Bakugan: Mechtanium Surge (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bakugan: Apogeo Mechtanium (Spanish)
Bakugan: Świat Mechtoganów (Polish)
Plot Summary: Drago is unable to control the powers he has received from Code Eve, so Dan and Drago contemplate retirement. Meanwhile a new and insidious enemy infiltrates Bakugan Interspace shaking the Battle Brawlers and their fans. The Battle Brawlers must find a way to control Code Eve's powers, with the help of some new allies, or else this new threat could threaten all Bakugan everywhere.
User Ratings: 16 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Good: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Decent: 5 votes (dub:4, sub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 114 users, rank: #3842 (of 7113)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.625 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.0879, rank: #5850 (of 7127)
Weighted mean: 5.513 (Decent−), rank: #6039 (of 7127) (seen all: 6.06 / won't finish: 4.16)
Bayesian estimate: 6.411 (Decent+), rank: #3979 (of 5384)
Number of episodes: 46
Episode titles: We have 46
Vintage:
2011-02-13 (Canada Teletoon)
2011-03-05 (USA CN)
2012-02-27 (Poland - Cartoon Network Poland)
2012-03-12 (Italy, Cartoon Network Italia)
2012-08-11 (Taiwan YoYo TV)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuo Hashimoto
Character Design: Yoshihiro Nagamori
Art Director: Tsukasa Ohira
Chief Animation Director: Yoshihiro Nagamori
Animation Director: Mitsuo Hashimoto
Cgi Director: Atsushi Furukawa
Director of Photography: Nobuyuki Watanabe
Animation producer:
Naruhito Yamazaki
Tamayo Kosugi
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ohira
Color Coordination: Hiroko Otsuki
Editing: Yukie Oikawa
Mechanical Deisgn: Kenji Miyawaki
Monster Animation Director: Yoshimi Katsumata
Original Animation: Mitsuharu Inoue
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Series Supervision: Yasunori Yamada
(none)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Script: Aaron Barnett
Music: Neil Parfitt
Producer: Joyce Miller (Spin Master)

Casting Administration: Brett Carruthers
Casting Director: Matthew Skal
Line Producer: Catherine Copelin
Music Editing: Michael Mancuso
Picture Editor: Jonas Crawley
Post Administration: Marilyn Serr
Production Coordination:
Coral Schoug
Hilary McKenna
Whitney Price
Re-recording Mix Engineer: Jamie Sulek
Recording engineer: Kyle Peters
Sound Editor: Tim Muirhead
Supervising Music Producer: Mike Northcott
Supervising Producer:
Luis Lopez
Patricia Burns
Theme Song Composition:
Creighton Doane
Daniel Leblanc
Voice Direction: Matthew Skal
Alyson Court as Mira (8 episodes
eps 27-29, 31-32, 34-36
)
Andrew Craig as Rafe
Andrew Jackson as
Helios
Wolfurio
Annick Obonsawin as Paige
Carman Melville as Tristar
Dan Petronijevic as
Jaakor (9 episodes
eps 27-32, 34-36
)

Spectra
George Tchortov as Reptak (9 episodes
eps 27-29, 31-36
)
Hadley Kay as Radizen (7 episodes
eps 27-28, 31-32, 34-36
)
Jason Deline as Drago
Joanne Vannicola as Marucho
Julie Lemieux as Runo (eps 32-36)
Kyle McDonald as Taylean
Robert Tinkler as Wiseman (eps 27-34, 36)
Scott McCord as Dan Kuso
Shawn Meunier as Mag Mel
Zachary Bennett as Shun

Alyson Court as Soon
Andrew Jackson as
Dylan
Slycerak (4 episodes
eps 27-28, 32, 36
)

Spatterix (7 episodes
eps 27-28, 30, 32-34, 36
)

Zenthon
Brad Adamson as Kodokor (4 episodes
eps 28-29, 35-36
)
Carman Melville as Mutabrid (6 episodes
eps 27-29, 32, 35-36
)
Donald Burda as Worton (5 episodes
eps 27-28, 31, 34, 36
)
Drew Nelson as Ben
Emilie Barlow as Chris
Gil Anderson as Jack
Graeme Cornies as Gunz (eps 27, 34-36)
Hadley Kay as Mandibor (4 episodes
eps 27-28, 32, 36
)
Joseph Motiki as Announcer
Katie Griffin as
Julie (4 episodes
eps 27-28, 32-33
)

Sellon
Rob Greenway as Anubias
Robert Tinkler as
Balista
Betadron
Tremblar
Ron Rubin as
Exostriker (4 episodes
eps 27-28, 32, 36
)

Stronk (4 episodes
eps 27-28, 30, 34. 36
)
Scott Gorman as Noah
Shawn Meunier as
Dragonoid Destroyer (eps 28, 34, 36)
Robin
Tony Rosato as Razenoid (10 episodes
eps 14-17, 19, 22-26
)
Tyrone Savage as Cordegeon (4 episodes
eps 27-28, 32, 36
)

Alyson Court as Dan's Mom (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 16, 26
)
Andrew Jackson as
Boy Battler F (ep 10)
Crowd of Spectators (eps 1, 10)
Crowd Voices (eps 4-5)
Damdos (ep 28)
Gundalian Soldier A (ep 17)
ND Bakugan 4 (ep 27)
Spectator A (ep 1)
Spectator B (eps 1, 10)
Zenthon Titan (4 episodes
eps 22-23, 25-26
)
Chris McCawley as Gus (eps 25-26)
Dan Petronijevic as Aranaut (eps 17, 19)
Deann Degruijter as
Code Eve (ep 13)
Wavern (eps 12-13)
Graeme Cornies as Elright (eps 17-19)
Hadley Kay as Nurzak (eps 17, 19-20)
Jeremy Harris as Linehalt (eps 17-19)
Kyle McDonald as Vulcan (ep 26)
Peter Cugno as Ren (eps 17-19)
Ron Pardo as
Kato (7 episodes
eps 11, 20, 23-24, 26-28
)

Kyosuke AKA Marucho's Dad (6 episodes
eps 10-11, 20, 23-24, 26
)
Shawn Meunier as
Emperor Barodius (ep 13)
Preyas (eps 8-9)
Stacey Depass as
Bakumeter (eps 18, 25-26)
Computer Voice (eps 16, 26)
Stephanie Mills as Queen Fabia (eps 17, 19-20)
Tony Rosato as Dharak (ep 13)
English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network
Okto (Singapore)
Teletoon
Teletoon (Canada)
Distributor: Nelvana
Internet Streaming: Cartoon Network
Licensed by: Nelvana
Post Production: Spence-Thomas Audio Post
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Adrián Viador as Shun Kazami (Spain dub)
Francisco Andrés Valdivia as Drago (Spain dub)
Guiomar Alburquerque Durán as Marucho Marukura (Spain dub)
Jaime Roca as Daniel "Dan" Kuso (Spain dub)

Felipe Garrido as Spatterix (Spain dub)
Idoia Fernández as Jack Punt (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Boing
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Luca Sandri

Dialogues: Laura Di Terlizzi
Dubbing Sound: Alberto Cavalli
Davide Albano as Shun Kazami
Leonardo Graziano as Daniel 'Dan' Kuso
Marco Balzarotti as Drago
Serena Clerici as Marucho Marukuro

Cinzia Massironi as Paige
Claudio Ridolfo as Nurzak
Elisabetta Spinelli as Runo Misaki
Emanuela Pacotto as Regina Fabia Sheen
Gea Riva as Rafe
Jenny De Cesarei as Julie Makimoto
Lorenzo Scattorin as Anubias
Loretta Di Pisa as Mira Fermin
Massimo Di Benedetto as Ren Krawler
Maurizio Merluzzo as Spectra Phantom
Patrizia Mottola as Jack Punt
Ruggero Andreozzi as Gus Grav
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Boing (from 2 September 2012)
Cartoon Network Italia (from 19 March 2012)
Dubbing: Studio ASCI
Mixing: SDI Denmark
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network Arabic
Arabic cast
(none)
Danish staff
Danish cast
(none)
Andreas Jessen as Dan Kuso

Annevig Schelde Ebbe as Runo Misaki
Danish companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Tagalog cast
(none)
Polish cast
Polish staff
Song Lyrics: Anna Wysocka
Theme Song Performance:
Juliusz Kuźnik
Paweł Kowalczyk
Grzegorz Drojewski as Dan Kuso

Adrian Perdjon as Rafe (eps 10-21, 23-26)
Agnieszka Fajlhauer as Mira Clay (13 episodes
eps 27-29, 31-32, 34-40, 43
)
Anna Sztejner as Paige (eps 10-21, 23-26)
Artur Pontek as Anubias (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-16, 18-23, 26
)
Bartosz Martyna as Tristar
Brygida Turowska as Marucho Marukura
Cezary Kwiecinski as Ben (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 20, 22-26
)
Grzegorz Kwiecień as Taylean
Jacek Jarzyna as Helios (6 episodes
eps 15-16, 19, 24-26
)
Janusz Wituch as
Jaakor
Razenoid (15 episodes
eps 6-9, 14-17, 19-20, 22-26
)
Joanna Węgrzynowska as Soon (2nd voice; 6 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-26
)
Klaudiusz Kaufmann as Shun Kazami
Krzysztof Cybiński as Radizen
Mariusz Krzemiński as Wolfurio (11 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15-21, 24, 26
)
Marta Markowicz as Sellon (22 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-16, 18-23, 26
)
Paweł Krucz as Robin (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10, 12, 14-16, 20, 22-26
)
Paweł Podgórski as Spectra Phantom / Keith Clay (6 episodes
eps 15-16, 19, 24-26
)
Wojciech Chorąży as Reptak (eps 27-29, 31-39)
Wojciech Machnicki as Boulderon (12 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15-21, 23-24, 26
)
Zbigniew Konopka as Mag Mel (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10, 12-26
)

Adam Pluciński as Elright (eps 17-19)
Adrian Perdjon as person from the crowd (ep 26)
Agnieszka Kunikowska as Dan's Mother (eps 2, 4, 16)
Anna Sztejner as
crowd (ep 7)
crowd of spectators (ep 12)
Elfin (ep 44)
Eve (ep 13)
Ingram (ep 44)
participant of the Battle Royale (ep 10)
spectators (ep 13)
Artur Pontek as
Gundalian Soldier (ep 17)
person from the crowd (ep 16)
Bartosz Martyna as Amazon (ep 44)
Beata Wyrąbkiewicz as
Julie Makimoto (6 episodes
eps 27-28, 32-33, 37, 43
)

person from the crowd (ep 16)
Brygida Turowska as Bakugan Land's employee (ep 33)
Cezary Kwiecinski as
Faser Titan (Cichy strzał Tytan) (eps 25-26)
Kodokor (12 episodes
eps 27-29, 35-37, 39-44
)

Silent Strike (Cichy strzał) (ep 25)
Dariusz Błażejewski as
Bakugan (ep 29)
builder (ep 28)
Fangoid (eps 38, 43)
Stronk (10 episodes
eps 27-28, 30, 33, 36-37, 39-42
)
Grzegorz Kwiecień as Gundalian Soldier (ep 17)
Jacek Jarzyna as
Betadron (16 episodes
eps 27-32, 34-37, 39-44
)

Gliderak (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 40-41
)

Kato (6 episodes
eps 27, 32, 34, 36-37, 39
)

Marucho's father (6 episodes
eps 10-11, 20, 23-24, 26
)

participant of the competition (ep 12)
Jakub Szydłowski as
Balista (10 episodes
eps 27-28, 31, 34-39, 44
)

crowd of spectators (ep 10)
Dreadeon (eps 17, 19)
Gundalian Soldier (ep 18)
Jerryl (ep 7)
Linehalt (eps 17-19)
person from the crowd (eps 12, 16)
Roxtor (13 episodes
eps 27-29, 31-32, 35-39, 41-42, 44
)
Janusz Wituch as
commentator (16 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-15, 27, 40
)

newscaster (ep 28)
person from the crowd (ep 26)
Swift Sweep (Lotny wiatr) (ep 20)
Joanna Węgrzynowska as
Bakugan Interspace's computer (eps 16, 20)
Bakumeter (eps 18, 25)
computer in Spectra's glider (ep 26)
Dan's Mother (ep 26)
girl with a balloon (ep 43)
Helios's computer (eps 15, 26)
Mutabrid (11 episodes
eps 27-29, 32, 35-37, 39-42
)

person from the crowd (ep 26)
Tigrerra (ep 38)
Wavern (Verna) (eps 11-13)
woman (ep 43)
woman from the crowd (ep 32)
Katarzyna Laska as Runo Misaki (eps 32-40, 43)
Krzysztof Cybiński as
crowd (ep 7)
crowd of spectators (ep 33)
participant of the Battle Royale (ep 10)
participant of the competition (ep 12)
Preyas (eps 8-9, 44)
Ventoraptor (ep 8)
Krzysztof Szczerbinski as
Dreadeon (ep 23)
Dylan (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 20, 23-24, 26
)

one from Brawlers (ep 24)
Razen Titan (ep 23)
Rex Vulcan (ep 26)
Lukasz Talik as
Dragonoid Destroyer (7 episodes
eps 27-28, 34, 36-38, 41
)

man (ep 32)
Mandibor (7 episodes
eps 27-28, 32, 36-37, 39, 41
)

Skytruss (8 episodes
eps 30, 32, 36-37, 39-42
)
Lukasz Węgrzynowski as
Accelerak (ep 19)
boy in the audience (ep 6)
Ren Krawler (eps 17-19)
Sion (ep 5)
Maciej Falana as
boy in the audience (ep 6)
Lucas (ep 5)
Mariusz Krzemiński as
Flytris (eps 37, 41)
Jetro (ep 43)
Kato (4 episodes
eps 11, 20, 23-24
)

Longfly (ep 38)
one from Brawlers (ep 24)
participant of the competition (ep 12)
person from the crowd (ep 12)
Swift Sweep (Lotny wiatr) (ep 19)
Marta Dobecka as Fabia Sheen (eps 17, 19-20)
Mateusz Narloch as
Aerogan (ep 38)
children crowd (ep 43)
Michał Podsiadło as
Gren (ep 28)
Scaboid (ep 38)
Worton (12 episodes
eps 27-28, 31-32, 34, 36-41, 43
)
Mikołaj Klimek as Thorak (eps 37, 41)
Paweł Szczesny as
Fury (ep 27)
Mechtavius Destroyer (6 episodes
eps 27-28, 32, 36-37, 41
)
Piotr Bajtlik as
boy (ep 29)
Damdos (ep 33)
Orbeum (8 episodes
eps 30, 32, 36-37, 39-41, 43
)
Tomasz Steciuk as Gus Grav (eps 25-26)
Waldemar Barwiński as Amazon (eps 8-9)
Wojciech Chorąży as
participant of the competition (ep 12)
Ventoraptor (ep 8)
Wojciech Machnicki as Dharak (ep 13)
Zbigniew Konopka as
Aranaut (eps 17, 19)
Nurzak (eps 17, 19-20)
Zenthon (10 episodes
eps 14, 16-19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Zenthon Titan (4 episodes
eps 18, 22-23, 25
)
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network Polska (from 27 February 2012)
Dubbing: SDI Media Poland
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Saul Gaspar (Portugal)
Dubbing Director: Gilmara Sanches
Translation: Elaine Pagano
ADR Script: Elaine Pagano
Sound Enginner: João Hashimoto
Theme Song Performance: Nil Bernardes
Nestor Chiesse as Drago
Raphael Ferreira as Dan Kuzou
Vinícius Fagundes as Dan Kuso

Agatha Paulita as Chris
Bianca Alencar as Soon
Bruno Dias as Tristar
Bruno Marçal as Marucho Marukura
Márcio Marconato as Razenoid
Mauro Castro as Mag Mel
Renato Márcio as Taylean
Rodrigo Andreatto as Spectra Phantom / Keith Fermen
Samira Fernandes as Mira Fermen
Sérgio Corsetti as Anubias
Tarsila Amorin as Sellon
Vagner Fagundes as Shun Kazame

Flora Paulita as Runo
Gabriel Noya as Preyas
Marco Antonio Abreu as Narrador do Torneio Bakugan
Ricardo Sawaya as Dylan
Thiago Longo as Gunz
Vagner Santos as Locutor

Quimbé (Portugal)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network
Panda Biggs (Portugal)
Distributor: Televix
Dubbing Studio: Centauro (Brazil)
Swedish staff
Swedish cast
(none)
Anna Engh as Marucho Murokura

Mikaela Tidermark as Runo Misaki
Swedish companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...