Mirai (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mirai no Mirai (Japanese)
Mirai of the Future
Miraï, ma petite sœur (French)
Mirai, mi hermana pequeña (Spanish)
Mirai: Das Mädchen aus der Zukunft (German)
未來的未來 (Chinese (Taiwan))
未来のミライ (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Themes: time-travel
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: A family is living in a small house in an obscure corner of a certain city—in that house lives the family's spoiled four-year-old boy Kun-chan. When Kun-chan gets a little sister named Mirai, he feels that his new sister stole his parents' love from him, and is overwhelmed by many experiences he undergoes for the first time in his life. In the midst of it all, he meets an older version of Mirai, who has come from the future.
User Ratings: 136 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:17, dub:7, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:26, dub:11, raw:1, others:2
1 Chinese (Taiwan) subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:23, dub:9, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:3, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 176 users, rank: #3659 (of 8483)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.448 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4991, rank: #1798 (of 8582)
Weighted mean: 7.462 (Good+), rank: #1579 (of 8582) (seen all: 7.46 / seen some: 8.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.465 (Good+), rank: #1329 (of 6506)
Running time: 98 minutes
Vintage: 2018-05-16
Premiere date:
2018-05-16 (France, Directors' Fortnight)
2018-06-16 (Australia, Sydney Film Festival)
2018-07-20 (Japan)
2018-08-03 (Vietnam)
2018-08-10 (Hungary)
2018-08-16 (Taiwan, Taipei)
2018-08-23 (Hong Kong)
2018-08-23 (Thailand)
2018-08-30 (Singapore)
2018-09-06 (Russia)
2018-09-20 (New Zealand)
2018-10-13 (UK, BFI London Film Festival)
2018-10-15 (Italy)
2018-10-19 (USA, Animation is Film Festival)
2018-11-02 (Ireland)
2018-11-30 (Canada)
2018-12-13 (Ukraine)
2019-03-15 (Spain)
Opening Theme:
"Mirai no Theme" by Tatsuro Yamashita
Ending Theme:
"Uta no Kisha" by Tatsuro Yamashita
Review:
Mirai (Jul 30, 2018)
News: Show:
Hyper Japan Begins Friday (Nov 13, 2014)
Tokyo Game Show 2014 (Sep 21, 2014)
Animax Adds Buddy Complex (Jul 15, 2014)
Kalafina Concert (May 23, 2013)
Gundam Exhibit in Tokyo (Oct 3, 2005)
Japan wins World War 2? (Jan 24, 2001)
New Anime titles in Japan (Sep 12, 2000)
Interview:
Other articles: Show:
Thank You, Black Clover (Mar 30, 2021)
RTO - Sweet Days (Feb 25, 2014)
The X Button - One Reason (Nov 13, 2013)
Shelf Life - Soup Days (Apr 1, 2013)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 7, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Mirai (BD+DVD) 2019-04-09 (from $23.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    Mirai (DVD) 2019-04-09 (from $18.39)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Hosoda
Screenplay: Mamoru Hosoda
Original creator: Mamoru Hosoda
Character Design: Hiroyuki Aoyama
Animation Director:
Ayako Hata
Hiroyuki Aoyama
Cgi Director: Ryo Horibe
2D Art Design:
Kentaro "ANI" Fujimoto
Mari Morita (Colors)
Tatsuki Shigeno (Colors)
Yūto Narita (Colors)
3D Animation Lead:
Takeshi Kamekawa
Yosuke Yamada
3D Background Lead: Tsubasa Harigae
3D Character Lead: Suguru Satō
Acquisition Manager: Jonas Benhaiem
Art Manager: Masami Sakon
Art Photography:
Miho Kawanishi (T2 Studio)
Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio)
Assistant Director: Toshimasa Ishii
Casting Director:
Eisuke Imanishi
Hoshiko Ōguchi (Unique Brains)
Satoshi Masuda (Unique Brains)
CG Production Desk:
Kaori Nagahama
Takuto Ishihara
CG Production Manager:
Aiko Yoneyama
Takaya Okamoto
Color design: Osamu Mikasa
Costume Assistant: Ryō Sawatani (Tokyo Costume)
Costume Supervisor: Daisuke Iga
Crowd Lead: Takuya Iida
Dialect Supervision: Ken'ichi Kubota
Digital Cinema Engineer: Michihiro Ichihara
Domestic Legal Affairs:
Hikaru Akiyama
Takashi Shinomiya
Editing Assistant: Michi Takigawa
Effect Lead: Takahiro Matsui
Festival Manager: Nicolas Rebeschini
General Producer: Nozomu Takahashi
Harmony: Noriko Takaya
Head Of Business Affairs: Alexandra Reveyrand de Menthon
In-Between Animation:
Ai Tomohiro (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Akane Ōtani (Anime TOROTORO)
Asami Ishiura
Ayaka Aoki
Ayaka Saitou (Anime TOROTORO)
Ayano Yagi
Bo Rum Lee (MAA Mopics)
Da Bin Kim (DR Movie)
Daiki Abe (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Emi Nakano
Eun Ju Choi (DR Movie)
Eun-Ju Yoon (DR Movie)
Hee Deok Jang (DR Movie)
Hiroko Tezuka
Hiromi Matsuda (Comix Wave Films)
Hitomi Miura (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Jin Kong (DR Movie)
Jin Ju Ko (DR Movie)
Joo I Choi (DR Movie)
Kaori Itou (Studio Takuranke)
Keiko Tomizawa
Keizō Suzuki (Studio Takuranke)
Kotono Iwai
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime TOROTORO)
Kyung Mi Ham (DR Movie)
Maho Toyoshima (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio)
Masakiyo Koyama (Anime TOROTORO)
Maya Fujimori
Mayumi Ohmura (Comix Wave Films)
Mi Kyoung An (MAA Mopics)
Mi Na Choi (DR Movie)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie)
Mi Ran Lee (DR Movie)
Miki Yoshino
Min Kyoung Yi (DR Movie)
Minami Nakamura
Misuzu Ichinose
Natsumi Morishita (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio)
Nobuyuki Hiramatsu (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Reiko Mano (Comix Wave Films)
Rie Eyama (Studio Takuranke)
Rie Horinouchi
Rie Nakagome
Rie Saitou
Rieko Matsuoka (Comix Wave Films)
Rina Iwama (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Rumi Sato
Seigo Kujirai
Seon Hye Jang (DR Movie)
Seong Ho Moon (DR Movie)
Shiori Mitani (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio)
Shūto Enomoto
Soon-Ha Hwang (MAA Mopics)
Takako Tsurumi (WHITE FOX)
Takumi Morito (Studio Takuranke)
Tōko Miyaji (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio)
Tomoko Nakajima
Tomoko Tomita (WHITE FOX)
Yayoi Toki
Yoon-Joung Kim (DR Movie)
Youko Tanaka
Young Lim Lee (MAA Mopics)
Young-Jin Heo (DR Movie)
Yu Jin Lee (DR Movie)
Yui Yagihara
Yūka Mochizuki (Comix Wave Films)
Yukari Yamaura (Anime TOROTORO)
Yukiya Murata (WHITE FOX)
Yun Sung Cho (DR Movie)
In-between Animation Manager: Kazuha Oyama
Line Coordinator:
Masayuki Narai (Chitpune)
Riku Shikata (Chitpune)
Line Producer: Daigo Ikeda
Making:
Sachiko Iijima (AX-ON Inc.)
Yoshikazu Nojiri (AX-ON Inc.)
Merchandising Affairs: Yukiko Watanabe
Music Editing: Kazunori Shimizu
Music producer: Kyoko Kitahara
Music Production Assistant: Nozomu Satō
NTV Desk: Mayumi Hirakata
Official Website Production:
Hiroki Matsumoto (Forecast Communications)
Kenta Hayashi (Forecast Communications)
Miho Hirashima (Forecast Communications)
Momoko Washisu (Forecast Communications)
Saki Takakuwa (Forecast Communications)
Online Editing Assistant: Maki Sendo
Online Editor: Ayaka Minami
Opening Titles:
Shigeru Kanematsu (METAMO)
Yūsuke Idenaga (METAMO)
Orchestrations: Kenji Ashimoto
Overseas Affairs:
Asuka Kimura
Xin Rui Yang
Overseas Events Affairs:
Akihiro Togawa
Juhyue Yi
Overseas Legal Affairs:
Atsushi Naito
Kaori Mishima
Overseas Translation Publishing Affairs:
Mayumi Nagumo
Miki Fujita
Miyuki Kōno
Paint:
Aika Tokio (Wish)
Akiko Shimizu (T2 Studio)
Atsuho Ito (Wish)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Eri Yoshiki (Wish)
Erina Tanaka (Line Farm)
Fumie Kawamata (T2 Studio)
Haruki Naganobu (Line Farm)
Hitomi Kashihara (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Jie Meng (Wish)
Jun Uchida (Wish)
Kō Ueda (Wish)
Kotomi Iwashita (Wish)
Kumi Nanjo (T2 Studio)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Wish)
Maki Ikeda (T2 Studio)
Makiho Kondō (Line Farm)
Masayo Ogawa (Wish)
Miki Shimizu (Wish)
Misato Kaneko (Wish)
Miyuki Mori (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Reiya Honda (Wish)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Saki Kurata (Line Farm)
Saku Kawakubo (Wish)
Satomi Hatano (Wish)
Sonoe Yoshida (Wish)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Takako Ito
Takayuki Yokose (M.S.C)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoshimi Shibata (T2 Studio)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Wish)
Yuina Iizuka (T2 Studio)
Yuji Tanaka (M.S.C)
Yūka Aoki (M.S.C)
Yuka Yamamitsu (Line Farm)
Yukiko Kakita (T2 Studio)
Yusaku Harada (Line Farm)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish)
Yūya Kurose (Line Farm)
Paint Manager: Kazuha Oyama
Production Affairs Assistant:
Emi Miyazawa
Takuya Yoshioka
Production Assistant:
Kai Hasako
Yūjirō Saitō
Production Committee:
Aiko Matsunaga (NTT Docomo)
Akira Tamatsuchi (KADOKAWA)
Daiji Horiuchi (KADOKAWA)
Daijō Kudō (KADOKAWA)
Gen Yagi (NTV)
Hibiki Ito (NTV)
Hiroaki Hirayama (NTT Docomo)
Katsuya Yamada (NTV)
Kotaro Nakamura (NTV)
Masari Taki (Studio Chizu)
Masato Takimoto (NTT Docomo)
Naoko Hirose (NTT Docomo)
Nobuaki Tanaka (NTT Docomo)
Norio Sone (NTT Docomo)
Rei Okano (NTT Docomo)
Shinichiro Inoue (KADOKAWA)
Takeshi Kikuchi (KADOKAWA)
Toshiyuki Satoh (NTV)
Tsukasa Imamura (NTV)
Yoshiaki Maeda (NTT Docomo)
Yoshio Nakayama (NTV)
Yuka Saitō (Studio Chizu)
Yukiko Koike (Studio Chizu)
Yuko Takaishi (KADOKAWA)
Production Design Assistant:
Ai Yoshida (SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Co., Ltd.)
Daichi Kosuge (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
Daisuke Komatsu (SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Co., Ltd.)
Hideyuki Hamada (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
Kazuo Hara (SUPPOSE DESIGN OFFICE Co., Ltd.)
Kenji Aoki (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
Kōsuke Hirabayashi (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
Masumi Kanō (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
Yuki Koyama (Kawasaki Heavy Industries)
Production manager: Takashi Nakame
Production Publicity: Miki Kobayashi
Program Sales Affairs:
Mami Okazaki
Paula Kataoka
Promotion Partner:
Ai Okamoto (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Akihiko Misawa (Shizuoka Dai-Ichi TV)
Akihito Watanabe (LAWSON)
Akira Kozakura (Hiroshima TV)
Akito Kanagawa (Sapporo TV)
Haruo Okamoto (VAP)
Hikaru Onoda (TOHO)
Hiroki Kojima (Yomiuri TV)
Hiroki Tsubouchi (Sapporo TV)
Hisashi Usui (TOHO)
Jun Aoki (Warner Music Japan)
Jun Masuda (LINE)
Junichi Abe (The Yomiuri Shimbun Co., Ltd.)
Junichi Kida (Sapporo TV)
Katsuhiko Masuda (Shizuoka Dai-Ichi TV)
Kazumasa Nojiri (Shizuoka Dai-Ichi TV)
Kazuo Tani (Yomiuri TV)
Ken Sakamoto (LAWSON)
Kenichi Hoyama (VAP)
Kimitoshi Satō (Miyagi TV)
Kiyoshi Nagai (Dentsu)
Mari Yoshikawa (Yomiuri TV)
Masanori Yumiya (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Masashi Funakoshi (VAP)
Mika Hatanaka (Chukyo TV)
Minami Ichikawa (TOHO)
Mitsunori Senoo (Yomiuri TV)
Ryōichi Baba (Fukuoka Broadcasting)
Ryoma Suzuki (Warner Music Japan)
Ryū Nagai (VAP)
Sadanobu Takemasu (LAWSON)
Seiichi Inoue (Warner Music Japan)
Shin Ōshika (Chukyo TV)
Shōgo Morooka (Dentsu)
Shōji Todaka (Fukuoka Broadcasting)
Shouichi Nakai (Dentsu)
Tatsuhiko Maruo (Fukuoka Broadcasting)
Teppei Maeda (Chukyo TV)
Tetsuya Sei (VAP)
Tomoaki Sagawa (The Yomiuri Shimbun Co., Ltd.)
Tomoko Kuzushima (LINE)
Toru Umemoto (Yomiuri TV)
Toshinori Sasaki (Hiroshima TV)
Toshiya Wada (Miyagi TV)
Toshiyuki Konno (Miyagi TV)
Tsutomu Aihara (East Japan Marketing & Communications, Inc.)
Yasuhiro Shimada (Dentsu)
Yasuyo Kawanishi (VAP)
Yōko Kawakami (Hiroshima TV)
Yūji Hamada (LINE)
Yūta Kusanagi (The Yomiuri Shimbun Co., Ltd.)
Publicity Producer: Akira Oyamada
Publicity Visual:
Shigeru Kanematsu (METAMO)
Yūsuke Idenaga (METAMO)
Publishing Affairs: Tomomi Abe
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Rigging Lead: Hirotaka Tanaka
Sales & Marketing Manager: Jean-Félix Dealberto
Screen Design: Takaaki Yamashita
Senior Shotwork Artist: Guillaume Riondel
Setting Production: Laetitia Gōkura
Sound Effects: Kenji Shibasaki
Sound Effects Assistant: Yūji Akazawa
Sound Production:
Eisuke Imanishi (Sonilude)
Takuma Takai (Sonilude)
Yuki Saito (Sonilude)
Special Support:
Aimi Kobayashi ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Akiko Hotta (Suntory Holdings)
Chikako Katayama ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Daisuke Itose (Suntory Holdings)
Hiroyuki Suzuki (Suntory Holdings)
Kazuyuki Onodera ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Keiichirō Nishimi ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Keiichirō Ueda (Suntory Holdings)
Kenji Miyoshi (Suntory Holdings)
Kiyoyuki Amano ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Mari Okada ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Mayumi Kobayashi (Suntory Holdings)
Naoto Ishizu ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Naoya Baba (Suntory Holdings)
Riu Kiyoi ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Ryōhei Kurimoto ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Satoshi Yamamoto ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Shinichi Kondo ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Taito Yagihara ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Toshirō Yokota (Suntory Holdings)
Yūko Nishimura ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Yūsuke Etō (Suntory Holdings)
Yūsuke Fukui ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Yūsuke Okutani ("Mirai no Mirai-ten")
Studio Engineer: Yūsuke Sano
Subtitle Production:
Hiroyuki Aiba (Aura)
Sōta Suzuki (Aura)
Tomoko Ōhata (Aura)
Technical Coordinator: Tetsuya Yamai
Technical Support:
Shinichiro Koshi
Shuho Kikuchi
Theme Song Arrangement: Tatsuro Yamashita (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Tatsuro Yamashita (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Tatsuro Yamashita (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance: Tatsuro Yamashita (OP, ED)
Trailer Director: Takayuki Kitayama
Trailer Production:
Aki Tsutagawa
Takuya Takahashi
Translation Production:
Hiroyuki Aiba (Aura)
Sōta Suzuki (Aura)
Tomoko Ōhata (Aura)
Vocal Performance: Shūhei Matsutōya (boy soprano)
Haru Kuroki as Mirai-chan
Moka Kamishiraishi as Kun-chan

Gen Hoshino as Father
Kaede Hondo as Mirai-chan (baby)
Kōji Yakusho as Grandfather
Kumiko Asou as Mother
Masaharu Fukuyama as Young Man
Mitsuo Yoshihara as Mysterious Man
Yoshiko Miyazaki as Grandmother

Asami Sanada as Young Woman
Atsuki Morinaga as Boy A
Harutomo Koyama as Boy B
Kazuhisa Tanaka as Tokyo Station Announcer
Kousou Saito as Boy C
Marin as Boy D
Matsunojō Kanda as Robot of the Tokyo Station
Sakura Saiga as Girl
Tadashi Nakamura as Bullet Train
Tasuku Hatanaka as Male High School Student

Japanese companies
2D Art Design: Colors Co., Ltd.
Animation Production: Studio Chizu
Art Photography: T2 Studio
Background Art: Deho Gallery
Casting: Unique Brains
Costume Assistance: Tokyo Costume
Digital Cinema Studio: Q-Tec
Distributor: TOHO
Dubbing Studio: Toho Studio
Editing Studio: REAL-T
International Sales: CHARADES
Line Test Coordination: Chiptune
Making: AX-ON
Official Website Production: Forecast Communications
Opening Titles: metamo
Planning: Studio Chizu
Production Support: SUNTORY
Publicity Visual: metamo
Recording Studio: Sound Inn Studios
Sound Effects: Arquebuse
Sound Production: Sonilude
Soundtrack Production: Warner Music Japan
English staff
English cast
Additional Voice Directing: Michael Schneider
Audio Mixing: Gary J. Coppola
Casting: Stephanie Sheh
Credit: John James Lynn
Post-Production Supervision: Jorge Soto Marin
Production Assistant: Chelsea Rodgers
Production Supervision: Clark Cheng
Script Adaptation: Stephanie Sheh
Jaden Waldman as Kun
Victoria Grace as Mirai

Crispin Freeman as Mysterious Man
Daniel Dae Kim as Young Man
Eileen T'Kaye as Grandmother
John Cho as Father
Rebecca Hall as Mother
Victor Brandt as Grandfather

Cade Lappin as Boy
Erick Abbate as Boy
Evan Smith as Male High School Student (Kun, high schooler)
Finn Robbins as Boy
Joe J. Thomas as Robot of the Tokyo Station
Madigan Kacmar as Girl
Stephanie Sheh as Great-Grandmother (Young)
Valerie Arem as Grandmother (Young)

English companies
Additional Recording: Brooklyn Recording
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Distributor:
Cathay Cineplexes (Singapore, theatres)
MK2 Mile End (Canada, theaters)
mm2 (Singapore, theatres)
Universal Studios (USA & Canada)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Netflix (US)
Screen Anime (United Kingdom and Ireland; January 2021)
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
GKIDS (USA/Canada)
Madman Entertainment (Australia/New Zealand)
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Hervé Icovic

Adaptation: Sylvestre Meininger
Mixing: Marim Hoxha
Suliane Brahim as Miraï adolescente

Achille Orsoni as Papi
Emmanuel Lemire as Papa
Lisa Martino as Maman

Antonin Icovic as Kun adolescent
Grégory Questel as Papi jeune
Roxane Bret as Maman enfant
French companies
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada
Distributor: Wild Bunch (France, theaters)
Licensed by: @Anime (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Bruno Jorda (Spain dub)
Eduardo Garza (Mexican dub)
Dubbing Director: Antoni Forteza (Catalan dub)
Translation:
Eduardo Garza (Mexican dub)
Marc Bernabé (Spain dub)
María Teresa Macouzet (Mexican dub)
ADR Script: Bruno Jorda (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Erika Rodríguez (KEM Media)

Dialogue Editing: Joaquín Cano (Mexican dub)
Recording engineer: Liza Soto (Mexican dub)
Laura Torres as Kun (Mexican dub)
Nerea Alfonso as Mirai (Catalan dub; Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Kun (Catalan dub; Spain dub)
Susana Moreno as Mirai (Mexican dub)

Alex Meseguer as Yukko (Catalan dub)
Angélica Villa as Mirai (Mexican dub; baby)
Carlos Vicente as Yukko (Spain dub)
Cristina Hernandez as Mother (Mexican dub)
Eduardo Garza as Father (Mexican dub)
Francesc Belda as
Avi (Catalan dub)
Grandfather (Spain dub)
Isabel Valls as
Mare (Catalan dub)
Mother (Spain dub)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Grandfather (Mexican dub)
Mercedes Montalá as
Àvia (Catalan dub)
Grandmother (Spain dub)
Oscar Flores as Mysterious Man (Mexican dub)
Raúl Llorens as
Father (Spain dub)
Pare (Catalan dub)
Xavier Fernández as Young Man (Spain dub)

Elena Barra as Mare (nena; Catalan dub)
Joan Gibert as Revisor del tren (Catalan dub)
Luis Torrelles as Kun (gran; Catalan dub)
Marc Oriol as Noi de la bicicleta (Catalan dub)
Rafael Parra as Robot of the Tokyo Station (Spain dub)
Xavier Fernández as Besavi (Catalan dub)

Alicia Barragán (Mexican dub)
Alma Juarez (Mexican dub)
Andrés García (Mexican dub)
Antoni Forteza (Catalan dub)
Ariadna de Guzmán (Catalan dub)
Bruno Jorda (Spain dub)
Carlos Osnaya (Mexican dub)
Cynthia Chong (Mexican dub)
Derek Mendoza (Mexican dub)
Desireé González (Mexican dub)
Diana De Guzmán (Spain dub)
Eleazar Muñoz (Mexican dub)
Elena Ramirez (Mexican dub)
Erika Ugalde (Mexican dub)
Gabriela Gris (Mexican dub)
Gabriela Ortiz (Mexican dub)
Gerardo Reyero (Mexican dub)
Himar Cárdenas (Mexican dub)
Isabel Martiñon (Mexican dub)
Laura Sánchez (Mexican dub)
Lexs Cataño (Mexican dub)
Liza Soto (Mexican dub)
Luis Torrelles (Spain dub)
Mariana Ortiz (Mexican dub)
Miguel Angel Ruiz (Mexican dub)
Monica Pavon (Mexican dub)
Oliver Díaz (Mexican dub)
Óscar López (Mexican dub)
Oscar Rangel (Mexican dub)
Osvaldo Trejo (Mexican dub)
Raúl Rodríguez (Spain dub)
Salvador Chantrés (Mexican dub)
Sammir Hernández (Mexican dub)
Sergi Mani (Spain dub)
Sergio Olmo (Spain dub)
Soraya Pérez (Spain dub)
Tenyo Vargas (Mexican dub)
Toni Astigarraga (Catalan dub)
Víctor Ruiz (Mexican dub)
Victoria Ramos (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Movistar CineDoc&Roll (Spain)
Distributor:
Sherlock Films (Spain; theatrical)
Village Cinemas (Argentina)
Dubbing Studio:
International Sound Studio (Spain dub; Catalan dub)
Internet Streaming: Movistar+ (Spain)
Licensed by:
A Contracorriente Films (Spain)
KEM Media (Latin America)
Translation:
Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub; Catalan dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maria pia di Meo

Dubbing Assistant: Riccardo Marricchi
Mixing: Mauro Lopez
Sound: Matteo Lai
Roisin Nicosia as Mirai
Tatiana Dessi as Kun

Daniela Cavallini as Grandmother
David Chevalier as Young Man
Irene Di Valmo as Mother
Maurizio Reti as Father
Sergio Luzi as Grandfather

Francesca Teresi as Newborn
Francesco Fabbri as Robot of the Tokyo Station
Gabriele Vender as Kun (grown up)
Italian companies
Distributor: Nexo Digital (theatres)
Dubbing Studio: C.D. Cine Dubbing
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video
VVVVID
Licensed by: Dynit
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Fritz Rott

Casting: Jenny Schramm
Julia Meynen as Mirai
Peggy Pollow as Kun

Fabian Oscar Wien as Father
Florian Clyde as Yukko (mysterious man)
Hans Bayer as Grandfather
Matti Klemm as Great-Grandfather (young man)
Nadine Heidenreich as Mother
Nina Herting as Grandmother

Anja Rybiczka as Mirai (baby)
Derya Flechtner as Boy with red cap
Fritz Rott as Tokyo Station Robot
Linus Drews as Kun (teenager)
Moira May as Mother (young)

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: VSI Berlin
Licensed by: AV Visionen GmbH
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Licensed by: Selim Ramia (Lebanon and the Gulf region)
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Licensed by: Cineart (Benelux)
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Licensed by: Exponenta (CIS)
Russian cast
(none)
Polish cast
Polish staff
Dubbing Director: Dorota Kawęcka

Dialogues: Katarzyna Michalska
Montage: Jacek Kacperek
Organization Of Production: Aneta Staniszewska
Joanna Pach as Mirai

Jolanta Wołłejko as Grandmother
Lidia Sadowa as Mother
Modest Ruciński as Father
Paweł Szczesny as Grandfather
Tomasz Błasiak as Great-Grandfather

Klementyna Umer as Neighbor
Leszek Zduń as Kun (teenager)
Mateusz Lewandowski as Robot of the Tokyo Station

Polish companies
Distributor: Stowarzyszenie Nowe Horyzonty (theatres)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Outsider Films (Portugal)
Internet Streaming: Filmin (Portugal)
Licensed by: KEM Media (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: ifilm
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology