Girl's High (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Girl's High School
Joshi Kousei (Japanese)
女子高生 (Japanese)
Themes: ecchi, school
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2006 Towa Oshima • Futabashya / Girl's High Production.
Plot Summary: Eriko and her friends Yuma and Ayano are excited about entering high school. Their excitement leads to their breaking of the rules when they toured the school before the opening ceremony. They find out their preconceptions about the all female school may not be as true as they had first thought. Despite that, Eriko and her friends are joined by new friends. They aim to get through high school life together.
User Ratings: 779 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Excellent: 67 votes (sub:62, dub:3, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 149 votes (sub:136, dub:10, ?:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 235 votes (sub:214, dub:12, raw:2, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 141 votes (sub:124, dub:10, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 62 votes (sub:50, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 36 votes (sub:31, dub:3, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 38 votes (sub:36, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Spanish
)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:7)
Seen in part or in whole by 1531 users, rank: #778 (of 7550)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.478 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9068, rank: #4447 (of 7578)
Weighted mean: 6.397 (Decent+), rank: #4585 (of 7578) (seen all: 6.69 / seen some: 5.73 / won't finish: 3.49)
Bayesian estimate: 6.415 (Decent+), rank: #4222 (of 5723)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2006-04-03 to 2006-06-19
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Kirameku" by yozuca*
Ending Theme:
"incl." by meg rock
Official website:
Trivia: We have 9
Reviews:
Girls High Sub. DVD 3 (Jan 7, 2008)
Girls High Sub.DVD 2 (Aug 21, 2007)
Girls High Sub.DVD 1 (Jul 10, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Girl's High - DVD Collection (Sub.DVD 1-3) 2008-02-19
    Girl's High Collection - The Complete Series (Sub.DVD) 2010-02-09
    Girls High - Teen Spirit (Sub.DVD 1) 2007-07-03
    Girls High (Sub.DVD 2) 2007-09-04
    Girls High (Sub.DVD 3) 2007-11-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Hideki Shirane
Scenario:
Hideki Shirane (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Michiko Itou (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 4, 8)
Kazunobu Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Keisuke Onishi (eps 3, 6, 9)
Keizou Kusakawa (OP)
Takashi Yaba (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (eps 1, 11)
Music: Angel Note
Original creator: Towa Oshima
Character Design: Seiji Kishimoto
Art Director: Kazusuke Yoshihara
Animation Director:
Gil Soo Joo (ep 8)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 12)
Min-Ho Jang (eps 1, 7)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 12 epilogue)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 2)
Soichi Higuchi (eps 3, 6, 9)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Tota Hachisu (ep 5)
Yoshinobu Makita (OP)
Yuuki Itoh (eps 4, 8, 12)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Director of Photography: Masahide Okino
Executive producer:
Akihiro Kawamura (Geneon Entertainment)
Kōji Shimano (Futabasha)
Shigeki Ueda (Toshiba Entertainment)
Producer:
Kohei Kawase (Geneon Entertainment)
Kyōichi Nonaka (Futabasha)
Osamu Koshinaka (ARMS)
Takaya Ibira (Toshiba Entertainment)

A&R: Yuka Sakurai (Lantis)
Animation: Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Midori Otsuka (ep 5)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 5)
Background Art:
Akira Itō (ED)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Ho Seung Lee (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12)
Hyo Soon Ko (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12)
Hyun Su Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12)
Jong Sun Wi (K-Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Kum Young Na (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12)
Motonaga Kaneda (Cosmos Arts; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Park Kyoung Suk (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12)
Sung Ho Kang (K-Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Yong Il Park (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12)
Young Woong Kim (K-Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Yu Bin Kim (K-Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Yukie Katsumata (Cosmos Arts; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Color Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Sakiko Takemura (eps 1, 7)
Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9-11
)

Color design: Sakiko Takemura
Color setting:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Michiaki Nakano (CCR; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9-11
)

Sakiko Takemura (eps 1, 7)
Yumiko Kokubun (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Design: Hajime Hiiro (hero and stranger; ep 7)
Editing: Ayako Nakagawa
Finish Animation:
Haremi Miyagawa (ARMS; ep 1)
Ryouta Nakata (ARMS; ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Masashi Hoshino (ARMS; ep 12)
Shinya Miki (ARMS; ep 8)
Toshiaki Harada (ARMS; eps 8, 12)
Yuki Hasegawa (ARMS; ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Kawatatsu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Masaaki Susowake (eps 5, 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Ishimori (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Akihiro Okusawa (ep 3)
Akira Otsuka (1 episodes
ep 11 avant-title
)

Akira Watanabe (ep 3)
Chang Hwan Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 12)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 9)
Eun Young Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 7)
Gil Soo Joo (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 7)
Gil-Young Son (Jiwoo Animation; ep 2)
Hee Kyee Jang (Hanjin Animation; ep 7)
Hidenori Inami (OP; eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Hironori Hisashima (OP)
Hiroshi Sakai (eps 5, 10)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 12)
Hong Keun Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 7)
Hyeok Jung Kwon (Hanjin Animation; ep 8)
Ji-Yeon Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 7)
Jin Won Seo (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Jin Wook Lim (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 7)
Jong Eun Lee (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4)
Jong Min Jun (Hanjin Animation; ep 8)
Jung Eum Yun (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 5, 10)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 3)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Kenichi Fujisawa (ep 11)
Kenji Kodama (eps 3, 6, 9)
Keun Soo Lim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 11)
Kim Jong Hern (Hanjin Animation; ep 8)
Kim Jung Hun (Hanjin Animation; ep 8)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 6, 9, 11)
Koji Kataoka (ep 10)
Man Sun Kang (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 8)
Manabu Kurihara (eps 5, 10)
Masaaki Susowake (eps 5, 10)
Masami Abe (OP; eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Masanori Watanabe (ep 3)
Masatomo Sugawara (OP; eps 1, 12)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 6, 9)
Mi Sun Nam (Hanjin Animation; ep 7)
Min-Ho Jang (OP)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 5)
Motoki Yagi (ep 4)
Myoung Hoon Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4)
Nagisa Nakajima (OP; ep 12)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 11)
Nobuaki Tanaka (eps 9, 11)
Nozomu Abe (OP; eps 4, 12)
Osamu Sato (eps 3, 6)
Park Boo Kang (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 7)
Rin-Sin (eyecatch; 1 episodes
ep 12 avant-title
)

Se Jin Yoo (Hanjin Animation; ep 7)
Seung Geun Ryu (Jiwoo Animation; ep 2)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 12)
Shinichiro Takagi (eps 1-5)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 3, 6, 9)
Shinya Miki (eps 4, 7, 12)
Shinya Uchida (OP)
Soichi Higuchi (ep 6)
Soon Young Seo (Hanjin Animation; eps 7-8)
Sun Ki Baek (Hanjin Animation; ep 2)
Sung Bum Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 2)
Sung Jin Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 7-8)
Takayuki Murakami (ep 11)
Toshiaki Harada (ep 4)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 5)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP; eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yatsuki Niide (ep 5)
Yohko Ariizumi (OP; eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 10)
Youki Amano (ep 12)
Yuichi Shimamoto (ep 5)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 11)
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 11)
Yuuki Itoh (OP; ep 1)
Literature: Yasuro Tsuchiya
Logo Design: Kazumasa Wakasa (08)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito (Lantis)
Painting Check: Yumiko Kokubu (C.C.R; eps 5, 10)
Photography:
Daisuke Inoue (Tripod)
Hajime Izumisawa (Tripod)
Masao Onuki (Tripod)
Planning:
Hisato Usui (Toshiba Entertainment)
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO)
Production Advancement:
Min Jung Song (eps 7-8)
Shingo Chiba (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tomoaki Hirukawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Production Assistant: Koji Tsukamoto (Comic Tora no Ana)
Production Cooperation: Yasutaka Hyuuga (Sotsu Agency)
Production Desk: Tomohiro Takahashi
Production manager:
Hiroshi Kunosato (ep 8)
Tetsuya Arao (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Tomokazu IIzumi (GENCO)
Yaoki Tokashiki (eps 5, 10)
Publicity:
Fuminori Kuwano (Futabasha)
Takashi Iida (Geneon Entertainment)
Takayuki Ogura (Toshiba Entertainment)
Recording Adjustment: Yuki Ikeda
Recording Assistant: Izumi Nakakura
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound)
Sound Manager: Tomohiko Yaginuma
Special Effects: Shin Hibiki (eps 5, 10)
Sub-Character Design: Youki Amano (eps 7-12)
Theme Song Performance:
meg rock (ED)
yozuca* (OP)
Video Editing:
Keita Kawamura (Good Job TOKYO)
Koutaro Muranaka (Good Job TOKYO)
Web Promotion:
Emi Harada
Maki Igarashi
Hitomi Nabatame as Eriko Takahashi
Kyoko Hikami as Kyoko Himeji
Mamiko Noto as Ayano Sato
Masumi Asano as Yuma Suzuki
Satsuki Yukino as Akari Koda
Sawa Ishige as Ikue Ogawa

Ai Shimizu as Momoka Suzuki
Mikako Takahashi as Mari Saionji
Mitsuaki Madono as Yuuichiro Odagiri
Takahiro Mizushima as Takanori Shimotakatani

Eri Saito as Fumino Sato
Hana Takeda as Daichi Takahashi
Keiji Okuda as Kaoru Matsuo
Masayo Hosono as Eriko's mother
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Frame Gear (ep 9)
Meta Studio (ep 9)
Animation: Arms
Animation Production:
Arms
Kelmadick (eps 5, 10)
Studio Guts (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Backgrounds:
Cosmo Arts (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Jiwoo Animation (ep 12)
K-Production (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Broadcaster:
AT-X (2006-04-08)
Chiba Television (2006-04-03)
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2006-04-21)
Sun TV (2006-04-03)
Television Kanagawa (2006-04-08)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2006-04-03)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Editing Studio: Actas
Finish Animation:
Ani Village (ep 5)
cube A motion (eps 5, 10, 12)
FAI International (eps 4, 12)
Hanjin Animation (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Jiwoo Animation (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
In-Between Animation:
ACCEL (ep 10)
Ani Village (ep 5)
Chiguu Production
cube A motion (eps 5, 10, 12)
FAI International (eps 4, 12)
Hanjin Animation (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Jiwoo Animation (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 6. 9, 11)
In-between Check: M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Key Animation:
Ani Village (eps 5, 10)
Anime House (ep 10)
Frame Gear (ep 11)
Hanjin Animation (eps 2, 7-8, 12)
Jiwoo Animation (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Meta Studio (ep 11)
Studio Giants (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 6)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 10)
Music Production: Mellow Head
Photography: Tripod
Production Cooperation:
Comic High!
Sotsu Co., Ltd.
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Soundtrack Production: Mellow Head
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English companies
English staff
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
Broadcaster: TOKU (US - subtitled)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network (North America only)
Crunchyroll (Expired)
Hulu
YouTube
Licensed by: Media Blasters
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Gong
French cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
(none)
Ariadna Jiménez as Ayano Sato (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Eriko Takahashi (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Akari Koda (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Kyoko Himeji (Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Ikue Ogawa (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Yuma Suzuki (Spain dub)

Mar Nicolas as
Mari Saiônji (Spain dub)
Momoka Suzuki (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Yuuichiro Odagiri (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Takanori Shimotakatani (Spain dub)

Daniel Albiac as Hiroshi (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Ezaki (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Matsuo (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Daichi Takahashi (Spain dub)

Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó (Spain dub)
Esperanza Doménech (Spain dub)
Ivan Canovas (Spain dub)
Jordi Navarro (Spain dub)
Pilar Mora (Spain dub)
Susana Damas (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona - Spain)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology