News
Hisone and Masotan, Penguin Highway, Origin Win Media Arts Awards

posted on by Rafael Antonio Pineda

The Japanese government's Ministry of Cultural Affairs announced the winners of the 22nd Japan Media Arts Festival Awards on Friday.

Manga Division

Grand Prize

Origin by Boichi

Excellence Award

Space Battleship Tiramisu by Satoshi Miyakawa and Kei Itō


Nagi no Oitoma by Misato Konari


Momo to Manji (Momo and Manji) by Sawa Sakura


Yūgure e (Toward the Twilight) by Nazuna Saitō

New Face Award

Kiiroi Tenpan (Yellow Disc) by Tenshin Kijima


La Différence invisible (Mienai Chigai: Watashi wa Asperger) by Julie Dachez and Mademoiselle Caroline


Metamorphose no Engawa (The Balcony of Metamorphose) by Kaori Tsurutani

The website also listed 32 Jury Selections in the Manga Division, including Shin'ichi Sakamoto's Innocent Rouge, Yuhki Kamatani's Shimanami Tasogare, Tsubasa Yamaguchi's The Blue Period., and Rui Morita's Warera Contactee, among others.

Animation Division

Grand Prize

La Chute by Boris Labbé (France)

Excellence Award

The Girl Without Hands (Otona no Grimm Dōwa - Te o Nakushia Shōjo) by Sebastien Laudenbach (France)


Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan (Hisone to Masotan) TV anime by Shinji Higuchi and Hiroshi Kobayashi (Japan)


Penguin Highway anime film by Hiroyasu Ishida (Japan)


Okko's Inn (Waka Okami wa Shōgakusei!) anime film by Kitaro Kousaka (Japan)

New Face Award

Invisible (Tōmei Ningen) short film from Modest Heroes by Akhiko Yamashita (Japan)


Am I a Wolf? short film by Amir Houshang Mouein (Iran)


The Little Ship short film by Anastasia Makhlina (Russia)

The website also listed 30 Jury Selections in the Animation Division. The Jury Selections featured 14 Japanese works, including:

A Place Further Than the Universe (Sora Yorimo Tōi Basho - A Story that leads to the Antarctica)
Animated TV series
Atsuko Ishizuka

The Spirits of Cairn (Cairn no Kubi-tachi)
Animated short
Shinobu Soejima

I want to eat your pancreas (Kimi ni Suizō o Tabetai)
Animated feature film
Shin'ichirō Ushijima

Life Ain't Gonna Lose (Samurai Egg)
Animated short film
Yoshiyuki Momose

My Little Goat
Animated short film
Tomoki Misato

Mirai
Animated feature film
Mamoru Hosoda

Fluffiction (Mofu Mofiction)
Animated short
Yoshiki Imazu

Mogu & Perol (Mori Mori Shima no Mogu to Perol
Animated short film
Tsuneo Goda

Liz and the Blue Bird (Liz to Aoi Tori)
Animated feature film
Naoko Yamada

B: The Beginning
Net anime series
Kazuto Nakazawa

DEVILMAN crybaby
Net anime series
Masaaki Yuasa

Mimi
Animated short film
Risa Fukaya

Somewhere Soft
Animated short film
Satoe Yoshinari

Water in the Cup
Animated short film
Ikuo Katō

Sources: Media Arts Awards (link 2), Comic Natalie


discuss this in the forum (1 post) |
bookmark/share with:

News homepage / archives