×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Okusama wa Maho Shojo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bewitched Agnès
奥さまは魔法少女 (Japanese)
我的太太是魔法少女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: magic, romance
Themes: magical girl
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Ureshiko Asaba, 26 years old, married. Few people know the fact that she is a magical girl named "Agnès", and she is actually the guardian of the town where she lives. One day she meets Sayaka Kurenai, aka "Cluje", another magical girl appointed by the magic realm as the legitimate sucessor to her position, but Agnes is reluctant in letting her assume because she knows that Cluje has orders to erase the whole place, including its human inhabitants with the purpose of creating a new one. To complicate matters, Ureshiko must deal with the growing distance between her and her husband, Tamotsu, her crescent feelings for Tatsumi Kagura, a young man who is now living as a tenant in her home, and the fact that in the moment she ever kisses a common human, she would lose her powers forever.
User Ratings: 142 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:2, ?:1)
 Good: 41 votes (sub:41)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:29, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, raw:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 310 users, rank: #2955 (of 9531)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.387 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8834, rank: #6073 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 6.275 (Decent+), rank: #6360 (of 9642) (seen all: 6.67 / seen some: 4.44 / won't finish: 3.55)
Bayesian estimate: 6.383 (Decent+), rank: #5544 (of 7239)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2005-07-03 to 2005-09-25
2005-07-04 (Chiba-TV)
2005-07-04 (TV-Saitama)
2005-07-05 (TV-Kanagawa)
2005-07-06 (SUN-TV)
2005-07-06 (TV-Aichi)
2005-07-09 (Kids Station)
Opening Theme:
"Home & Away" (ホーム&アウェイ) by Melocure [Ritsuko Okazaki and Megumi Hinata]
Ending Theme:
"jewelry" by Kikuko Inoue
News: Show:
Free Streaming Anime (Dec 12, 2005)
New TV Series Sites (Mar 27, 2005)
New Anime in Japan (Sep 20, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Script:
Akira Okeya (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Mayori Sekijima (eps 3, 7, 10)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Fumijirou Haba (eps 9, 11-12)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 1, 6-7, 13)
Hiroyuki Miyoshi (ep 12)
Kazuya Komai (ep 7)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP; ep 2)
Kouichi Takada (ep 4)
Sōichi Masui (eps 3, 8, 10)
Tatsuo Miura (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 1, 6, 13)
Hiroyuki Ishido (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Miyoshi (eps 7, 12)
Kazuo Yamada (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP; ep 2)
Kouichi Takada (ep 4)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 9)
Tatsuo Miura (eps 5, 10)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (eps 3, 8, 12)
Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Animation Director:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 7)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 2)
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 10, 12)
Kazunori Iwakura (ep 10)
Kōichi Motomura (eps 4, 8)
Masahiro Fujii (ep 11)
Osamu Kamei (eps 3, 9, 12)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 5)
Shinya Hasegawa (OP; eps 1, 6, 13)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
Producer:
Isao Hidaka (Media Factory)
Shinobu Yoshinuma (Media Factory)
Takahiro Inagaki (KIDS STATION)
Yuji Matsukura (J.C. Staff)

2D Graphics: Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-9, 11)
2nd Key Animation:
Fusako Nomura (ep 12)
Yuki Imoto (ep 12)
3D CG:
Kenichi Yoshimoto (ep 11)
Kentaro Ono (ep 10)
3D Modeling:
Kentaro Ono (eps 1-6)
Toshirō Hamamura (eps 1-2, 6)
Assistant Animation Director: Shinya Hasegawa (ep 2)
Assistant Director: Kiyotaka Ohata
Background Art:
Aki Maeda (Studio Kanon; eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Atsuko Yamamoto (Studio Tenjin; ep 2)
Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Eri Sato (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8, 10)
Fumiko Takahashi (Image Room Jiro; ep 3)
Hayao Yoshida (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Hirofune Hane (Studio Kanon; eps 3-6, 10, 12)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Kanon; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Kohei Kitamura (Baku Production; eps 9, 11, 13)
Kōsuke Kanno (Studio Kanon; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Kanon; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Masao Ichigaya (Baku Production; eps 7-13 odd)
Masaru Sotoya (Image Room Jiro; ep 3)
Masato Miyake (Baku Production; eps 5-13 odd)
Masayuki Yamada (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Kanon; eps 1, 3-4, 12)
Miwa Kawasaki (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8, 10)
Noriko Ikehata (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8, 10)
Noriko Ōhashi (Image Room Jiro; ep 3)
Osamu Honda (Baku Production; eps 5-13 odd)
Rie Honda (Baku Production; eps 5-13 odd)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Satoru Hirayanagi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8, 10)
Satoru Kuwabara (Studio Tenjin; eps 1-2)
Shiho Hitomi (Studio Tenjin; ep 2)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Baku Production; eps 5-13 odd)
Shinya Yano (Studio Kanon; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Takahiro Terauchi (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Teruhiko Niita (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8, 10)
Tomoko Sekiya (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Tomoko Yokota (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Tomonori Kuroda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8, 10)
Toshihiro Mayu (Baku Production; eps 9, 11, 13)
Toshinari Kumagai (Studio Pinewood; ep 6)
Tsunetaka Matsunuma (Studio Kanon; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Kanon; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Color Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 4)
Asuka Hino (eps 5, 9, 11)
Ayako Suenaga (ep 11)
Kyōsuke Ishikawa (eps 2, 7, 10)
Maya Muranaga (eps 1, 12)
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 7)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 6, 8-9, 13)
Tomomi Andō (ep 9)
Yukiko Itou (eps 3, 8)
Color design: Miyuki Ishida
Color setting:
Akiko Uchida (eps 4, 8, 11)
Asuka Hino (eps 5, 9, 12)
Kyōsuke Ishikawa (ep 2)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 1, 6, 13)
Yukiko Itou (eps 3, 7, 10)
Cooperation: Taketo Muroichi (Big Shot)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Uchida (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 5-6)
Asuka Hino (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 4, 6)
Ayako Suenaga (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 4, 6, 9)
Kyōsuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 3-6, 9)
Maya Muranaga (J.C. Staff; eps 4, 9)
Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 4, 9)
Miho Kimura (J.C. Staff; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9
)

Mika Funahashi (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 3, 9)
Miyuki Ishida (J.C. Staff; ep 3)
Rie Suzuki (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 3-6, 9)
Shōko Mori (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 3-4, 9)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. Staff; eps 4, 6)
Yukiko Itou (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 4)
Format Editing:
Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-8, 10-13)
Tomohito Imura (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 7, 9)
Yōhei Yamamoto (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 7, 9)
In-Between Animation:
Emiko Kobayashi (J.C. Staff; eps 3-5, 9, 13)
Hiroki Kai (J.C. Staff; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 13
)

Hitomi Asari (J.C. Staff; 10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 13
)

Kozue Yoneyama (J.C. Staff; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Mai Matsuura (J.C. Staff; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-9, 13
)

Miiko Adachi (ep 1)
Shigeki Kimoto (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. Staff; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-10, 13
)

In-Between Check:
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-13)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 1-13)
Takako Kōno (eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Akio Hasegawa (ep 3)
Akio Kitahara (ep 4)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 4)
Asako Inayoshi (OP; ep 1)
Asao Takahashi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Atsushi Okita (ep 6)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 4, 6)
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 11)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 8, 12)
Fusako Nomura (eps 2, 6, 9)
Futoshi Suzuki (ep 5)
Genichi Murakami (eps 2, 9)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 2, 9)
Hideaki Nakano (ep 2)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP; eps 1, 13)
Hideki Tachibana (OP)
Hideo Maru (ep 4)
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 10)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 6)
Hiroki Abe (eps 4, 8)
Hiromi Kato (OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Itō (ep 5)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 3)
Hiroshi Yakou (eps 1, 6, 8)
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 4, 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (eps 6, 11)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 3)
Ikuko Ito (eps 11, 13)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 5)
Kaori Takahashi (ep 2)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 3, 9, 12)
Kazuki Miura (ep 4)
Kazumi Takaishi (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 10-11, 13
)

Kazunori Iwakura (eps 6-7, 10, 13)
Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 6, 12)
Kazuyuki Ueda (eps 2, 12)
Keiko Ijima (ep 6)
Keiko Motoya (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 13
)

Ken Mukaigawara (eps 2-3, 9)
Kenji Sakai (ep 5)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 9)
Kensuke Nishimura (ep 3)
Kenta Imanaga (eps 2-3, 9)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 7)
Kōichi Motomura (eps 1, 4, 13)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 8)
Kōji Ogawa (ep 9)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 1)
Mai Matsuura (ep 4)
Makiko Uemura (eps 9, 12)
Masaaki Kanba (ep 5)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 7, 11, 13)
Masami Ohta (eps 8, 12)
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 4-5, 8)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 4-5, 13)
Masumi Hoshino (OP; eps 1, 13)
Michiko Tomoda (ep 3)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Mitsuaki Miyazaki (ep 5)
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 4, 6)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Nobuo Horii (ep 1)
Osamu Kamei (eps 1, 9)
Rie Kaneko (ep 7)
Rika Kato (ep 3)
Ryoichi Oki (ep 11)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 1)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 1)
Ryuuichi Shimizu (ep 5)
Saori Kasai (ep 10)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 2)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 5, 7, 10)
Shigeki Kimoto (8 episodes
eps 2-6, 9-10, 12
)

Shingo Hanemura (ep 5)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shinichi Wada (eps 3-4, 8)
Shinsuke Yasuda (eps 4-5, 7)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 9)
Shizuo Kawai (ep 2)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 5)
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 11-13)
Suguru Iijima (ep 6)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 3, 7, 9)
Takahiro Furukawa (ep 11)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 10)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 9)
Takashi Wada (ep 1)
Takeshi Morita (eps 1, 4, 13)
Takumi Koyama (eps 5, 10)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 3)
Tatsunori Ozawa (ep 3)
Tatsuo Miura (eps 5, 10)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 4)
Tetsuo Kajitani (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 6)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 3)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP; eps 1, 4)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (ep 3)
Tōru Yoshida (eps 1, 13)
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 4)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 2, 9, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 9)
Yoshio Kodaira (ep 5)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 6)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 2)
Yūichi Nakazawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 13
)

Yūji Gotō (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yūji Nagata (ep 2)
Yūji Takahashi (ep 13)
Yuki Imoto (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Yukie Hiyamizu (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9-10
)

Yūsuke Hanamizuki (eps 8, 12)
Music producer:
Hitoshi Yagi (Columbia Music Entertainment)
Shunichi Uemura (Columbia Music Entertainment)
Photography:
Atsushi Satō (eps 2-4, 10-11)
Hidenori Manaka (eps 4-13)
Hiroshi Hayashi (eps 1-13)
Masaki Nogami (eps 10-11)
Masatoshi Sugawara (eps 1-13)
Shingo Fukuyo (eps 1-13)
Sumi Okita (eps 10-11)
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 1-13)
Planning:
Hisato Usui (Toshiba Entertainment)
Katsuharu Nagata (Media Factory)
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi (Amber Film Works)
Michihisa Abe (J.C. Staff)
Naoki Suma (KIDS STATION)
Planning Cooperation: Shō Aikawa
Production Advancement:
Chiharu Ikemoto (eps 2, 9)
Daisuke Yamashita (ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Orihara (eps 5, 10, 13)
Nobuhiro Okuhara (eps 4, 7, 13)
Sento Uekiba (ep 11)
Sōjō Miyagawa (eps 3, 8, 12)
Production manager: Daisuke Eguchi
Publicity: Shinichi Tsuchiya
Recording Adustment: Yasunori Ebina
Setting Production: Chiharu Ikemoto (ep 12)
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Ryusuke Shiino
Subtitle Design: Aya Yamamoto
Theme Song Arrangement: Yasutaka Mizushima (OP / ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Megumi Hinata (OP)
Yasutaka Mizushima (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Megumi Hinata (OP)
Miyu Yuzuki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kikuko Inoue (ED)
Megumi Hinata (OP, Melocure)
Ritsuko Okazaki (OP, Melocure)
Title Design: Aya Yamamoto
Ai Shimizu as Sayaka Kurenai / Cluje
Daisuke Kishio as Tatsumi Kagura
Jūrōta Kosugi as Tamotsu Asaba
Kikuko Inoue as Ureshiko Asaba / Agnès

Akiko Hiramatsu as Nori Mitsugi
Atsuko Mine as Maiko Motohira
Mai Kadowaki as Tsutomu Akasaka
Masumi Asano as Yuko Ayase (eps 1-2, 9)
Orie Kimoto as Sayuri Goto
Rie Kugimiya as Ayaka Misugi
Yuri Amano as Yuki Tanishima
Yuri Shiratori as Ururu Kinjou

Akeno Watanabe as Burga (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12-13
)
Akiko Hiramatsu as Osamu Misugi (ep 7)
Akio Nojima as Yuji Kashiwada (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 13
)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Shou (ep 8)
Daisuke Ishikawa as Youth A (ep 8)
Hiroaki Yoshida as Nampa Third Son (ep 7)
Hyousei as Ryoko Niwa (ep 6)
Ikuo Nishikawa as Elder (eps 8-11)
Jirō Saitō as
Congressman C (ep 8)
Member A (ep 11)
Stuffed Bear (ep 10)
Stuffed Toy A (ep 9)
Ken Yamaguchi as
Congressman B (eps 8, 11)
Councilor (ep 12)
Nampa Eldest Son (ep 7)
Shioya
Stuffed Pig (ep 10)
Stuffed Toy B (ep 9)
Kumiko Watanabe as Miki Sakano (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 13
)
Kunihiko Yasui as Kazuki Niwa (ep 6)
Mai Kadowaki as
Chane (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13
)

Fuyuki Morino
Sae (ep 1)
Mika Doi as Ureshiko's Mother (eps 4, 12)
Naoki Makishima as Toshio Yamamoto (eps 2-3)
Nobuo Tobita as
Frog Plush Toy (ep 10)
Greengrocer (ep 4)
Souichi Nagamori
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Member C (ep 11)
Stuffed Toy C (ep 9)
Nozomi Masu as
Keiko Yoshida (ep 2)
Yukari (eps 6-7, 13)
Yumiko Fujimori (eps 1, 3, 5)
Rica Matsumoto as
Emma Freya (eps 9, 11-13)
Freya
Rie Kugimiya as
Hermes (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13
)

Mika Shimizu
Shirō Saitō as Koichi Kodama (ep 6)
Tomoya Kawai as Nampa Second Son (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Terai as Akiba A (ep 7)
Uko Tachibana as Shinji Hosono
Yoshio Kawai as Congressman A (ep 8)
Youko Honda as Hiromi Kasuga
Yū Kobayashi as Katsura
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akagumi (ep 7)
Chaos Project (ep 12)
Frontline (ep 7)
Kagura (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 12)
Niandai Animation (ep 12)
Seigasha (ep 12)
Animation Production:
Amber Film Works
J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Baku Production (eps 5-13 odd)
Image Room Jiro (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (eps 8, 10)
Studio Kanon (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Studio Pinewood (ep 6)
Studio TENJIN (eps 1-2)
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2005-07-05)
Chiba Television (2005-07-03)
Kids Station (2005-07-08)
Sun TV (2005-07-05)
Television Kanagawa (2005-07-04)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2005-07-03)
Comic Serialized In: Monthly Comic Dengeki GAO! (Mediaworks)
Finish Animation:
Chaos Project (ep 1)
Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12-13
)

Niandai Animation (eps 1-13)
Studio Lagoon (ep 1)
Studio Rong (ep 6)
Tanto (ep 1)
Format Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 1)
Animaruya (ep 1)
Chaos Project (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 1)
Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12-13
)

I Move (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4, 6)
Niandai Animation (eps 1-13)
Studio Mark (eps 1, 4, 6)
XEBEC M2 (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Akagumi (eps 6, 9, 11)
Chaos Project (eps 1, 3-4, 13)
E-cho (eps 7-8, 10)
Frontline (eps 6, 10)
Garan (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Hayashi (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 4, 9, 11)
Niandai Animation (eps 4, 6, 10)
Office AO (ep 2)
Seigasha (eps 3-4, 13)
Seven Arcs (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 7)
Original Work: J.C. Staff
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Series Structure: J.C. Staff
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology