Moonlight Mile 2nd Season - Touch Down (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
MOONLIGHT MILE 2nd シーズン -Touch down- (Japanese)
Themes: space
Plot Summary: Former mountain climbers Goro Saruwatari and Jack "Lostman" Woodbridge have labored long and hard for their dream of going into space. Now, each through their own means, they've finally achieved that goal. Now they set their sights on the moon.
User Ratings: 64 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, Eng:1)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:15, others:4
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:11, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 113 users, rank: #4172 (of 7976)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.516 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7677, rank: #1498 (of 8049)
Weighted mean: 7.461 (Good+), rank: #1500 (of 8049) (seen all: 7.63 / seen some: 7.27 / won't finish: 1.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.468 (Good+), rank: #1243 (of 6113)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 14
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage:
2007-09-13
2007-09-13 to 2007-12-13
Opening Theme:
"Main Theme" by Kan Sawada
Ending Theme:
"BOAT HOUSE" by the pillows
Official website:
Official Website (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Iku Suzuki
Series Composition: Akinori Endo
Screenplay: Akinori Endo
Storyboard:
Iku Suzuki (OP/ED; eps 1, 9-11, 14)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 2-8, 12-13)
Episode Director:
Housei Suzuki (eps 2, 7, 13)
Iku Suzuki (ep 14)
Masahiro Takada (eps 5, 10)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 1)
Noriaki Saito (eps 4, 9, 12)
Toi Tsukumo (ep 11)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 6)
Yoshito Mikamo (eps 3, 8)
Unit Director: Iku Suzuki (OP/ED)
Music: Kan Sawada
Original creator: Yasuo Ohtagaki
Character Design: Isao Sugimoto
Art Director: Shūzō Ueda
Chief Animation Director: Isao Sugimoto
Animation Director:
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 2)
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 8)
Isao Sugimoto (OP; eps 8, 14)
Katsusuke Konuma (eps 6, 8, 11)
Kouji Yamagata (eps 7, 12)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 1, 5, 10)
Takao Takegami (OP mech, ED; eps 3, 8)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 4, 9, 13)
Mechanical design: Takao Takegami
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino (Cruise)
Cgi Director: Hiroshi Gou
Director of Photography:
Kazuyoshi Shiomi
Miwa Yanagida
Executive producer:
Junrou Minezaki (WOWOW)
Kouji Ichihashi (IMAGICA Imageworks)
Nobuhiko Sakoh (The Klockworx Co.)
Seiji Mitsunobu (Studio Hibari)
Toshihiro Kitta (Amuse Soft Entertainment)
Producer:
Kenta Takiguchi (IMAGICA Imageworks)
Takamasa Takeuchi (Amuse Soft Entertainment)
Tokushi Hasegawa (WOWOW)
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co.)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Kobayashi (ep 14)
Katsusuke Konuma (ep 14)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 10)
Kōji Kōno (eps 11, 14)
Kunihiro Sakurai (eps 4, 9)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 7)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 10)
Michiru Ogiwara (ep 9)
Miharu Nagano (ep 4)
Miho Ichikawa (ep 9)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 10)
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 11)
Momoka Komatsu (eps 4, 11)
Nozomi Goto (ep 10)
Ryuichi Saito (ep 9)
Takeshi Akimoto (ep 2)
Tomohito Hirose (ep 11)
Tomomi Oka (ep 14)
Yoshiki Nozawa (eps 1, 4, 13)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 10)
Animation Logo Design: Koji Aida (SUNCREATION)
Art Boards: Shūzō Ueda
Background Art:
Hirofune Hane (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-8, 13
)

Yuuko Sugiyama (eps 3-7, 11-14)
CG:
Eiji Kondō (eps 1-14)
Hiromi Hayashi (ep 5)
Masafumi Uchiyama (eps 1-14)
Takayuki Ito (ep 5)
Takeshi Nagai (D.A.G; ep 5)
CG Art:
Ako Kadota (ep 6)
Asako Sato (Hook up inc; ep 10)
Hiroki Ueno (eps 1-14)
Hui Rong Liu (Hook up inc; ep 10)
Isao Hamada (Hook up inc; eps 6, 10)
Ryota Fukushima (eps 1-14)
Satoshi Watanabe (eps 1-3)
Shinji Ikeda (eps 3-14)
Yuri Ishihara (eps 1-3)
Yuuko Enomoto (Hook up inc; eps 6, 10)
ZhiHao Lu (Hook up inc; ep 10)
Zi Mao Liu (Hook up inc; ep 10)
CG Management: Kazuya Ichikawa
CG Production Advancement:
Hitohiko Mizutani
Tomoya Mizuno
Color Check:
Daisuke Kudou (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Kazuhisa Yamabe (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Naoya Imamura (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Wataru Tsuno (eps 1, 14)
Color design: Wataru Tsuno
Color setting:
Daisuke Kudou (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Kazuhisa Yamabe (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Naoya Imamura (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Wataru Tsuno (eps 1, 14)
Cooperation:
Akira Ogawa (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Dept.)
Makoto Ooshima (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Dept.)
Takashi Ishihara (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Dept.)
Tomo Machinaga (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Dept.)
Digital Paint:
Daisuke Kudou (Studio Hibari; eps 1-3, 5, 14)
Fumie Kato (Studio Hibari; eps 6-7)
Kazuhisa Yamabe (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 6, 14)
Kika Yamaguchi (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12
)

Kumiko Yanagisawa (Studio Hibari; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-13 odd, 14
)

Kyoko Abe (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 13
)

Mai Saitou (Studio Hibari; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Manami Kosugi (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8-14 even
)

Mio Takekawa (Studio Hibari; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-13 odd
)

Naoya Imamura (Studio Hibari; eps 1-2, 7, 14)
Narumi Sakai (Studio Hibari; eps 4, 6, 8)
Sakiko Soga (Studio Hibari; eps 3, 5)
Takae Miyagawa (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 13
)

Tarō Kaguchi (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 14
)

Terue Nakamura (Studio Hibari; ep 4)
Editing: Seiji Morita (Morita Editing Room)
Editing Assistant: Megumi Nakamura
Editing Coordinator: Haruyasu Yamazaki (Sony PCL)
In-Between Animation:
Ayuko Tsukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Ayumi Kobayashi (Studio Hibari; ep 13)
Kanami Nishimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Kunihiro Sakurai (Studio Hibari; eps 3-4, 9)
Makie Nishizaki (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 12-14
)

Michiru Ogiwara (Studio Hibari; eps 3-4)
Miho Ichikawa (Studio Hibari; eps 9, 14)
Mina Ōtaka (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 12-14
)

Misako Nemoto (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 12-14
)

Momoka Komatsu (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Ryuichi Saito (Studio Hibari; ep 3)
Satomi Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Shizuka Sawahata (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 12-14
)

Teru Sugiyama (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Yayoi Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Ayumi Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10-11, 14
)

Kōji Kōno (eps 4, 13)
Masaru Kanamori (ep 8)
Michiru Ogiwara (ep 9)
Ryuichi Saito (ep 6)
Tomomi Oka (eps 3, 9)
Tsuyoshi Kanamori (ep 12)
Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (ep 9)
Akiko Kumada (ep 11)
Akiko Nakano (ep 12)
Akira Shinoda (eps 9, 11)
Asami Kishikawa (eps 3, 8)
Asami Moromasa (ep 8)
Atsushi Mori (eps 5, 8, 14)
Ayumi Kobayashi (ep 8)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 7)
Eikō Aoyagi (eps 9-10)
Eri Ogawa (eps 7, 13)
Hideki Ito (ep 7)
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 1, 10)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 2)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 10)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 9)
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 9)
Hirofumi Kashihara (ep 1)
Hiroko Saito (ep 10)
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 8)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 1, 4)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 6)
Hiroshi Nishimura (eps 4, 9, 14)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 7, 10)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 12)
Ikuo Yamakado (ED solo; eps 8-9)
Isao Sugimoto (eps 13-14)
Issei Hasegawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 11, 13
)

Jong-Myung Kim (ep 3)
Junichi Yokose (ep 6)
Junpei Tatenaka (ep 4)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 1, 3, 5, 8)
Katsusuke Konuma (eps 4, 8-9)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (ep 9)
Ken Mutou (ep 8)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Kentarō Fujita (eps 4, 11)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 7)
Kōji Kōno (OP; eps 3, 8, 13)
Koji Maruoka (ep 1)
Kouji Yamagata (OP; eps 2-3, 7, 12)
Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 8)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 9, 14)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 9, 14)
Masafumi Yamazaki (ep 7)
Masahiro Emoto (ep 13)
Masanori Fujioka (ep 11)
Masaru Kanamori (ep 8)
Masaru Suda (ep 10)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 11)
Mia Kanazawa (ep 10)
Michio Satō (eps 2, 9)
Michiru Ogiwara (eps 6, 8)
Miharu Nagano (ep 3)
Miho Ichikawa (ep 8)
Misato Kishino (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 13
)

Mitsuru Soma (ep 8)
Mitsushi Kasano (eps 9-10)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 10)
Mizuki Yoshida (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 13-14
)

Momoka Komatsu (eps 3, 8)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 1)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 8)
Noriaki Saito (eps 4, 9, 12)
Noriaki Satou (eps 4, 9, 12)
Osamu Nuita (8 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10-13
)

Reiko Fujita (ep 1)
Ryo Haga (eps 2, 12)
Ryo Hokama (ep 8)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 4)
Ryuichi Saito (eps 6, 8)
Satoshi Arajima (eps 1, 5, 10)
Shigeyuki Miya (OP)
Shin'ichirou Fukushima (ep 9)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 2, 6)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 2)
Shohei Kohara (ep 5)
Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 14)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (ep 7)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 8)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 12)
Takamitsu Kondou (eps 9, 13)
Takao Takegami (OP; eps 3, 12-14)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 4)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 1, 4)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 6, 10)
Tomohito Hirose (OP; eps 4, 8, 13-14)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 11)
Tomoko Iwasa (ep 4)
Tomomi Oka (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 13
)

Toru Shigeta (ep 4)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 11)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 7)
Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 8)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 7)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 6-8, 10)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 5, 10)
Yoshiki Nozawa (eps 5, 11)
Yuichi Hirano (eps 1, 4)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 1)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 3, 8, 11)
Yusuke Kamata (OP; eps 4, 13)
Yusuke Nakajima (eps 1, 5)
Mechanical animation Director: Takao Takegami
Music producer: Masahiro Iuchi (Happinet)
Music Production Cooperation: Emari Mamiya (Genuine)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Matsuo (eps 4, 9)
Fumio Andō (ep 10)
Manabu Eguchi (eps 2, 6, 12)
Naoyuki Saito (eps 3, 8)
Shinnosuke Wakushima (ep 14)
Shota Miyamoto (ep 11)
Takanori Shimizu (ep 7)
Yūji Higa (ep 13)
Yuma Hoshikoshi (eps 1, 5)
Yūya Kikuchi (ep 8)
Production Desk: Yūji Higa
Promotion:
Osamu Narita (Amuse Soft Entertainment)
Tatsuya Wada (WOWOW)
Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Recording Assistant: Masato Muto
Secondary Design: Tomohito Hirose (eps 1-2)
Setting Production: Shinnosuke Wakushima
Side Work Design: Mizuki Yoshida
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Production Desk: Chizuko Maruyama
Sub-Character Design: Tomohito Hirose (eps 3-14)
VFX Compositing:
Arikazu Sekiya (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 4)
Hiroshi Onishi (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 3)
Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 4-14)
Kouhei Honami (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 3, 5-14)
Michiko Katou (Studio Hibari; ep 1)
Miwa Yanagida (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 3, 5-14)
Taro Sato (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 4)
Tomoko Minobe (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 4-14)
Yuusuke Mishina (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 4-14)
Video Editing:
Migaku Takagi (Sony PCL)
Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL)
Hiroaki Hirata as Lostman
Kazuhiko Inoue as Gorou Saruwatari

Hiroki Takahashi as Kousuke Sawamura
Kinryuu Arimoto as Steve O'Brien
Masahito Yabe as Miguel
Rie Tanaka as Riyoko Ikeuchi
Tomoko Kawakami as Maggie Hiraoka

Michiko Neya as Koni
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akagumi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Animation Planet (ep 6)
Ekura Animal (ep 4)
Frontline (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-10, 12
)

G&G Direction (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 10)
Rising Force (ep 1)
Satelight (ep 4)
Seigasha (eps 6, 13)
SHAFT (ep 10)
Studio Hibari (eps 6, 12-13)
Studio Jungle Gym (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9-10, 13
)

Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 11)
Animation Production: Studio Hibari
Broadcaster: WOWOW (2007-09-13)
CG Art: Hookup Co., Ltd. (ep 10)
Digital Paint:
Frontline (eps 1-14)
In-Between Animation:
Big Bang (ep 11)
Frontline (eps 1-14)
G&G Direction (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (eps 11-12)
Qad Co. Ltd. (ep 4)
Rising Force (eps 1, 5)
Satelight (eps 4-5)
Studio Cockpit (ep 5)
Studio Hibari (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11-12
)

Studio Jungle Gym (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 12-13
)

Studio Live (ep 11)
Studio Mark (eps 6, 11-12)
Studio Pastoral (ep 7)
Tamazawa Dogasha (eps 7, 11)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 11)
Key Animation:
ACCEL (eps 2, 7)
Double Unit (ep 2)
Frontline (ep 3)
JM Animation (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kyoe Sung Production (eps 3, 6, 12)
Studio Cj (ep 2)
Studio Create
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
French cast
French staff
(none)
Bruno Moury as Gorô Saruwatari
Patrick Noerie as Lostman

Bruno Forget as Steve O'Brien
Catherine Collomb as Ryoko Ikeuchi
Jean-Marco Montalto as Kôsuke Sawamura

Charles Borg as Kuromachi
Frédéric Souterelle as Chris Jefferson
Nayeli Forest as Moera Jefferson
French companies
Broadcaster: Gong (from 27 February 2012)
Distributor: We Anim

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology