Isuca (TV)
Alternative title:
イスカ (Japanese)
Objectionable content:
Intense
Plot Summary:
Shinichirō Asano begins work as the housekeeper for the old family of Shimazu, where he meets the ill-mannered, selfish, beautiful Sakuya. She is actually the 37th head of the Shimazu family in charge of sealing away monsters with Spirit Archery. Discovering that he has the powers of "true names" and "true eyes," Shinichirō becomes wrapped up in Sakuya's battle with the monsters as her assistants.
User Ratings:
206 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes:
10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage:
2015-01-23
Opening Theme:
"Never say Never" by Afilia Saga
Ending Theme:
"Somebody to love" by TWO-FORUMULA
Official website:
アニメ「ISUCA」公式サイト (Japanese)
Review:
Isuca Episodes 1-10 streaming (Apr 6, 2015)
News: Show:
North American Anime, Manga Releases, October 25-31 (Oct 28, 2020)
Discotek Licenses New Getter Robo OVA, Isuca Anime, Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure Special (Aug 6, 2020)
Isuca Anime's Unaired 11th Episode's Preview Streamed (Apr 6, 2015)
Isuca Anime's 1st Episode Previewed in Video (Jan 19, 2015)
Crunchyroll to Stream Isuca Action Anime (Jan 10, 2015)
Australia's Madman Ent. Acquires Kamisama Kiss 2, No-Rin, A Good Librarian Like A Good Shepherd, ISUCA (Jan 3, 2015)
Madman Acquires ICSUSA and Tokyo Tribe; (Dec 21, 2014)
Two-Formula to Perform Isuca Action Anime's Ending Theme (Oct 30, 2014)
Isuca Action Anime's Main Cast, January Premiere Unveiled (Sep 30, 2014)
Other articles: Show:
Anime Spotlight - ISUCA (Jan 28, 2015)
Crunchyroll Schedules Isuca's Streaming, Adds Golden Boy (Jan 13, 2015)
Isuca TV Anime Slated for January 23 (Dec 1, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
Blu-ray (Region A) |
Isuca (Sub.Blu-ray) 2020-10-27 (from $55.95) |
DVD (Region 4) |
Isuca - Complete Series [AU] (Sub.DVD) 2017-01-11 |
|
||||
Director: Akira Iwanaga
Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki
Script: Masashi Suzuki (eps 1-10)
Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (ep 1) Kenichi Imaizumi (eps 2, 10) Masami Shimoda (ep 4) Osamu Tadokoro (eps 6, 8) Rion Kujo (OP) Takashi Yamamoto (ep 9) Tohru Ishida (ep 5) Yoshihiro Takamoto (eps 3, 7)
Episode Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 2) Akira Iwanaga (ep 1) Fujiaki Asari (ep 4) Junya Koshiba (ep 9) Shigehira Henno (ep 7) Taiji Kawanishi (eps 3, 6, 8) Tohru Ishida (ep 5) Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 6)
Unit Director: Rion Kujo (OP)
Original creator: Osamu Takahashi
Character Design: Yukiko Akiyama
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Animation Director:
Bum-Chul Chang (eps 3, 8) Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 10) Hye-Jung Heo (ep 6) Hyou En Kim (ep 1) Jong Kyung Lee (ep 5) Jung-Duk Seo (ep 4) Junpei Matsumoto (eps 2, 7) Kazuhiro Oki (eps 2, 7) Kazutoshi Azuma (eps 1, 6, 10) Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 10) Kenji Hattori (ep 1) Min Seop Shin (ep 4) Min Zi Yu (ep 7) Myoung Hun Park (ep 9) Rui Kondou (eps 2, 7) Shūji Takahara (OP; ep 10) Takaaki Sonoda (eps 1, 6, 10) Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 6) Yoon-Joung Kim (ep 9) Yūko Ishizaki (ep 4)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Director of Photography: Kōji Tanaka
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Action Supervision: Kōichi Usami
Animation: Yasuomi Umetsu (END)
Animation producer: Kazuyoshi Ozawa (ARMS)
Color design: Hideo Kamiya
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Effects Supervisor: Kōichi Usami
In-Between Check: Masashi Itō (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (OP; eps 1, 6, 10) Akira Fujii (ep 1) Akira Ono (eps 1, 10) Bo Kyoung Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 3) Bum-Chul Chang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3, 8) Chang Gui Kim (ep 5) Da Hee Kim (ep 7) Dong Gyun Ryu (Jiwoo Animation; eps 1, 5, 9) Dong Wook Lee (ep 4) Emi Satō (ep 2) Gi Nam Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 1, 5, 9) Hey Ran Shin (Hanjin Animation; eps 1, 3 6, 8) Hideki Furukawa (OP) Hiroaki Takagi (ep 7) Hirokazu Hayami (ep 2) Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 10) Hironori Sawada (ep 4) Hiroshi Konno (OP; ep 6) Hyung Jun Heo (ep 4) Hyung Sik Shin (ep 4) Ji Seung Park (ep 7) Jin Won Seo (Jiwoo Animation; eps 1, 9) Jung-Duk Seo (ep 4) Junpei Matsumoto (ep 2) Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2) Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 10) Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 2) Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 10) Kenichi Yamaguchi (OP) Kensuke Ishikawa (OP) Kōji Kataoka (ep 4) Koji Koizumi (eps 6, 10) Kyung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 1, 5, 9) Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 2) Masami Abe (eps 1, 10) Masato Ikeda (eps 2, 7) Mi Hyun Park (ep 5) Min Zi Yu (ep 7) Min-Ho Jang (ep 7) Miyuki Inoue (ep 2) Moon Soo Kim (ep 7) Motoki Yagi (eps 6, 10) Nak Jin Choi (Hanjin Animation; eps 6, 8) Naomi Tachibana (OP; ep 6) Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 1) Osamu Satō (ep 2) Reiko Fujita (eps 1, 10) Rion Kujo (OP) Sayuri Ishii (ep 2) Shigeki Satō (ep 4) Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 2) Shinya Uchida (OP) Shūji Takahara (OP; ep 6) Soon Young Seo (ep 4) Su Bok Park (ep 7) Sung Jin Lee (ep 4) Tae-Sik Kang (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 9) Takanori Suzuki (ep 10) Takanori Yamamoto (ep 7) Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 10) Tsutomu Ohshiro (OP; eps 3, 5-6, 10) Yayoi Komine (ep 2) Yohko Ariizumi (eps 6, 10) Yoon-Joung Kim (ep 5) Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 2) Yoshiki Nozawa (eps 1, 6) Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 10) Yūko Ishizaki (ep 4) Yūko Yamada (OP)
Monster Design: Yoshiki Kuga
Photography:
Kōji Tanaka (Rare Trick) Mikihiro Yoshikawa (Rare Trick) Takeru Yokoi (Rare Trick) Yukie Ōyagi (Rare Trick) Yuma Yamaguchi (Rare Trick)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Production:
Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Pictures) Kyoyu Miura Mayu Suzuki Michiko Koyanagi (MAGES) Osamu Koshinaka (ARMS) Rieko Miyauchi Takanori Ishiyama Takeshi Kikuchi (Kadokawa Shoten) Tetsu Hirata (Dax Production) Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X) Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Production Assistant: Yū Kaneda (ep 6)
Prop Design: Haruo Miyagawa
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Recording Assistant: Kōhei Yoshida
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda
|
Ayumi Fujimura as
Ibuki Kido as
Keisuke Kōmoto as
Akane Kohinata as
Ikue Ōtani as
Kaori Sadohara as
M.A.O as
Saeko Zōgō as
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as
Shunsuke Sakai as
Toshiyuki Morikawa as
Yumeha Kōda as
Akane Kohinata as
Asami Sanada as
Kazue Ikura as
Kengo Nonomiya as
Kotone Kuwayama as
Masashi Nogawa as
Miho Wataya as
Nao Takamori as
Shō Kawaguchi as
Shōta Chōnan as
Takeshi Maruyama as
Teppei Akahira as
Uko Tachibana as
Yūji Kameyama as
Yuki Arai as
Yukiko Yao as
Yumi Fukamizu as
|
|||
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company Core D-Motion drop Eagle Nest Hanjin Animation Kino Production Nakamura Production Sunlight
Animation Production: Arms
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Finish Animation:
Ace Company Big Owl CL Corporation Core D-Motion DCI drop Hanjin Animation Jingumi Jiwoo Animation Mico Animation office fuu Reboot Studio Kuma Sunlight Synod
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company Big Owl CL Corporation Core D-Motion DCI drop Hanjin Animation Jingumi Jiwoo Animation Mico Animation Reboot Studio Kuma Sunlight Synod
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 10) Eagle Nest (ep 10) Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 3, 8) Jiwoo Animation (eps 1, 5, 9) Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Photography: Raretrick
Production:
Arms AT-X Dax Production Isuca Production Committee Kadokawa Kadokawa Shoten MAGES. The Klockworx Co., Ltd.
Production Assistance:
A-Line (eps 2, 7) Hanjin Animation (eps 3, 8) Jiwoo Animation (eps 5, 9) PIGGY (ep 4)
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
|
||||
|
||||
(none) |
Distributor: Discotek Media (via Crunchyroll)
|
|||
(none) |
||||
(none) |
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll |
|||
(none) |
||||
(none) |
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand
|
|||
(none) |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
Compare this anime's credits with others
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology