Kokoro Library (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Heart Library
Kokoro Toshokan (Japanese)
ココロ図書館 (Japanese)
心之圖書館 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Kokoro Toshokan, a small library, lies nestled in an unpopulated mountain far away from town. Three sisters, Iina, Aruto and Kokoro, call the library home and run it from day to day. Kokoro is just beginning her adventures at the library. Will she be become a full-fledged librarian. Will the remote library ever attract readers. Kokoro tries her best to make her dreams come true at Kokoro Library, a place where miracles can happen.
User Ratings: 176 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:17, ?:1)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:42)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:23, raw:2)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 384 users, rank: #2242 (of 7439)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.057 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.3397, rank: #5298 (of 7461)
Weighted mean: 6.068 (Decent), rank: #5298 (of 7461) (seen all: 6.53 / seen some: 4.92 / won't finish: 3.56)
Bayesian estimate: 6.167 (Decent+), rank: #4639 (of 5635)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2001-10-12 to 2001-12-28
Opening Theme:
"Beagle" by Yasuko Yamano
Ending Theme:
"Tsuki wa Miteru" by Yasuko Yamano
Official website:
Kokoro Toshokan (Japanese)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Koji Masunari
Script:
Yousuke Kuroda (Studio Orphee)
Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Koji Masunari (ep 1)
Masami Furukawa (ep 5)
Teruo Satoh (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Kato (eps 10, 13)
Yukihiro Matsushita (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Housei Suzuki (ep 9)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 1)
Koji Masunari (ep 1)
Masami Furukawa (ep 5)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 11)
Teruo Satoh (eps 4, 8, 12)
Toshiyuki Kato (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)

Original story: Nobuyuki Takagi
Character Design: Hideki Tachibana
Art Director: Yoshiyuki Shikano
Animation Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 9)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 7)
Haruo Ogawara (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)

Hideki Tachibana (eps 1, 9)
Kazumi Sato (ep 3)
Ryōko Hata (ep 3)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 9)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tetsuto Saitō (eps 5, 11)
Yuka Kudo (eps 5, 12)
Mechanical design: Noriyuki Jinguji (droids; ep 11)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo
Producer:
Keiichi Matsuda (Studio DEEN)
Shigeru Kitayama (Victor Entertainment)

Art Setting: Iho Narita
Assistant Animation Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ep 13)
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 5, 11)
Background Art:
Akira Kotsubu (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 5-13 odd)
Eiji Takahashi (Mecaman; ep 2)
Hiroaki Kawabe (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3)
Hirofumi Morikawa (Mecaman; eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Hiroshi Komata (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Mecaman; eps 2, 6)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Mecaman; ep 2)
Kaoru Chiba (Akashi Production/Mecaman; eps 2-12 even)
Katsunori Ishida (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Kei Yamazaki (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Kenichi Tajiri (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Kikuko Tada (Akashi Production/Mecaman; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Kouki Nagayoshi (Mecaman; ep 8)
Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Masakazu Miyake (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 5-13 odd)
Masaya Yamauchi (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Masuo Nakayama (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Nami Shibata (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Nishiki Toyoshima (Mukuo Studio; eps 5-13 odd)
Noriko Ishiwata (Mukuo Studio; eps 5-13 odd)
Saori Ito (Mukuo Studio; eps 3-13 odd)
Taichi Maezuka (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Taizaburō Abe (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-13 odd)
Takashi Honda (Mecaman; 5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 12
)

Tatsuo Imamura (Akashi Production/Mecaman; eps 2-12 even)
Yasuko Morita (Akashi Production/Mecaman; eps 2, 4, 6)
Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Color Check:
Masanori Fujimoto (10 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Shinji Matsumoto (eps 1, 7, 10)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Masanori Fujimoto (10 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Shinji Matsumoto (eps 1, 7, 10)
Digital Correction: Ryusuke Shiino
Finish Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Kozue Arai (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Mariko Miba (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikahata (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Hiroaki Tomita (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Hisayuki Tabata (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Jin Nishino (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Keiya Nakano (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
Masayo Hironaka (Studio DEEN; eps 1-13)
In-Between Check:
Megu Otsubo (eps 1-13)
Ryūichi Akahori (eps 1-13)
Tooru Sawamura (eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 3, 7)
Akiko Kumada (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Akiko Tanada (eps 6, 10)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 11-12)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 5, 10)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP; ep 11)
Ayako Karatani (Studio Mu; eps 5, 9, 13)
Ayano Fujii (ep 6)
Chikara Sakurai (OP; eps 1, 5)
Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu; ep 1)
Chūji Nakajima (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 7)
Dai Fujikawa (OP)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 4, 6)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Fumio Fukushima (Studio Liberty; ep 13)
Haruhiko Noda (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 7, 11)
Hideki Tachibana (OP)
Hideo Miura (eps 2, 6)
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 4, 8)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ED; ep 1)
Hiroki Abe (ep 9)
Hiroko Kinpara (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Hiromi Sahara (eps 2, 10)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 1)
Hiroshi Watanabe (OP)
Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 6, 10)
Hitomi Misaki (eps 6, 10)
Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 4, 8, 13)
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 4, 8)
Junji Koga (ep 8)
Junji Uesugi (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 7)
Junko Miyamoto (eps 1, 5)
Kaoru Miura (ep 10)
Kazuhiko Sudo (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Yokota (eps 4, 8)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 4, 8)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 8)
Kei Ajiki (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)

Kenji Fujisaki (eps 4, 8)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 6, 10)
Kimiko Yamauchi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Koichi Nakaya (Studio Mu; eps 5, 9, 13)
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 6, 10)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Production; eps 11-12)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Mayumi Hidaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 1)
Mayumi Oda (Studio Mu; eps 5, 9)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 5, 10)
Miho Shimogasa (OP)
Minoru Kibata (eps 3, 7)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 2, 6)
Motoki Tanaka (TNK; ep 5)
Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 10)
Mutsuaki Murata (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Takagi (OP)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Rie Kawai (eps 2, 10)
Ryōko Hata (Studio Liberty; ep 7)
Ryusuke Shiino (ED)
Setsuko Unno (ep 5)
Shigeki Awai (eps 4, 8)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 4, 8)
Shigeru Harada (ep 13)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 9)
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 12)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 6)
Takahiro Chiba (OP; eps 1, 5)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; OP; ep 1)
Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 13)
Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 8)
Takayuki Inagaki (eps 4, 8)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 11-12)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 4, 8)
Tetsuto Saitō (OP; ep 11)
Tetsuya Satō (eps 3, 7, 10)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 4, 8)
Tomoko Kosaka (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 5)
Tomoko Kumada (Studio DEEN; ep 1)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (TNK; ep 5)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Morita (ep 6)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 9)
Yoko Hoshino (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 6, 10)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 10)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 9)
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 2)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 8)
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 11, 13)
Yūji Miyashita (eps 4, 8)
Yuki Chika (Studio Mu; eps 5, 9, 13)
Yukio Okano (eps 1, 5)
Music Director: Yukako Inoue
Photography:
Emi Akiba (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Itsuo Miyamoto (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Masayuki Kawaguchi (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Rumiko Takumi (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Shigeru Ueda (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Takayasu Ishii (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Yasunori Bando (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Yoshihisa Oyama (Megumi; eps 1-13)
Planning: Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment)
Production Advancement:
Hideto Sannomiya (eps 2, 6)
Hideyoshi Izumi (eps 4, 8)
Hitoshi Yoneoka (ep 1)
Keiko Yokoyama (eps 5, 9)
Keisuke Kitamura (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kouta Okuno (Hal Film; eps 4, 8)
Shinichi Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Tomoko Hiramuki (eps 5, 10)
Production manager: Hiroshi Ishii
Program Manager: Jong Su Choi (TV Tokyo; eps 1-12)
Program Publicity:
Tadamitsu Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo; eps 1-3)
Tatsuya Yamaga (TV Tokyo; eps 4-12)
Prop Design: Shinobu Tsuneki
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto (Digital Circus)
Recording engineer: Yasushi Nagura
Setting Manager: Hitoshi Yoneoka
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki (Otojuku)
Sound Production Manager: Eri Shirasaki
Special Effects: Shouichi Uehara
Special Thanks To:
Hitoshi Nagai (Studio Orphee)
Takeshi Miyakawa (T’s System)
Theme Song Arrangement: Dan Miyakawa (OP/ED)
Theme Song Composition: Dan Miyakawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yuho Iwasato (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance: Yasuko Yamano
Title Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Video Editing:
Naomi Nakamura (Video Tech)
Shigenobu Ogata (Video Tech)
Chiwa Saito as Kokoro
Yumi Ichihara as Aruto

Shinichiro Miki as Jun Uezawa
Tomoko Kaneda as Akaha Okajima

Asami Imai as Librarian (ep 6)
Chiaki Takahashi as Kaji's Angel (ep 5)
Eri Saito as Kaji's Angel (ep 5)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Inspector Kajihara (eps 4-5, 11-12)
Hiroaki Miura as
Biker's Friend 2 (eps 1, 12)
Editor C (ep 3)
Hiroko Takahashi as Kaji's Angel (ep 5)
Keiji Fujiwara as Funny Tortoise (eps 5, 12-13)
Kenichi Suzumura as Aigame/Kameyan (ep 11)
Kenji Hamada as
Biker's Friend 1 (ep 1)
Editor B (ep 3)
User (ep 6)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Biker (eps 1, 12)
Kōzō Shioya as Sergeant Momochi (ep 11)
Maaya Sakamoto as
June (ep 6)
Shuri (ep 11)
Mami Kosuge as Kaji's Angel (ep 5)
Michiko Neya as Hibiki Asakura (ep 6)
Miho Yoshida as Announcer (ep 6)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kokoro Shindou (ep 11)
Nao Takamori as Kaji's Angel (ep 5)
Naomi Shindoh as boy (ep 12)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Usagi (ep 12)
Nobuo Tobita as Misato's Father (ep 4)
Rio Natsuki as Kaede Hoshino (ep 1)
Satomi Koorogi as
Akari Inoue (ep 11)
Hikari Inoue (eps 8-9)
Satsuki Yukino as Sarara Saeki (ep 3)
Shinichiro Miki as Uezawa (ep 11)
Susumu Chiba as San Jordi (ep 11)
Takuma Suzuki as Butler (ep 4)
Takuo Kawamura as Gentleman (ep 2)
Tomoe Hanba as Misato Fukami (ep 4)
Urarako Suzuki as
Itou (ep 5)
Librarian (ep 6)
Yoko Asada as Raika Mizumoto (ep 10)
Yoko Sasaki as Midori Okajima (eps 2, 13)
Yoshiko Okamoto as Old Lady (ep 6)
Yuka Komatsu as Nurse (ep 8)
Yukie Maeda as Old Lady (ep 1)
Yukiko Mannaka as
Editor A (ep 3)
maid (ep 4)
Receptionist (ep 6)
Yuko Ogiso as Librarian (ep 6)
Yumi Touma as Marie Momochi (eps 10, 12)
Japanese companies
Animation: Studio DEEN
Animation Tools: Animo
Backgrounds:
Akashi Productions (eps 2-12 even)
Design Office MECAMAN (eps 2-8 even)
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production
Mukuo Studio (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Finish Animation:
E-cho (eps 1-13)
Tanni Animation (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
Anime House (ep 1)
E-cho (eps 1-13)
Tanni Animation (eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (eps 11-12)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Studio Liberty (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Studio Mu (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
TNK (ep 5)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Megumi
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Special Thanks: Sam’s Militariya
Video Editing: Video Tech
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology