Okko's Inn (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Okko et les Fantômes (French)
Okko, el hostal y sus fantasmas (Spanish)
Waka Okami wa Shōgakusei! (Japanese)
若おかみは小学生! (Japanese)
Plot Summary: After losing her family in an accident, Oriko "Okko" Seki goes to live at her grandmother's inn. With the help of some otherworldly friends, she learns how to become the inn's next caretaker.
User Ratings: 40 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:5, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Very good: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:3, raw:1)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 52 users, rank: #5468 (of 8111)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.850 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4925, rank: #843 (of 8190)
Weighted mean: 7.882 (Very good), rank: #699 (of 8190) (seen all: 7.88)
Bayesian estimate: 7.794 (Very good−), rank: #614 (of 6192)
Running time: 95 minutes
Vintage: 2018-06-11
Premiere date:
2018-06-11 (France, Annecy International Animation Film Festival)
2018-09-21 (Japan)
2018-10-20 (USA, Animation Is Film Festival)
2019-05-31 (Spain)
Ending Theme:
"Mata Ashita" (また明日; Until Tomorrow) by Sakura Fujiwara
Review:
Okko's Inn (Dec 23, 2019)
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kitaro Kousaka
Script: Reiko Yoshida
Storyboard: Kitaro Kousaka
Unit Director: Kitaro Kousaka
Original creator:
Asami
Hiroko Reijō
Character Design: Kitaro Kousaka
Art Director: Youichi Watanabe
Animation Director: Shunsuke Hirota
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Tomohisa Shitara
Director of Photography: Michiya Katō
Executive producer:
Kazuhiro Asou (Nihon Ad Systems)
Kouji Hyakutake (GAGA)
Noboru Yamada (AT-X)
Rei Kamiya (DLE)
Takeyasu Koganezawa (Aeon Entertainment)
Takuya Matsushita (Kodansha)
Takuyuki Hirobe (TV Tokyo)
Producer:
Aya Iizuka (AT-X)
Hideharu Gomi (Kodansha)
Kazuhiro Yokoyama (GAGA)
Masahiko Abe (Aeon Entertainment)
Masahiro Saito (齋藤雅弘; DLE)
Michele Zee (Nada Holdings)
Satoki Toyoda (Madhouse)
Shinnosuke Wada (TV Tokyo)
Tatsuya Ishiguro (Nihon Ad Systems)
Tomoki Yunokuchi (Kodansha)

Assistant Director of Photography: Kanna Iida
Assistant producer:
Maki Kirii (DLE)
Nakuru Yamatani (Kodansha)
Shōta Iida (TV Tokyo)
Yuki Yoshida (Madhouse)
Assistant Unit Director: Ryosuke Kiyokawa
Background Art Cooperation:
Hirotaka Nakayama (VASA Entertainment)
Shinya Kanamori (VASA Entertainment)
Takaaki Takeda (VASA Entertainment)
Background Scan:
Miho Kawanishi (T2studio)
Takeshi Ogawa (T2studio)
Barrier-Free Production Manager:
Itsumi Matsuura
Miyuki Miyamoto
Yumino Kitajima
Business Manager:
Kansuke Yamazaki
Takao Mizuno
Casting Cooperation: Naoya Ito
CG Coordination: Tomomi Yoshino
Choreography: Oohisui Hanayagi (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi)
Color Check:
Natsumi Uchida (内田奈津美)
Yui Itō
Color design: Terumi Nakauchi
Costume Setting Cooperation:
Parako Shinohara
Yui Ōzaki
Dancer:
Eikinu Gojou (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi)
Tokijukyo Hanayagi (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi)
Editing Assistant:
Yoshinori Okamoto
Yuki Nagao
English Subtitles Translation: Simona Stanzani
Finish Animation:
Ayumi Yuo (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle)
Ikuya Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Jeong A Lim (Dr. Movie)
Jin-Hee Lee (Dr. Movie)
Jung Eun Kim (Dr. Movie)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Min Ju Kim (Dr. Movie)
Misato Takahata (animocaramel)
Ok Hee Kim (Dr. Movie)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle)
Ryoma Furutaki (Studio Elle)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle)
Se Na Park (Dr. Movie)
Shiho Sato (animocaramel)
Su Yeong Jeong (Dr. Movie)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle)
Yeon Ju No (Dr. Movie)
Young Hye Yoo (Dr. Movie)
Yu Jin Jo (Dr. Movie)
Yuka Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle)
Yun Hee Park (Dr. Movie)
Yurina Fujiwara (Studio Elle)
Yūto Ōeda (Studio Elle)
Harmony Process: Noriko Takaya
HD Color Correction: Ryo Tokura
Illustration Cooperation: Yasumitsu Suetake
In-Between Animation:
Ai Tomohiro (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Airi Takahashi (Madhouse)
Aisa Ari Hagiwara (Madhouse)
Akane Ōguchi (Madhouse)
Akiko Ikeda (Studio Pierrot)
Akiko Kanai (WHITE FOX)
Anita Kim (CoMix Wave Films)
Asami Ishikado
Aya Takada (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Ayaka Miyamoto (Studio Khara)
Ayaka Saitou (Anitus Kobe)
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Ayu Miura (Madhouse)
Ayumi Nagaki (CoMix Wave Films)
Chae Sik Park (Dr. Movie)
Chihiro Nishikawa (Madhouse)
Daiki Abe (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Erika Kashiwabara (Studio Boomerang)
Eru Saida
Eun Ju Yun (Dr. Movie)
Fumie Kaneko (Studio Pierrot)
Fumiko Tsukada
Haruka Shojima (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Haruka Watanabe
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang)
Hidefumi Yoshida (Anitus Kobe)
Hinako Ida
Hiroki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Hiromi Matsuda (CoMix Wave Films)
Hitomi Miura (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Hitomi Takahashi (Studio Boomerang)
Honami Takeuchi (Madhouse)
Hong Yi Min (Dr. Movie)
Ichigo Kanno (TRIGGER)
Ji Yeong Park (Dr. Movie)
Jin Gong (Dr. Movie)
Jin Ju Go (Dr. Movie)
Ju I Park (Dr. Movie)
Jung Jin Kim (Dr. Movie)
Junko Kai (Madhouse)
Kanae Utsumi (CoMix Wave Films)
Kanako Hiruta (Madhouse)
Kaori Matsushima (Studio Pierrot)
Katsu Miyazaki (Studio Pierrot)
Kayo Sakazume (Madhouse)
Kazue Yoshida
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Kazuki Chiba (TRIGGER)
Kazumi Nakatsu (Oh! Production)
Kei Yamazaki (Madhouse)
Keiko Fujii (Madhouse)
Keiko Matsushita (Studio Khara)
Ken Imaizumi (Studio Pierrot)
Kengo Sunohara (Studio Khara)
Kenta Cocolan Mark Boyd
Kiku Iwahori (Studio Khara)
Koi Horinouchi (Anitus Kobe)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Kouya Iwasaki (Madhouse)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kunoko Akiyama
Kyoung Mi Ham (Dr. Movie)
Mai Oku (Anitus Kobe)
Maiko Fujiwara (Studio Khara)
Maki Takeyama (Madhouse)
Mana Higashiya (Graphinica Asagaya Studio)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang)
Masayo Tamaki
Mayu Katō (TRIGGER)
Mayumi Ohmura (CoMix Wave Films)
Mei Yamamoto (Oh! Production)
Mi Ok Lee (Dr. Movie)
Miki Asai (Madhouse)
Miki Watanabe (Madhouse)
Minami Shiba (Studio Pierrot)
Minoru Ohashi (CoMix Wave Films)
Misaki Shiohira
Misaki Tanemura (Madhouse)
Misato Honma (Madhouse)
Mitsumori Matsuzaka (Studio Pierrot)
Mizuki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Moe Ogawa (Anitus Kobe)
Momoka Yumoto (WHITE FOX)
Nana Shiraishi
Nobuhide Kariya (Studio Khara)
Nobuyuki Hiramatsu (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Orie Hiyama
Reiko Mano (CoMix Wave Films)
Rieko Matsuoka (CoMix Wave Films)
Rina Iwama (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Rintarō Hayashi (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Rio Nishikawa (WHITE FOX)
Runa Harano (Madhouse)
Ryōsuke Murahashi (Oh! Production)
Ryūji Nakamura (WHITE FOX)
Saho Miyano
Saki Kondo (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Sakika Suzuki (Madhouse)
Sakiko Yoshida
Saori Hagita (Madhouse)
Satomi Otake (Madhouse)
Seo Jin Kim (Dr. Movie)
Seon-Hyeo Jang (Dr. Movie)
Seong Beom Kim (Dr. Movie)
Seong Jin Ho (Dr. Movie)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Shin Hirayama
Shinichi Nagata (Anitus Kobe)
Shinnosuke Tanaka (Studio Khara)
Shiori Fujisawa
Shōgo Ōno (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Sonoka Isobe (CoMix Wave Films)
Soyo Shimada (TRIGGER)
Sumire Yamasawa
Sung Ji-Young (Dr. Movie)
Takehiro Kojima (Madhouse)
Takeshi Seo (Studio Khara)
Takeshi Tominaga (WHITE FOX)
Tenkyūma Shinohara (CoMix Wave Films)
Tetsuya Sakurai (TRIGGER)
Tōko Miyaji (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Tomoko Murakami (Graphinica Asagaya Studio)
Tomoko Tomita (WHITE FOX)
Tomoya Kitagawa (WHITE FOX)
Tsubasa Sato (Anitus Kobe)
Un Ju Choi (Dr. Movie)
Yasuaki Honda (Oh! Production)
Yasunobu Minami (Madhouse)
Yasushi Tokuda (Studio Khara)
Yohei Nakano
Yong Seok Lee (Dr. Movie)
Yoshie Hayashi (CoMix Wave Films)
Young-Jin Heo (Dr. Movie)
Yui Matsura
Yuka Chōmei
Yūka Inada (Studio Khara)
Yūka Kadomura (Anitus Kobe)
Yuka Katsuya (Studio Pierrot)
Yukie Hiraga (Madhouse)
Yukiya Murata (WHITE FOX)
Yuko Hishinuma (Studio Khara)
Yumiko Taguchi (STUDIO4℃)
Yun Sung Cho (Dr. Movie)
Yuri Fujinaka (Madhouse)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Shingo Ikegami (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi)
Shuhei Naruse (Jinkan Bungee Jump!)
Insert Song Composition:
Shingo Ikegami (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi)
Shuhei Naruse (Jinkan Bungee Jump!)
Insert Song Lyrics: Maon Kuge (Jinkan Bungee Jump!)
Insert Song Performance: Seiran Kobayashi (Jinkan Bungee Jump!)
Mikagura Coordinator: Satoko Kitazawa
Mikagura Director: Yasunori Kajino
Music Performance:
Nobutaka Yoshizawa (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi, 17 koto)
Seiji Kuniyoshi (flute & recorder)
Shika Udai Strings (strings)
Shingo Ikegami (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi; 13 koto)
Takeshi Togawa (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi; shinobue, taiko, rin)
Yoko Ueno (chorus & voice)
Yuichi Tanaya (piano & orchestra)
Yuya Ishimori (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi; nohkan, taiko, chappa)
Music producer: Norihide Tanaka
Music Production Cooperation: Misako Noda (jism.)
Photography: Mayu Inukai
Photography Coordination: Tomomi Yoshino
Planning:
Joe Teng (Nada Holdings)
Kazuaki Arima (Aeon Entertainment)
Masahiro Takahashi (Madhouse)
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Naotoshi Tsunoda (Kodansha)
Ryuta Shiiki (DLE)
Takahiro Noda (Nihon Ad Systems)
Tatsumi Yoda (GAGA)
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)
Production:
Akiko Inoue (TV Tokyo)
Atsuko Nakamura (DLE)
Kayoko Suzushō (TV Tokyo)
Kazuhiro Miyazaki (TV Tokyo)
Keego Mito (DLE)
Makoto Shiraishi (TV Tokyo)
Nao Yoshida (TV Tokyo)
Ryo Kano (TV Tokyo)
Satoshi Umetsu (TV Tokyo)
Takashi Kawashima (DLE)
Yūichi Oshida (TV Tokyo)
Production Advancement:
Kōki Mori
Sara Hayakawa
Production manager: Masahiro Saito (DLE)
Production producer: Satoki Toyoda (Madhouse)
Publicity Manager: Tsuyoshi Matsushita
Publicity Producer: Seigo Takemoto
Recording Adjustment: Sayaka Ninomiya (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Sae Miyoshi (Aoi Studio)
Recording Mix Engineer:
Hiroki Ozaki (Hana to Yukagura, Hana no Yubushi)
Hiroshi Haraguchi
Keishi Watanabe (Victor Studio; Mata Ashita)
Teruaki Ise (Jinkan Bungee Jump!)
Sound Effects:
Sachiko Nishi (Soundbox)
Sawako Nishi
Shizuo Kurahashi (Soundbox)
Sound Production: Akifumi Takefushi (Techno Sound)
Sound Production Desk: Kyoko Shimamura
Theme Song Arrangement: mabanua
Theme Song Composition: Sakura Fujiwara
Theme Song Lyrics: Sakura Fujiwara
Theme Song Performance: Sakura Fujiwara
Theme Song Production: Nozomi Iso (SPEEDSTAR)
Theme Song Promotion: Kenji Ibata (SPEEDSTAR)
Visual Effects Supervision: Michiya Katō
Kōichi Yamadera as Bunta Kise
Satsumi Matsuda as Makoto "Uri-bō" Tateuri
Seiran Kobayashi as Oriko "Okko" Seki

Anju Suzuki as Sakiko Seki
Chiaki Horan as Glory Suiryō
Etsuko Kozakura as Suzuki
Fumiko Orikasa as Torako Kise
Harumi Ichiryūsai as Mineko Seki
Hiroide Yakumaru as Shōji Seki
Makoto Tanaka as Shōta Kise
Masaki Terasoma as Kōnosuke "Kō" Minoda
Mikako Komatsu as Akane Kanda
Nana Mizuki as Matsuki Akino
Osamu Shitara as Kōsui Kanda
Rina Endō as Miyo
Teiyu Ichiryusai as Etsuko Tajima

Kana Hanazawa as Mineko Seki (young)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
DLE
Madhouse
Background Art: Deho Gallery
BG Scan: T2 Studio
Distributor: GAGA Communications
English Subtitle Cooperation: Aura
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production:
DLE
Egg
Online Editing: Omnibus Japan
Photography: Cyclone Graphics inc
Photography Assistance:
Asahi Production
MADBOX
Production Coordination:
DLE
Kodansha
Publicity: GAGA Communications
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Theme Song Production: Speedstar Records
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Michael Schneider
Translation: Simona Stanzani (Subtitles)
ADR Script: Michael Schneider

Additional Casting: Michael Schneider
Assistant ADR Director: Stephanie Sheh
Audio Mixing: Oscar Garcia
Casting Director: Stephanie Sheh
Production Assistant:
Rachel Slotky
Ryan McCabe
Production Supervision: Clark Cheng
Re-Recording Mixing: Gary J. Coppola
Recording engineer: Michael Schneider
KJ Aikens as Uribo
Madigan Kacmar as Okko Seki

Alyson Leigh Rosenfeld as Sakiko Seki
Brittany Cox as Glory Suiryo
Carly Williams as Matsuki Akino
Catie Harvey as Yuna Morino
Courtney Chu as Yoriko Ikezuki
Emma Rosemond as Mayuka Sakisaka
Erica Schroeder as Torako Kise
Ethan Jack Berman as Akane Kanda
Glynis Ellis as Mineko Seki
James Weaver Clark as Shōji Seki
Lex Woutas as Bunta Kise
Michael Deaner as Shota Kise
Nicolai Gorden as Kosui Kanda
Noa Fe Williams as Hiromi Izumi
Noelle DePaula as Etsuko Tajima
Ryan Shanahan as Seishiro Sumikawa (Torii)
Scott Williams as Kōnosuke "Kō" Minoda
Tessa Frascogna as Miyo

Fiona Fatuova as Mineko Seki (young)

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Distributor: Shout! Factory
Licensed by:
GKids
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Alexandre Gibert

Adaptation: Vanessa Leiritz
Sound Engineer: Aaron Baustert
Clara Soares as Uribo

Fanny Blanchard as La Voyante
Frédérique Weber as Etsuko
Juliette Minaldo as Matsuki
Myriam Thyrion as Mineko
Rémi Barbier as Konosuke
French companies
Distributor: Eurozoom (France; theaters)
Dubbing: Soundtastic
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Alfonso Manjavacas (Spain dub)
Altea Alfonso as Makoto "Uribo" Tateuri (Spain dub)
Marta Gómez as Oriko "Okko" Seki (Spain dub)

Abraham Novillo as Konosuke "Ko" Minoda (Spain dub)
Alfonso Manjavacas as Shoji Seki (Spain dub)
Altea Alfonso as
Shota Kise (Spain dub)
Suzuki (Spain dub)
Ana García Olivares as Mineko Seki (Spain dub)
Ana Isabel Rodríguez as Torako Kise (Spain dub)
Diego Morales as Bunta Kise (Spain dub)
María de Ancos as
Miyo Akino (Spain dub)
Sakiko Seki (Spain dub)
Mercedes González as Etsuko Tajima (Spain dub)
Miguel Angel Poison as Kosui Kanda (Spain dub)
Poliana Ponte as Matsuki Akino (Spain dub)
Santi Goás as Akane Kanda (Spain dub)
Sara Iglesias as Gloria Suiryo (Spain dub)

Altea Alfonso as Mayuka Sakisaka (Spain dub)
María de Ancos as
Hiromi Izumi (Spain dub)
Yuna Morino (Spain dub)
Marta Gómez as Mineko Seki (Spain dub; child)
Susana Damas as
Seishiro Sumikawa (Spain dub)
Yoriko Ikezuki (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Movistar CineDoc&Roll (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Multidesign (Spain dub)
Licensed by: Cinemaran (Spain)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Emily Seubert as Oriko Seki

Dagmar Dreke as Etsuko Tajima
Gerlinde Dillge as Mineko Seki
Kai Henrik Möller as Kounosuke Minoda
Lino Kelian as Makoto Tachiuri
Lotta Doll as Suzuki
Merete Brettschneider as Matsuki Akino

Jennifer Böttcher as Sakiko Seki
Jonas Kirsch as Shouta Kise
Katharina von Keller as Glory Suiryou
Kristina von Weltzien as Torako Kise
Nils Rieke as Kousui Kanda
Piet Nowatzky as Akane Kanda
Robert Levin as Bunta Kise
Tammo Kaulbarsch as Shouji Seki
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology