The Sacred Blacksmith (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ related to (The) Sacred Blacksmith (manga) ]

Alternative title:
La espada sagrada (Spanish)
Seiken no Blacksmith (Japanese)
聖剣の刀鍛冶(ブラックスミス) (Japanese)
聖劍鍛造師 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2009 Isao Miura/MEDIA FACTORY,EARTH STAR ENTERTAINMENT,JOQR,AT-X
Plot Summary: As the newest head of the prestigious Campbell household, young Cecily Campbell is following family tradition by becoming a Knight Guard of the Independent Trade City of Housman and taking up the family sword. While being attacked by a crazed veteran knight, she was saved by Luke, the Sacred Blacksmith. Alongside Lisa, his assistant, Luke has the power to forge powerful swords capable of defeating the so feared demons—demons which could once again bring the world close to an end.
User Ratings: 1049 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:23, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 104 votes (sub:68, dub:34, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 226 votes (sub:141, dub:72, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:9
3 Russian dubbed
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 316 votes (sub:221, dub:82, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 191 votes (sub:129, dub:51, raw:2, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 79 votes (sub:62, dub:16, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 35 votes (sub:26, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 34 votes (sub:27, dub:5, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1847 users, rank: #557 (of 5920)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.777 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7476, rank: #2847 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 6.660 (Good−), rank: #2992 (of 5913) (seen all: 6.83 / seen some: 6.18 / won't finish: 3.59)
Bayesian estimate: 6.670 (Good−), rank: #2722 (of 4462)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-10-03 to 2009-12-19
Opening Theme:
"JUSTICE of LIGHT" by Mayumi Gojo
Ending Theme:
"Miracle Happy Day" (みらくるハッピーディ) by Aki Toyosaki
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Sacred Blacksmith - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2011-01-25
    The Sacred Blacksmith - The Complete Series (DVD 1-2) 2011-01-25 (from $27.99)
    The Sacred Blacksmith - The Complete Series (DVD 1-2) 2012-07-31 (from $35.28)
DVD (Region 4)
    The Sacred Blacksmith - The Complete Series (DVD) 2011-03-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masamitsu Hidaka
Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki
Script:
Masashi Suzuki (eps 1-4, 8-12)
Rie Koshika (eps 5-7)
Storyboard:
Hideto Komori (ep 4)
Kotomi Deai (eps 2, 5, 7)
Masamitsu Hidaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6)
Tamayo Yamamoto (eps 8, 12)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 9, 11)
Episode Director:
Jun Soga (eps 4, 8)
Kei Tsunematsu (eps 1-2, 12)
Kotomi Deai (ep 7)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 6)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 3, 11)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 9)
Yuuichi Sugio (ep 10)
Original creator: Isao Miura
Original Character Design: Runa
Character Design: Jun Nakai
Art Director: Michie Watanabe (GREEN)
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 5)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 9)
Eiji Abiko (eps 2, 6, 12)
Hideto Komori (ep 4)
Jun Nakai (eps 1, 10, 12)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 11)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 7, 11)
You Satou (ep 8)
Yūko Matsui (eps 3, 7, 11)
Sound Director: Satoshi Yano
Director of Photography:
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Ryou Iijima (assistant)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Ishimori (GoHands; eps 4, 8)
Akiko Kawazoe (Wao World; ep 2)
Arumi Tamichi (GoHands; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Asami Aida (GoHands; eps 4, 10)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 2-3)
Chihiro Shimada (GoHands; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Emi Hirano (ep 12)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Hisa Ōhashi (ep 1)
Katsumasa Yokomine (GoHands; eps 4-5, 10)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 2-4)
Kimiko Hiraguchi (GoHands; eps 4, 10)
Koji Asawa (ep 9)
Kururu Shiozawa (eps 1, 12)
Mai Gōda (GoHands; ep 5)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 1, 5, 12)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 9)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 12)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 3)
Masashi Nishikawa (eps 2-3, 6)
Masayuki Tachibana (GoHands; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Miyuki Mori (GoHands; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Ryō Iwasaki (eps 4, 12)
Sachiko Suzuki (GoHands; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 5, 9)
Saori Koike (ep 1)
Shouta Ueno (Wao World; ep 2)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 8)
Taeko Igo (eps 3, 7)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9)
Tetsuro Uetake (GoHands; eps 4-5, 8, 10)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 3)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 3)
Yuka Koiso (ep 7)
Yuki Fujita (GoHands; eps 4-5, 10)
Yuki Oomori (ep 12)
Yuki Terano (GoHands; eps 4-5)
Yuki Tsuchiki (GoHands; eps 4-5, 10)
Yukie Matsumoto (ep 7)
Yukiko Kawakita (Wao World; ep 2)
Yūko Matsui (ep 12)
Yūsuke Banjōya (GoHands; eps 4-5, 10)
Assistant Animation Director:
Masako Matsumoto (eps 6, 8)
Michio Satô (ep 8)
Assistant Director: Kei Tsunematsu
Background Art:
Ayako Shirase (GREEN)
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN)
Ayumi Satō (GREEN)
Bin Xu (Feng Animation)
Chun Hai Xiang (Feng Animation)
Jing Wei Liu (Feng Animation)
Liao Zhang (Feng Animation)
Ling Liu (Feng Animation)
Qiuyue Li (Feng Animation)
Shōsuke Ishi
Wei Zhang (Feng Animation)
Xiao Hong Ma (Feng Animation)
Xifeng Chen (Feng Animation)
Xuesong Wang (Feng Animation)
Yan Er Su (Feng Animation)
Yu Liu (Feng Animation)
Yu Guang Wei (Feng Animation)
Yuan Zhen Zhang (Feng Animation)
Zhao Xing Ning (Feng Animation)
Zhu Xiao Dan (Feng Animation)
Color design: Takahiro Mogi
Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art)
Editing: Emi Onodera (Jay Film)
Editing Assistant: Ken'ichi Hirai
Finish Check: Makiko Doi
HD Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata (Q-Tec)
HD Video Editing:
Koji Nakamura
Masaru Kitamoto (assistant)
Key Animation:
Ai Ishimori (GoHands; ep 10)
Akane Umezu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 11-12
)

Akiko Kumata (ep 7)
Akio Uchino (eps 5, 8)
Aoi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Pro; ep 9)
Bomin Kim (eps 6, 11)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Dai Imaoka (ep 8)
Daisuke Mataga (ep 7)
Daisuke Niinuma (eps 5, 8)
Eiji Abiko (OP; eps 1-2, 12)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 6, 12)
Eimi Hirano (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

Eizo Kawada (eps 3, 7)
Fujio Inose (ep 7)
Hidemi Kanazawa (GoHands; ep 10)
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Pro; ep 9)
Hideto Komori (eps 1, 4, 12)
Hidetomo Esuda (ep 7)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 12)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 1, 5, 8)
Hiromi Takasaka (eps 5, 8)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 8)
Hiroshi Fujimoto (ep 9)
Hiroshi Okubo (GoHands; ep 10)
Hiroya Takahashi (eps 3, 6)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 6, 11)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 5)
Kanta Kamei (ep 12)
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 9)
Katanao Akai (eps 3, 11)
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio Gamei; ep 9)
Kazuaki Imoto (GoHands; ep 10)
Kazuhiko Ishii (Accel; ep 9)
Kazuhiro Ono (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 4)
Kazuya Saito (ep 11)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Studio Gamei; ep 9)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 7, 12)
Koichi Kikuta (GoHands; ep 10)
Kōsuke Kawamura (eps 1, 7, 12)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 7, 12)
Kururu Shiozawa (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 11
)

Maki Fukui (Nakamura Pro; ep 9)
Maki Sawai (ep 7)
Makoto Furuta (GoHands; ep 10)
Makoto Nakamura (ep 12)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 1, 8)
Masahiro Suwa (eps 2, 12)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 1, 3, 8)
Masami Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Masashi Nishikawa (ep 11)
Masashi Sato (ep 9)
Mayumi Oda (ep 6)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 2, 8)
Michinori Shika (eps 2, 5, 8)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 5)
Michio Satô (eps 1, 8)
Miho Daidouji (ep 8)
Miho Ogawa (eps 3, 6-7)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 6)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 9)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Naoto Abe (ep 8)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 9)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (Nakamura Pro; ep 9)
Noriko Ozeki (eps 2, 6)
Reiko Fujita (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ryo Haga (ep 2)
Ryō Iwasaki (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 11
)

Ryotarou Akao (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Saori Koike (ep 3)
Satoshi Kamiya (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 9)
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 5, 8)
Sayaka Takase (eps 5, 8)
Shingo Suzuki (GoHands; ep 10)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Shinji Nagata (eps 5, 12)
Shinpei Kamada (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 11)
Shota Ibata (eps 5, 8)
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Pro; ep 9)
Takashi Igari (eps 1, 12)
Takayuki Uchida (GoHands; ep 10)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 9)
Teppei Taketani (ep 11)
Tōko Nakamura (ep 3)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 5)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 6, 11)
Tōru Kaneyasu (ep 7)
Toshie Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11-12
)

Toshiyuki Sato (Magic Bus; ep 6)
Wataru Ami (ep 3)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 2, 5)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 9)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 12)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (ep 4)
You Satou (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 9)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 5)
Yuka Koiso (ep 3)
Yuki Oomori (eps 2, 5, 7)
Yuki Terano (GoHands; ep 10)
Yukiko Kawakita (ep 3)
Yūko Matsui (eps 1, 3, 7)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 2, 7)
Yuuichi Sugio (GoHands; ep 10)
Yuuki Yamashita (Nakamura Pro; ep 9)
Logo Design: Nozomu Ishimatsu
Music producer: Tomoko Shibuya
Photography:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production)
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production)
Rie Yamazaki (Asahi Production)
Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Planning Assistant:
Takuya Kodama
Yasuji Misaka
Production Advancement:
Jun Koizumi (ep 9)
Mitsutoshi Murakami (ep 4)
Takeo Ōtaka (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Taku Takizawa (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomo Yamashita (ep 10)
Tōru Arai (eps 3, 7)
Yūki Takada (ep 9)
Production Business: Chigusa Yamada
Production Cooperation:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Production Design: Tsutomu Tanahashi
Production Desk: Junya Yamamoto
Prop Design: Hideto Komori
Setting Production: Tomoko Nimori
Sound Editor: Nobutaka Hirooka
Sound Effects: Michiyo Saito
Sound Mixing: Naotsugu Uchida
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Sound Production Manager: Kanako Shimazaki
Theme Song Arrangement: Riki Arai (OP/ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Riki Arai (ED)
Takafumi Iwasaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yuriko Mori (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Toyosaki (ED)
Mayumi Gojo (OP)
Aki Toyosaki as Lisa
Ayumi Fujimura as Cecily Cambell
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Luke Ainsworth

Hideki Tasaka as Reginald Drummond
Hideyuki Umezu as Areviy Irving
Hinako Sasaki as Lisa Orkwood
Houchu Ohtsuka as Augustus Arthur
Kaori Fukuhara as Charlotte E Firobisher
Kazuhiko Inoue as Hugo Housman
Kikuko Inoue as Justina Olbright
Masumi Asano as Francisca
Michiru Yuimoto as Patty Baldwin
Mikako Takahashi as Penelope
Minori Chihara as Margot
Miyuki Sawashiro as Doris
Ryoko Shintani as Elsa
Ryotaro Okiayu as Siegfried
Satsuki Yukino as Evadne
Tomohisa Asou as Old Knight(Elsa's Father)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Lancelot Douglas
Yousuke Akimoto as Hannibal Quasar

Ai Orikasa as Lucy
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Jack Stradar
Nozomi Masu as Fio Atkins
Shōgo Tomikawa as
Knight(eps 1, 11-12)
Prisoner(ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Manglobe
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-10-03)
Chiba TV (2009-10-04)
Chukyo TV (2009-10-05)
Sun TV (2009-10-07)
Tokyo MX TV (2009-10-06)
TV Kanagawa (2009-10-04)
TV Saitama (2009-10-05)
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance:
Buyu (ep 9)
GoHands (ep 10)
Publicity Assistance: Tokyo Animator Gakuin (eps 1-12)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Script: Monica Rial
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Cris George
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Young Wang
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Dallas Taylor
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Anastasia Munoz as Aria
Blake Shepard as Luke Ainsworth
Cherami Leigh as Cecily Campbell
Monica Rial as Lisa

Barry Yandell as Areviy Irving
Chris Cason as Reginald Drummond
Christopher Bevins as Hugo Housman
Cynthia Cranz as Justina Albright
Grant James as Lancelot Douglas
J. Michael Tatum as Siegfried
Kara Edwards as Patty Baldwin
Kenny Green as Augustus Arthur
Mark Stoddard as Hannabal Quasar

Alexis Tipton as Charlotte E. Firobisher
Brina Palencia as Elsa
Clarine Harp as Evadne
Cole Brown as Elsa's Father
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Francesca
Jamie Marchi as Penelope
Jerry Russell as Narrator
Leah Clark as Fio Atkins
Lydia Mackay as Lucy Campbell
Maxey Whitehead as Doris
Monica Rial as Lisa Oakwood
R Bruce Elliott as Jack Strader
Trina Nishimura as Margot
Wendy Powell as Anna(ep 5)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Ricardo Mendez
Translation: Ricardo García
Producer: Cristina Flores

Recording engineer: Bernardo Méndez
Arturo Castañeda as Luke Ainsworth
José Polo as Luke Ainsworth(Spain dub)
Liliana Barba as Cecily Campbell
Rossy Aguirre as Doris
Sara Couce as Cecily Campbell(Spain dub)

Alfredo Gabriel Basurto as General Avi

Spanish companies
Distributor:
Yowu Entertainment (Spain; Latin America)
Internet Streaming:
AniJapan
Crunchyroll (Spain; Latin America)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology