND
Insert song:
"DOKURO~Kōhone Raisan Uta Dai 1-Shō~" (DOKURO ~恍骨礼讃歌 第1章~) by Kiyoshioni MkII
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Beautiful Bones: Sakurako's Investigation - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2017-01-10
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Beautiful Bones: Sakurako’s Investigation - The Complete Series [AU] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2017-05-11
DVD (Region 1)
    Beautiful Bones: Sakurako's Investigation - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2017-01-10
DVD (Region 4)
    Beautiful Bones: Sakurako’s Investigation - The Complete Series [AU] (Sub.DVD) 2017-05-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Makoto Katō
Series Composition: Takayo Ikami
Script:
Takao Yoshioka (eps 4-5, 7-8)
Takayo Ikami (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-12
)

Storyboard:
Ei Aoki (ep 6)
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 8)
Hirotaka Endo (ep 5)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 10)
Makoto Bessho (ED; eps 4, 12)
Makoto Katō (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 7)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (eps 3, 9)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (ep 5)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 10)
Makoto Bessho (eps 2, 12)
Makoto Katō (eps 1, 11)
Nao Umakawa (ep 6)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 7)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (eps 3, 9)
Yū Kinome (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Ei Aoki (OP)
Makoto Bessho (ED)
Original creator: Shiori Ōta
Original Character Design: Tetsuo
Character Design: Michio Satō
Art Director:
Akira Itō
Hyun Soo Kim
Chief Animation Director:
Masami Inomata
Michio Satō
Animation Director:
Akira Otsuka (eps 3, 10)
Chika Ohashi (ep 12)
Chinami Sekine (ep 2)
Eri Nagata (ep 9)
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 8)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 8)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 2, 5)
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 4, 8)
Kazuhito Tominaga (ep 10)
Keiko Imasato (ep 9)
Kenji Hattori (ep 8)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 9)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 9)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 5)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 2, 6, 11)
Masami Inomata (eps 1-2)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 3)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 8)
Masumi Hattori (ep 9)
Megumi Koike (ep 7)
Michio Satō (OP; eps 1-2)
Midori Yamamoto (eps 6, 11)
Miori Suzuki (ep 7)
Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 3, 10)
Rena Okuyama (eps 3, 10)
Rika Kato (eps 2, 6, 11)
Ryuichi Makino (ep 11)
Shinji Ochi (ep 9)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 9)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 8)
Sound Director: Teruaki Sugawara
Cgi Director: Manabu Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda
Producer: Kenjirou Gomi

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ino (BSP; ep 7)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 10)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 6, 9)
Chika Ohashi (ep 12)
Hiroshi Numata (eps 1-2)
Hiroya Sawaguchi (BSP; ep 7)
Hisanori Hashimoto (ep 12)
Hyun Ji Han (ep 5)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 10)
Kanami Nagai (Zero-G; ep 4)
Keiko Nakagawa (ep 10)
Kimio Abe (ep 12)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 1)
Makoto Katō (ep 12)
Marie Miura (Zero-G; eps 4, 8)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Masami Inomata (eps 2, 11-12)
Michio Satō (eps 2, 11-12)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 10)
Minori Inahara (ep 2)
Miyako Kanō (Zero-G; eps 4, 8)
Narumi Kohama (BSP; ep 7)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 11)
Natsumi Seki (ep 5)
Rika Kato (ep 12)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 12)
Se Ah Hwang (Zero-G; eps 4, 8)
Shiho Tamai (ep 10)
Shuntarō Kaneko (ep 3)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 11)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 4)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 6)
Tomonori Sonoda (ep 12)
Wakana Murakami (ep 11)
Yasuhira Kanno (ep 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 2)
Yuki Toda (ep 12)
Yumiko Haneda (ep 12)
Zong Qi Tang (ep 4)
3D CG:
Kazuyuki Kitahara (POLYG; ep 1)
Manabu Kobayashi (eps 2-12)
Miki Yoshida (POLYG; ep 1)
Mitsutaka Iguchi (ep 1)
Seiji Iseda (POLYG; ep 1)
3D Production Advancement: Haruna Ishige
3DCG Modeling Cooperation: Kazushi Kobayashi
Assistant Animation Director:
Chinami Sekine (ep 11)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 10, 12)
Masami Inomata (ep 12)
Michio Satō (ep 12)
Midori Yamamoto (ep 12)
Miho Tanaka (たなかみほ; ep 9)
Rika Kato (ep 12)
Ryūichi Murakami (ep 9)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 9)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 9)
Assistant Director: Makoto Bessho
Assistant Episode Director: Ei Aoki (ep 6)
Background Art:
Akira Itō (OP,ED)
Doo Pi Kim (White Line; eps 5, 10)
Gil Yong Park (Studio Touch; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Hisayo Usui (ep 7)
Ho Yeun Lee (Studio Touch; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Joo-Sun Cha (White Line; eps 5, 10)
Mizuka Ueda (OP)
Sanpō Itō (eps 8-12)
Su Hun Park (Studio Touch; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Young Ju Han (Studio Touch; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Zhao Zhao (White Line; ep 5)
Color Coordination:
Aya Ouchi (ep 5)
Keiko Shibuya (ep 9)
Keisuke Agatsuma (eps 3, 10)
Mariko Shinohara (OP,ED; eps 1, 12)
Miyu Yamamoto (ep 4)
Mizuho Yamada (ep 7)
Satoshi Inoue (ep 8)
Tomomi Hashimoto (eps 2, 6, 11)
Color design: Mariko Shinohara
Editing: Syota Migiyama
Finish Animation:
Aya Ouchi (ep 5)
Ayumi Mizuuchi (ep 10)
Kaoru Nishimura (ep 10)
Kazuto Yoshioka (ep 5)
Mariko Shinohara (ep 12)
Sōdai Fukura (eps 3, 10)
Tomomi Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11
)

In-Between Animation:
Alberto Kie (ep 3)
Azusa Ikeda (ep 3)
Kanami Nagai (eps 4, 8)
Minami Hirahara (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Nishida (TROYCA; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Momo Yamamoto (ep 5)
Nanatsu Matsunaga (TROYCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Naohisa Kuroda (TROYCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Riko Matsuo (ep 5)
Taketo Sasaki (ep 3)
Takuma Hamano (ep 3)
Takuya Yoshimoto (TROYCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Yuka Yamori (ep 5)
Yukie Kaneko (ep 10)
Yukina Orii (ep 5)
Yusuke Miyamoto (TROYCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

In-Between Check:
Alberto Kie (ep 10)
Haruki Oomori (ep 3)
Ikuko Akiyoshi (ep 9)
Mitsuhiro Nishida (eps 2, 11)
Nanatsu Matsunaga (eps 6, 12)
Naohisa Kuroda (eps 2, 11)
Takako Mizuno (ep 4)
Yuka Yamori (ep 5)
Yusuke Miyamoto (eps 1, 6, 12)
Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (ep 11)
Aki Yamauchi (eps 3, 9)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 4)
Akira Otsuka (eps 3, 10)
Aoi Toyomane (ep 7)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 8)
Atsushi Okuda (OP)
Atsushi Saito (OP; ep 11)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Ayako Harukawa (ep 8)
Ayako Karatani (ep 9)
Ayako Satou (ep 9)
Ayako Sone (ep 12)
Ayumi Tsukishita (Bambino; ep 7)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 10)
Chie Hashimoto (ep 12)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 4)
Eimi Terashima (ep 5)
Eitaro Abe (ep 10)
Etsuko Minami (eps 1, 11)
Fumi Ōsuga (ep 4)
Fumiaki Usui (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (ep 8)
Haruka Abe (ep 2)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 12)
Hazuki Nakawatari (ep 2)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 2, 11)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 1, 5, 11)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 4)
Hisanori Hashimoto (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 3)
Hisateru Manabe (ep 4)
Hyun-Kyoung Kim (ep 8)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 6)
Jae Wook Lee (ep 5)
Jeong Woo Kim (ep 5)
Jin Young Kim (ep 8)
Kana Watanabe (Bambino; ep 7)
Kaori Yamada (eps 6, 12)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 8)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Kazuhito Tominaga (eps 3, 10)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 5)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP)
Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 3)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 3)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 5)
Keiko Ishii (ep 7)
Kenji Kodama (ep 10)
Kento Shintani (ep 1)
Kimio Abe (ep 11)
Koji Asawa (ep 9)
Koji Hirauma (ep 2)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 3)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 5)
Maiko Onishi (ep 5)
Maki Fujita (ep 8)
Makoto Bessho (ep 12)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 3)
Mao Kusumi (ep 7)
Marie Miura (ep 2)
Mariko Aoki (ep 12)
Masahiro Kogure (ep 6)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 10)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (eps 6, 12)
Masako Ishino (ep 8)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 1-2, 11)
Masami Inomata (ep 1)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 3)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 3)
Masato Okada (ep 10)
Maya Uenishi (Angle; eps 6-7)
Midori Yamamoto (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Minami Murayama (eps 1, 11)
Minori Inahara (eps 6, 12)
Mio Inoguchi (OP)
Mio Yamakawa (eps 2, 5)
Miwako Shibata (ep 10)
Miyako Kanō (ep 2)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 3)
Miyuki Abe (ep 5)
Miyuki Mori (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Mizuki Satō (ep 2)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (BSP; ep 7)
Myeong Jin Lee (BSP; ep 7)
Naoko Hayashi (eps 6, 12)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 2)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 9)
Narumi Kakinouchi (ED)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; eps 6-7)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 9)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 11-12
)

Norifumi Okuno (ep 5)
Okitsugu Kuroda (ep 2)
Rena Okuyama (eps 3, 10)
Rie Arakawa (ep 3)
Rie Ikegami (Angle; eps 6-7)
Rika Kato (eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Ryo Takahashi (ep 10)
Ryota Obana (ep 12)
Ryuichi Makino (OP; eps 1-2, 12)
Ryūji Watarai (ep 3)
Sachiko Mori (eps 6, 12)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 12)
Satomi Uchida (ep 7)
Satoru Iida (ep 12)
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 3)
Se Ah Hwang (ep 2)
Shigeki Awai (ep 11)
Shin Tanoue (ep 4)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 9)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 6)
Shiori Kawano (ep 7)
Shiro Shibata (ep 9)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 6)
Shotaro Hamanaka (ep 2)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 2)
Shun Nishitani (ep 4)
Shuntarō Kaneko (ep 10)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 8)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 4)
Suguru Iijima (ep 4)
Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 9)
Taeko Ōgi (Bambino; ep 7)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 10)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 4)
Takako Mizuno (ep 4)
Tetsuro Uetake (ep 12)
Tomoko Kusuki (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 10)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (ep 12)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 3)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 2)
Yōji Minaharu (ep 10)
Yōko Fukushima (eps 6, 11-12)
Yōko Naeki (BSP; ep 7)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 8)
Yoshiko Minamihara (eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 6)
Yukari Ishii (ep 7)
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 5)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Yukiko Sugano (ep 10)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 7)
Yumeko Hamada (ep 7)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 6)
Yurie Iijima (ep 10)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 1)
Yūta Kiso (eps 3, 10)
Yūta Yamashita (ep 4)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 2)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 7)
Yuuichi Sugio (OP)
Yuuji Hakamada (eps 6, 12)
Yuuki Yamashita (ep 10)
Zhi Cheng Zhang (ep 5)
Main Animator: Masami Inomata
Music producer:
Junnosuke Sato (I Will)
Terushige Yoshie
Photography:
Asami Kawai (TROYCA; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Hitomi Fukuzawa (TROYCA; OP; eps 1-12)
Nanae Hirabayashi (Khara; eps 9-12)
Ryosuke Tsuda (TROYCA; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Tomonobu Kato (TROYCA; eps 6-12)
Production Advancement:
Kazumasa Fujiwara (ep 10)
Keita Nakano (ep 8)
Mikio Kato (ep 9)
Minori Furukata (ep 4)
Shōjun Kawahara (ep 5)
Taichi Harakawa (ep 3)
Takeshi Toda (ep 7)
Tatsuya Igarashi (ep 3)
Yuusuke Kamada (eps 1-2, 11)
Prop Design: Hiroshi Ogawa
Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno
Sound Production Manager: Yoshinori Kusumi
Special Effects: Asami Kawai
Theme Song Performance:
TECHNOBOYS PULCRAFT GREEN-FUND (ED)
True (OP)
Junya Enoki as Shōtarō Tatewaki
Shizuka Itou as Sakurako Kujō

Akira Ishida as Itsuki Isozaki
Ayaka Imamura as Yuriko Kōgami
Hiroki Takahashi as Hiroki Utsumi
Masako Isobe as Housekeeper/Ume Sawa
Takehito Koyasu as Hanabusa
Tetsuya Kakihara as Haruto Imai

Aoi Koga as Mari (ep 10)
Arisa Ogasawara as
Aa-chan (ep 2)
Mother (ep 2)
Aya Fujita as Mana (eps 6, 12)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as
Miyuki Fujioka (eps 4-5)
Nozomi Fujioka (eps 4-5)
Chiaki Takahashi as Minami's mother (ep 10)
Chieko Miyazaki as
Fujioka's relative (ep 4)
Grandmother (ep 6)
Hitoe's mother (eps 9-10)
Chika Anzai as Hatsue Yachi (child; ep 12)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Takeshi Fujioka (eps 4-5)
Fūka Sudō as Yūka "Ii-chan" Tominaga (eps 2, 5)
Hiroaki Ichinowatari as Elderly policeman (ep 2)
Ikuko Tani as Asa Kōgami (ep 9)
Jin Urayama as Old Detective (eps 1, 3)
Kanomi Izawa as
Lost boy (ep 6)
Schoolgirl (ep 7)
Yuki (ep 10)
Kaoru Katakai as Sayuki Haruma (ep 8)
Kikuko Inoue as Shōko Chiyoda (ep 5)
Kimiko Saitō as Female announcer (ep 11)
Kyōka Yamaguchi as Fujioka's relative (ep 4)
Maki Izawa as Hatsue Yachi (ep 12)
Mana Komatsu as Schoolgirl (ep 7)
Masaaki Itatori as Hitoe's father (eps 9-10)
Masatoshi Kashino as Schoolboy (eps 1, 3, 7)
Masuo Amada as Shōtarō's grandfather (ep 12)
Midori Tsukimiya as Schoolgirl (ep 7)
Minako Saitō as Announcer (ep 6)
Naomi Shindoh as Shōtarō's mother
Reiko Suzuki as Shōtarō's grandmother (ep 9)
Reimi Yukarino as Chika (ep 6)
Risako Murai as
Granddaughter (ep 6)
Miko (ep 12)
Schoolgirl (eps 1, 7)
Woman (ep 3)
Saki Kudō as Non (ep 10)
Satoshi Murakami as Schoolboy (ep 7)
Shino Shimoji as Futaba Nishizawa (ep 11)
Shun'ichi Toki as Touma (ep 6)
Shunzou Miyasaka as Teruhiko Yamaji (ep 1)
Shusaku Shirakawa as
Forensics Staff (eps 1, 3)
Fujioka's relative (ep 4)
Man (ep 6)
Policeman (eps 2, 12)
Schoolboy (ep 7)
Tatsuya Tokutake as Ken (ep 6)
Yū Mizuno as Shōtarō's grandmother (ep 12)
Yui Kondou as Minami Tsutsumi (eps 10-11)
Yūji Ueda as Common-law husband (ep 2)
Yuka Saitou as Hitoe Madoka (eps 9-11)
Yuuki as Sayuki Haruma (young; ep 8)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: POLYG
Animation Production: TROYCA
Backgrounds: Studio Touch
In-between Check: Digital Network Animation (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 7)
Anime R (ep 7)
B.S.P (ep 7)
Studio Bambino (ep 7)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography:
Khara (ep 12)
TROYCA
Production Cooperation:
Digital Network Animation (ep 7)
Seven Arcs Pictures (ep 3)
Zero-G (ep 8)
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Imagica
English companies
English staff
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Joshua Arce
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (North America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Denise Gail Tumibay as Yuriko Kōgami

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...